Ladera Heights, CA
Demographics And Statistics

Demographics | Cost Of Living
Updated: 2025-10-25

Living In Ladera Heights, California Summary

Life in Ladera Heights research summary. HomeSnacks has been using Saturday Night Science to research the quality of life in Ladera Heights over the past nine years using Census, FBI, Zillow, and other primary data sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in Ladera Heights:

  • The population in Ladera Heights is 7,249.

  • The median home value in Ladera Heights is $1,653,935.

  • The median income in Ladera Heights is $153,403.

  • The cost of living in Ladera Heights is 225 which is 2.2x higher than the national average.

  • The median rent in Ladera Heights is $3,089.

  • The unemployment rate in Ladera Heights is 4.6%.

  • The poverty rate in Ladera Heights is 9.3%.

  • The average high in Ladera Heights is 75.3° and the average low is 54.1°.

Ladera Heights SnackAbility

7
Overall SnackAbility
Jobs
8/10
Housing
10
Affordability
3
Diversity
8.5
Safety
N/A
Amenities
8.5
Education
9
Commute
5

Ladera Heights, CA Cost Of Living

Cost of living in Ladera Heights summary. We use data on the cost of living to determine how expensive it is to live in Ladera Heights. Real estate prices drive most of the variance in cost of living around California. Key points include:

  • The cost of living in Ladera Heights is 225 with 100 being average.

  • The cost of living in Ladera Heights is 2.2x higher than the national average.

  • The median home value in Ladera Heights is $1,653,935.

  • The median income in Ladera Heights is $153,403.

225
Ladera Heights's Overall Cost Of Living
2.2x
Higher Than The National Average

Cost Of Living In Ladera Heights Comparison Table

Living ExpenseLadera HeightsCaliforniaNational Average
Overall225141100
Services117110100
Groceries111112100
Health107110100
Housing486195100
Transportation125125100
Utilities114128100

Ladera Heights, CA Weather

  • The average high in Ladera Heights is 75.3° and the average low is 54.1°.

  • There are 22.7 days of precipitation each year.

  • Expect an average of 16.2 inches of precipitation each year with 0.2 inches of snow.

StatLadera Heights
Average Annual High75.3
Average Annual Low54.1
Annual Precipitation Days22.7
Average Annual Precipitation16.2
Average Annual Snowfall0.2
75.3°
Average High
22.7
Days of Rain

Rankings for Ladera Heights in California

Locations Around Ladera Heights

Map Of Ladera Heights, CA

Best Places Around Ladera Heights

1

Del Aire, CA
Population 11,115

2

Lakewood, CA
Population 80,510

3

Artesia, CA
Population 16,044

4

Cerritos, CA
Population 48,340

5

La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Population 19,940

6

Torrance, CA
Population 143,499

7

South Pasadena, CA
Population 26,297

9

Redondo Beach, CA
Population 69,814

10

Altadena, CA
Population 41,921

Ladera Heights Demographics And Statistics

Population over time in Ladera Heights

The current population in Ladera Heights is 7,249. The population has increased 8.4% from 2010.

YearPopulation% Change
20237,2498.0%
20226,7100.8%
20216,6583.7%
20206,419-3.0%
20196,620-6.6%
20187,0900.1%
20177,081-1.6%
20167,195-4.2%
20157,5092.0%
20147,3622.0%
20137,2202.1%
20127,0726.8%
20116,624-1.0%
20106,690-

Race / Ethnicity in Ladera Heights

White
14.3% (1,040)
African American
58.0% (4,207)
American Indian
0.7% (50)
Asian
3.9% (285)
Hawaiian
0.0% (0)
Other
0.0% (0)
Two Or More
9.3% (674)
Hispanic
13.7% (993)

Ladera Heights is:

  • 14.3% White with 1,040 White residents.

  • 58.0% African American with 4,207 African American residents.

  • 0.7% American Indian with 50 American Indian residents.

  • 3.9% Asian with 285 Asian residents.

  • 0.0% Hawaiian with 0 Hawaiian residents.

  • 0.0% Other with 0 Other residents.

