Bluffdale, UT
Demographics And Statistics

Demographics | Crime | Cost Of Living
Updated: 2025-10-25

Living In Bluffdale, Utah Summary

Life in Bluffdale research summary. HomeSnacks has been using Saturday Night Science to research the quality of life in Bluffdale over the past nine years using Census, FBI, Zillow, and other primary data sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in Bluffdale:

  • The population in Bluffdale is 18,168.

  • The median home value in Bluffdale is $614,837.

  • The median income in Bluffdale is $122,879.

  • The cost of living in Bluffdale is 141 which is 1.4x higher than the national average.

  • The median rent in Bluffdale is $1,864.

  • The unemployment rate in Bluffdale is 2.9%.

  • The poverty rate in Bluffdale is 4.2%.

  • The average high in Bluffdale is 63.7° and the average low is 40.7°.

Bluffdale SnackAbility

9
Overall SnackAbility
Jobs
9/10
Housing
9
Affordability
8
Diversity
6
Safety
7
Amenities
8
Education
9
Commute
8

Bluffdale, UT Crime Report

Crime in Bluffdale summary. We use data from the FBI to determine the crime rates in Bluffdale. Key points include:

  • There were 136 total crimes in Bluffdale in the last reporting year.

  • The overall crime rate per 100,000 people in Bluffdale is 689.9 / 100k people.

  • The violent crime rate per 100,000 people in Bluffdale is 187.7 / 100k people.

  • The property crime rate per 100,000 people in Bluffdale is 502.2 / 100k people.

  • Overall, crime in Bluffdale is -67.45% below the national average.

136
Total Crimes
-67.45%
Below National Average

Crime In Bluffdale Comparison Table

StatisticCount
Raw
Bluffdale
/ 100k People
Utah
/ 100k People
National
/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K136689.91,638.52,119.2
Violent Crime37187.7229.6359.0
Murder00.02.65.0
Robbery00.027.361.0
Aggravated Assault27137.0141.7256.0
Property Crime99502.21,408.91,760.0
Burglary1681.2146.6229.0
Larceny64324.61,145.81,272.0
Car Theft1996.4116.5259.0

Bluffdale, UT Cost Of Living

Cost of living in Bluffdale summary. We use data on the cost of living to determine how expensive it is to live in Bluffdale. Real estate prices drive most of the variance in cost of living around Utah. Key points include:

  • The cost of living in Bluffdale is 141 with 100 being average.

  • The cost of living in Bluffdale is 1.4x higher than the national average.

  • The median home value in Bluffdale is $614,837.

  • The median income in Bluffdale is $122,879.

141
Bluffdale's Overall Cost Of Living
1.4x
Higher Than The National Average

Cost Of Living In Bluffdale Comparison Table

Living ExpenseBluffdaleUtahNational Average
Overall141104100
Services107101100
Groceries10098100
Health9790100
Housing225115100
Transportation111104100
Utilities9696100

Bluffdale, UT Weather

  • The average high in Bluffdale is 63.7° and the average low is 40.7°.

  • There are 50.4 days of precipitation each year.

  • Expect an average of 17.5 inches of precipitation each year with 63.7 inches of snow.

StatBluffdale
Average Annual High63.7
Average Annual Low40.7
Annual Precipitation Days50.4
Average Annual Precipitation17.5
Average Annual Snowfall63.7
63.7°
Average High
50.4
Days of Rain

Bluffdale, UT Photos

Bluffdale Fire Station
Source: Wikipedia User Bluffdaleap | GFDL
Utah Data Center Panorama
Source: Wikipedia User Swilsonmc | CC BY-SA 3.0

Rankings for Bluffdale in Utah

Locations Around Bluffdale

Map Of Bluffdale, UT

Best Places Around Bluffdale

1

South Jordan, UT
Population 80,331

2

Cedar Hills, UT
Population 9,945

3

Riverton, UT
Population 44,944

4

Highland, UT
Population 19,625

5

Cottonwood Heights, UT
Population 32,984

6

Draper, UT
Population 50,159

7

Holladay, UT
Population 31,236

8

Sandy, UT
Population 94,723

9

Lehi, UT
Population 81,039

10

Alpine, UT
Population 10,272

Bluffdale Demographics And Statistics

Population over time in Bluffdale

The current population in Bluffdale is 18,168. The population has increased 158.0% from 2010.

