You’ve seen these lists before. Best places to live in Arizona. Best sururbs in Arizona. Best counties in Arizona.
Etc., etc., etc.
But they all focus on major cities and towns in the Grand Canyon State, and no one pays attention to the little guy.
Well, that’s all about to change as we put together a list of the superb small towns in Arizona based on numbers–not opinions or hearsay.
We’ll dive right into our methodology in the next section, but first, we thought you might want to know which places in Arizona ranked the best based on Saturday Night Science.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 15 Best Small Towns To Live In Arizona For 2026
- Fort Valley
- Rio Verde
- Kachina Village
- St. Johns
- Tubac
- Morenci
- Wagon Wheel
- Carefree
- Desert Hills
- Mountainaire
- Centennial Park
- Parks
- Cornville
- Eagar
- Clifton
What’s the best small town in Arizona? Fort Valley is the best small town in Arizona based on the most recent Census data. If you live in one of these small towns like Fort Valley, chances are, you’re not surprised. After all, you know how great you have it.
But for the rest of you–keep reading, and we’ll get to just why these small towns made our list.
For more reading on the Grand Canyon State check out:
The 15 Best Small Towns In Arizona For 2026
1. Fort Valley
/10
Population: 1,761
Median Income: $125,625 (5th Best)
Median Home Value: $971,029 (2nd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.6%
2. Rio Verde
/10
Population: 2,261
Median Income: $131,723 (4th Best)
Median Home Value: $843,247 (3rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
3. Kachina Village

/10
Population: 3,212
Median Income: $90,375 (12th Best)
Median Home Value: $443,718 (16th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.7%
4. St. Johns

/10
Population: 3,395
Median Income: $131,968 (3rd Best)
Median Home Value: $234,883 (45th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
5. Tubac
/10
Population: 1,294
Median Income: $73,359 (21st Best)
Median Home Value: $503,137 (9th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.0%
6. Morenci

/10
Population: 1,673
Median Income: $69,583 (24th Best)
Median Home Value: $0 (97th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 4.0%
7. Wagon Wheel
/10
Population: 1,716
Median Income: $68,495 (25th Best)
Median Home Value: $343,814 (26th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 5.8%
8. Carefree

/10
Population: 3,683
Median Income: $147,165 (2nd Best)
Median Home Value: $1,292,631 (1st Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.8%
9. Desert Hills
/10
Population: 2,944
Median Income: $62,361 (35th Best)
Median Home Value: $302,179 (35th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 2.9%
10. Mountainaire
Population: 1,103
Median Income: $111,891 (7th Best)
Median Home Value: $531,711 (6th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 5.7%
11. Centennial Park
/10
Population: 1,839
Median Income: $167,872 (1st Best)
Median Home Value: $600,388 (5th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 2.5%
12. Parks
/10
Population: 1,706
Median Income: $78,333 (17th Best)
Median Home Value: $624,732 (4th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 1.0%
13. Cornville
/10
Population: 3,618
Median Income: $72,596 (23rd Best)
Median Home Value: $528,168 (7th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 8.0%
14. Eagar

/10
Population: 4,416
Median Income: $82,839 (14th Best)
Median Home Value: $295,899 (37th Best)
Unemployment Rate: 3.2%
15. Clifton

