You’ve seen these lists before. Best places to live in Colorado. Best sururbs in Colorado. Best counties in Colorado.
Etc., etc., etc.
But they all focus on major cities and towns in the Centennial State, and no one pays attention to the little guy.
Well, that’s all about to change as we put together a list of the superb small towns in Colorado based on numbers–not opinions or hearsay.
We’ll dive right into our methodology in the next section, but first, we thought you might want to know which places in Colorado ranked the best based on Saturday Night Science.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 15 Best Small Towns To Live In Colorado For 2026
- Columbine Valley
- Telluride
- Holly Hills
- Bow Mar
- Castle Pines Village
- Niwot
- Genesee
- Breckenridge
- Acres Green
- Crested Butte
- Snowmass Village
- Lyons
- Nederland
- Vail
- Frisco
What’s the best small town in Colorado? Columbine Valley is the best small town in Colorado based on the most recent Census data. If you live in one of these small towns like Columbine Valley, chances are, you’re not surprised. After all, you know how great you have it.
But for the rest of you–keep reading, and we’ll get to just why these small towns made our list.
For more reading on the Centennial State check out:
- Best Places To Live In Colorado
- Cheapest Places To Live In Colorado
- Most Dangerous Cities In Colorado
The 15 Best Small Towns In Colorado For 2026
1. Columbine Valley
/10
Population: 2,047
Median Income: $250,001 (1st Best)
Median Home Value: $1,678,180 (6th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.3%
2. Telluride
/10
Population: 2,160
Median Income: $102,405 (29th Best)
Median Home Value: $2,234,834 (3rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.4%
3. Holly Hills
/10
Population: 2,572
Median Income: $122,391 (17th Best)
Median Home Value: $705,178 (25th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
4. Bow Mar
Population: 1,047
Median Income: $241,583 (3rd Best)
Median Home Value: $2,296,095 (2nd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.4%
5. Castle Pines Village

/10
Population: 4,436
Median Income: $250,001 (1st Best)
Median Home Value: $1,459,981 (7th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 6.4%
6. Niwot
/10
Population: 3,447
Median Income: $146,492 (6th Best)
Median Home Value: $1,121,989 (13th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 4.1%
7. Genesee
/10
Population: 3,778
Median Income: $186,667 (4th Best)
Median Home Value: $1,100,010 (14th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 2.2%
8. Breckenridge

/10
Population: 4,959
Median Income: $138,191 (9th Best)
Median Home Value: $1,198,068 (12th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.5%
9. Acres Green
/10
Population: 2,639
Median Income: $142,361 (7th Best)
Median Home Value: $575,738 (36th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.0%
10. Crested Butte
/10
Population: 1,229
Median Income: $74,479 (60th Best)
Median Home Value: $1,447,100 (8th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 13.3%
11. Snowmass Village

/10
Population: 2,972
Median Income: $102,959 (28th Best)
Median Home Value: $2,481,431 (1st Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
12. Lyons

/10
Population: 1,838
Median Income: $122,837 (16th Best)
Median Home Value: $756,757 (23rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 4.3%
13. Nederland
/10
Population: 1,655
Median Income: $122,917 (15th Best)
Median Home Value: $673,005 (27th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.4%
14. Vail

/10
Population: 4,613
Median Income: $98,893 (30th Best)
Median Home Value: $1,769,334 (5th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 7.4%
15. Frisco

