You either have to own Skyline Chili or be a member of one of Ohio’s professional sports teams to live in our top ten richest cities in Ohio for 2026. This flyover state has many cities that cater to the lifestyle of the rich and famous of Ohio.
If you’re looking for safe cities with amazing schools and high-end shopping, you can stop your search. These cities in The Buckeye State have these 5-star amenities and then some.
How does one get their hand on one of these Ohio cities where living your best life is possible? You need to find a job that pays an average of $150,000/year.
Cities on our list like Bay Village offer any yachtie primo parking, and cities like Powell have some the fanciest golf courses this side of the Mississippi.
Multiple cities on our ten best places to live in Ohio for 2026 that are also on our richest list. Wealthy cities tend to have it all.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 10 Richest Places In Ohio For 2026
To narrow down the richest cities in Ohio, we used Saturday Night Science to analyze the latest Census and Zillow data on incomes and home prices. We limited the analysis to 328 Indiana cities with more than 3,000 residents.
What is the wealthiest city in Ohio? The wealthiest city in Ohio for 2026 is The Village of Indian Hill.
So, if you want to learn more about living where there are great jobs and wealthy people, see the list below. The ‘Heart of it All’ is calling.
Rich people not your cup of tea? Feel free to check out some more reading about Ohio:
The 10 Richest Cities In Ohio For 2026
1. The Village of Indian Hill

/10
Population: 6,052
Median Income: $234,821
Median Home Values: $1,625,643
More on The Village Of Indian Hill: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
2. Pepper Pike

/10
Population: 6,840
Median Income: $227,813
Median Home Values: $696,159
More on Pepper Pike: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
3. Moreland Hills

/10
Population: 3,456
Median Income: $185,592
Median Home Values: $731,144
More on Moreland Hills: Data | Movers
4. New Albany

/10
Population: 10,896
Median Income: $238,250
Median Home Values: $632,192
More on New Albany: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
5. Powell

/10
Population: 14,451
Median Income: $195,495
Median Home Values: $567,815
More on Powell: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
6. Hudson

/10
Population: 23,039
Median Income: $171,427
Median Home Values: $542,264
More on Hudson: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
7. Orange

/10
Population: 3,485
Median Income: $170,063
Median Home Values: $551,008
More on Orange: Data | Movers
8. Mariemont

/10
9. Upper Arlington

/10
Population: 36,293
Median Income: $155,167
Median Home Values: $632,819
More on Upper Arlington: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
10. Bexley

/10
Population: 13,114
Median Income: $157,841
Median Home Values: $572,576
More on Bexley: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How We Determined The Richest Places In Ohio For 2026

