Norwalk, CA
Demographics And Statistics

Demographics | Crime | Cost Of Living
Updated: 2025-10-25

Living In Norwalk, California Summary

Life in Norwalk research summary. HomeSnacks has been using Saturday Night Science to research the quality of life in Norwalk over the past nine years using Census, FBI, Zillow, and other primary data sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in Norwalk:

  • The population in Norwalk is 100,713.

  • The median home value in Norwalk is $742,357.

  • The median income in Norwalk is $98,709.

  • The cost of living in Norwalk is 149 which is 1.5x higher than the national average.

  • The median rent in Norwalk is $2,014.

  • The unemployment rate in Norwalk is 5.6%.

  • The poverty rate in Norwalk is 9.7%.

  • The average high in Norwalk is 75.3° and the average low is 54.1°.

Norwalk SnackAbility

8
Overall SnackAbility
Jobs
8/10
Housing
9.5
Affordability
4
Diversity
8.5
Safety
5
Amenities
10
Education
5
Commute
5

Norwalk, CA Crime Report

Crime in Norwalk summary. We use data from the FBI to determine the crime rates in Norwalk. Key points include:

  • There were 2,255 total crimes in Norwalk in the last reporting year.

  • The overall crime rate per 100,000 people in Norwalk is 2,332.5 / 100k people.

  • The violent crime rate per 100,000 people in Norwalk is 374.4 / 100k people.

  • The property crime rate per 100,000 people in Norwalk is 1,958.1 / 100k people.

  • Overall, crime in Norwalk is 10.06% above the national average.

2,255
Total Crimes
10.06%
Above National Average

Crime In Norwalk Comparison Table

StatisticCount
Raw
Norwalk
/ 100k People
California
/ 100k People
National
/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K2,2552,332.52,564.52,119.2
Violent Crime362374.4486.0359.0
Murder22.14.55.0
Robbery142146.9119.161.0
Aggravated Assault207214.1325.8256.0
Property Crime1,8931,958.12,078.41,760.0
Burglary230237.9305.8229.0
Larceny1,1091,147.11,345.21,272.0
Car Theft554573.0427.5259.0

Norwalk, CA Cost Of Living

Cost of living in Norwalk summary. We use data on the cost of living to determine how expensive it is to live in Norwalk. Real estate prices drive most of the variance in cost of living around California. Key points include:

  • The cost of living in Norwalk is 149 with 100 being average.

  • The cost of living in Norwalk is 1.5x higher than the national average.

  • The median home value in Norwalk is $742,357.

  • The median income in Norwalk is $98,709.

149
Norwalk's Overall Cost Of Living
1.5x
Higher Than The National Average

Cost Of Living In Norwalk Comparison Table

Living ExpenseNorwalkCaliforniaNational Average
Overall149141100
Services118110100
Groceries114112100
Health108110100
Housing226195100
Transportation125125100
Utilities112128100

Norwalk, CA Weather

  • The average high in Norwalk is 75.3° and the average low is 54.1°.

  • There are 22.7 days of precipitation each year.

  • Expect an average of 16.2 inches of precipitation each year with 0.2 inches of snow.

StatNorwalk
Average Annual High75.3
Average Annual Low54.1
Annual Precipitation Days22.7
Average Annual Precipitation16.2
Average Annual Snowfall0.2
75.3°
Average High
22.7
Days of Rain

Norwalk, CA Photos

Norwalk Town Square Shopping Center Sign In Norwalk California
Source: Public Domain
Metropolitan State Hospitalc Psychiatricc Norwalk California
Source: Public Domain
Norwalk City Hallc Norwalkc Ca
Source: Public Domain

Rankings for Norwalk in California

Locations Around Norwalk

Map Of Norwalk, CA

Best Places Around Norwalk

1

Del Aire, CA
Population 11,115

2

La Mirada, CA
Population 46,945

3

North Tustin, CA
Population 26,038

4

Vincent, CA
Population 15,151

5

Lakewood, CA
Population 80,510

6

Villa Park, CA
Population 5,776

7

Cypress, CA
Population 49,531

8

West Puente Valley, CA
Population 22,198

9

Rossmoor, CA
Population 11,895

10

Citrus, CA
Population 10,813

Norwalk Demographics And Statistics

Population over time in Norwalk

The current population in Norwalk is 100,713. The population has decreased -4.2% from 2010.

YearPopulation% Change
2023100,713-1.2%
2022101,893-1.4%
2021103,330-1.1%
2020104,524-0.7%
2019105,304-0.5%
2018105,886-0.5%
2017106,4040.0%
2016106,360-0.3%
2015106,6590.2%
2014106,4550.5%
2013105,9400.3%
2012105,6030.2%
2011105,3480.2%
2010105,108-

Race / Ethnicity in Norwalk

White
11.1% (11,136)
African American
3.9% (3,971)
American Indian
0.1% (122)
Asian
13.2% (13,343)
Hawaiian
0.3% (268)
Other
0.6% (592)
Two Or More
1.3% (1,305)
Hispanic
69.5% (69,976)

Norwalk is:

  • 11.1% White with 11,136 White residents.

