The 10 Best Small Towns In New Mexico For 2026


The best small towns in New Mexico are Sandia Heights and White Sands for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

You’ve seen these lists before. Best places to live in New Mexico. Best sururbs in New Mexico. Best counties in New Mexico.

Etc., etc., etc.

But they all focus on major cities and towns in the Land of Enchantment, and no one pays attention to the little guy.

Well, that’s all about to change as we put together a list of the superb small towns in New Mexico based on numbers–not opinions or hearsay.

We’ll dive right into our methodology in the next section, but first, we thought you might want to know which places in New Mexico ranked the best based on Saturday Night Science.


Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table


The 15 Best Small Towns To Live In New Mexico For 2026

  1. Sandia Heights
  2. White Sands
  3. La Huerta
  4. Mesilla
  5. Sandia Knolls
  6. Arroyo Seco
  7. Paradise Hills
  8. La Mesilla
  9. La Villita
  10. Bosque Farms
  11. Peralta
  12. El Cerro
  13. Las Maravillas
  14. High Rolls
  15. La Cienega

Best Small Towns To Live In New Mexico Map

What’s the best small town in New Mexico? Sandia Heights is the best small town in New Mexico based on the most recent Census data. If you live in one of these small towns like Sandia Heights, chances are, you’re not surprised. After all, you know how great you have it.

But for the rest of you–keep reading, and we’ll get to just why these small towns made our list.

For more reading on the Land of Enchantment check out:

The 15 Best Small Towns In New Mexico For 2026

1. Sandia Heights

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 3,160
Median Income: $143,646 (1st Best)
Median Home Value: $855,519 (2nd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.5%

2. White Sands

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 1,609
Median Income: $89,565 (8th Best)
Median Home Value: $0 (83rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%

3. La Huerta

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 1,288
Median Income: $78,861 (22nd Best)
Median Home Value: $440,590 (8th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%

4. Mesilla

Mesilla, NM

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 1,717
Median Income: $74,750 (23rd Best)
Median Home Value: $384,798 (19th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 6.8%

5. Sandia Knolls

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 1,445
Median Income: $91,827 (7th Best)
Median Home Value: $375,223 (20th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.8%

6. Arroyo Seco

Overall SnackAbility

3
/10

Population: 2,112
Median Income: $62,348 (32nd Best)
Median Home Value: $628,574 (4th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 4.5%

7. Paradise Hills

Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 4,591
Median Income: $73,295 (25th Best)
Median Home Value: $325,048 (29th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 4.3%

8. La Mesilla

Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 2,697
Median Income: $81,438 (18th Best)
Median Home Value: $403,183 (12th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.9%

9. La Villita

Overall SnackAbility

/10

Population: 1,534
Median Income: $104,162 (5th Best)
Median Home Value: $323,644 (30th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%

10. Bosque Farms

Bosque Farms, NM

Source: Wikipedia User John Phelan | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 4,071
Median Income: $82,188 (17th Best)
Median Home Value: $429,396 (9th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 5.9%

11. Peralta

Peralta, NM

Source: Wikipedia User Cathy from USA | CC BY-SA 2.0
Overall SnackAbility

4
/10

Population: 3,404
Median Income: $73,131 (26th Best)
Median Home Value: $404,893 (11th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 4.3%

12. El Cerro

Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 2,923
Median Income: $106,136 (4th Best)
Median Home Value: $397,693 (14th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 4.5%

13. Las Maravillas

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 1,594
Median Income: $63,375 (30th Best)
Median Home Value: $293,641 (35th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.4%

14. High Rolls

Overall SnackAbility

4
/10

Population: 1,313
Median Income: $86,375 (12th Best)
Median Home Value: $328,878 (27th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%

15. La Cienega

Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 3,543
Median Income: $85,250 (15th Best)
Median Home Value: $660,183 (3rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.5%

Methodology: How We Determined The Coolest Towns In New Mexico

We threw a lot of criteria at this report to get the best, most complete results of the best small towns in New Mexico possible.

Using the most recent data from the Census’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Saturday Night Science, this is the criteria we used:

  • Population Density (Higher is better)
  • Lowest Unemployment Rates
  • Housing costs (Higher is better. More demand.)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Higher is better)
  • Highly Educated Adults (Higher is better)
  • Insurance Rates (Higher is better)
  • Commute Times (Lower is better)

We looked at places with populations lower than 5,000 people and greater than 1,000, of which there were many – 87 to be exact.

We then ranked each place in each category with scores from 1 to 87, averaged them out, and the lowest scores went to our Best Small Towns in New Mexico. Top of that list — Sandia Heights.

This is our eleventh time ranking the best small places to live in New Mexico.

Summary: Science Can Tackle Any Issue, Even Small Ones

We said it once, and we’ll say it again — this list: it’s just science. We did the research, crunched the numbers, and it turns out these 15 small towns in New Mexico are the best in which to live.

And who can argue with that?

The best small towns in New Mexico are Sandia Heights, White Sands, La Huerta, Mesilla, Sandia Knolls, Arroyo Seco, Paradise Hills, La Mesilla, La Villita, and Bosque Farms.