The first thing that comes to most people’s minds when they think about determining the richest places is simply identifying personal incomes. After all, rich people have really high salaries.
However, we don’t believe that one statistic wholly encompasses what it means to be one of the “richest places.” So we looked at this set of criteria from the newly released 2020-2024 American Community Survey and applied Saturday Night Science:
- Median Home Values
- Median Household Income
Median household income is the most digestible way to understand how rich a place is. And home values are a measure of wealth. The two combine to define a “Rich City.”
After we collected the data for all 328 places with more than 3,000 people in Ohio, we ranked each place from 1 to 328 for each of the criteria, with 1 being the richest.
We then averaged all the rankings for a place into a “Rich Score,” with the place having the lowest overall Rich Score, The Village of Indian Hill, crowned the “Richest City In Ohio For 2026.”
The data has been updated for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the wealthiest cities in Ohio.
You can skip to the end to see the rankings for all 328 places.
Summary: The Wealthiest Places In Ohio For 2026
Like we said earlier, when we set out to identify the richest places in Ohio, we weren’t sure what we’d encounter, but it ended up being some of the best places to live in Ohio.
The richest cities in Ohio are The Village of Indian Hill, Pepper Pike, Moreland Hills, New Albany, Powell, Hudson, Orange, Mariemont, Upper Arlington, and Bexley.
When you look at the data, the cities and places mentioned above meet the criteria for being at the very top of the income ladder for everyone that lives there.
If you’re curious enough, here are the poorest cities in Ohio, according to data:
Poorest: East Cleveland
2nd Poorest: Youngstown
3rd Poorest: Portsmouth
For more Ohio reading, check out:
Detailed List Of The Richest Cities In Ohio
| Rank | City | RichScore | Median Income | Average Home Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Village Of Indian Hill | 1.5 | $234,821 | $1,625,643 |
| 2 | Pepper Pike | 3.0 | $227,813 | $696,159 |
| 3 | Moreland Hills | 3.5 | $185,592 | $731,144 |
| 4 | New Albany | 4.0 | $238,250 | $632,192 |
| 5 | Powell | 7.0 | $195,495 | $567,815 |
| 6 | Hudson | 10.5 | $171,427 | $542,264 |
| 7 | Orange | 10.5 | $170,063 | $551,008 |
| 8 | Mariemont | 10.5 | $152,273 | $684,939 |
| 9 | Upper Arlington | 10.5 | $155,167 | $632,819 |
| 10 | Bexley | 11.0 | $157,841 | $572,576 |
| 11 | Dublin | 11.5 | $160,296 | $559,786 |
| 12 | Montgomery | 11.5 | $150,995 | $677,976 |
| 13 | Amberley | 12.0 | $154,688 | $588,029 |
| 14 | Madeira | 13.0 | $167,653 | $531,046 |
| 15 | South Russell | 13.0 | $171,875 | $487,890 |
| 16 | Wyoming | 17.0 | $165,188 | $483,220 |
| 17 | Avon | 22.5 | $135,915 | $471,402 |
| 18 | Mason | 22.5 | $125,401 | $510,361 |
| 19 | Solon | 22.5 | $139,089 | $452,827 |
| 20 | Grandview Heights | 22.5 | $117,672 | $554,973 |
| 21 | Granville | 23.5 | $124,408 | $507,108 |
| 22 | Plain City | 23.5 | $117,972 | $537,522 |
| 23 | Worthington | 25.0 | $127,382 | $478,890 |
| 24 | Ottawa Hills | 25.5 | $167,917 | $401,865 |
| 25 | Brecksville | 25.5 | $135,000 | $437,032 |
| 26 | Aurora | 28.0 | $127,886 | $428,906 |
| 27 | Oakwood | 29.5 | $156,667 | $396,573 |
| 28 | Canal Winchester | 30.0 | $131,209 | $415,360 |