  • 3.9% African American with 3,971 African American residents.

  • 0.1% American Indian with 122 American Indian residents.

  • 13.2% Asian with 13,343 Asian residents.

  • 0.3% Hawaiian with 268 Hawaiian residents.

  • 0.6% Other with 592 Other residents.

  • 1.3% Two Or More with 1,305 Two Or More residents.

  • 69.5% Hispanic with 69,976 Hispanic residents.

RaceNorwalkCAUSA
White11.1%34.6%58.2%
African American3.9%5.3%12.0%
American Indian0.1%0.3%0.5%
Asian13.2%15.1%5.7%
Hawaiian0.3%0.3%0.2%
Other0.6%0.5%0.5%
Two Or More1.3%4.1%3.9%
Hispanic69.5%39.8%19.0%

Gender in Norwalk

Female
49.4% (49,796)
Male
50.6% (50,917)
  • Norwalk is 49.4% female with 49,796 female residents.

  • Norwalk is 50.6% male with 50,917 male residents.

GenderNorwalkCAUSA
Female49.4%50.0%50.5%
Male50.6%50.0%49.5%

Highest level of educational attainment in Norwalk for adults over 25

  • 13.0% of adults in Norwalk completed < 9th grade.

  • 9.0% of adults in Norwalk completed 9-12th grade.

  • 28.0% of adults in Norwalk completed high school / ged.

  • 21.0% of adults in Norwalk completed some college.

  • 7.0% of adults in Norwalk completed associate's degree.

  • 16.0% of adults in Norwalk completed bachelor's degree.

  • 4.0% of adults in Norwalk completed master's degree.

  • 1.0% of adults in Norwalk completed professional degree.

  • 1.0% of adults in Norwalk completed doctorate degree.

< 9th Grade
13.0% (13,092)
9-12th Grade
9.0% (9,064)
High School / GED
28.0% (28,199)
Some College
21.0% (21,149)
Associate's Degree
7.0% (7,049)
Bachelor's Degree
16.0% (16,114)
Master's Degree
4.0% (4,028)
Professional Degree
1.0% (1,007)
Doctorate Degree
1.0% (1,007)
EducationNorwalkCAUSA
< 9th Grade13.0%8.0%5.0%
9-12th Grade9.0%7.0%6.0%
High School / GED28.0%20.0%26.0%
Some College21.0%20.0%19.0%
Associate's Degree7.0%8.0%9.0%
Bachelor's Degree16.0%22.0%21.0%
Master's Degree4.0%10.0%10.0%
Professional Degree1.0%3.0%2.0%
Doctorate Degree1.0%2.0%2.0%

Household Income For Norwalk, California

  • 3.2% of households in Norwalk earn Less than $10,000.

  • 1.8% of households in Norwalk earn $10,000 to $14,999.

  • 5.1% of households in Norwalk earn $15,000 to $24,999.

  • 5.5% of households in Norwalk earn $25,000 to $34,999.

  • 8.1% of households in Norwalk earn $35,000 to $49,999.

  • 13.4% of households in Norwalk earn $50,000 to $74,999.

  • 13.6% of households in Norwalk earn $75,000 to $99,999.

  • 23.7% of households in Norwalk earn $100,000 to $149,999.

  • 12.9% of households in Norwalk earn $150,000 to $199,999.

  • 12.7% of households in Norwalk earn $200,000 or more.

Less than $10,000
3.2% (322,795)
$10,000 to $14,999
1.8% (178,495)
$15,000 to $24,999
5.1% (517,074)
$25,000 to $34,999
5.5% (549,391)
$35,000 to $49,999
8.1% (816,571)
$50,000 to $74,999
13.4% (1,345,295)
$75,000 to $99,999
13.6% (1,365,211)
$100,000 to $149,999
23.7% (2,390,717)
$150,000 to $199,999
12.9% (1,303,959)
$200,000 or more
12.7% (1,281,788)
IncomeNorwalkCAUSA
Less than $10,0003.2%4.4%4.9%
$10,000 to $14,9991.8%3.0%3.6%
$15,000 to $24,9995.1%5.2%6.6%
$25,000 to $34,9995.5%5.5%6.8%
$35,000 to $49,9998.1%8.4%10.4%
$50,000 to $74,99913.4%13.3%15.7%
$75,000 to $99,99913.6%11.8%12.7%
$100,000 to $149,99923.7%17.9%17.4%
$150,000 to $199,99912.9%11.1%9.3%
$200,000 or more12.7%19.4%12.6%

Articles About California

Enjoy The Snack?