Glen Cove, NY
Demographics And Statistics

Demographics | Crime | Cost Of Living
Updated: 2025-10-25

Living In Glen Cove, New York Summary

Life in Glen Cove research summary. HomeSnacks has been using Saturday Night Science to research the quality of life in Glen Cove over the past nine years using Census, FBI, Zillow, and other primary data sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in Glen Cove:

  • The population in Glen Cove is 28,101.

  • The median home value in Glen Cove is $771,367.

  • The median income in Glen Cove is $91,355.

  • The cost of living in Glen Cove is 153 which is 1.5x higher than the national average.

  • The median rent in Glen Cove is $2,349.

  • The unemployment rate in Glen Cove is 4.3%.

  • The poverty rate in Glen Cove is 13.3%.

  • The average high in Glen Cove is 61.6° and the average low is 45.2°.

Glen Cove SnackAbility

9
Overall SnackAbility
Jobs
8.5/10
Housing
9.5
Affordability
3
Diversity
9.5
Safety
9
Amenities
9
Education
7
Commute
5

Glen Cove, NY Crime Report

Crime in Glen Cove summary. We use data from the FBI to determine the crime rates in Glen Cove. Key points include:

  • There were 161 total crimes in Glen Cove in the last reporting year.

  • The overall crime rate per 100,000 people in Glen Cove is 579.8 / 100k people.

  • The violent crime rate per 100,000 people in Glen Cove is 111.6 / 100k people.

  • The property crime rate per 100,000 people in Glen Cove is 468.2 / 100k people.

  • Overall, crime in Glen Cove is -72.64% below the national average.

161
Total Crimes
-72.64%
Below National Average

Crime In Glen Cove Comparison Table

StatisticCount
Raw
Glen Cove
/ 100k People
New York
/ 100k People
National
/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K161579.82,099.72,119.2
Violent Crime31111.6380.2359.0
Murder00.02.75.0
Robbery310.896.161.0
Aggravated Assault2590.0259.6256.0
Property Crime130468.21,719.51,760.0
Burglary1036.0136.6229.0
Larceny113407.01,432.81,272.0
Car Theft725.2150.2259.0

Glen Cove, NY Cost Of Living

Cost of living in Glen Cove summary. We use data on the cost of living to determine how expensive it is to live in Glen Cove. Real estate prices drive most of the variance in cost of living around New York. Key points include:

  • The cost of living in Glen Cove is 153 with 100 being average.

  • The cost of living in Glen Cove is 1.5x higher than the national average.

  • The median home value in Glen Cove is $771,367.

  • The median income in Glen Cove is $91,355.

153
Glen Cove's Overall Cost Of Living
1.5x
Higher Than The National Average

Cost Of Living In Glen Cove Comparison Table

Living ExpenseGlen CoveNew YorkNational Average
Overall153119100
Services115110100
Groceries107103100
Health110101100
Housing253145100
Transportation101105100
Utilities12999100

Glen Cove, NY Weather

  • The average high in Glen Cove is 61.6° and the average low is 45.2°.

  • There are 75.8 days of precipitation each year.

  • Expect an average of 47.6 inches of precipitation each year with 23.2 inches of snow.

StatGlen Cove
Average Annual High61.6
Average Annual Low45.2
Annual Precipitation Days75.8
Average Annual Precipitation47.6
Average Annual Snowfall23.2
61.6°
Average High
75.8
Days of Rain

Glen Cove, NY Photos

Glen Cove Ny Beach
Source: Wikipedia User Michael Sean Gallagher | CC BY-SA 2.0
Old Glen Cove Ny Post Office
Source: Wikipedia User DanTD | CC BY-SA 3.0

Rankings for Glen Cove in New York

Locations Around Glen Cove

Map Of Glen Cove, NY

Best Places Around Glen Cove

1

Malverne, NY
Population 8,496

2

Plainview, NY
Population 26,251

3

Merrick, NY
Population 21,816

4

Woodmere, NY
Population 18,198

5

Syosset, NY
Population 18,274

6

Bronxville, NY
Population 6,539

7

Massapequa Park, NY
Population 16,985

8

Pelham Manor, NY
Population 5,648

9

Massapequa, NY
Population 21,822

10

Levittown, NY
Population 51,557

Glen Cove Demographics And Statistics

Population over time in Glen Cove

The current population in Glen Cove is 28,101. The population has increased 5.1% from 2010.