| 29 | Bay Village | 30.5 | $132,254 | $410,254 |
| 30 | Springboro | 31.5 | $119,659 | $427,301 |
| 31 | Blue Ash | 31.5 | $115,313 | $447,597 |
| 32 | Highland Heights | 32.5 | $122,863 | $418,478 |
| 33 | Avon Lake | 34.0 | $115,567 | $422,130 |
| 34 | Beachwood | 34.5 | $106,748 | $483,433 |
| 35 | Westerville | 35.5 | $109,404 | $446,094 |
| 36 | Hilliard | 36.0 | $128,189 | $384,174 |
| 37 | Pickerington | 36.0 | $111,833 | $419,072 |
| 38 | Westlake | 37.5 | $112,200 | $414,010 |
| 39 | Chagrin Falls | 38.5 | $99,672 | $493,591 |
| 40 | Commercial Point | 40.5 | $107,868 | $418,263 |
| 41 | Kirtland | 41.0 | $110,455 | $404,639 |
| 42 | Mayfield | 46.0 | $125,962 | $351,600 |
| 43 | South Lebanon | 48.0 | $104,511 | $386,045 |
| 44 | Loveland | 48.5 | $94,323 | $445,807 |
| 45 | Independence | 48.5 | $115,733 | $354,544 |
| 46 | Delaware | 48.5 | $99,786 | $407,929 |
| 47 | Gahanna | 49.0 | $109,061 | $374,129 |
| 48 | Broadview Heights | 54.0 | $103,125 | $365,132 |
| 49 | Strongsville | 56.0 | $103,253 | $360,030 |
| 50 | Monroe | 56.0 | $105,250 | $352,114 |
| 51 | Perrysburg | 57.5 | $111,643 | $330,761 |
| 52 | Rocky River | 57.5 | $94,026 | $393,092 |
| 53 | Beavercreek | 58.0 | $110,088 | $332,151 |
| 54 | Richfield | 58.5 | $82,560 | $487,651 |
| 55 | Waterville | 60.0 | $104,114 | $340,487 |
| 56 | Shaker Heights | 60.0 | $104,073 | $342,442 |
| 57 | Twinsburg | 60.5 | $99,144 | $354,963 |
| 58 | Bellbrook | 61.5 | $111,513 | $317,414 |
| 59 | Whitehouse | 61.5 | $93,229 | $377,851 |
| 60 | Macedonia | 62.5 | $101,285 | $339,073 |
| 61 | Pataskala | 63.0 | $92,033 | $382,770 |
| 62 | Marysville | 65.5 | $92,619 | $364,500 |
| 63 | Sylvania | 68.0 | $100,189 | $319,898 |
| 64 | Lebanon | 68.0 | $83,685 | $397,421 |
| 65 | Centerville | 69.5 | $85,492 | $383,031 |
| 66 | Harrison | 70.0 | $100,000 | $316,154 |
| 67 | Yellow Springs | 70.5 | $85,982 | $375,220 |
| 68 | Canfield | 71.0 | $97,439 | $319,365 |
| 69 | North Ridgeville | 71.5 | $96,698 | $325,233 |
| 70 | Chardon | 72.5 | $86,613 | $363,602 |
| 71 | Sheffield | 73.5 | $107,837 | $286,293 |
| 72 | Grove City | 75.0 | $93,161 | $330,211 |
| 73 | Fairlawn | 75.5 | $97,055 | $309,742 |
| 74 | Green | 75.5 | $95,047 | $315,865 |
| 75 | Seven Hills | 77.5 | $97,222 | $299,505 |
| 76 | Groveport | 79.5 | $93,586 | $311,011 |
| 77 | Olmsted Falls | 80.5 | $96,837 | $297,060 |
| 78 | North Royalton | 82.5 | $83,670 | $334,791 |
| 79 | Minster | 83.0 | $88,000 | $324,834 |
| 80 | Brunswick | 83.0 | $90,663 | $313,496 |
| 81 | Grafton | 84.5 | $90,724 | $307,181 |
| 82 | Medina | 85.5 | $77,385 | $374,183 |
| 83 | Stow | 86.5 | $93,727 | $284,989 |
| 84 | University Heights | 88.5 | $96,971 | $278,810 |
| 85 | Cleves | 89.5 | $77,188 | $362,123 |
| 86 | Tipp City | 91.5 | $78,098 | $344,989 |
| 87 | Milford | 95.5 | $78,057 | $331,271 |
| 88 | Tallmadge | 96.0 | $89,410 | $282,064 |
| 89 | South Bloomfield | 97.0 | $75,625 | $348,197 |
| 90 | Streetsboro | 97.0 | $90,274 | $279,256 |
| 91 | Amherst | 98.0 | $90,725 | $274,430 |
| 92 | Wadsworth | 98.0 | $79,490 | $311,603 |
| 93 | Doyle | 101.0 | $79,181 | $302,676 |
| 94 | Huron | 104.5 | $78,333 | $298,446 |
| 95 | Mentor | 105.0 | $88,949 | $269,568 |
| 96 | Germantown | 106.0 | $90,125 | $265,381 |
| 97 | North Olmsted | 107.0 | $84,363 | $270,520 |
| 98 | Clayton | 108.0 | $92,879 | $253,570 |
| 99 | Trenton | 108.0 | $80,635 | $279,523 |
| 100 | Munroe Falls | 110.0 | $81,214 | $274,600 |

