The 10 Best Places To Retire In Arkansas For 2026


The best places to retire in Arkansas are Blytheville and Harrison for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

What do 500,000 Arkansas retirees know that the rest of America does not? You can find a great place to retire in the Natural State.

We created a list of the top ten best places to retire in Arkansas for 2026 and listed them below. We obtained the data for our list by looking at the latest FBI and Census reports for 36 Arkansas cities with 10,000 residents. We then compared them on safety, affordability, and things to do in retirement.

We discovered that Arkansas is safe and affordable. The Natural State has a ton of stuff to do. Like, taking a Lake of the Ozarks dinner cruise on the Belle of the Ozarks or playing a round at Stonebridge Meadows in Fayetteville.

And if you do start to get bored, you can always be a greeter at Walmart. Bentonville is, after all, the birthplace of the big box store.


Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table


The 10 Best Places To Retire In Arkansas For 2026

  1. Blytheville
  2. Harrison
  3. Van Buren
  4. Mountain Home
  5. Malvern
  6. Batesville
  7. Paragould
  8. Camden
  9. Searcy
  10. Pine Bluff

Where is the best place to retire in Arkansas? According to the latest data, Blytheville is the best place to retire in Arkansas for 2026.

So, want to know where you can live out your best years in Arkansas? Keep reading. You’re almost there.

Why did Blytheville take the top spot? And where are Little Rock and Fayetteville?

For more Arkansas state reading:

The 10 Best Places To Retire In Arkansas For 2026

Blytheville, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Thomas R Machnitzki ([email protected]) | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

2
/10

Population: 12,790
Median Income: $47,865
Median Home Price: $96,160
Median Rent: $855
Distance to Closest Airport: 3 miles
More on Blytheville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Harrison, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Photolitherland (talk)Chris Litherland | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 13,350
Median Income: $44,056
Median Home Price: $230,381
Median Rent: $753
Distance to Closest Airport: 154 miles
More on Harrison: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Van Buren, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Brandonrush | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

4
/10

Population: 23,763
Median Income: $61,149
Median Home Price: $204,826
Median Rent: $847
Distance to Closest Airport: 100 miles
More on Van Buren: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Mountain Home, AR

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 13,108
Median Income: $41,274
Median Home Price: $233,820
Median Rent: $865
Distance to Closest Airport: 138 miles
More on Mountain Home: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Malvern, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Chris Litherland | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

3
/10

Population: 10,953
Median Income: $46,250
Median Home Price: $142,161
Median Rent: $764
Distance to Closest Airport: 167 miles
More on Malvern: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Batesville, AR

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 11,445
Median Income: $51,856
Median Home Price: $176,298
Median Rent: $882
Distance to Closest Airport: 94 miles
More on Batesville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Paragould, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Thomas R Machnitzki | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

4
/10

Population: 30,215
Median Income: $56,980
Median Home Price: $191,096
Median Rent: $925
Distance to Closest Airport: 32 miles
More on Paragould: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Camden, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Billy Hathorn | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 10,307
Median Income: $49,361
Median Home Price: $105,164
Median Rent: $768
Distance to Closest Airport: 155 miles
More on Camden: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Searcy, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Photolitherland | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

4
/10

Population: 23,340
Median Income: $52,170
Median Home Price: $216,679
Median Rent: $905
Distance to Closest Airport: 100 miles
More on Searcy: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Pine Bluff, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Paul Sableman (Flickr user: pasa47) | CC BY 2.0
Overall SnackAbility

3
/10

Population: 39,743
Median Income: $42,718
Median Home Price: $75,017
Median Rent: $855
Distance to Closest Airport: 129 miles
More on Pine Bluff: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Methodology: How We Determined The Best Places To Retire In the Natural State for 2026

To create our ranking of the best places in Arkansas to retire, we used Saturday Night Science. We analyzed Census data to find all places in the Natural State — 538 cities and towns.

We then narrowed it down to places with at least 10,000 people that weren’t townships. This left us with 36 places from across the state.

For these 36, we looked at the following criteria taken from the Census, the FBI’s Crime Report, National Weather Service, and OpenFlights:

  • Low cost of living as measured by rent
  • Low crime
  • Things to do (Museums, Colleges, and Libraries in town)
  • Nice weather
  • Distance to the closest international airport
  • Other retirees (High median age)

We then ranked each of these places for each criterion from one to 36, with the lowest number being the best.

Finally, we took the average rank across these criteria. The place, in this case Blytheville, with the lowest average rank, was crowned the best of the best, a place for you to start your second career.

The report has been updated for 2026. This list reflects our eleventh time ranking the best places to retire in Arkansas.

Summary: Maybe You’re Not Ready To Retire In Arkansas Yet…

So there you have it, the best place to retire in Arkansas goes to Blytheville.

The best places to retire in Arkansas are Blytheville, Harrison, Van Buren, Mountain Home, Malvern, Batesville, Paragould, Camden, Searcy, and Pine Bluff.

If you’re not ready to hang up your office apparel yet, then these places might be up your alley:

  1. Jacksonville
  2. Little Rock
  3. Conway

For more Arkansas reading, check out:

Best Places To Retire In Arkansas

Rank City Population Median Income Average Home Prices Median Rent
1 Blytheville 12,790 $47,865 $96,160 $855
2 Harrison 13,350 $44,056 $230,381 $753
3 Van Buren 23,763 $61,149 $204,826 $847
4 Mountain Home 13,108 $41,274 $233,820 $865
5 Malvern 10,953 $46,250 $142,161 $764
6 Batesville 11,445 $51,856 $176,298 $882
7 Paragould 30,215 $56,980 $191,096 $925
8 Camden 10,307 $49,361 $105,164 $768
9 Searcy 23,340 $52,170 $216,679 $905
10 Pine Bluff 39,743 $42,718 $75,017 $855
About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.