Exton, PA
Demographics And Statistics

Demographics | Cost Of Living
Updated: 2025-10-25

Living In Exton, Pennsylvania Summary

Life in Exton research summary. HomeSnacks has been using Saturday Night Science to research the quality of life in Exton over the past nine years using Census, FBI, Zillow, and other primary data sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in Exton:

  • The population in Exton is 6,192.

  • The median home value in Exton is $599,446.

  • The median income in Exton is $121,189.

  • The cost of living in Exton is 131 which is 1.3x higher than the national average.

  • The median rent in Exton is $2,114.

  • The unemployment rate in Exton is 0.9%.

  • The poverty rate in Exton is 3.2%.

  • The average high in Exton is 62.7° and the average low is 42.6°.

Exton SnackAbility

7.5
Overall SnackAbility
Jobs
9.5/10
Housing
9
Affordability
8
Diversity
8.5
Safety
N/A
Amenities
8
Education
9.5
Commute
6

Exton, PA Cost Of Living

Cost of living in Exton summary. We use data on the cost of living to determine how expensive it is to live in Exton. Real estate prices drive most of the variance in cost of living around Pennsylvania. Key points include:

  • The cost of living in Exton is 131 with 100 being average.

  • The cost of living in Exton is 1.3x higher than the national average.

  • The median home value in Exton is $599,446.

  • The median income in Exton is $121,189.

131
Exton's Overall Cost Of Living
1.3x
Higher Than The National Average

Cost Of Living In Exton Comparison Table

Living ExpenseExtonPennsylvaniaNational Average
Overall131100100
Services106101100
Groceries107101100
Health10895100
Housing19593100
Transportation110108100
Utilities94108100

Exton, PA Weather

  • The average high in Exton is 62.7° and the average low is 42.6°.

  • There are 77.0 days of precipitation each year.

  • Expect an average of 47.0 inches of precipitation each year with 23.2 inches of snow.

StatExton
Average Annual High62.7
Average Annual Low42.6
Annual Precipitation Days77.0
Average Annual Precipitation47.0
Average Annual Snowfall23.2
62.7°
Average High
77.0
Days of Rain

Rankings for Exton in Pennsylvania

Locations Around Exton

Map Of Exton, PA

Best Places Around Exton

1

Penn Wynne, PA
Population 6,220

2

Ardmore, PA
Population 14,165

3

Trooper, PA
Population 5,408

4

Collegeville, PA
Population 5,226

5

Conshohocken, PA
Population 9,235

6

Paoli, PA
Population 6,124

7

Swarthmore, PA
Population 6,524

8

Phoenixville, PA
Population 19,062

9

Audubon, PA
Population 9,014

10

Sanatoga, PA
Population 9,048

Exton Demographics And Statistics

Population over time in Exton

The current population in Exton is 6,192. The population has increased 35.3% from 2010.

YearPopulation% Change
20236,192-1.3%
20226,2722.9%
20216,0950.3%
20206,07913.0%
20195,3820.9%
20185,3327.2%
20174,9743.6%
20164,7990.6%
20154,7723.5%
20144,6094.3%
20134,420-3.8%
20124,5960.5%
20114,574-0.1%
20104,578-

Race / Ethnicity in Exton

White
70.6% (4,370)
African American
0.7% (44)
American Indian
0.0% (0)
Asian
21.1% (1,306)
Hawaiian
0.0% (0)
Other
3.3% (205)
Two Or More
2.2% (137)
Hispanic
2.1% (130)

Exton is:

  • 70.6% White with 4,370 White residents.

  • 0.7% African American with 44 African American residents.

  • 0.0% American Indian with 0 American Indian residents.

  • 21.1% Asian with 1,306 Asian residents.

  • 0.0% Hawaiian with 0 Hawaiian residents.

  • 3.3% Other with 205 Other residents.

  • 2.2% Two Or More with 137 Two Or More residents.

  • 2.1% Hispanic with 130 Hispanic residents.

