Hey Utahns, if it’s time to hang up your hat and start purchasing Colonial Penn.
We put together a list of the top ten places to retire in Utah for 2026.
Before we divulge The Beehive State’s best of the best places to retire, we need to tell you how we calculated our list. We looked at 43 Utah cities with at least 10,000 residents. To narrow down our list even further, we looked at factors like affordable housing and/or rent, how close a place is to an international airport, and amenities that promote rest and relaxation. You are, after all, retired.
Be sure to take advantage of the great things Utah offers its 65 and older crowd. There’s world-class skiing in Park City, a Denny’s on every corner in Salt Lake City, and great places to sip wine, relax, and take in Utah’s famous sunsets in Logan.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 10 Best Places To Retire In Utah For 2026
Where’s the best place to retire in Utah for 2026? Well, according to the latest data, the best place to retire in Utah is Kaysville.
And since you’re about to retire, take an extra second to learn more about the top ten on the list.
Why did Kaysville take the top spot? And where are West Jordan and Provo?
For more Utah state reading:
- Best Places To Live In Utah
- Cheapest Places To Live In Utah
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Utah
- Best Places To Retire In America
The 10 Best Places To Retire In Utah For 2026

/10
Population: 33,053
Median Income: $133,026
Median Home Price: $682,325
Median Rent: $1,538
Distance to Closest Airport: 16 miles
More on Kaysville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 14,341
Median Income: $101,349
Median Home Price: $528,196
Median Rent: $1,166
Distance to Closest Airport: 29 miles
More on Grantsville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 25,389
Median Income: $127,338
Median Home Price: $692,138
Median Rent: $1,769
Distance to Closest Airport: 14 miles
More on Farmington: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 87,413
Median Income: $72,575
Median Home Price: $400,513
Median Rent: $1,216
Distance to Closest Airport: 30 miles
More on Ogden: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 13,114
Median Income: $133,142
Median Home Price: $730,776
Median Rent: $1,386
Distance to Closest Airport: 50 miles
More on Mapleton: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 38,405
Median Income: $96,221
Median Home Price: $432,504
Median Rent: $1,214
Distance to Closest Airport: 24 miles
More on Tooele: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 116,692
Median Income: $108,153
Median Home Price: $561,836
Median Rent: $1,757
Distance to Closest Airport: 12 miles
More on West Jordan: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 14,408
Median Income: $97,537
Median Home Price: $464,322
Median Rent: $1,311
Distance to Closest Airport: 72 miles
More on Smithfield: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 23,474
Median Income: $101,447
Median Home Price: $575,885
Median Rent: $1,667
Distance to Closest Airport: 5 miles
More on North Salt Lake: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 17,650
Median Income: $80,130
Median Home Price: $431,143
Median Rent: $1,426
Distance to Closest Airport: 26 miles
More on South Ogden: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How We Determined The Best Places To Retire In the Beehive State for 2026
To create our ranking of the best places in Utah to retire, we used Saturday Night Science. We analyzed Census data to find all places in the Beehive State — 322 cities and towns.
We then narrowed it down to places with at least 10,000 people that weren’t townships. This left us with 43 places from across the state.
For these 43, we looked at the following criteria taken from the Census, the FBI’s Crime Report, National Weather Service, and OpenFlights:
- Low cost of living as measured by rent
- Low crime
- Things to do (Museums, Colleges, and Libraries in town)
- Nice weather
- Distance to the closest international airport
- Other retirees (High median age)
We then ranked each of these places for each criterion from one to 43, with the lowest number being the best.
Finally, we took the average rank across these criteria. The place, in this case Kaysville, with the lowest average rank, was crowned the best of the best, a place for you to start your second career.
The report has been updated for 2026. This list reflects our eleventh time ranking the best places to retire in Utah.
Summary: Maybe You’re Not Ready To Retire In Utah Yet…
So there you have it, the best place to retire in Utah goes to Kaysville.
The best places to retire in Utah are Kaysville, Grantsville, Farmington, Ogden, Mapleton, Tooele, West Jordan, Smithfield, North Salt Lake, and South Ogden.
If you’re not ready to hang up your office apparel yet, then these places might be up your alley:
- Heber
- Lindon
- Saratoga Springs
For more Utah reading, check out:
Best Places To Retire In Utah
| Rank | City | Population | Median Income | Average Home Prices | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaysville | 33,053 | $133,026 | $682,325 | $1,538 |
| 2 | Grantsville | 14,341 | $101,349 | $528,196 | $1,166 |
| 3 | Farmington | 25,389 | $127,338 | $692,138 | $1,769 |
| 4 | Ogden | 87,413 | $72,575 | $400,513 | $1,216 |
| 5 | Mapleton | 13,114 | $133,142 | $730,776 | $1,386 |
| 6 | Tooele | 38,405 | $96,221 | $432,504 | $1,214 |
| 7 | West Jordan | 116,692 | $108,153 | $561,836 | $1,757 |
| 8 | Smithfield | 14,408 | $97,537 | $464,322 | $1,311 |
| 9 | North Salt Lake | 23,474 | $101,447 | $575,885 | $1,667 |
| 10 | South Ogden | 17,650 | $80,130 | $431,143 | $1,426 |