/10
Population: 3,822
Median Income: $78,480 (16th Best)
Median Home Value: $70,823 (83rd Best)
Unemployment Rate: 0.8%
Methodology: How We Determined The Coolest Towns In Arizona
We threw a lot of criteria at this report to get the best, most complete results of the best small towns in Arizona possible.
Using the most recent data from the Census’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Saturday Night Science, this is the criteria we used:
- Population Density (Higher is better)
- Lowest Unemployment Rates
- Housing costs (Higher is better. More demand.)
- Adjusted Median Income (Higher is better)
- Highly Educated Adults (Higher is better)
- Insurance Rates (Higher is better)
- Commute Times (Lower is better)
We looked at places with populations lower than 5,000 people and greater than 1,000, of which there were many – 99 to be exact.
We then ranked each place in each category with scores from 1 to 99, averaged them out, and the lowest scores went to our Best Small Towns in Arizona. Top of that list — Fort Valley.
This is our eleventh time ranking the best small places to live in Arizona.
Summary: Science Can Tackle Any Issue, Even Small Ones
We said it once, and we’ll say it again — this list: it’s just science. We did the research, crunched the numbers, and it turns out these 15 small towns in Arizona are the best in which to live.
And who can argue with that?
The best small towns in Arizona are Fort Valley, Rio Verde, Kachina Village, St. Johns, Tubac, Morenci, Wagon Wheel, Carefree, Desert Hills, and Mountainaire.
If you’re curious, here are the worst small towns in Arizona:
- Casa Blanca
- Cibecue
- Lukachukai
For more Arizona reading, check out:
Best Small Towns In Arizona
| Rank | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home Value | Unemployment Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort Valley, AZ | 1,761 | $125,625 | 0.6% | |
| 2 | Rio Verde, AZ | 2,261 | $131,723 | 0.0% | |
| 3 | Kachina Village, AZ | 3,212 | $90,375 | 1.7% | |
| 4 | St. Johns, AZ | 3,395 | $131,968 | 0.0% | |
| 5 | Tubac, AZ | 1,294 | $73,359 | 0.0% | |
| 6 | Morenci, AZ | 1,673 | $69,583 | 4.0% | |
| 7 | Wagon Wheel, AZ | 1,716 | $68,495 | 5.8% | |
| 8 | Carefree, AZ | 3,683 | $147,165 | 3.8% | |
| 9 | Desert Hills, AZ | 2,944 | $62,361 | 2.9% | |
| 10 | Mountainaire, AZ | 1,103 | $111,891 | 5.7% | |
| 11 | Centennial Park, AZ | 1,839 | $167,872 | 2.5% | |
| 12 | Parks, AZ | 1,706 | $78,333 | 1.0% | |
| 13 | Cornville, AZ | 3,618 | $72,596 | 8.0% | |
| 14 | Eagar, AZ | 4,416 | $82,839 | 3.2% | |
| 15 | Clifton, AZ | 3,822 | $78,480 | 0.8% | |
| 16 | Pima, AZ | 2,995 | $97,960 | 4.1% | |
| 17 | Pinetop-Lakeside, AZ | 4,101 | $60,694 | 5.7% | |
| 18 | St. David, AZ | 1,098 | $53,188 | 0.0% | |
| 19 | Wellton, AZ | 2,527 | $58,470 | 0.5% | |
| 20 | Pinetop Country Club, AZ | 2,054 | $79,719 | 5.9% | |
| 21 | Star Valley, AZ | 2,525 | $65,426 | 0.0% | |
| 22 | Parker, AZ | 3,388 | $66,273 | 7.4% | |
| 23 | Clarkdale, AZ | 4,758 | $46,563 | 2.7% | |
| 24 | Williams, AZ | 3,369 | $76,136 | 5.0% | |
| 25 | Lake Montezuma, AZ | 4,929 | $64,455 | 2.4% | |
| 26 | Dewey-Humboldt, AZ | 4,501 | $66,535 | 9.9% | |
| 27 | Pine, AZ | 1,740 | $59,432 | 0.0% | |
| 28 | Strawberry, AZ | 1,094 | $60,492 | 0.0% | |
| 29 | Linden, AZ | 2,502 | $98,038 | 9.1% | |
| 30 | Bagdad, AZ | 2,814 | $107,885 | 6.5% | |
| 31 | Swift Trail Junction, AZ | 2,859 | $63,074 | 0.0% | |
| 32 | Bisbee, AZ | 4,977 | $47,613 | 13.6% | |
