The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In Wyoming For 2026


The most expensive cities in Wyoming are Jackson and Cody for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

Before you decide to relocate to Wyoming, it’s important to research the exact cost of living around the state. And that’s what we’re going to help you do.

These are the places in Wyoming that cost a pretty penny — the most expensive cities in the state.

We used Saturday Night Science to compare the 2020-2024 American Community Survey on cost of living for the 16 places in Wyoming with more than 6,000 people.

After we saved up for months and could finally afford it, we landed on this list of the ten most expensive cities in Wyoming for 2026.


Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table


The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In Wyoming For 2026

  1. Jackson
  2. Cody
  3. Cheyenne
  4. Sheridan
  5. Lander
  6. Laramie
  7. Powell
  8. Green River
  9. Casper
  10. Gillette

What’s the most expensive place to live in Wyoming? Well, HomeSnacks crunched the numbers and discovered that Jackson is the most expensive place to live in Wyoming.

Torrington (the cheapest place to live in Wyoming) can show these guys how to live on a budget in the coming years. Read on for how these places had costs rise faster than inflation.

And if you already knew these places were expensive, check out some more reading about Wyoming and the most expensive cities in the country:

The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In Wyoming For 2026

Jackson, WY

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 10,756
Cost Of Living Index: 168
Median Income: $118,991
Average Home Price: $1,932,343
Home Price To Income Ratio: 16.2x
More on Jackson: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Jackson is 168. The median income in Jackson comes in at $118,991 and the average home value is $1,932,343 for 2026.

Cody, WY

Source: Wikipedia User Leonard J. DeFrancisci | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

8.5
/10

Population: 10,276
Cost Of Living Index: 109
Median Income: $72,570
Average Home Price: $458,576
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.3x
More on Cody: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Cody is 109. The median income in Cody comes in at $72,570 and the average home value is $458,576 for 2026.

Cheyenne, WY

Source: Wikipedia User Cliff from Arlington, VA (Outside Washington DC), USA | CC BY 2.0
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 65,239
Cost Of Living Index: 106
Median Income: $78,839
Average Home Price: $387,233
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.9x
More on Cheyenne: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Cheyenne is 106. The median income in Cheyenne comes in at $78,839 and the average home value is $387,233 for 2026.

Sheridan, WY

Source: Wikipedia User Vasiliymeshko | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 19,285
Cost Of Living Index: 106
Median Income: $62,867
Average Home Price: $432,884
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.9x
More on Sheridan: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Sheridan is 106. The median income in Sheridan comes in at $62,867 and the average home value is $432,884 for 2026.

Lander, WY

Source: Wikipedia User Charles Willgren from Fort Collins, Colorado, United States | CC BY 2.0
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 7,432
Cost Of Living Index: 106
Median Income: $74,813
Average Home Price: $369,880
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.9x
More on Lander: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Lander is 106. The median income in Lander comes in at $74,813 and the average home value is $369,880 for 2026.

Laramie, WY

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

7.5
/10

Population: 32,234
Cost Of Living Index: 105
Median Income: $55,613
Average Home Price: $372,385
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.7x
More on Laramie: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Laramie is 105. The median income in Laramie comes in at $55,613 and the average home value is $372,385 for 2026.

Powell, WY

Source: Wikipedia User Montanabw | CC BY-SA 4.0
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 6,503
Cost Of Living Index: 105
Median Income: $63,523
Average Home Price: $406,431
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.4x
More on Powell: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Powell is 105. The median income in Powell comes in at $63,523 and the average home value is $406,431 for 2026.

Green River, WY

Source: Wikipedia User Milonica at English Wikipedia | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 11,581
Cost Of Living Index: 104
Median Income: $84,747
Average Home Price: $291,843
Home Price To Income Ratio: 3.4x
More on Green River: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Green River is 104. The median income in Green River comes in at $84,747 and the average home value is $291,843 for 2026.

Casper, WY

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 58,839
Cost Of Living Index: 103
Median Income: $70,218
Average Home Price: $306,617
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.4x
More on Casper: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Casper is 103. The median income in Casper comes in at $70,218 and the average home value is $306,617 for 2026.

Gillette, WY

Source: Wikipedia User MyName (Vasiliymeshko (talk)) | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 33,431
Cost Of Living Index: 103
Median Income: $81,316
Average Home Price: $328,380
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.0x
More on Gillette: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Gillette is 103. The median income in Gillette comes in at $81,316 and the average home value is $328,380 for 2026.

Methodology: How We Determined The Most Expensive Places To Live In The Equality State For 2026

Map Of The Cheapest Places To Live In Wyoming
The two most important things to think about when it comes to being able to afford a city in Wyoming are:

  1. How much money do I make?
  2. How much do I have to spend to live there?

You need to understand your costs in the context of how much money you make.

For example, if the median household earns $100,000 and spends $40,000 on housing, it’s actually cheaper to live there than a place with a median income of $50,000 and housing costs of $21,000. You might spend more on housing, but you have more money overall to play with.

With that example in mind, we derived several statistics from the latest Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 around incomes and costs. They are:

  • Overall Cost Of Living Index
  • Median Home Price / Median Income (lower is better)
  • Median Income / Median Rent (Higher is better)
  • Median Home Price

You can then compare these metrics in each of the places in Wyoming to figure out which is the most expensive.

You are left with a “Cost of Living Index” by taking the average rank of each of these metrics for each city.

So we used that cost of living index to rank all of the 16 places in Wyoming that have more than 6,000 people.

The place with the highest cost of living in Wyoming according to the data is Jackson. We updated this article for 2026. This article is our eleventh time ranking the most expensive places to live in Wyoming.

Summary: Taking A Chunk Out Of Your Paycheck In Wyoming For 2026

Well, there you have it, the places in Wyoming that have the highest cost of living, with Jackson ranking as the most expensive city in the Equality State.

The most expensive cities in Wyoming are Jackson, Cody, Cheyenne, Sheridan, Lander, Laramie, Powell, Green River, Casper, and Gillette.

Here’s a look at the most affordable cities in Wyoming according to the data:

  1. Torrington
  2. Riverton
  3. Evanston

For more Wyoming reading, check out:

Most Expensive Cities In Wyoming

Rank City Cost Of Living Population Median Income Average Home Price Home/Income Ratio
1 Jackson 168 10,756 $118,991 $1,932,343 16.2x
2 Cody 109 10,276 $72,570 $458,576 6.3x
3 Cheyenne 106 65,239 $78,839 $387,233 4.9x
4 Sheridan 106 19,285 $62,867 $432,884 6.9x
5 Lander 106 7,432 $74,813 $369,880 4.9x
6 Laramie 105 32,234 $55,613 $372,385 6.7x
7 Powell 105 6,503 $63,523 $406,431 6.4x
8 Green River 104 11,581 $84,747 $291,843 3.4x
9 Casper 103 58,839 $70,218 $306,617 4.4x
10 Gillette 103 33,431 $81,316 $328,380 4.0x
11 Rock Springs 101 23,127 $69,168 $287,178 4.2x
12 Douglas 100 6,420 $83,147 $310,550 3.7x
13 Rawlins 98 8,129 $64,773 $190,807 2.9x
14 Evanston 97 11,800 $76,516 $310,067 4.1x
15 Riverton 95 10,856 $55,208 $259,335 4.7x
16 Torrington 93 6,182 $47,902 $230,286 4.8x
About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.