From the Outer Banks beaches to the Blue Ridge Mountains, the Tar Heel State offers a unique blend of natural beauty and Southern charm.
But the real beauty is in the affordability of its cities.
We took a deep dive into the data to determine the most affordable places to live in North Carolina. Using a combination of Saturday Night Science and Census data, we analyzed home prices, incomes, and the cost of living for every place above 5,000 people.
Whether you’re a NASCAR fan, a lover of shrimp and grits, or someone looking for a change of scenery, these places have something for everyone.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Table | FAQs | Summary
The 10 most affordable places to live in North Carolina
Where is the cheapest place to live in North Carolina? Henderson is the cheapest place to live in North Carolina.
Grab some of great granny’s sweet tea and a basket of hush puppies, and read on to see where the cost of living is the lowest in North Carolina.
Check out some more reading about North Carolina and the cheapest places in the country:
The 10 Cheapest Places To Live In North Carolina For 2026

/10
Population: 14,885
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 86
Median Income: $39,969
Median Home Price: $179,609
Median Rent: $848
Henderson, a city with a population of 15,368 at the 2010 census, is the county seat of Vance County, North Carolina, United States.
More on Henderson: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers





I have been a resident of Hendersonville, NC for 53 years. I am very proud to call it my hometown. Next time, you think you want to include us, come visit. I would love to show you a different town than you have heard about. Actually, I would love to be the personal tour guide.
We are a beautiful southern hospitality town. We are known for loving home folks, amazing restaurants, loaded with churches, numerous banks, and hometown stores where you can meet the owner while shopping.

/10
Population: 5,112
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 86
Median Income: $38,738
Median Home Price: $131,110
Median Rent: $684
The furthest East North Carolina city that made our top ten list is Williamston. This little city in Martin County rounds out our list as the second most affordable city in the Tar Heel State for 2026.
Williamston crushed our job snackability scale. This city has great job opportunities with manufacturing positions, healthcare work, and agricultural positions up for grabs right now. Heck, something has to keep that household median income up around $38,738/year. So if you’re looking for ‘Easy Hometown Living with Hometown Values,’ with an affordable price tag, look no further than Williamston.
More on Williamston: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 27,580
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 87
Median Income: $47,197
Median Home Price: $240,877
Median Rent: $906
Asheboro, situated in the Piedmont Triad region of North Carolina, ranks third for affordability, with its cost of living considerably under the state average. Housing costs, highlighted by $240,877 home values and $906 rents, make it a budget-friendly option.
You can take your kids to the North Carolina Zoo and still have enough left to shop at the Asheboro Mall.
More on Asheboro: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers




I live in Asheboro NC and think it’s a pretty nice town, but I keep to myself. Sure I keep my car and house doors locked bc I think as drug problems increase across the nation so does theft. Also think it increases unemployment. It’s my opinion that some of these incorporated prisons should be rehab centers, but my opinion goes as far as my income; not far. Still think it’s a good idea. May turn many potential inmates into employable prospects.

/10
Population: 15,087
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 87
Median Income: $42,170
Median Home Price: $143,607
Median Rent: $774
Laurinburg is a city in and the county seat of Scotland County, North Carolina, United States. Located in southern North Carolina near the South Carolina border, Laurinburg is southwest of Fayetteville and is home to St. Andrews University. The Laurinburg Institute, a historically African-American school, is also located in Laurinburg. The population at the 2010 Census was 15,962 people.
More on Laurinburg: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 7,995
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 87
Median Income: $46,566
Median Home Price: $251,597
Median Rent: $1,000
Siler City is a town in Chatham County, North Carolina, United States. As of the 2010 census, the town’s population was 7,887. The population was estimated to be 8,169 in 2013.
More on Siler City: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 5,961
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 87
Median Income: $41,590
Median Home Price: $129,885
Median Rent: $640
Where North Carolina State HWY 74 meets North Carolina State Hwy 177, is our sixth most affordable city in the Old North State: Hamlet. This little North Carolina gem is third when it comes to home price to income ratio. We are not surprised considering they have such a strong economy led by a railroad hub with an emphasis in manufacturing and warehousing.
Now if a job in manufacturing is not your thing, it seems there will always be a need for train conductors. And with a median household income close to $41,590, we’re sure you’ll find Hamlet super inviting and super affordable.
More on Hamlet: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers





I lived in Hamlet N.C from birth until I turned 24 years old and my entire family still lives there. Hamlet is a wonderful place to live and I always feel safe when I go home to visit. Just like every other town there are bad people and Hamlet does have some.
For the most part people in Hamlet and Rockingham are good people and a tight knit community. Just because the Facebook page doesn’t have a lot of likes means nothing. No one in my family has ever been robbed in Hamlet or Rockingham and I will always feel safe there.
7. Long View

/10
Population: 5,011
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 87
Median Income: $46,739
Median Home Price: $183,166
Median Rent: $794
More on Long View: Crime | Movers

/10
Population: 54,297
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 88
Median Income: $55,534
Median Home Price: $185,886
Median Rent: $957
Rocky Mount is a city in Edgecombe and Nash counties in the Atlantic coastal plain region of the U.S. state of North Carolina. Although it was not formally incorporated until February 28, 1907, the North Carolina community that became the city of Rocky Mount dates from the beginning of the 19th century. The first post office in the area opened in 1816. The city’s population was 57,685 at the 2010 census, with an estimated population of 56,325 in 2014. Rocky Mount has received the All-America City Award from the National Civic League two times, in 1969 and 1999.
More on Rocky Mount: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 27,321
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 88
Median Income: $60,935
Median Home Price: $237,157
Median Rent: $879
Thomasville, found in the heart of Davidson County, is one of the cheapest cities in North Carolina. With a $237,157 median home value that’s the 29th lowest and a median rent of $879 ranked 26th lowest in the state, it’s a budget-friendly beacon for home-seekers.
Its economy shines with a low 4.63% unemployment rate, standing at 75th lowest statewide.
More on Thomasville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 14,856
Overall Cost Of Living Index: 88
Median Income: $53,690
Median Home Price: $121,329
Median Rent: $858
Roanoke Rapids offers a high quality of life at an affordable price point. With a median home value of $121,329 and a median rent of $858, the cost of living in Roanoke Rapids is significantly lower than other cities in North Carolina.
With a population of just 14,856, residents enjoy a tight-knit community where neighbors look out for one another. And easy access to nearby Lake Gaston and the Roanoke River means outdoor enthusiasts can enjoy activities like boating, fishing, and hiking year-round.
More on Roanoke Rapids: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Cheapest places to live in North Carolina FAQs
The county in North Carolina with the lowest cost of living is Durham County. The average living wage in Durham County is $100,799 according to MIT data. Durham County has the lowest cost of living because it has relatively less expensive childcare and housing costs compared to North Carolina as a whole. Childcare costs $24,296 a year in Durham County for two children compared to the North Carolina average of $18,399. Housing costs, defined as a blend of the average rent and average mortgage payment, are $13,608 per year in Durham County compared to $11,412 on average in North Carolina.
The cost of living in North Carolina is 2.0% higher than the US average. According to MIT, the required living wage for a family of four with two working parents in North Carolina is $91,578 vs the national average for a family of four with two working parents of $89,744. The median income of a North Carolina household is $56,642.
The cheapest housing market in North Carolina is Roxboro. The average home value in Roxboro is $79,000, the lowest in the state. The average home value in North Carolina is $182,100, almost 2.3 times higher than Roxboro.
{“@context”: “https://schema.org”,”@type”: “FAQPage”, “mainEntity”: [{“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What county in North Carolina has the lowest cost of living?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “
The county in North Carolina with the lowest cost of living is Durham County. The average living wage in Durham County is $100,799 according to MIT data. Durham County has the lowest cost of living because it has relatively less expensive childcare and housing costs compared to North Carolina as a whole. Childcare costs $24,296 a year in Durham County for two children compared to the North Carolina average of $18,399. Housing costs, defined as a blend of the average rent and average mortgage payment, are $13,608 per year in Durham County compared to $11,412 on average in North Carolina.
“}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What is the cost of living in North Carolina?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “
The cost of living in North Carolina is 2.0% higher than the US average. According to MIT, the required living wage for a family of four with two working parents in North Carolina is $91,578 vs the national average for a family of four with two working parents of $89,744. The median income of a North Carolina household is $56,642.
“}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What is the cheapest housing market in North Carolina?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “
The cheapest housing market in North Carolina is Roxboro. The average home value in Roxboro is $79,000, the lowest in the state. The average home value in North Carolina is $182,100, almost 2.3 times higher than Roxboro.
“}}]}
Methodology: How we determined the most affordable places to live in the Tar Heel State for 2026

