Macon, MO
Demographics And Statistics

Demographics | Crime | Cost Of Living
Updated: 2025-10-25

Living In Macon, Missouri Summary

Life in Macon research summary. HomeSnacks has been using Saturday Night Science to research the quality of life in Macon over the past nine years using Census, FBI, Zillow, and other primary data sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in Macon:

  • The population in Macon is 5,457.

  • The median home value in Macon is $171,287.

  • The median income in Macon is $51,103.

  • The cost of living in Macon is 83 which is 0.8x lower than the national average.

  • The median rent in Macon is $760.

  • The unemployment rate in Macon is 3.8%.

  • The poverty rate in Macon is 14.1%.

  • The average high in Macon is 63.2° and the average low is 42.2°.

Macon SnackAbility

4
Overall SnackAbility
Jobs
5/10
Housing
4
Affordability
8
Diversity
6
Safety
6
Amenities
7
Education
6
Commute
9

Macon, MO Crime Report

Crime in Macon summary. We use data from the FBI to determine the crime rates in Macon. Key points include:

  • There were 98 total crimes in Macon in the last reporting year.

  • The overall crime rate per 100,000 people in Macon is 1,778.9 / 100k people.

  • The violent crime rate per 100,000 people in Macon is 236.0 / 100k people.

  • The property crime rate per 100,000 people in Macon is 1,542.9 / 100k people.

  • Overall, crime in Macon is -16.06% below the national average.

98
Total Crimes
-16.06%
Below National Average

Crime In Macon Comparison Table

StatisticCount
Raw
Macon
/ 100k People
Missouri
/ 100k People
National
/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K981,778.92,403.32,119.2
Violent Crime13236.0462.0359.0
Murder00.07.85.0
Robbery00.051.561.0
Aggravated Assault10181.5357.5256.0
Property Crime851,542.91,941.21,760.0
Burglary32580.9236.3229.0
Larceny49889.51,306.51,272.0
Car Theft472.6398.4259.0

Macon, MO Cost Of Living

Cost of living in Macon summary. We use data on the cost of living to determine how expensive it is to live in Macon. Real estate prices drive most of the variance in cost of living around Missouri. Key points include:

  • The cost of living in Macon is 83 with 100 being average.

  • The cost of living in Macon is 0.8x lower than the national average.

  • The median home value in Macon is $171,287.

  • The median income in Macon is $51,103.

83
Macon's Overall Cost Of Living
0.8x
Lower Than The National Average

Cost Of Living In Macon Comparison Table

Living ExpenseMaconMissouriNational Average
Overall8388100
Services9593100
Groceries9696100
Health9491100
Housing5478100
Transportation9290100
Utilities9399100

Macon, MO Weather

  • The average high in Macon is 63.2° and the average low is 42.2°.

  • There are 56.5 days of precipitation each year.

  • Expect an average of 42.4 inches of precipitation each year with 14.2 inches of snow.

StatMacon
Average Annual High63.2
Average Annual Low42.2
Annual Precipitation Days56.5
Average Annual Precipitation42.4
Average Annual Snowfall14.2
63.2°
Average High
56.5
Days of Rain

Macon, MO Photos

Macon Missouri Public Library
Source: Wikipedia User Catfilmnoir a.k.a. Carol | CC BY-SA 2.0

Rankings for Macon in Missouri

Locations Around Macon

Map Of Macon, MO

Best Places Around Macon

1

Green, OH
Population 27,381

2

Monroe, NC
Population 35,596

3

Kirksville, MO
Population 17,493

4

Lewistown, MT
Population 6,028

5

Moberly, MO
Population 13,634

Macon Demographics And Statistics

Population over time in Macon

The current population in Macon is 5,457. The population has decreased -0.1% from 2010.

YearPopulation% Change
20235,4570.1%
20225,452-0.1%
20215,4591.9%
20205,357-0.0%
20195,358-0.4%
20185,379-0.6%
20175,412-0.9%
20165,463-0.1%
20155,468-0.1%
20145,476-0.1%
20135,4840.3%
20125,4700.1%
20115,4640.0%
20105,462-

Race / Ethnicity in Macon

White
87.2% (4,756)
African American
3.9% (211)
American Indian
0.2% (11)
Asian
0.7% (38)
Hawaiian
0.0% (0)
Other
0.0% (0)
Two Or More
4.9% (266)
Hispanic
3.2% (175)

Macon is:

  • 87.2% White with 4,756 White residents.

