You’ve seen these lists before. Best places to live in Montana. Best sururbs in Montana. Best counties in Montana.
Etc., etc., etc.
But they all focus on major cities and towns in the Treasure State, and no one pays attention to the little guy.
Well, that’s all about to change as we put together a list of the superb small towns in Montana based on numbers–not opinions or hearsay.
We’ll dive right into our methodology in the next section, but first, we thought you might want to know which places in Montana ranked the best based on Saturday Night Science.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 15 Best Small Towns To Live In Montana For 2026
- Wye
- Glasgow
- Helena Valley Northeast
- Fort Benton
- Big Sky
- Manhattan
- Clancy
- Frenchtown
- Dillon
- Montana City
- Malta
- Three Forks
- King Arthur Park
- Lolo
- Malmstrom AFB
What’s the best small town in Montana? Wye is the best small town in Montana based on the most recent Census data. If you live in one of these small towns like Wye, chances are, you’re not surprised. After all, you know how great you have it.
But for the rest of you–keep reading, and we’ll get to just why these small towns made our list.
For more reading on the Treasure State check out:
The 15 Best Small Towns In Montana For 2026
1. Wye
Population: 1,055
Median Income: $109,625 (6th Best)
Median Home Value: $707,084 (9th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.3%
2. Glasgow

/10
Population: 3,190
Median Income: $90,310 (12th Best)
Median Home Value: $156,841 (58th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.5%
3. Helena Valley Northeast
/10
Population: 4,659
Median Income: $140,517 (1st Best)
Median Home Value: $716,527 (7th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.3%
4. Fort Benton
/10
Population: 1,474
Median Income: $67,188 (24th Best)
Median Home Value: $290,072 (39th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
5. Big Sky
/10
Population: 2,445
Median Income: $138,805 (2nd Best)
Median Home Value: $1,839,256 (1st Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.4%
6. Manhattan

/10
Population: 2,288
Median Income: $87,865 (13th Best)
Median Home Value: $659,491 (12th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
7. Clancy
/10
Population: 1,874
Median Income: $125,000 (4th Best)
Median Home Value: $636,845 (15th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.2%
8. Frenchtown
/10
Population: 1,927
Median Income: $94,500 (11th Best)
Median Home Value: $651,201 (13th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
9. Dillon

/10
Population: 4,085
Median Income: $61,134 (33rd Best)
Median Home Value: $391,899 (33rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.2%
10. Montana City

/10
Population: 3,092
Median Income: $129,755 (3rd Best)
Median Home Value: $709,693 (8th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.9%
11. Malta

/10
Population: 2,100
Median Income: $54,483 (48th Best)
Median Home Value: $240,905 (43rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
12. Three Forks

