Life in College Station research summary. HomeSnacks has been researching the quality of life in College Station over the past eight years using Census data, FBI crime data, cost of living data, and other primary sources. Based on the most recently available data, we found the following about life in College Station:
The population in College Station is 116,276.
The median home value in College Station is $269,100.
The median income in College Station is $50,089.
The cost of living in College Station is 95 which is 0.9x lower than the national average.
The median rent in College Station is $1,042.
The unemployment rate in College Station is 4.2%.
The poverty rate in College Station is 28.2%.
| Statistic | Count Raw |
College Station / 100k People |
Texas / 100k People |
National / 100k People |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Crimes Per 100K | 2,590 | 2,129.6 | 2,691.5 | 2,324.2 |
| Violent Crime | 248 | 203.9 | 446.5 | 369.8 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 6.3 |
| Robbery | 16 | 13.2 | 91.4 | 66.1 |
| Aggravated Assault | 142 | 116.8 | 302.5 | 268.2 |
| Property Crime | 2,342 | 1,925.7 | 2,245.0 | 1,954.4 |
| Burglary | 251 | 206.4 | 370.7 | 269.8 |
| Larceny | 1,905 | 1,566.4 | 1,587.3 | 1,401.9 |
| Car Theft | 186 | 152.9 | 287.0 | 282.7 |
| Living Expense | College Station | Texas | National Average | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 95 | 92 | 100 | |
| Services | 98 | 96 | 100 | |
| Groceries | 87 | 93 | 100 | |
| Health | 104 | 93 | 100 | |
| Housing | 103 | 84 | 100 | |
| Transportation | 87 | 92 | 100 | |
| Utilities | 92 | 104 | 100 | |
| Year | Population | % Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 115,802 | 4.5% |
| 2020 | 110,782 | 3.1% |
| 2019 | 107,445 | 2.6% |
| 2018 | 104,684 | 3.5% |
| 2017 | 101,141 | 2.7% |
| 2016 | 98,505 | 2.6% |
| 2015 | 96,000 | 2.5% |
| 2014 | 93,663 | 2.9% |
| 2013 | 90,998 | 2.8% |
| 2012 | 88,541 | - |
| Race | College Station | TX | USA |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | 61.8% | 40.7% | 59.4% |
| African American | 7.6% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| American Indian | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Asian | 9.8% | 5.0% | 5.6% |
| Hawaiian | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Other | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Two Or More | 2.6% | 2.3% | 3.2% |
| Hispanic | 17.7% | 39.8% | 18.4% |
| Gender | College Station | TX | USA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Female | 49.1% | 50.1% | 50.5% |
| Male | 50.9% | 49.9% | 49.5% |
| Education | College Station | TX | USA |
|---|---|---|---|
| < 9th Grade | 3.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% |
| 9-12th Grade | 3.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% |
| High School / GED | 13.0% | 25.0% | 26.0% |
| Some College | 17.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% |
| Associate's Degree | 7.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
| Bachelor's Degree | 30.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% |
| Master's Degree | 15.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
| Professional Degree | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| Doctorate Degree | 10.0% | 1.0% | 2.0% |
| Income | College Station | TX | USA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 | 13.1% | 5.7% | 5.5% |
| $10,000 to $14,999 | 6.6% | 3.7% | 3.9% |
| $15,000 to $24,999 | 10.2% | 7.7% | 7.8% |
| $25,000 to $34,999 | 8.8% | 8.5% | 8.2% |
| $35,000 to $49,999 | 11.2% | 11.7% | 11.4% |
| $50,000 to $74,999 | 15.3% | 17.3% | 16.8% |
| $75,000 to $99,999 | 10.0% | 12.7% | 12.8% |
| $100,000 to $149,999 | 12.3% | 16.2% | 16.3% |
| $150,000 to $199,999 | 6.0% | 7.7% | 7.8% |
| $200,000 or more | 6.4% | 8.7% | 9.5% |