  • 3.9% African American with 211 African American residents.

  • 0.2% American Indian with 11 American Indian residents.

  • 0.7% Asian with 38 Asian residents.

  • 0.0% Hawaiian with 0 Hawaiian residents.

  • 0.0% Other with 0 Other residents.

  • 4.9% Two Or More with 266 Two Or More residents.

  • 3.2% Hispanic with 175 Hispanic residents.

RaceMaconMOUSA
White87.2%76.8%58.2%
African American3.9%11.0%12.0%
American Indian0.2%0.2%0.5%
Asian0.7%2.1%5.7%
Hawaiian0.0%0.1%0.2%
Other0.0%0.4%0.5%
Two Or More4.9%4.4%3.9%
Hispanic3.2%5.1%19.0%

Gender in Macon

Female
52.2% (2,851)
Male
47.8% (2,606)
  • Macon is 52.2% female with 2,851 female residents.

  • Macon is 47.8% male with 2,606 male residents.

GenderMaconMOUSA
Female52.2%50.7%50.5%
Male47.8%49.3%49.5%

Highest level of educational attainment in Macon for adults over 25

  • 2.0% of adults in Macon completed < 9th grade.

  • 7.0% of adults in Macon completed 9-12th grade.

  • 38.0% of adults in Macon completed high school / ged.

  • 17.0% of adults in Macon completed some college.

  • 14.0% of adults in Macon completed associate's degree.

  • 14.0% of adults in Macon completed bachelor's degree.

  • 5.0% of adults in Macon completed master's degree.

  • 2.0% of adults in Macon completed professional degree.

  • 1.0% of adults in Macon completed doctorate degree.

< 9th Grade
2.0% (109)
9-12th Grade
7.0% (381)
High School / GED
38.0% (2,073)
Some College
17.0% (927)
Associate's Degree
14.0% (763)
Bachelor's Degree
14.0% (763)
Master's Degree
5.0% (272)
Professional Degree
2.0% (109)
Doctorate Degree
1.0% (54)
EducationMaconMOUSA
< 9th Grade2.0%3.0%5.0%
9-12th Grade7.0%6.0%6.0%
High School / GED38.0%30.0%26.0%
Some College17.0%21.0%19.0%
Associate's Degree14.0%8.0%9.0%
Bachelor's Degree14.0%20.0%21.0%
Master's Degree5.0%9.0%10.0%
Professional Degree2.0%2.0%2.0%
Doctorate Degree1.0%1.0%2.0%

Household Income For Macon, Missouri

  • 3.5% of households in Macon earn Less than $10,000.

  • 10.1% of households in Macon earn $10,000 to $14,999.

  • 11.3% of households in Macon earn $15,000 to $24,999.

  • 10.8% of households in Macon earn $25,000 to $34,999.

  • 13.2% of households in Macon earn $35,000 to $49,999.

  • 17.1% of households in Macon earn $50,000 to $74,999.

  • 12.8% of households in Macon earn $75,000 to $99,999.

  • 15.5% of households in Macon earn $100,000 to $149,999.

  • 3.3% of households in Macon earn $150,000 to $199,999.

  • 2.4% of households in Macon earn $200,000 or more.

Less than $10,000
3.5% (19,268)
$10,000 to $14,999
10.1% (55,281)
$15,000 to $24,999
11.3% (61,933)
$25,000 to $34,999
10.8% (59,180)
$35,000 to $49,999
13.2% (72,025)
$50,000 to $74,999
17.1% (93,129)
$75,000 to $99,999
12.8% (69,732)
$100,000 to $149,999
15.5% (84,412)
$150,000 to $199,999
3.3% (17,891)
$200,000 or more
2.4% (12,845)
IncomeMaconMOUSA
Less than $10,0003.5%4.8%4.9%
$10,000 to $14,99910.1%4.0%3.6%
$15,000 to $24,99911.3%7.6%6.6%
$25,000 to $34,99910.8%7.9%6.8%
$35,000 to $49,99913.2%12.2%10.4%
$50,000 to $74,99917.1%17.5%15.7%
$75,000 to $99,99912.8%13.3%12.7%
$100,000 to $149,99915.5%16.9%17.4%
$150,000 to $199,9993.3%7.7%9.3%
$200,000 or more2.4%8.1%12.6%

Articles About Missouri

Enjoy The Snack?