Before you decide to relocate to Idaho, it’s important to research the exact cost of living around the state. And that’s what we’re going to help you do.
These are the places in Idaho that cost a pretty penny — the most expensive cities in the state.
We used Saturday Night Science to compare the 2020-2024 American Community Survey on cost of living for the 35 places in Idaho with more than 5,000 people.
After we saved up for months and could finally afford it, we landed on this list of the ten most expensive cities in Idaho for 2026.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
What’s the most expensive place to live in Idaho? Well, HomeSnacks crunched the numbers and discovered that Eagle is the most expensive place to live in Idaho.
Weiser (the cheapest place to live in Idaho) can show these guys how to live on a budget in the coming years. Read on for how these places had costs rise faster than inflation.
And if you already knew these places were expensive, check out some more reading about Idaho and the most expensive cities in the country:
The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In Idaho For 2026

/10
Population: 32,855
Cost Of Living Index: 138
Median Income: $122,894
Average Home Price: $781,180
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.4x
More on Eagle: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Eagle is 138. The median income in Eagle comes in at $122,894 and the average home value is $781,180 for 2026.

/10
Population: 9,665
Cost Of Living Index: 125
Median Income: $90,760
Average Home Price: $900,672
Home Price To Income Ratio: 9.9x
More on Hailey: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Hailey is 125. The median income in Hailey comes in at $90,760 and the average home value is $900,672 for 2026.

/10
Population: 130,138
Cost Of Living Index: 121
Median Income: $100,795
Average Home Price: $526,994
Home Price To Income Ratio: 5.2x
More on Meridian: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Meridian is 121. The median income in Meridian comes in at $100,795 and the average home value is $526,994 for 2026.

/10
Population: 14,745
Cost Of Living Index: 117
Median Income: $97,936
Average Home Price: $577,031
Home Price To Income Ratio: 5.9x
More on Star: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Star is 117. The median income in Star comes in at $97,936 and the average home value is $577,031 for 2026.

/10
Population: 16,338
Cost Of Living Index: 114
Median Income: $82,958
Average Home Price: $636,613
Home Price To Income Ratio: 7.7x
More on Hayden: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Hayden is 114. The median income in Hayden comes in at $82,958 and the average home value is $636,613 for 2026.

/10
Population: 9,637
Cost Of Living Index: 113
Median Income: $72,289
Average Home Price: $632,345
Home Price To Income Ratio: 8.7x
More on Sandpoint: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Sandpoint is 113. The median income in Sandpoint comes in at $72,289 and the average home value is $632,345 for 2026.

/10
Population: 26,286
Cost Of Living Index: 111
Median Income: $57,022
Average Home Price: $467,640
Home Price To Income Ratio: 8.2x
More on Moscow: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Moscow is 111. The median income in Moscow comes in at $57,022 and the average home value is $467,640 for 2026.

/10
Population: 10,874
Cost Of Living Index: 111
Median Income: $86,563
Average Home Price: $574,777
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.6x
More on Rathdrum: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Rathdrum is 111. The median income in Rathdrum comes in at $86,563 and the average home value is $574,777 for 2026.

/10
Population: 56,447
Cost Of Living Index: 110
Median Income: $72,338
Average Home Price: $599,945
Home Price To Income Ratio: 8.3x
More on Coeur D’alene: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Coeur D’alene is 110. The median income in Coeur D’alene comes in at $72,338 and the average home value is $599,945 for 2026.

/10
Population: 27,158
Cost Of Living Index: 110
Median Income: $96,219
Average Home Price: $455,595
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.7x
More on Kuna: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
The overall cost of living in Kuna is 110. The median income in Kuna comes in at $96,219 and the average home value is $455,595 for 2026.
Methodology: How We Determined The Most Expensive Places To Live In The Gem State For 2026

