If you play your cards right, you, too, can live in one of Las Vegas, Nevada’s best neighborhoods.
That’s right, The Gambling Capital of the World is known for its larger than life casinos, electric entertainment, and, yes, some pretty cool neighborhoods. And because HomeSnacks does not want you to take a gamble with one of Sin City’s’ worst neighborhoods, we’ve created a list of the best neighborhoods in Las Vegas for 2026 and listed them below.
But before you hit your down arrow, you should probably know a little bit about how we ranked these Vegas gems. In order to determine the best, we had to give each neighborhood an actual concrete score: we call this a neighborhood’s overall ‘Snackability’. To get this score, we looked at the latest census data on income levels, unemployment rates, crime, and home prices for 26 Las Vegas neighborhoods with over 3,000 residents. Incidentally, this is our eleventh time ranking Las Vegas’ best neighborhoods, so trust us when we say that these are the best of the best.
And, surprisingly, you won’t have to blow your entire bankroll if you choose one of Las Vegas’ best neighborhoods because not one of these neighborhoods comes with a $100,000 median income price tag. More importantly, if you’re into the whole outdoor hiking thing, Summerlin North is your best bet, if you’re looking for the quiet, middle of nowhere desert vibe, the odds will be in your favor if you choose North Cheyenne, and if you’re a high roller, definitely give Tule Springs a look.
So, want to know what Las Vegas neighborhoods you should double down on before it’s too late? Keep reading.
$103,116 median income · $369,238 median home value
Las Vegas’ best neighborhood, Sheep Mountain, is one of the smallest neighborhoods that made the top ten list with a whopping 23,815 residents.
So, what’s the draw? We’ll tell you. Sheep Mountain locals are getting the most bang for their buck in terms of income to affordable housing. This neighborhood has the best score for median income and the third.
Word on the street, the Sheep Mountain neighborhood is one of the best kept secrets in Nevada.
$93,659 median income · $359,609 median home value
What do 26,776 Kyle Canyon locals know that we don’t? Well, besides that this neighborhood has some of the coolest tree lined streets and super awesome residents, this neighborhood is the third safest in terms of violent crime.
Kyle Canyon scored off the charts on our snackability scale with an emphasis on education and employment. So, if you’re looking for a safe place to send your kids to school, walk your dog, and/or go to work, definitely give Las Vegas’ second best neighborhood, Kyle Canyon, a second look.
$76,928 median income · $392,762 median home value
How did Las Vegas’ third neighborhood for 2026, The Lakes, get its name? If you guessed that it’s because is has a lot of lakes, you guessed right.
But that’s not all The Lakes neighborhood has working in its favor. If you’re into hiking, the Spring Mountains are in this neighborhood backyard, and if you’re into shopping and dining out, The Lakes has some of the best.
The Lakes is also one of Las Vegas’ richest neighborhoods, so make sure you’re making at least a cool $75,000/year before you double down on a house here.
$89,429 median income · $300,316 median home value
You won’t be alone on Lone Mountain because there are currently 57,527 residents that inhabit Las Vegas’ fourth best neighborhood.
If HomeSnacks could give one piece of advice, you should probably have a good job prior to calling this Las Vegas’ neighborhood home.
So, go get that job and get on over to Lone Mountain so you, too, can experience what it’s like to live in Las Vegas’ #6.0 least violent neighborhood on our list.
$97,984 median income · $317,367 median home value
Let Tule Springs be your oasis in the desert because this neighborhood has earned it. Not only is it Las Vegas’ fifth neighborhood, but Tule Springs has the fourth safest violent crime rate on our list. This means that you probably have a better chance of scoring the jackpot on a slot machine than getting mugged.
And if you don’t want to miss out on any of the events at Tule Springs’ local park, Floyd Lamb Park, we recommend you check out Vegas gem.
$99,809 median income · $366,115 median home value
If you’re thinking about renting in Las Vegas’ sixth best neighborhood, Summerlin North, don’t. This neighborhood is the second worst for renting. But, don’t fret, Summerlin North is the fourth best neighborhood if you’re looking to purchase a home.
And because Summerlin North is the second best in terms of median income, affording a house in northwest Las Vegas should not be a problem. Just make sure your bankroll is stacked.
$75,824 median income · $325,064 median home value
$53,685 median income · $228,717 median home value
The sun really does shine in the Sun City neighborhood on average 293 days per year. And that, folks, is because this Las Vegas neighborhood is crushing lists left and right.
That’s right, Las Vegas’ eighth best neighborhood is the first in terms of unemployment on our list and the fourth in terms of crime.
This is good news for all of you people trying to get granny and pa to move to one of Vegas’ best neighborhoods to retire.
$88,613 median income · $307,993 median home value
It may not be Beverly Hills, but Las Vegas’ ninth best neighborhood, Centennial Hills, is just as great.
How great? Well, this neighborhood located in the extreme northwest corner of Sin City is the sixth best in terms of income and they only recorded 686 violent crimes this year.
So, if you’re looking for a Vegas win, look no further than Centennial Hills.
$74,903 median income · $264,984 median home value
Located on the corner of W. Cheyenne Ave. and N. Torry Pines Dr. is Las Vegas’ tenth best neighborhood, North Cheyenne.
This is one of the many neighborhoods on the list that hails from the northwest side of Vegas. And can we just say, if you’re a frequent traveler, this is your neighborhood: North Cheyenne is super close to the North Las Vegas Airport.
