The 10 Richest Cities In Utah For 2026


The richest cities in Utah are Highland and Alpine for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

Do you want to know where the wealthiest call home in the Beehive State? These cities in Utah have the most wealth.

If you think that the richest places in Utah are centered around Salt Lake City, then you’re right. All of these places are within an hour’s drive of Utah’s capital city. Centerville is the closest place on the list to Salt Lake City. While 40% of this list consists of Ogden suburbs like Hooper. Three of these cities are just south of West Jordan.

With such a tight geographical spread, it’s easy to see the concentration of wealth in Utah.

How much money must a person earn to break into one of these super-wealthy locales? The average income for cities on this list is shy of $100,000/year, so you’d better get a high-paying job. The high-paying jobs in Utah are all scientific, so if you’re an avionics technician, hydrologist, or atmospheric scientist, you should have no problem fitting in with Utah’s high society.


Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table


Richest Cities In Utah Map

What’s the wealthiest city in Utah? The wealthiest city in Utah is Highland.

40% of the cities on this list overlap with our list of best places to live in Utah. It makes sense that the wealthiest folks would want to live in the best places.

Want to learn more about where Utah’s affluent go to make money for courtside Jazz tickets, five-star Navajo tacos, and the finest lodges at ski resorts? Read on.

Rich people not your cup of tea? Feel free to check out some more reading about Utah:

The 10 Richest Cities In Utah For 2026

1. Highland

Highland, UT

Source: Wikipedia User Eric Ward from Provo, UT, USA | CC BY-SA 2.0
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 20,119
Median Income: $186,075
Median Home Values: $971,049
More on Highland: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

2. Alpine

Alpine, UT

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 10,392
Median Income: $168,929
Median Home Values: $1,172,441
More on Alpine: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

3. Midway

Midway, UT

Source: Wikipedia User Ken Lund from Las Vegas, Nevada, USA | CC BY-SA 2.0
Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 6,171
Median Income: $157,065
Median Home Values: $934,920
More on Midway: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

4. Park City

Park City, UT

Source: Wikipedia User PeteysHead | CC BY-SA 4.0
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 8,362
Median Income: $133,558
Median Home Values: $1,588,140
More on Park City: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

5. Fruit Heights

Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 6,023
Median Income: $140,679
Median Home Values: $758,826
More on Fruit Heights: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

6. Elk Ridge

Elk Ridge, UT

Source: Wikipedia User Kbashby | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 4,898
Median Income: $143,167
Median Home Values: $687,824
More on Elk Ridge: Data | Movers

7. Mapleton

Mapleton, UT

Source: Wikipedia User An Errant Knight | CC BY-SA 4.0
Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 13,114
Median Income: $133,142
Median Home Values: $730,776
More on Mapleton: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

8. Draper

Draper, UT

Source: Wikipedia User Scott Catron | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

9
/10

Population: 50,278
Median Income: $128,910
Median Home Values: $806,898
More on Draper: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

9. Cedar Hills

Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 9,950
Median Income: $139,008
Median Home Values: $665,410
More on Cedar Hills: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

10. South Jordan

South Jordan, UT

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

9.5
/10

Population: 82,686
Median Income: $134,047
Median Home Values: $665,928
More on South Jordan: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Methodology: How We Determined The Richest Places In Utah For 2026

Map Of The Richest Places To Live In Utah
The first thing that comes to most people’s minds when they think about determining the richest places is simply identifying personal incomes. After all, rich people have really high salaries.

However, we don’t believe that one statistic wholly encompasses what it means to be one of the “richest places.” So we looked at this set of criteria from the newly released 2020-2024 American Community Survey and applied Saturday Night Science:

  • Median Home Values
  • Median Household Income

Median household income is the most digestible way to understand how rich a place is. And home values are a measure of wealth. The two combine to define a “Rich City.”

After we collected the data for all 102 places with more than 3,000 people in Utah, we ranked each place from 1 to 102 for each of the criteria, with 1 being the richest.

We then averaged all the rankings for a place into a “Rich Score,” with the place having the lowest overall Rich Score, Highland, crowned the “Richest City In Utah For 2026.”

The data has been updated for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the wealthiest cities in Utah.

You can skip to the end to see the rankings for all 102 places.

Summary: The Wealthiest Places In Utah For 2026

Like we said earlier, when we set out to identify the richest places in Utah, we weren’t sure what we’d encounter, but it ended up being some of the best places to live in Utah.

The richest cities in Utah are Highland, Alpine, Midway, Park City, Fruit Heights, Elk Ridge, Mapleton, Draper, Cedar Hills, and South Jordan.

When you look at the data, the cities and places mentioned above meet the criteria for being at the very top of the income ladder for everyone that lives there.

