This question is about the most dangerous cities in Texas.

Is Texas a dangerous state?

Yes, Texas is a dangerous state as it ranks as the #11 most dangerous state in the United States based on our analysis of the latest FBI Crime Data. The violent crime rate in texas ranks 15th highest in the United States -- 15.13% worse than US average violent crime rate. The property crime rate in the Lone Star State ranks 14th highest in the United States -- 14.65% worse than US average property crime rate. The latest reporting year from the FBI was 2020.

Here is a breakdown of crime rates in Texas per capita compared to the national average so you can compare.

Per Capita Crime In Texas Compared To The National Average

StatisticTexas Count
Raw
Texas
/ 100k People
National
/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K790,2442,691.52,346.0
Murder1,9316.66.5
Robbery26,83491.473.9
Aggravated Assault88,810302.5279.7
Violent Crime131,084446.5387.8
Burglary108,851370.7314.2
Larceny466,0331,587.31,398.0
Car Theft84,276287.0246.0
Property Crime659,1602,245.01,958.2
Is Texas a dangerous state?

Wikipedia User Armbrust | CC BY 2.0

People Also Ask


What county in Texas has the lowest cost of living?

The county in Texas with the lowest cost of living is Uvalde County. The average living wage in Uvalde County is $75,965 according to MIT data. Uvalde County has the lowest cost of living because it has relatively less expensive childcare and housing costs compared to Texas as a whole. Childcare costs $10,143 a year in Uvalde County for two children compared to the Texas average of $14,973. Housing costs, defined as a blend of the average rent and average mortgage payment, are $8,808 per year in Uvalde County compared to $13,442 on average in Texas.

What is the cost of living in Texas?

The cost of living in Texas is 3.3% lower than the US average. According to MIT, the required living wage for a family of four with two working parents in Texas is $86,749 vs the national average for a family of four with two working parents of $89,744. The median income of a Texas household is $63,826.

What is the cheapest housing market in Texas?

The cheapest housing market in Texas is Marlin. The average home value in Marlin is $46,100, the lowest in the state. The average home value in Texas is $187,200, almost 4.1 times higher than Marlin.

Is Houston, TX a dangerous city?

Yes, Houston is a dangerous city. Houston ranks as the #29 most dangerous out of 320 major cities over 100,000 people in the United States based on our analysis of the latest FBI Crime Data. Keep in mind that are always safe and dangerous parts of any city, so even though Houston might be considered dangerous you still need to be aware of where you are. For example, West University is the safest in Houston, while Far North is considered dangerous by many based on recent crime stats.

Compared to other big cities, the violent crime rate in Houston ranks 20th highest in America -- 128.87% worse than US average violent crime rate. The property crime rate in the ranks 39th highest in the United States -- 57.35% worse than US average property crime rate. Note the latest reporting year from the FBI was 2020 and that no city in America is "dangerous". Despite the uptick in murders, it's nothing like you'd see in Tijuana or Caracas where the murder rate is 2x any American city.

Enjoy The Snack?