And if you’re into that whole tract housing type neighborhood, North Cheyenne has its fair share. Incidentally, this neighborhood is the tenth best for affordable housing.
The receipts
Compare the top ten
Pick a metric. The bars rescale. The red line is Nevada’s statewide median.
Nevada statewide median: $78,260
Nevada statewide median: $446,865
Saturday Night Science
Methodology: How we determined the best Las Vegas, NV neighborhoods in 2026
To rank the best neighborhoods in Las Vegas, we had to determine what criteria define “best” and then apply Saturday Night Science to it.
Using FBI crime, Census, and extrapolated BLS data, we arrived at the following set of criteria:
- High incomes
- Low unemployment rates
- Low crime
- High home prices
- High population densities (A proxy for things to do)
We then ranked each neighborhood with scores from 1 to 26 in each category, where 1 was the best.
Next, we averaged the rankings for each neighborhood to create a best neighborhood index.
And finally, we crowned the neighborhood with the lowest best neighborhood index, the “Best City Neighborhood In Las Vegas.” We’re lookin’ at you, Sheep Mountain.
Read on below to learn more about what it’s like to live in the best places Las Vegas, Nevada has to offer. Or skip to the end to see the list of all the neighborhoods in the city, from best to worst.
We updated this article for 2026. This report is our eleventh time ranking the best neighborhoods to live in Las Vegas.
The full plate
Table: Best Las Vegas neighborhoods for 2026
Click any column to sort. Search by neighborhood name.
| Rank | Neighborhood | Population | Home Value | Median Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheep Mountain | 23,815 | $369,238 | $103,116 |
| 2 | Kyle Canyon | 26,776 | $359,609 | $93,659 |
| 3 | The Lakes | 31,420 | $392,762 | $76,928 |
| 4 | Lone Mountain | 57,527 | $300,316 | $89,429 |
| 5 | Tule Springs | 20,467 | $317,367 | $97,984 |
| 6 | Summerlin North | 56,533 | $366,115 | $99,809 |
| 7 | Desert Shores | 15,716 | $325,064 | $75,824 |
| 8 | Sun City Summerlin | 12,542 | $228,717 | $53,685 |
| 9 | Centennial Hills | 64,968 | $307,993 | $88,613 |
| 10 | North Cheyenne | 42,143 | $264,984 | $74,903 |
| 11 | Huntridge | 15,837 | $211,321 | $53,903 |
| 12 | East Las Vegas | 33,308 | $139,690 | $37,761 |
| 13 | Twin Lakes | 11,869 | $242,750 | $61,487 |
| 14 | Meadows Village | 3,624 | $231,867 | $41,786 |
| 15 | Downtown | 11,866 | $234,860 | $26,475 |
| 16 | Michael Way | 52,421 | $203,972 | $50,869 |
| 17 | Buffalo | 16,522 | $404,673 | $57,905 |
| 18 | Sunrise | 17,856 | $161,646 | $40,863 |
| 19 | Downtown East | 8,135 | $119,050 | $28,524 |
| 20 | Angel Park Lindell | 13,653 | $153,210 | $53,273 |
| 21 | Rancho Charleston | 37,405 | $203,500 | $54,675 |
| 22 | Pioneer Park | 14,970 | $142,775 | $53,788 |
| 23 | Charleston Heights | 38,504 | $120,190 | $47,170 |
| 24 | Cultural Corridor | 13,853 | $186,355 | $32,829 |
| 25 | West Las Vegas | 20,794 | $175,140 | $34,789 |
| 26 | Umc | 3,994 | $70,160 | $34,737 |
Source: U.S. Census ACS 2020-2024. All 26 Las Vegas neighborhoods.
Summary
Summary: Putting a bow on our analysis of the best neighborhoods in Las Vegas
If you’re measuring the neighborhoods in Las Vegas where crime is low and everyone wants to live, this is an accurate list.
The best neighborhoods in Las Vegas are Sheep Mountain, Kyle Canyon, The Lakes, Lone Mountain, Tule Springs, Summerlin North, Desert Shores, Sun City Summerlin, Centennial Hills, and North Cheyenne.
As mentioned earlier, the neighborhoods in Las Vegas aren’t all good. Umc takes the title of the worst neighborhood to live in Las Vegas.
We ranked the neighborhoods from best to worst in the chart below. Not sold on Nevada? Take the two-minute Find Your Place quiz and see which state actually fits you.
Questions and answers
Best Neighborhoods In Las Vegas FAQs
What is the best neighborhood in Las Vegas?
Sheep Mountain is the best neighborhood in Las Vegas for 2026, according to Saturday Night Science. Kyle Canyon and The Lakes are next.
What are the best neighborhoods in Las Vegas?
The best neighborhoods in Las Vegas are Sheep Mountain, Kyle Canyon, The Lakes, Lone Mountain, Tule Springs, Summerlin North, Desert Shores, Sun City Summerlin, Centennial Hills, and North Cheyenne. We ranked all 26 neighborhoods in the city.
How expensive is Sheep Mountain?
The median household income in Sheep Mountain is $103,116 and the median home costs $369,238. The best blocks in Las Vegas rarely come at a discount.
How do you rank Las Vegas neighborhoods?
Each neighborhood is scored on income, home values, population density, unemployment, and crime, using Census tract data. The neighborhood with the best combined score, Sheep Mountain, takes the top spot.
Which Las Vegas neighborhood ranked last?
Umc came in last of the 26 neighborhoods we scored. Every city has a bottom of the table; in Las Vegas the numbers put it there.