/10
Population: 2,825
Median Income: $113,506 (20th Best)
Median Home Value: $994,329 (15th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 2.4%
Methodology: How We Determined The Coolest Towns In Colorado
We threw a lot of criteria at this report to get the best, most complete results of the best small towns in Colorado possible.
Using the most recent data from the Census’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Saturday Night Science, this is the criteria we used:
- Population Density (Higher is better)
- Lowest Unemployment Rates
- Housing costs (Higher is better. More demand.)
- Adjusted Median Income (Higher is better)
- Highly Educated Adults (Higher is better)
- Insurance Rates (Higher is better)
- Commute Times (Lower is better)
We looked at places with populations lower than 5,000 people and greater than 1,000, of which there were many – 98 to be exact.
We then ranked each place in each category with scores from 1 to 98, averaged them out, and the lowest scores went to our Best Small Towns in Colorado. Top of that list — Columbine Valley.
This is our eleventh time ranking the best small places to live in Colorado.
Summary: Science Can Tackle Any Issue, Even Small Ones
We said it once, and we’ll say it again — this list: it’s just science. We did the research, crunched the numbers, and it turns out these 15 small towns in Colorado are the best in which to live.
And who can argue with that?
The best small towns in Colorado are Columbine Valley, Telluride, Holly Hills, Bow Mar, Castle Pines Village, Niwot, Genesee, Breckenridge, Acres Green, and Crested Butte.
If you’re curious, here are the worst small towns in Colorado:
- Parachute
- Aristocrat Ranchettes
- Towaoc
For more Colorado reading, check out:
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Colorado
- Safest Places In Colorado
- Worst Places To Live In Colorado
Best Small Towns In Colorado
| Rank | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home Value | Unemployment Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbine Valley, CO | 2,047 | $250,001 | 0.3% | |
| 2 | Telluride, CO | 2,160 | $102,405 | 1.4% | |
| 3 | Holly Hills, CO | 2,572 | $122,391 | 0.0% | |
| 4 | Bow Mar, CO | 1,047 | $241,583 | 3.4% | |
| 5 | Castle Pines Village, CO | 4,436 | $250,001 | 6.4% | |
| 6 | Niwot, CO | 3,447 | $146,492 | 4.1% | |
| 7 | Genesee, CO | 3,778 | $186,667 | 2.2% | |
| 8 | Breckenridge, CO | 4,959 | $138,191 | 0.5% | |
| 9 | Acres Green, CO | 2,639 | $142,361 | 1.0% | |
| 10 | Crested Butte, CO | 1,229 | $74,479 | 13.3% | |
| 11 | Snowmass Village, CO | 2,972 | $102,959 | 0.0% | |
| 12 | Lyons, CO | 1,838 | $122,837 | 4.3% | |
| 13 | Nederland, CO | 1,655 | $122,917 | 3.4% | |
| 14 | Vail, CO | 4,613 | $98,893 | 7.4% | |
| 15 | Frisco, CO | 2,825 | $113,506 | 2.4% | |
| 16 | Basalt, CO | 4,335 | $105,855 | 3.4% | |
| 17 | Perry Park, CO | 1,570 | $158,214 | 2.5% | |
| 18 | Inverness, CO | 2,934 | $109,135 | 5.4% | |
| 19 | Elizabeth, CO | 2,244 | $112,986 | 2.4% | |
| 20 | Blue River, CO | 1,410 | $134,250 | 4.1% | |
| 21 | Palmer Lake, CO | 2,623 | $125,357 | 5.5% | |
| 22 | Leadville North, CO | 1,417 | $97,604 | 2.9% | |
| 23 | El Jebel, CO | 2,941 | $103,042 | 0.0% | |
| 24 | Fairplay, CO | 1,067 | $107,976 | 1.1% | |
| 25 | Leadville, CO | 2,620 | $86,350 | 3.1% | |
| 26 | Bayfield, CO | 2,901 | $93,125 | 6.5% | |
| 27 | Hot Sulphur Springs, CO | 1,108 | $106,600 | 3.7% | |
| 28 | Granby, CO | 2,270 | $72,926 | 2.4% | |