The two most important things to think about when it comes to being able to afford a city in Idaho are:
- How much money do I make?
- How much do I have to spend to live there?
You need to understand your costs in the context of how much money you make.
For example, if the median household earns $100,000 and spends $40,000 on housing, it’s actually cheaper to live there than a place with a median income of $50,000 and housing costs of $21,000. You might spend more on housing, but you have more money overall to play with.
With that example in mind, we derived several statistics from the latest Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 around incomes and costs. They are:
- Overall Cost Of Living Index
- Median Home Price / Median Income (lower is better)
- Median Income / Median Rent (Higher is better)
- Median Home Price
You can then compare these metrics in each of the places in Idaho to figure out which is the most expensive.
You are left with a “Cost of Living Index” by taking the average rank of each of these metrics for each city.
So we used that cost of living index to rank all of the 35 places in Idaho that have more than 5,000 people.
The place with the highest cost of living in Idaho according to the data is Eagle. We updated this article for 2026. This article is our eleventh time ranking the most expensive places to live in Idaho.
Summary: Taking A Chunk Out Of Your Paycheck In Idaho For 2026
Well, there you have it, the places in Idaho that have the highest cost of living, with Eagle ranking as the most expensive city in the Gem State.
The most expensive cities in Idaho are Eagle, Hailey, Meridian, Star, Hayden, Sandpoint, Moscow, Rathdrum, Coeur d’Alene, and Kuna.
Here’s a look at the most affordable cities in Idaho according to the data:
- Weiser
- Fruitland
- Payette
For more Idaho reading, check out:
- Best Places To Live In Idaho
- Cheapest Places To Live In Idaho
- Most Dangerous Cities In Idaho
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Idaho
- Safest Places In Idaho
- Worst Places To Live In Idaho
Most Expensive Cities In Idaho
| Rank | City | Cost Of Living | Population | Median Income | Average Home Price | Home/Income Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle | 138 | 32,855 | $122,894 | $781,180 | 6.4x |
| 2 | Hailey | 125 | 9,665 | $90,760 | $900,672 | 9.9x |
| 3 | Meridian | 121 | 130,138 | $100,795 | $526,994 | 5.2x |
| 4 | Star | 117 | 14,745 | $97,936 | $577,031 | 5.9x |
| 5 | Hayden | 114 | 16,338 | $82,958 | $636,613 | 7.7x |
| 6 | Sandpoint | 113 | 9,637 | $72,289 | $632,345 | 8.7x |
| 7 | Moscow | 111 | 26,286 | $57,022 | $467,640 | 8.2x |
| 8 | Rathdrum | 111 | 10,874 | $86,563 | $574,777 | 6.6x |
| 9 | Coeur d’Alene | 110 | 56,447 | $72,338 | $599,945 | 8.3x |
| 10 | Kuna | 110 | 27,158 | $96,219 | $455,595 | 4.7x |
| 11 | Post Falls | 109 | 43,391 | $82,183 | $526,055 | 6.4x |
| 12 | Garden City | 107 | 12,654 | $70,124 | $470,735 | 6.7x |
| 13 | Ammon | 106 | 19,064 | $86,121 | $416,579 | 4.8x |
| 14 | Chubbuck | 103 | 16,126 | $82,977 | $379,219 | 4.6x |
| 15 | Nampa | 102 | 110,319 | $74,279 | $412,277 | 5.6x |
| 16 | Rexburg | 102 | 40,543 | $50,617 | $420,169 | 8.3x |
| 17 | Middleton | 102 | 10,649 | $89,013 | $499,965 | 5.6x |
| 18 | Preston | 101 | 5,928 | $61,039 | $431,654 | 7.1x |
| 19 | Kimberly | 101 | 5,111 | $97,799 | $448,259 | 4.6x |
| 20 | Lewiston | 100 | 34,651 | $72,197 | $382,187 | 5.3x |
| 21 | Shelley | 99 | 5,092 | $77,563 | $429,811 | 5.5x |
| 22 | Caldwell | 98 | 66,516 | $73,058 | $396,875 | 5.4x |
| 23 | Twin Falls | 98 | 54,164 | $61,205 | $367,063 | 6.0x |
| 24 | Mountain Home | 98 | 16,493 | $63,125 | $358,404 | 5.7x |
| 25 | Idaho Falls | 97 | 67,725 | $73,110 | $395,034 | 5.4x |
| 26 | Pocatello | 97 | 57,635 | $60,418 | $336,559 | 5.6x |
| 27 | Jerome | 97 | 12,930 | $66,894 | $399,693 | 6.0x |
| 28 | Blackfoot | 95 | 12,782 | $64,032 | $369,865 | 5.8x |
| 29 | Emmett | 95 | 8,275 | $58,750 | $455,351 | 7.8x |
| 30 | Rigby | 95 | 5,404 | $85,056 | $472,609 | 5.6x |
| 31 | Rupert | 94 | 6,190 | $54,741 | $326,312 | 6.0x |
| 32 | Burley | 92 | 11,958 | $67,468 | $330,751 | 4.9x |
| 33 | Payette | 92 | 8,536 | $55,208 | $368,361 | 6.7x |
| 34 | Fruitland | 92 | 6,663 | $65,457 | $409,434 | 6.3x |
| 35 | Weiser | 87 | 5,935 | $45,292 | $363,062 | 8.0x |