If you’re curious, here are the worst small towns in New Mexico:

  1. Thoreau
  2. Church Rock
  3. Navajo

For more New Mexico reading, check out:

Best Small Towns In New Mexico

Rank City Population Median Income Median Home Value Unemployment Rate
1 Sandia Heights, NM 3,160 $143,646 3.5%
2 White Sands, NM 1,609 $89,565 0.0%
3 La Huerta, NM 1,288 $78,861 0.0%
4 Mesilla, NM 1,717 $74,750 6.8%
5 Sandia Knolls, NM 1,445 $91,827 3.8%
6 Arroyo Seco, NM 2,112 $62,348 4.5%
7 Paradise Hills, NM 4,591 $73,295 4.3%
8 La Mesilla, NM 2,697 $81,438 1.9%
9 La Villita, NM 1,534 $104,162 0.0%
10 Bosque Farms, NM 4,071 $82,188 5.9%
11 Peralta, NM 3,404 $73,131 4.3%
12 El Cerro, NM 2,923 $106,136 4.5%
13 Las Maravillas, NM 1,594 $63,375 3.4%
14 High Rolls, NM 1,313 $86,375 0.0%
15 La Cienega, NM 3,543 $85,250 1.5%
16 Spencerville, NM 1,264 $78,899 3.3%
17 San Ysidro, NM 2,118 $89,473 15.8%
18 Los Chaves, NM 4,838 $79,662 1.6%
19 Atoka, NM 1,347 $83,704 0.0%
20 Pecos, NM 1,204 $88,490 7.0%
21 El Rancho, NM 1,451 $80,417 0.9%
22 Angel Fire, NM 1,111 $107,554 1.2%
23 Cannon Afb, NM 2,405 $63,000 18.9%
24 Elephant Butte, NM 1,790 $53,482 5.3%
25 Tesuque, NM 1,079 $55,865 19.5%
26 Cuartelez, NM 1,512 $114,151 20.8%
27 Santa Rosa, NM 2,462 $48,789 2.4%
28 Ponderosa Pine, NM 1,442 $87,361 4.9%
29 Pojoaque, NM 2,327 $74,028 7.0%
30 Springer, NM 1,017 $50,345 1.9%
31 Capitan, NM 1,191 $52,864 6.5%
32 Santa Ana Pueblo, NM 1,026 $86,250 2.9%
33 Tome, NM 1,723 $85,448 13.9%
34 Santa Clara, NM 1,809 $57,898 6.2%
35 Holloman Afb, NM 4,433 $52,465 11.9%
36 Jarales, NM 2,144 $55,676 0.0%
37 Arenas Valley, NM 1,247 $44,300 7.7%
38 Nambe, NM 2,035 $59,375 9.3%
39 Questa, NM 2,466 $47,308 3.0%
40 Hurley, NM 1,044 $36,202 3.4%
41 Ruidoso Downs, NM 2,655 $31,354 3.4%
42 Jemez Pueblo, NM 2,199 $55,551 8.5%
43 Chimayo, NM 2,390 $56,484 1.0%
44 Flora Vista, NM 2,770 $44,352 0.0%
45 Boles Acres, NM 1,848 $52,788 1.8%
46 Agua Fria, NM 2,898 $65,101 7.9%
47 University Park, NM 2,782 $30,156 14.0%
48 Tularosa, NM 2,597 $52,375 20.2%
49 El Valle De Arroyo Seco, NM 1,293 $67,826 0.0%
50 Eunice, NM 3,015 $49,087 6.3%
51 Waterflow, NM 1,140 $61,429 10.5%
52 Bayard, NM 2,057 $34,477 12.8%
53 Mountainair, NM 1,178 $43,021 10.4%
54 Algodones, NM 1,479 $67,994 7.2%
55 Ohkay Owingeh, NM 1,194 $47,067 2.6%
56 Dexter, NM 1,128 $43,846 10.7%
57 West Hammond, NM 2,236 $48,929 8.5%
58 La Union, NM 1,071 $56,411 8.2%
59 Black Rock, NM 1,125 $46,000 1.7%
60 Dixon, NM 1,623 $54,231 10.4%
61 Rock Springs, NM 1,013 $97,155 2.0%
62 Skyline-Ganipa, NM 1,226 $56,992 5.3%
63 Loving, NM 1,357 $43,884 16.2%
64 Dulce, NM 3,218 $39,773 5.9%
65 Clayton, NM 2,753 $34,500 9.4%
66 Lee Acres, NM 4,272 $44,583 15.2%
67 Radium Springs, NM 1,908 $43,836 8.7%
68 La Luz, NM 1,797 $46,655 26.4%
69 La Plata, NM 2,233 $57,071 8.5%
70 Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM 2,370 $57,375 9.1%
71 Lordsburg, NM 2,057 $36,607 4.6%
72 Hatch, NM 1,588 $43,486 9.9%
73 Vado, NM 2,895 $37,411 8.2%
74 Mcintosh, NM 1,943 $56,566 5.8%
75 Berino, NM 1,454 $39,907 7.8%
76 Crownpoint, NM 2,882 $51,011 6.9%
77 Milan, NM 2,327 $36,133 3.7%
78 Columbus, NM 1,196 $26,090 6.3%
79 Keeler Farm, NM 1,376 $43,750 27.3%
80 Taos Pueblo, NM 1,129 $39,375 21.7%
81 Meadow Lake, NM 4,259 $43,649 4.8%
82 Moriarty, NM 2,102 $31,650 11.6%
83 Estancia, NM 1,432 $53,846 39.2%
84 Upper Fruitland, NM 1,457 $49,453 12.1%
85 Navajo, NM 2,181 $32,208 21.1%
86 Church Rock, NM 1,381 $35,083 6.1%
87 Thoreau, NM 1,973 $45,469 10.8%
About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.