Determining affordability for places in North Carolina boils down to how much it costs to live here.
You need to understand your costs relative to what people in the rest of the state are paying.
With that logic in mind, we derived several cost of living statistics from the latest Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 for North Carolina using Saturday Night Science. We indexed the cost of living statistics across the following categories:
- Housing
- Transportation
- Services
- Groceries
- Healthcare
- Utilities
These are then weighted together to produce an overall cost of living index where 100 is the United States average. Anything below 100 is relatively affordable. Anything over 100 is relatively expensive.
We applied the biggest weight to housing as it typically accounts for 25% or more of your budget. Additionally, housing costs are the highest variant cost across a state. We then compare these cost of living metrics for each place in North Carolina to figure out which is the least expensive.
The “Cost of Living Index” allows you to rank all of the 140 places in North Carolina that have more than 5,000 people from least expensive to most expensive. Any ties went to the larger city.
The place in North Carolina with the lowest cost of living according to the data is Henderson.
We updated this article for 2026. This report reflects our eleventh time ranking the cheapest places to live in North Carolina.
North Carolina Affordabilility Summary
This is an accurate list of the most affordable places to live in North Carolina for 2026, if you’re looking at the cost of living numbers in North Carolina.
The cheapest cities in North Carolina are Henderson, Williamston, Asheboro, Laurinburg, Siler City, Hamlet, Long View, Rocky Mount, Thomasville, and Roanoke Rapids.
Here’s a look at the most expensive cities in North Carolina according to the data:
- Marvin
- Weddington
- St. James
For more North Carolina reading, check out:
- Most Dangerous Cities In North Carolina
- Safest Cities in North Carolina
- Worst Places To Live In North Carolina
Cheapest Places To Live In North Carolina
| Rank | City | Population | Cost Of Living Index | Median Income | Home Prices | Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henderson | 14,885 | 86 | $39,969 | $179,609 | $848 |
| 2 | Williamston | 5,112 | 86 | $38,738 | $131,110 | $684 |
| 3 | Asheboro | 27,580 | 87 | $47,197 | $240,877 | $906 |
| 4 | Laurinburg | 15,087 | 87 | $42,170 | $143,607 | $774 |
| 5 | Siler City | 7,995 | 87 | $46,566 | $251,597 | $1,000 |
| 6 | Hamlet | 5,961 | 87 | $41,590 | $129,885 | $640 |
| 7 | Long View | 5,011 | 87 | $46,739 | $183,166 | $794 |
| 8 | Rocky Mount | 54,297 | 88 | $55,534 | $185,886 | $957 |
| 9 | Thomasville | 27,321 | 88 | $60,935 | $237,157 | $879 |
| 10 | Roanoke Rapids | 14,856 | 88 | $53,690 | $121,329 | $858 |
| 11 | Reidsville | 14,585 | 88 | $42,921 | $210,646 | $822 |