RaceExtonPAUSA
White70.6%73.8%58.2%
African American0.7%10.3%12.0%
American Indian0.0%0.1%0.5%
Asian21.1%3.7%5.7%
Hawaiian0.0%0.0%0.2%
Other3.3%0.4%0.5%
Two Or More2.2%3.3%3.9%
Hispanic2.1%8.4%19.0%

Gender in Exton

Female
52.9% (3,274)
Male
47.1% (2,918)
  • Exton is 52.9% female with 3,274 female residents.

  • Exton is 47.1% male with 2,918 male residents.

GenderExtonPAUSA
Female52.9%50.7%50.5%
Male47.1%49.3%49.5%

Highest level of educational attainment in Exton for adults over 25

  • 1.0% of adults in Exton completed < 9th grade.

  • 0.0% of adults in Exton completed 9-12th grade.

  • 13.0% of adults in Exton completed high school / ged.

  • 12.0% of adults in Exton completed some college.

  • 8.0% of adults in Exton completed associate's degree.

  • 41.0% of adults in Exton completed bachelor's degree.

  • 19.0% of adults in Exton completed master's degree.

  • 3.0% of adults in Exton completed professional degree.

  • 3.0% of adults in Exton completed doctorate degree.

< 9th Grade
1.0% (61)
9-12th Grade
0.0% (0)
High School / GED
13.0% (804)
Some College
12.0% (743)
Associate's Degree
8.0% (495)
Bachelor's Degree
41.0% (2,538)
Master's Degree
19.0% (1,176)
Professional Degree
3.0% (185)
Doctorate Degree
3.0% (185)
EducationExtonPAUSA
< 9th Grade1.0%3.0%5.0%
9-12th Grade0.0%5.0%6.0%
High School / GED13.0%33.0%26.0%
Some College12.0%15.0%19.0%
Associate's Degree8.0%9.0%9.0%
Bachelor's Degree41.0%21.0%21.0%
Master's Degree19.0%10.0%10.0%
Professional Degree3.0%2.0%2.0%
Doctorate Degree3.0%2.0%2.0%

Household Income For Exton, Pennsylvania

  • 4.3% of households in Exton earn Less than $10,000.

  • 1.0% of households in Exton earn $10,000 to $14,999.

  • 1.0% of households in Exton earn $15,000 to $24,999.

  • 3.2% of households in Exton earn $25,000 to $34,999.

  • 6.6% of households in Exton earn $35,000 to $49,999.

  • 7.6% of households in Exton earn $50,000 to $74,999.

  • 15.4% of households in Exton earn $75,000 to $99,999.

  • 25.7% of households in Exton earn $100,000 to $149,999.

  • 13.8% of households in Exton earn $150,000 to $199,999.

  • 21.5% of households in Exton earn $200,000 or more.

Less than $10,000
4.3% (26,348)
$10,000 to $14,999
1.0% (5,905)
$15,000 to $24,999
1.0% (6,360)
$25,000 to $34,999
3.2% (19,534)
$35,000 to $49,999
6.6% (41,113)
$50,000 to $74,999
7.6% (47,019)
$75,000 to $99,999
15.4% (95,174)
$100,000 to $149,999
25.7% (159,002)
$150,000 to $199,999
13.8% (85,406)
$200,000 or more
21.5% (133,334)
IncomeExtonPAUSA
Less than $10,0004.3%4.8%4.9%
$10,000 to $14,9991.0%3.7%3.6%
$15,000 to $24,9991.0%7.0%6.6%
$25,000 to $34,9993.2%7.1%6.8%
$35,000 to $49,9996.6%10.7%10.4%
$50,000 to $74,9997.6%16.1%15.7%
$75,000 to $99,99915.4%12.9%12.7%
$100,000 to $149,99925.7%17.6%17.4%
$150,000 to $199,99913.8%9.0%9.3%
$200,000 or more21.5%11.1%12.6%

Articles About Pennsylvania

Enjoy The Snack?