Lansdale, PA
Demographics And Statistics

Demographics | Crime | Cost Of Living
Updated: 2025-10-25

Living In Lansdale, Pennsylvania Summary

Life in Lansdale research summary. HomeSnacks has been using Saturday Night Science to research the quality of life in Lansdale over the past nine years using Census, FBI, Zillow, and other primary data sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in Lansdale:

  • The population in Lansdale is 18,865.

  • The median home value in Lansdale is $488,143.

  • The median income in Lansdale is $86,460.

  • The cost of living in Lansdale is 111 which is 1.1x higher than the national average.

  • The median rent in Lansdale is $1,390.

  • The unemployment rate in Lansdale is 3.9%.

  • The poverty rate in Lansdale is 9.5%.

  • The average high in Lansdale is 63.0° and the average low is 42.6°.

Lansdale SnackAbility

7
Overall SnackAbility
Jobs
8/10
Housing
8.5
Affordability
6
Diversity
8.5
Safety
N/A
Amenities
9
Education
8
Commute
6

Lansdale, PA Crime Report

Crime in Lansdale summary. We use data from the FBI to determine the crime rates in Lansdale. Key points include:

  • There were 210 total crimes in Lansdale in the last reporting year.

  • The overall crime rate per 100,000 people in Lansdale is 1,103.7 / 100k people.

  • The violent crime rate per 100,000 people in Lansdale is 94.6 / 100k people.

  • The property crime rate per 100,000 people in Lansdale is 1,009.1 / 100k people.

  • Overall, crime in Lansdale is -47.92% below the national average.

210
Total Crimes
-47.92%
Below National Average

Crime In Lansdale Comparison Table

StatisticCount
Raw
Lansdale
/ 100k People
Pennsylvania
/ 100k People
National
/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K2101,103.71,680.62,119.2
Violent Crime1894.6245.6359.0
Murder00.05.05.0
Robbery947.351.461.0
Aggravated Assault842.0161.4256.0
Property Crime1921,009.11,435.01,760.0
Burglary1157.8116.7229.0
Larceny171898.71,129.81,272.0
Car Theft1052.6188.5259.0

Lansdale, PA Cost Of Living

Cost of living in Lansdale summary. We use data on the cost of living to determine how expensive it is to live in Lansdale. Real estate prices drive most of the variance in cost of living around Pennsylvania. Key points include:

  • The cost of living in Lansdale is 111 with 100 being average.

  • The cost of living in Lansdale is 1.1x higher than the national average.

  • The median home value in Lansdale is $488,143.

  • The median income in Lansdale is $86,460.

111
Lansdale's Overall Cost Of Living
1.1x
Higher Than The National Average

Cost Of Living In Lansdale Comparison Table

Living ExpenseLansdalePennsylvaniaNational Average
Overall111100100
Services105101100
Groceries103101100
Health9595100
Housing13093100
Transportation108108100
Utilities109108100

Lansdale, PA Weather

  • The average high in Lansdale is 63.0° and the average low is 42.6°.

  • There are 73.4 days of precipitation each year.

  • Expect an average of 47.1 inches of precipitation each year with 20.9 inches of snow.

StatLansdale
Average Annual High63.0
Average Annual Low42.6
Annual Precipitation Days73.4
Average Annual Precipitation47.1
Average Annual Snowfall20.9
63.0°
Average High
73.4
Days of Rain

Lansdale, PA Photos

Pennsylvania Locator Map
Source: Wikipedia User US Census, Ruhrfisch | GFDL
Kugel Ball In Lansdale
Source: Wikipedia User Benjamin D. Esham (bdesha | CC BY-SA 3.0 us

Rankings for Lansdale in Pennsylvania

Locations Around Lansdale

Map Of Lansdale, PA

Best Places Around Lansdale

1

Penn Wynne, PA
Population 6,220

2

Oreland, PA
Population 6,036

3

Glenside, PA
Population 7,941

4

Wyndmoor, PA
Population 5,567

5

Montgomeryville, PA
Population 13,572

6

Maple Glen, PA
Population 6,851

7

Ardmore, PA
Population 14,165

8

Trooper, PA
Population 5,408

9

Collegeville, PA
Population 5,226

10

Blue Bell, PA
Population 6,450

Lansdale Demographics And Statistics

Population over time in Lansdale

The current population in Lansdale is 18,865. The population has increased 16.4% from 2010.

YearPopulation% Change
202318,8650.7%
202218,7271.2%
202118,5099.9%
202016,8461.0%
201916,6750.6%
201816,5790.4%
201716,5060.3%
201616,4540.1%
201516,4410.4%
201416,3820.4%
201316,3240.3%
201216,2780.1%
201116,2590.3%
201016,211-

Race / Ethnicity in Lansdale

White
69.0% (13,023)
African American
6.1% (1,160)
American Indian
0.0% (1)
Asian
12.7% (2,402)
Hawaiian
0.0% (0)
Other
0.5% (103)
Two Or More
3.3% (630)
Hispanic
8.2% (1,546)

Lansdale is:

  • 69.0% White with 13,023 White residents.