/10
Population: 1,919
Median Income: $79,784 (17th Best)
Median Home Value: $552,347 (17th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
13. King Arthur Park
/10
Population: 1,992
Median Income: $109,106 (7th Best)
Median Home Value: $0 (65th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
14. Lolo
/10
Population: 4,314
Median Income: $86,065 (14th Best)
Median Home Value: $541,119 (19th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.8%
15. Malmstrom Afb
/10
Population: 4,302
Median Income: $64,833 (29th Best)
Median Home Value: $0 (65th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.8%
Methodology: How We Determined The Coolest Towns In Montana
We threw a lot of criteria at this report to get the best, most complete results of the best small towns in Montana possible.
Using the most recent data from the Census’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Saturday Night Science, this is the criteria we used:
- Population Density (Higher is better)
- Lowest Unemployment Rates
- Housing costs (Higher is better. More demand.)
- Adjusted Median Income (Higher is better)
- Highly Educated Adults (Higher is better)
- Insurance Rates (Higher is better)
- Commute Times (Lower is better)
We looked at places with populations lower than 5,000 people and greater than 1,000, of which there were many – 66 to be exact.
We then ranked each place in each category with scores from 1 to 66, averaged them out, and the lowest scores went to our Best Small Towns in Montana. Top of that list — Wye.
This is our eleventh time ranking the best small places to live in Montana.
Summary: Science Can Tackle Any Issue, Even Small Ones
We said it once, and we’ll say it again — this list: it’s just science. We did the research, crunched the numbers, and it turns out these 15 small towns in Montana are the best in which to live.
And who can argue with that?
The best small towns in Montana are Wye, Glasgow, Helena Valley Northeast, Fort Benton, Big Sky, Manhattan, Clancy, Frenchtown, Dillon, and Montana City.
If you’re curious, here are the worst small towns in Montana:
- Lame Deer
- Hays
- Fort Belknap Agency
For more Montana reading, check out:
Best Small Towns In Montana
| Rank | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home Value | Unemployment Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wye, MT | 1,055 | $109,625 | 1.3% | |
| 2 | Glasgow, MT | 3,190 | $90,310 | 0.5% | |
| 3 | Helena Valley Northeast, MT | 4,659 | $140,517 | 1.3% | |
| 4 | Fort Benton, MT | 1,474 | $67,188 | 0.0% | |
| 5 | Big Sky, MT | 2,445 | $138,805 | 1.4% | |
| 6 | Manhattan, MT | 2,288 | $87,865 | 0.0% | |
| 7 | Clancy, MT | 1,874 | $125,000 | 3.2% | |
| 8 | Frenchtown, MT | 1,927 | $94,500 | 0.0% | |
| 9 | Dillon, MT | 4,085 | $61,134 | 1.2% | |
| 10 | Montana City, MT | 3,092 | $129,755 | 3.9% | |
| 11 | Malta, MT | 2,100 | $54,483 | 0.0% | |
| 12 | Three Forks, MT | 1,919 | $79,784 | 0.0% | |
| 13 | King Arthur Park, MT | 1,992 | $109,106 | 0.0% | |
| 14 | Lolo, MT | 4,314 | $86,065 | 0.8% | |
| 15 | Malmstrom Afb, MT | 4,302 | $64,833 | 1.8% | |
| 16 | Clinton, MT | 1,040 | $103,750 | 4.1% | |
| 17 | Pray, MT | 1,129 | $96,250 | 0.0% | |
| 18 | Churchill, MT | 1,167 | $108,281 | 1.3% | |
| 19 | Helena West Side, MT | 1,417 | $66,921 | 0.3% | |
| 20 | Deer Lodge, MT | 3,021 | $60,302 | 3.3% | |
| 21 | Lakeside, MT | 2,386 | $77,435 | 2.0% | |
| 22 | Chinook, MT | 1,353 | $61,750 | 6.2% | |
| 23 | Wheatland, MT | 1,661 | $123,277 | 0.0% | |
| 24 | Thompson Falls, MT | 1,500 | $46,313 | 0.0% | |
| 25 | West Yellowstone, MT | 1,474 | $58,839 | 2.3% | |
| 26 | Red Lodge, MT | 2,502 | $55,750 | 2.8% | |
| 27 | Choteau, MT | 1,479 | $51,632 | 0.7% | |
| 28 | West Glendive, MT | 2,121 | $54,922 | 1.0% | |
| 29 | Somers, MT | 1,280 | $56,917 | 4.7% | |
| 30 | Plentywood, MT | 1,654 | $68,438 | 3.3% | |
| 31 | Boulder, MT | 1,284 | $72,500 | 6.9% | |
| 32 | Colstrip, MT | 2,101 | $82,500 | 8.2% | |
| 33 | Baker, MT | 1,489 | $84,750 | 0.0% | |
| 34 | Columbus, MT | 2,003 | $65,250 | 3.1% | |
| 35 | Bonner-West Riverside, MT | 1,563 | $62,039 | 0.0% | |
| 36 | Stevensville, MT | 2,130 | $60,096 | 3.5% | |
| 37 | East Missoula, MT | 2,099 | $57,500 | 8.6% | |
| 38 | Big Timber, MT | 1,611 | $66,898 | 3.7% | |
| 39 | Glendive, MT | 4,810 | $72,670 | 4.3% | |
| 40 | Seeley Lake, MT | 1,496 | $49,574 | 0.0% | |
| 41 | East Helena, MT | 1,702 | $60,417 | 7.9% | |
| 42 | Cut Bank, MT | 3,028 | $49,432 | 3.5% | |
| 43 | Vaughn, MT | 1,002 | $56,250 | 1.2% | |
| 44 | Harlowton, MT | 1,058 | $55,600 | 0.0% | |
| 45 | Sun Prairie, MT | 1,171 | $55,688 | 0.0% | |
| 46 | Conrad, MT | 2,618 | $47,857 | 4.3% | |
| 47 | Shelby, MT | 3,216 | $58,413 | 3.7% | |
| 48 | Hardin, MT | 3,742 | $60,423 | 5.6% | |
| 49 | Corvallis, MT | 1,227 | $78,103 | 4.3% | |
| 50 | Libby, MT | 3,042 | $34,143 | 3.4% | |
| 51 | Forsyth, MT | 1,728 | $39,744 | 4.1% | |
| 52 | Eureka, MT | 1,840 | $38,750 | 4.2% | |
| 53 | Ronan, MT | 2,001 | $42,298 | 4.9% | |
| 54 | Marion, MT | 1,037 | $65,250 | 10.0% | |
| 55 | Townsend, MT | 1,967 | $70,752 | 13.3% | |
| 56 | Roundup, MT | 2,003 | $57,847 | 10.7% | |
| 57 | Plains, MT | 1,195 | $25,491 | 19.2% | |
| 58 | Whitehall, MT | 1,156 | $44,844 | 8.9% | |
| 59 | Wolf Point, MT | 2,602 | $52,868 | 17.4% | |
| 60 | Rocky Boy West, MT | 1,007 | $63,125 | 9.7% | |
| 61 | Pablo, MT | 1,632 | $36,400 | 9.5% | |
| 62 | North Browning, MT | 3,144 | $37,155 | 17.0% | |
| 63 | Crow Agency, MT | 2,192 | $52,339 | 32.4% | |
| 64 | Fort Belknap Agency, MT | 1,227 | $46,071 | 38.8% | |
| 65 | Hays, MT | 1,009 | $52,250 | 21.1% | |
| 66 | Lame Deer, MT | 1,872 | $23,700 | 42.2% |