  • 9.3% Two Or More with 674 Two Or More residents.

  • 13.7% Hispanic with 993 Hispanic residents.

RaceLadera HeightsCAUSA
White14.3%34.6%58.2%
African American58.0%5.3%12.0%
American Indian0.7%0.3%0.5%
Asian3.9%15.1%5.7%
Hawaiian0.0%0.3%0.2%
Other0.0%0.5%0.5%
Two Or More9.3%4.1%3.9%
Hispanic13.7%39.8%19.0%

Gender in Ladera Heights

Female
52.3% (3,788)
Male
47.7% (3,461)
  • Ladera Heights is 52.3% female with 3,788 female residents.

  • Ladera Heights is 47.7% male with 3,461 male residents.

GenderLadera HeightsCAUSA
Female52.3%50.0%50.5%
Male47.7%50.0%49.5%

Highest level of educational attainment in Ladera Heights for adults over 25

  • 3.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed < 9th grade.

  • 4.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed 9-12th grade.

  • 7.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed high school / ged.

  • 21.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed some college.

  • 10.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed associate's degree.

  • 28.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed bachelor's degree.

  • 19.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed master's degree.

  • 5.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed professional degree.

  • 3.0% of adults in Ladera Heights completed doctorate degree.

< 9th Grade
3.0% (217)
9-12th Grade
4.0% (289)
High School / GED
7.0% (507)
Some College
21.0% (1,522)
Associate's Degree
10.0% (724)
Bachelor's Degree
28.0% (2,029)
Master's Degree
19.0% (1,377)
Professional Degree
5.0% (362)
Doctorate Degree
3.0% (217)
EducationLadera HeightsCAUSA
< 9th Grade3.0%8.0%5.0%
9-12th Grade4.0%7.0%6.0%
High School / GED7.0%20.0%26.0%
Some College21.0%20.0%19.0%
Associate's Degree10.0%8.0%9.0%
Bachelor's Degree28.0%22.0%21.0%
Master's Degree19.0%10.0%10.0%
Professional Degree5.0%3.0%2.0%
Doctorate Degree3.0%2.0%2.0%

Household Income For Ladera Heights, California

  • 6.7% of households in Ladera Heights earn Less than $10,000.

  • 0.0% of households in Ladera Heights earn $10,000 to $14,999.

  • 2.3% of households in Ladera Heights earn $15,000 to $24,999.

  • 3.7% of households in Ladera Heights earn $25,000 to $34,999.

  • 2.7% of households in Ladera Heights earn $35,000 to $49,999.

  • 14.0% of households in Ladera Heights earn $50,000 to $74,999.

  • 6.1% of households in Ladera Heights earn $75,000 to $99,999.

  • 14.4% of households in Ladera Heights earn $100,000 to $149,999.

  • 12.2% of households in Ladera Heights earn $150,000 to $199,999.

  • 38.0% of households in Ladera Heights earn $200,000 or more.

Less than $10,000
6.7% (48,238)
$10,000 to $14,999
0.0% (0)
$15,000 to $24,999
2.3% (16,432)
$25,000 to $34,999
3.7% (26,769)
$35,000 to $49,999
2.7% (19,348)
$50,000 to $74,999
14.0% (101,247)
$75,000 to $99,999
6.1% (43,997)
$100,000 to $149,999
14.4% (104,693)
$150,000 to $199,999
12.2% (88,525)
$200,000 or more
38.0% (275,647)
IncomeLadera HeightsCAUSA
Less than $10,0006.7%4.4%4.9%
$10,000 to $14,9990.0%3.0%3.6%
$15,000 to $24,9992.3%5.2%6.6%
$25,000 to $34,9993.7%5.5%6.8%
$35,000 to $49,9992.7%8.4%10.4%
$50,000 to $74,99914.0%13.3%15.7%
$75,000 to $99,9996.1%11.8%12.7%
$100,000 to $149,99914.4%17.9%17.4%
$150,000 to $199,99912.2%11.1%9.3%
$200,000 or more38.0%19.4%12.6%

Articles About California

Enjoy The Snack?