| 29 | Loma, CO | 1,350 | $141,023 | 0.0% | |
| 30 | Idaho Springs, CO | 1,986 | $89,436 | 3.5% | |
| 31 | Silverthorne, CO | 4,815 | $125,478 | 8.6% | |
| 32 | Dove Valley, CO | 4,806 | $81,524 | 2.6% | |
| 33 | Coal Creek, CO | 2,346 | $134,250 | 2.4% | |
| 34 | Silt, CO | 3,642 | $93,690 | 0.5% | |
| 35 | Laporte, CO | 1,771 | $87,313 | 2.1% | |
| 36 | Manitou Springs, CO | 4,735 | $85,000 | 11.8% | |
| 37 | Mancos, CO | 1,174 | $65,833 | 2.4% | |
| 38 | Buena Vista, CO | 3,010 | $78,323 | 12.4% | |
| 39 | Glendale, CO | 4,531 | $71,250 | 1.7% | |
| 40 | La Salle, CO | 3,061 | $95,833 | 1.5% | |
| 41 | Ponderosa Park, CO | 3,453 | $132,154 | 6.7% | |
| 42 | New Castle, CO | 4,880 | $80,084 | 0.8% | |
| 43 | Limon, CO | 1,678 | $65,776 | 1.7% | |
| 44 | Springfield, CO | 1,384 | $48,295 | 0.8% | |
| 45 | Meeker, CO | 2,580 | $66,548 | 0.2% | |
| 46 | Ault, CO | 2,425 | $95,049 | 4.7% | |
| 47 | Aetna Estates, CO | 1,010 | $74,853 | 0.5% | |
| 48 | Ridgway, CO | 1,237 | $83,750 | 8.5% | |
| 49 | Keystone, CO | 1,216 | $51,591 | 1.7% | |
| 50 | Akron, CO | 1,722 | $57,321 | 1.9% | |
| 51 | Edgewater, CO | 4,932 | $76,591 | 6.5% | |
| 52 | Palisade, CO | 2,584 | $80,587 | 5.4% | |
| 53 | Alamosa East, CO | 1,298 | $76,683 | 0.7% | |
| 54 | Burlington, CO | 3,152 | $74,308 | 2.8% | |
| 55 | Bennett, CO | 3,663 | $107,736 | 1.8% | |
| 56 | Mountain Village, CO | 2,185 | $52,923 | 4.3% | |
| 57 | Paonia, CO | 1,661 | $59,574 | 5.8% | |
| 58 | Fraser, CO | 1,405 | $89,980 | 4.8% | |
| 59 | Hayden, CO | 2,057 | $90,804 | 3.9% | |
| 60 | Colorado City, CO | 1,615 | $44,868 | 0.0% | |
| 61 | Keenesburg, CO | 2,347 | $83,950 | 2.1% | |
| 62 | Ignacio, CO | 1,250 | $67,593 | 5.8% | |
| 63 | Del Norte, CO | 1,653 | $40,700 | 6.8% | |
| 64 | Pagosa Springs, CO | 2,090 | $50,785 | 0.0% | |
| 65 | Georg, CO | 1,053 | $79,118 | 10.5% | |
| 66 | Wray, CO | 2,114 | $57,171 | 0.5% | |
| 67 | Penrose, CO | 4,087 | $88,109 | 7.1% | |
| 68 | Cascade-Chipita Park, CO | 1,412 | $119,531 | 15.2% | |
| 69 | Rangely, CO | 2,466 | $66,389 | 6.0% | |
| 70 | Wiggins, CO | 1,564 | $91,681 | 1.7% | |
| 71 | Holyoke, CO | 2,382 | $52,482 | 3.9% | |
| 72 | Hotchkiss, CO | 1,224 | $54,545 | 4.7% | |
| 73 | Byers, CO | 1,726 | $93,571 | 13.6% | |
| 74 | Kremmling, CO | 1,807 | $77,407 | 6.7% | |
| 75 | Lincoln Park, CO | 3,986 | $60,036 | 8.6% | |
| 76 | Dotsero, CO | 1,306 | $84,439 | 5.9% | |
| 77 | Kersey, CO | 1,064 | $68,281 | 4.8% | |
| 78 | Julesburg, CO | 1,181 | $43,500 | 3.7% | |
| 79 | Florence, CO | 3,885 | $50,262 | 2.2% | |
| 80 | Ordway, CO | 1,528 | $54,583 | 3.5% | |
| 81 | Walsenburg, CO | 3,072 | $51,474 | 11.5% | |
| 82 | Monte Vista, CO | 4,141 | $61,684 | 20.7% | |
| 83 | Strasburg, CO | 3,455 | $117,845 | 9.1% | |
| 84 | Pierce, CO | 1,201 | $61,250 | 15.6% | |
| 85 | Deer Trail, CO | 1,275 | $73,906 | 0.6% | |
| 86 | Rocky Ford, CO | 3,815 | $40,655 | 11.5% | |
| 87 | Orchard City, CO | 3,221 | $55,960 | 4.7% | |
| 88 | Hudson, CO | 2,006 | $81,250 | 4.1% | |
| 89 | Center, CO | 2,120 | $45,750 | 18.1% | |
| 90 | Olathe, CO | 1,793 | $55,767 | 6.0% | |
| 91 | Cedaredge, CO | 2,398 | $47,614 | 9.3% | |
| 92 | Platteville, CO | 2,928 | $74,500 | 16.3% | |
| 93 | Las Animas, CO | 2,540 | $51,875 | 9.2% | |
| 94 | Yuma, CO | 3,459 | $48,338 | 8.9% | |
| 95 | Sanford, CO | 1,142 | $42,143 | 11.2% | |
| 96 | Towaoc, CO | 1,078 | $22,955 | 13.1% | |
| 97 | Aristocrat Ranchettes, CO | 1,747 | $83,689 | 11.9% | |
| 98 | Parachute, CO | 1,422 | $58,778 | 18.7% |