YearPopulation% Change
202318,1684.1%
202217,4605.3%
202116,57612.0%
202014,80210.4%
201913,40310.6%
201812,11411.5%
201710,86910.8%
20169,8098.9%
20159,0088.3%
20148,3196.5%
20137,8123.3%
20127,5623.5%
20117,3083.8%
20107,043-

Race / Ethnicity in Bluffdale

White
87.2% (15,836)
African American
0.0% (0)
American Indian
0.2% (39)
Asian
1.0% (187)
Hawaiian
0.8% (154)
Other
0.3% (59)
Two Or More
4.1% (744)
Hispanic
6.3% (1,149)

Bluffdale is:

  • 87.2% White with 15,836 White residents.

  • 0.0% African American with 0 African American residents.

  • 0.2% American Indian with 39 American Indian residents.

  • 1.0% Asian with 187 Asian residents.

  • 0.8% Hawaiian with 154 Hawaiian residents.

  • 0.3% Other with 59 Other residents.

  • 4.1% Two Or More with 744 Two Or More residents.

  • 6.3% Hispanic with 1,149 Hispanic residents.

RaceBluffdaleUTUSA
White87.2%75.7%58.2%
African American0.0%1.0%12.0%
American Indian0.2%0.7%0.5%
Asian1.0%2.3%5.7%
Hawaiian0.8%0.9%0.2%
Other0.3%0.4%0.5%
Two Or More4.1%3.6%3.9%
Hispanic6.3%15.4%19.0%

Gender in Bluffdale

Female
49.3% (8,954)
Male
50.7% (9,214)
  • Bluffdale is 49.3% female with 8,954 female residents.

  • Bluffdale is 50.7% male with 9,214 male residents.

GenderBluffdaleUTUSA
Female49.3%49.4%50.5%
Male50.7%50.6%49.5%

Highest level of educational attainment in Bluffdale for adults over 25

  • 0.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed < 9th grade.

  • 3.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed 9-12th grade.

  • 21.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed high school / ged.

  • 22.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed some college.

  • 16.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed associate's degree.

  • 27.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed bachelor's degree.

  • 8.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed master's degree.

  • 2.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed professional degree.

  • 1.0% of adults in Bluffdale completed doctorate degree.

< 9th Grade
0.0% (0)
9-12th Grade
3.0% (545)
High School / GED
21.0% (3,815)
Some College
22.0% (3,996)
Associate's Degree
16.0% (2,906)
Bachelor's Degree
27.0% (4,905)
Master's Degree
8.0% (1,453)
Professional Degree
2.0% (363)
Doctorate Degree
1.0% (181)
EducationBluffdaleUTUSA
< 9th Grade0.0%3.0%5.0%
9-12th Grade3.0%4.0%6.0%
High School / GED21.0%22.0%26.0%
Some College22.0%24.0%19.0%
Associate's Degree16.0%10.0%9.0%
Bachelor's Degree27.0%24.0%21.0%
Master's Degree8.0%9.0%10.0%
Professional Degree2.0%2.0%2.0%
Doctorate Degree1.0%2.0%2.0%

Household Income For Bluffdale, Utah

  • 2.2% of households in Bluffdale earn Less than $10,000.

  • 0.0% of households in Bluffdale earn $10,000 to $14,999.

  • 1.1% of households in Bluffdale earn $15,000 to $24,999.

  • 1.4% of households in Bluffdale earn $25,000 to $34,999.

  • 5.6% of households in Bluffdale earn $35,000 to $49,999.

  • 12.1% of households in Bluffdale earn $50,000 to $74,999.

  • 15.1% of households in Bluffdale earn $75,000 to $99,999.

  • 24.2% of households in Bluffdale earn $100,000 to $149,999.

  • 14.1% of households in Bluffdale earn $150,000 to $199,999.

  • 24.3% of households in Bluffdale earn $200,000 or more.

Less than $10,000
2.2% (39,762)
$10,000 to $14,999
0.0% (0)
$15,000 to $24,999
1.1% (19,218)
$25,000 to $34,999
1.4% (24,851)
$35,000 to $49,999
5.6% (102,056)
$50,000 to $74,999
12.1% (219,023)
$75,000 to $99,999
15.1% (273,696)
$100,000 to $149,999
24.2% (439,703)
$150,000 to $199,999
14.1% (256,134)
$200,000 or more
24.3% (442,354)
IncomeBluffdaleUTUSA
Less than $10,0002.2%3.1%4.9%
$10,000 to $14,9990.0%2.1%3.6%
$15,000 to $24,9991.1%4.3%6.6%
$25,000 to $34,9991.4%5.3%6.8%
$35,000 to $49,9995.6%9.2%10.4%
$50,000 to $74,99912.1%15.9%15.7%
$75,000 to $99,99915.1%14.6%12.7%
$100,000 to $149,99924.2%21.6%17.4%
$150,000 to $199,99914.1%11.3%9.3%
$200,000 or more24.3%12.6%12.6%

Articles About Utah

Enjoy The Snack?