| 33 | Taylor, AZ | 4,183 | $90,275 | 3.6% | |
| 34 | Mescal, AZ | 1,760 | $55,417 | 3.9% | |
| 35 | Paulden, AZ | 4,795 | $91,741 | 1.5% | |
| 36 | Springerville, AZ | 2,008 | $49,051 | 3.8% | |
| 37 | Cordes Lakes, AZ | 3,808 | $61,708 | 4.6% | |
| 38 | Beaver Dam, AZ | 1,624 | $72,650 | 6.8% | |
| 39 | Oracle, AZ | 3,146 | $63,774 | 3.6% | |
| 40 | Grand Canyon Village, AZ | 1,599 | $73,418 | 1.5% | |
| 41 | Colorado City, AZ | 2,702 | $64,167 | 4.1% | |
| 42 | Huachuca City, AZ | 1,614 | $50,625 | 3.7% | |
| 43 | Kearny, AZ | 2,109 | $47,031 | 4.4% | |
| 44 | Holbrook, AZ | 4,858 | $56,502 | 3.4% | |
| 45 | Cienega Springs, AZ | 1,958 | $46,575 | 7.4% | |
| 46 | Tombstone, AZ | 1,026 | $34,901 | 0.8% | |
| 47 | Lake Of The Woods, AZ | 3,250 | $55,987 | 15.3% | |
| 48 | Ajo, AZ | 3,107 | $53,958 | 6.9% | |
| 49 | Superior, AZ | 2,535 | $45,030 | 6.2% | |
| 50 | Golden Shores, AZ | 1,555 | $44,077 | 0.0% | |
| 51 | Cactus Flats, AZ | 1,508 | $58,021 | 17.8% | |
| 52 | Congress, AZ | 1,491 | $57,159 | 0.0% | |
| 53 | Fredonia, AZ | 1,061 | $62,887 | 6.0% | |
| 54 | St. Michaels, AZ | 1,142 | $65,556 | 12.7% | |
| 55 | Tonto Basin, AZ | 1,750 | $50,762 | 0.0% | |
| 56 | Heber-Overgaard, AZ | 3,621 | $58,542 | 16.4% | |
| 57 | Willcox, AZ | 3,222 | $43,929 | 13.0% | |
| 58 | Window Rock, AZ | 2,477 | $55,694 | 8.6% | |
| 59 | Bouse, AZ | 1,203 | $47,691 | 4.5% | |
| 60 | North Fork, AZ | 1,463 | $123,313 | 5.8% | |
| 61 | Claypool, AZ | 1,259 | $57,900 | 12.0% | |
| 62 | Valle Vista, AZ | 2,369 | $46,161 | 7.7% | |
| 63 | Fort Defiance, AZ | 3,351 | $56,045 | 11.2% | |
| 64 | Central Heights-Midland City, AZ | 2,909 | $61,400 | 11.9% | |
| 65 | Mohave Valley, AZ | 2,555 | $60,134 | 9.3% | |
| 66 | Joseph City, AZ | 2,153 | $75,227 | 7.8% | |
| 67 | Gila Bend, AZ | 1,363 | $52,254 | 0.0% | |
| 68 | Miami, AZ | 1,405 | $40,875 | 17.3% | |
| 69 | Black Canyon City, AZ | 2,181 | $47,465 | 10.5% | |
| 70 | Whetstone, AZ | 2,971 | $51,625 | 8.4% | |
| 71 | Lechee, AZ | 1,307 | $61,731 | 3.3% | |
| 72 | Tsaile, AZ | 1,696 | $48,819 | 6.2% | |
| 73 | South Tucson, AZ | 4,550 | $33,598 | 10.6% | |
| 74 | Chinle, AZ | 4,147 | $53,239 | 12.0% | |
| 75 | White Mountain Lake, AZ | 2,910 | $50,263 | 4.8% | |
| 76 | San Manuel, AZ | 3,491 | $48,314 | 2.4% | |
| 77 | Spring Valley, AZ | 1,673 | $42,817 | 1.6% | |
| 78 | Naco, AZ | 1,060 | $57,540 | 8.1% | |
| 79 | Kayenta, AZ | 4,927 | $58,423 | 13.5% | |
| 80 | Mammoth, AZ | 1,191 | $47,266 | 17.6% | |
| 81 | First Mesa, AZ | 1,459 | $57,889 | 6.6% | |
| 82 | San Carlos, AZ | 4,973 | $56,302 | 18.2% | |
| 83 | Avenue B And C, AZ | 4,001 | $44,240 | 19.9% | |
| 84 | Ak-Chin Village, AZ | 1,132 | $47,344 | 9.7% | |
| 85 | Wilhoit, AZ | 1,101 | $57,708 | 7.5% | |
| 86 | Peach Springs, AZ | 1,234 | $60,054 | 18.1% | |
| 87 | Canyon Day, AZ | 1,182 | $36,207 | 8.7% | |
| 88 | Pirtleville, AZ | 1,939 | $48,589 | 16.4% | |
| 89 | Summit, AZ | 4,896 | $47,064 | 22.3% | |
| 90 | Whiteriver, AZ | 4,545 | $37,440 | 9.7% | |
| 91 | Meadview, AZ | 1,517 | $26,490 | 22.0% | |
| 92 | Sacaton, AZ | 3,429 | $49,327 | 14.0% | |
| 93 | Pinon, AZ | 1,159 | $45,563 | 29.8% | |
| 94 | Kaibito, AZ | 1,661 | $46,932 | 10.0% | |
| 95 | Dilkon, AZ | 1,270 | $37,656 | 8.7% | |
| 96 | Bylas, AZ | 1,551 | $29,318 | 27.3% | |
| 97 | Lukachukai, AZ | 1,969 | $37,011 | 20.5% | |
| 98 | Cibecue, AZ | 2,228 | $25,791 | 13.3% | |
| 99 | Casa Blanca, AZ | 1,697 | $30,282 | 10.4% |