If you’re curious enough, here are the poorest cities in Utah, according to data:

Poorest: Price
2nd Poorest: Vernal
3rd Poorest: Manti

For more Utah reading, check out:

Detailed List Of The Richest Cities In Utah

Rank City RichScore Median Income Average Home Price
1 Highland 2.0 $186,075 $971,049
2 Alpine 2.0 $168,929 $1,172,441
3 Midway 3.5 $157,065 $934,920
4 Park City 5.5 $133,558 $1,588,140
5 Fruit Heights 6.5 $140,679 $758,826
6 Elk Ridge 9.0 $143,167 $687,824
7 Mapleton 11.0 $133,142 $730,776
8 Draper 12.0 $128,910 $806,898
9 Cedar Hills 12.5 $139,008 $665,410
10 South Jordan 13.0 $134,047 $665,928
11 Kaysville 14.0 $133,026 $682,325
12 Pleasant View 16.5 $129,462 $671,686
13 Farmington 17.0 $127,338 $692,138
14 Holladay 17.5 $117,043 $832,129
15 South Weber 17.5 $138,600 $603,379
16 Cottonwood Heights 17.5 $119,422 $777,467
17 Plain City 17.5 $132,766 $636,932
18 Lindon 18.0 $120,956 $726,560
19 West Bountiful 18.5 $135,179 $602,324
20 Bluffdale 20.5 $129,531 $612,682
21 Morgan 20.5 $115,735 $742,712
22 Syracuse 21.0 $133,443 $584,933
23 Farr West 21.0 $127,574 $635,263
24 Riverton 22.5 $126,910 $625,363
25 Herriman 25.5 $122,650 $607,545
26 Heber 26.0 $110,339 $718,911
27 Lehi 26.0 $131,299 $568,596
28 Centerville 26.5 $123,130 $588,128
29 Hooper 27.5 $113,333 $644,645
30 Sandy 28.0 $112,176 $665,522
31 Saratoga Springs 29.0 $128,802 $560,223
32 Salem 32.5 $111,117 $611,418
33 West Point 33.5 $120,687 $554,465
34 Hyde Park 36.0 $113,102 $570,837
35 Woods Cross 38.0 $120,543 $531,312
36 Bountiful 38.5 $104,785 $578,283
37 West Jordan 39.5 $108,153 $561,836
38 Wellsville 40.0 $104,351 $575,293
39 Providence 40.5 $118,072 $527,895
40 North Ogden 40.5 $113,722 $531,733
41 North Salt Lake 41.0 $101,447 $575,885
42 Perry 42.0 $112,639 $533,898
43 Pleasant Grove 45.5 $101,073 $555,047
44 Eagle Mountain 46.0 $113,648 $510,057
45 Clinton 46.5 $116,194 $497,696
46 Ivins 49.5 $78,089 $617,241
47 Grantsville 50.0 $101,349 $528,196
48 Spanish Fork 50.5 $104,844 $514,916
49 Layton 50.5 $102,480 $527,622
50 Vineyard 50.5 $103,380 $525,876
51 Santa Clara 51.5 $96,475 $536,258
52 West Haven 51.5 $101,012 $528,107
53 Washington 52.0 $91,853 $544,670
54 Murray 52.0 $90,746 $551,623
55 North Logan 53.5 $89,891 $545,674
56 Nibley 54.5 $108,072 $484,028
57 American Fork 54.5 $98,878 $525,230
58 Salt Lake City 58.0 $75,090 $573,181
59 Santaquin 58.5 $99,837 $494,553
60 Nephi 58.5 $106,108 $452,333
61 Springville 62.0 $89,816 $509,191
62 Smithfield 63.5 $97,537 $464,322
63 West Valley City 63.5 $92,209 $471,862
64 Orem 65.5 $83,342 $504,054
65 Taylorsville 65.5 $86,413 $497,265
66 St. George 66.0 $76,508 $519,369
67 Payson 66.0 $89,905 $468,627
68 Tooele 68.5 $96,221 $432,504
69 Roy 69.5 $91,282 $436,793
70 Harrisville 70.5 $88,750 $451,087
71 Hyrum 71.5 $88,725 $445,965
72 Hurricane 71.5 $75,016 $504,102
73 Enoch 72.0 $80,750 $454,954
74 Moab 72.0 $61,667 $543,316
75 Naples 72.5 $97,865 $395,302
76 Midvale 73.5 $75,084 $492,782
77 Kanab 74.5 $85,486 $432,201
78 South Ogden 77.0 $80,130 $431,143
79 Washington Terrace 81.0 $80,119 $396,701
80 Provo 81.0 $64,171 $484,203
81 South Salt Lake 82.0 $72,152 $440,874
82 Ephraim 82.0 $66,541 $465,611
83 Clearfield 82.0 $75,495 $424,500
84 Riverdale 82.5 $67,323 $461,455
85 Tremonton 84.0 $74,741 $431,066
86 Delta 84.5 $78,506 $352,167
87 Sunset 85.5 $76,364 $377,637
88 Beaver 86.5 $75,960 $357,403
89 Roosevelt 86.5 $76,456 $350,392
90 La Verkin 86.5 $68,269 $432,074
91 Ogden 86.5 $72,575 $400,513
92 Brigham City 87.0 $71,308 $413,632
93 Richfield 91.5 $74,756 $329,292
94 Mount Pleasant 91.5 $68,920 $387,588
95 Cedar City 91.5 $63,589 $403,486
96 Blanding 93.0 $71,797 $330,636
97 Parowan 95.0 $53,145 $397,117
98 Gunnison 95.0 $70,833 $319,674
99 Logan 95.5 $60,687 $391,018
100 Manti 97.5 $62,614 $341,433
About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.