YearPopulation% Change
202328,101-0.1%
202228,132-0.2%
202128,1873.7%
202027,172-0.2%
201927,2320.0%
201827,226-0.5%
201727,3760.5%
201627,2460.0%
201527,2450.3%
201427,1610.4%
201327,0470.5%
201226,9180.4%
201126,8140.3%
201026,728-

Race / Ethnicity in Glen Cove

White
55.1% (15,497)
African American
3.8% (1,070)
American Indian
0.2% (60)
Asian
4.8% (1,352)
Hawaiian
0.1% (31)
Other
0.2% (54)
Two Or More
2.0% (559)
Hispanic
33.7% (9,478)

Glen Cove is:

  • 55.1% White with 15,497 White residents.

  • 3.8% African American with 1,070 African American residents.

  • 0.2% American Indian with 60 American Indian residents.

  • 4.8% Asian with 1,352 Asian residents.

  • 0.1% Hawaiian with 31 Hawaiian residents.

  • 0.2% Other with 54 Other residents.

  • 2.0% Two Or More with 559 Two Or More residents.

  • 33.7% Hispanic with 9,478 Hispanic residents.

RaceGlen CoveNYUSA
White55.1%53.4%58.2%
African American3.8%13.6%12.0%
American Indian0.2%0.2%0.5%
Asian4.8%8.8%5.7%
Hawaiian0.1%0.0%0.2%
Other0.2%0.9%0.5%
Two Or More2.0%3.4%3.9%
Hispanic33.7%19.6%19.0%

Gender in Glen Cove

Female
51.9% (14,588)
Male
48.1% (13,513)
  • Glen Cove is 51.9% female with 14,588 female residents.

  • Glen Cove is 48.1% male with 13,513 male residents.

GenderGlen CoveNYUSA
Female51.9%51.2%50.5%
Male48.1%48.8%49.5%

Highest level of educational attainment in Glen Cove for adults over 25

  • 8.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed < 9th grade.

  • 6.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed 9-12th grade.

  • 25.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed high school / ged.

  • 16.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed some college.

  • 5.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed associate's degree.

  • 24.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed bachelor's degree.

  • 11.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed master's degree.

  • 4.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed professional degree.

  • 1.0% of adults in Glen Cove completed doctorate degree.

< 9th Grade
8.0% (2,248)
9-12th Grade
6.0% (1,686)
High School / GED
25.0% (7,025)
Some College
16.0% (4,496)
Associate's Degree
5.0% (1,405)
Bachelor's Degree
24.0% (6,744)
Master's Degree
11.0% (3,091)
Professional Degree
4.0% (1,124)
Doctorate Degree
1.0% (281)
EducationGlen CoveNYUSA
< 9th Grade8.0%5.0%5.0%
9-12th Grade6.0%6.0%6.0%
High School / GED25.0%25.0%26.0%
Some College16.0%15.0%19.0%
Associate's Degree5.0%9.0%9.0%
Bachelor's Degree24.0%22.0%21.0%
Master's Degree11.0%13.0%10.0%
Professional Degree4.0%3.0%2.0%
Doctorate Degree1.0%2.0%2.0%

Household Income For Glen Cove, New York

  • 10.5% of households in Glen Cove earn Less than $10,000.

  • 1.7% of households in Glen Cove earn $10,000 to $14,999.

  • 4.9% of households in Glen Cove earn $15,000 to $24,999.

  • 5.5% of households in Glen Cove earn $25,000 to $34,999.

  • 7.5% of households in Glen Cove earn $35,000 to $49,999.

  • 13.6% of households in Glen Cove earn $50,000 to $74,999.

  • 10.9% of households in Glen Cove earn $75,000 to $99,999.

  • 17.3% of households in Glen Cove earn $100,000 to $149,999.

  • 9.9% of households in Glen Cove earn $150,000 to $199,999.

  • 18.3% of households in Glen Cove earn $200,000 or more.

Less than $10,000
10.5% (295,242)
$10,000 to $14,999
1.7% (46,645)
$15,000 to $24,999
4.9% (137,549)
$25,000 to $34,999
5.5% (153,186)
$35,000 to $49,999
7.5% (209,637)
$50,000 to $74,999
13.6% (381,641)
$75,000 to $99,999
10.9% (306,903)
$100,000 to $149,999
17.3% (485,532)
$150,000 to $199,999
9.9% (278,810)
$200,000 or more
18.3% (514,950)
IncomeGlen CoveNYUSA
Less than $10,00010.5%5.7%4.9%
$10,000 to $14,9991.7%4.1%3.6%
$15,000 to $24,9994.9%6.5%6.6%
$25,000 to $34,9995.5%6.2%6.8%
$35,000 to $49,9997.5%9.1%10.4%
$50,000 to $74,99913.6%13.8%15.7%
$75,000 to $99,99910.9%11.4%12.7%
$100,000 to $149,99917.3%16.8%17.4%
$150,000 to $199,9999.9%10.1%9.3%
$200,000 or more18.3%16.4%12.6%

Articles About New York

Enjoy The Snack?