  • 6.1% African American with 1,160 African American residents.

  • 0.0% American Indian with 1 American Indian residents.

  • 12.7% Asian with 2,402 Asian residents.

  • 0.0% Hawaiian with 0 Hawaiian residents.

  • 0.5% Other with 103 Other residents.

  • 3.3% Two Or More with 630 Two Or More residents.

  • 8.2% Hispanic with 1,546 Hispanic residents.

RaceLansdalePAUSA
White69.0%73.8%58.2%
African American6.1%10.3%12.0%
American Indian0.0%0.1%0.5%
Asian12.7%3.7%5.7%
Hawaiian0.0%0.0%0.2%
Other0.5%0.4%0.5%
Two Or More3.3%3.3%3.9%
Hispanic8.2%8.4%19.0%

Gender in Lansdale

Female
49.9% (9,405)
Male
50.1% (9,459)
  • Lansdale is 49.9% female with 9,405 female residents.

  • Lansdale is 50.1% male with 9,459 male residents.

GenderLansdalePAUSA
Female49.9%50.7%50.5%
Male50.1%49.3%49.5%

Highest level of educational attainment in Lansdale for adults over 25

  • 6.0% of adults in Lansdale completed < 9th grade.

  • 6.0% of adults in Lansdale completed 9-12th grade.

  • 26.0% of adults in Lansdale completed high school / ged.

  • 15.0% of adults in Lansdale completed some college.

  • 9.0% of adults in Lansdale completed associate's degree.

  • 25.0% of adults in Lansdale completed bachelor's degree.

  • 10.0% of adults in Lansdale completed master's degree.

  • 1.0% of adults in Lansdale completed professional degree.

  • 2.0% of adults in Lansdale completed doctorate degree.

< 9th Grade
6.0% (1,131)
9-12th Grade
6.0% (1,131)
High School / GED
26.0% (4,904)
Some College
15.0% (2,829)
Associate's Degree
9.0% (1,697)
Bachelor's Degree
25.0% (4,716)
Master's Degree
10.0% (1,886)
Professional Degree
1.0% (188)
Doctorate Degree
2.0% (377)
EducationLansdalePAUSA
< 9th Grade6.0%3.0%5.0%
9-12th Grade6.0%5.0%6.0%
High School / GED26.0%33.0%26.0%
Some College15.0%15.0%19.0%
Associate's Degree9.0%9.0%9.0%
Bachelor's Degree25.0%21.0%21.0%
Master's Degree10.0%10.0%10.0%
Professional Degree1.0%2.0%2.0%
Doctorate Degree2.0%2.0%2.0%

Household Income For Lansdale, Pennsylvania

  • 4.8% of households in Lansdale earn Less than $10,000.

  • 2.1% of households in Lansdale earn $10,000 to $14,999.

  • 2.8% of households in Lansdale earn $15,000 to $24,999.

  • 5.0% of households in Lansdale earn $25,000 to $34,999.

  • 10.6% of households in Lansdale earn $35,000 to $49,999.

  • 18.5% of households in Lansdale earn $50,000 to $74,999.

  • 12.7% of households in Lansdale earn $75,000 to $99,999.

  • 24.7% of households in Lansdale earn $100,000 to $149,999.

  • 11.8% of households in Lansdale earn $150,000 to $199,999.

  • 7.0% of households in Lansdale earn $200,000 or more.

Less than $10,000
4.8% (90,275)
$10,000 to $14,999
2.1% (39,205)
$15,000 to $24,999
2.8% (52,875)
$25,000 to $34,999
5.0% (94,660)
$35,000 to $49,999
10.6% (199,379)
$50,000 to $74,999
18.5% (348,979)
$75,000 to $99,999
12.7% (239,874)
$100,000 to $149,999
24.7% (466,079)
$150,000 to $199,999
11.8% (222,851)
$200,000 or more
7.0% (132,318)
IncomeLansdalePAUSA
Less than $10,0004.8%4.8%4.9%
$10,000 to $14,9992.1%3.7%3.6%
$15,000 to $24,9992.8%7.0%6.6%
$25,000 to $34,9995.0%7.1%6.8%
$35,000 to $49,99910.6%10.7%10.4%
$50,000 to $74,99918.5%16.1%15.7%
$75,000 to $99,99912.7%12.9%12.7%
$100,000 to $149,99924.7%17.6%17.4%
$150,000 to $199,99911.8%9.0%9.3%
$200,000 or more7.0%11.1%12.6%

Articles About Pennsylvania

Enjoy The Snack?