This question is about the most dangerous cities in Florida.

Is Jacksonville, FL a dangerous city?

Yes, Jacksonville is a dangerous city. Jacksonville ranks as the #116 most dangerous out of 320 major cities over 100,000 people in the United States based on our analysis of the latest FBI Crime Data. Keep in mind that are always safe and dangerous parts of any city, so even though Jacksonville might be considered dangerous you still need to be aware of where you are. For example, the Eagle Bend neighborhood is the safest in Jacksonville, while the 29th And Chase neighborhood is considered dangerous based on recent crime stats.

Compared to other big cities, the violent crime rate in Jacksonville ranks 90th highest in America -- 27.14% worse than US average violent crime rate. The property crime rate in the ranks 124th highest in the United States -- 8.12% worse than US average property crime rate. Note the latest reporting year from the FBI was 2020 and that no city in America is "dangerous". Despite the uptick in murders, it's nothing like you'd see in Tijuana or Caracas where the murder rate is 2x any American city.

Here is a breakdown of crime rates in Jacksonville per capita compared to the state and national average so you can compare.

Per Capita Crime In Jacksonville Compared To The National And State Averages

StatisticJacksonville Count
Raw
Jacksonville
/ 100k People
Florida
/ 100k People
National
/ 100k People
Total Crimes32,8563,569.32,153.02,346.0
Murder14015.25.96.5
Robbery928100.862.273.9
Aggravated Assault4,900532.3280.1279.7
Violent Crime6,424697.9383.6387.8
Burglary3,860419.3240.6314.2
Larceny19,6022,129.51,352.71,398.0
Car Theft2,970322.6176.1246.0
Property Crime26,4322,871.51,769.41,958.2
Is Jacksonville, FL a dangerous city?

Wikipedia User Mathew105601 | CC BY-SA 3.0

People Also Ask


What county in Florida has the lowest cost of living?

The county in Florida with the lowest cost of living is Suwannee County. The average living wage in Suwannee County is $78,392 according to MIT data. Suwannee County has the lowest cost of living because it has relatively less expensive childcare and housing costs compared to Florida as a whole. Childcare costs $11,498 a year in Suwannee County for two children compared to the Florida average of $16,916. Housing costs, defined as a blend of the average rent and average mortgage payment, are $8,808 per year in Suwannee County compared to $15,237 on average in Florida.

What is the cost of living in Florida?

The cost of living in Florida is 2.4% higher than the US average. According to MIT, the required living wage for a family of four with two working parents in Florida is $91,891 vs the national average for a family of four with two working parents of $89,744. The median income of a Florida household is $57,703.

What is the cheapest housing market in Florida?

The cheapest housing market in Florida is Pembroke Park. The average home value in Pembroke Park is $47,100, the lowest in the state. The average home value in Florida is $232,000, almost 4.9 times higher than Pembroke Park.

Is Florida a dangerous state?

No, Florida is not a dangerous state as it ranks as the #22 safest state in the United States based on our analysis of the latest FBI Crime Data. The violent crime rate in florida ranks 25th highest in the United States -- 1.08% better than US average violent crime rate. The property crime rate in the Sunshine State ranks 32nd highest in the United States -- 9.64% better than US average property crime rate. The latest reporting year from the FBI was 2020.

Enjoy The Snack?