| 12 | Rockingham | 8,967 | 88 | $37,224 | $134,002 | $659 |
| 13 | Kinston | 19,505 | 89 | $36,878 | $148,090 | $867 |
| 14 | Albemarle | 16,762 | 89 | $46,881 | $261,947 | $880 |
| 15 | Eden | 15,356 | 89 | $47,260 | $149,286 | $799 |
| 16 | Roxboro | 8,182 | 89 | $36,553 | $220,111 | $860 |
| 17 | Marion | 7,579 | 89 | $51,314 | $244,493 | $762 |
| 18 | Forest City | 7,363 | 89 | $35,524 | $193,559 | $813 |
| 19 | Bessemer City | 5,580 | 89 | $60,300 | $235,411 | $1,053 |
| 20 | Ayden | 5,150 | 89 | $42,413 | $226,358 | $778 |
| 21 | Sawmills | 5,042 | 89 | $71,067 | $230,414 | $730 |
| 22 | Lumberton | 18,859 | 90 | $42,877 | $149,732 | $866 |
| 23 | Lenoir | 18,299 | 90 | $49,910 | $215,174 | $664 |
| 24 | Spring Lake | 11,573 | 90 | $51,958 | $261,167 | $1,351 |
| 25 | Tarboro | 10,770 | 90 | $49,796 | $152,776 | $843 |
| 26 | Mount Airy | 10,633 | 90 | $40,275 | $210,208 | $725 |
| 27 | Selma | 6,817 | 90 | $41,368 | $275,820 | $820 |
| 28 | Goldsboro | 34,383 | 91 | $48,540 | $194,176 | $971 |
| 29 | Newton | 13,333 | 91 | $62,015 | $256,468 | $1,091 |
| 30 | Clinton | 8,304 | 91 | $44,953 | $154,112 | $759 |
| 31 | Shelby | 22,100 | 92 | $48,376 | $209,226 | $945 |
| 32 | Morganton | 17,646 | 92 | $51,355 | $261,445 | $944 |
| 33 | Dunn | 8,559 | 92 | $46,830 | $227,475 | $788 |
| 34 | Trinity | 7,111 | 92 | $82,664 | $287,548 | $955 |
| 35 | Dallas | 6,104 | 92 | $58,403 | $273,281 | $872 |
| 36 | Mocksville | 6,068 | 92 | $55,367 | $280,267 | $892 |
| 37 | Winston-Salem | 252,037 | 93 | $59,268 | $264,332 | $1,087 |
| 38 | Graham | 18,048 | 93 | $56,239 | $292,521 | $1,071 |
| 39 | Archdale | 12,087 | 93 | $64,757 | $248,494 | $1,034 |
| 40 | Kings Mountain | 12,039 | 93 | $49,564 | $238,720 | $959 |
| 41 | Cherryville | 6,226 | 93 | $70,625 | $249,357 | $1,059 |
| 42 | Burlington | 59,610 | 94 | $56,880 | $256,022 | $1,051 |
| 43 | Sanford | 31,478 | 94 | $57,586 | $291,206 | $1,052 |
| 44 | Smithfield | 12,116 | 94 | $43,270 | $293,390 | $658 |
| 45 | Washington | 9,726 | 94 | $40,186 | $242,528 | $856 |
| 46 | Oxford | 8,914 | 94 | $43,054 | $255,872 | $995 |
| 47 | Zebulon | 8,711 | 94 | $79,112 | $341,720 | $1,109 |
| 48 | Greenville | 92,857 | 95 | $49,748 | $235,821 | $1,007 |
| 49 | Wilson | 48,370 | 95 | $52,485 | $218,942 | $971 |
| 50 | Salisbury | 35,825 | 95 | $53,716 | $280,645 | $1,071 |
| 51 | New Bern | 32,734 | 95 | $61,031 | $281,327 | $1,081 |
| 52 | Statesville | 29,894 | 95 | $52,880 | $297,069 | $1,000 |
| 53 | Conover | 8,580 | 95 | $65,972 | $277,411 | $898 |
| 54 | Nashville | 5,729 | 95 | $61,000 | $257,559 | $1,073 |
| 55 | High Point | 116,245 | 96 | $64,561 | $249,820 | $1,116 |
| 56 | Kannapolis | 57,890 | 96 | $73,836 | $279,707 | $1,319 |
| 57 | Hope Mills | 17,939 | 96 | $65,774 | $263,454 | $1,141 |
| 58 | Havelock | 17,691 | 96 | $58,408 | $233,895 | $1,280 |
| 59 | Lincolnton | 11,783 | 96 | $46,320 | $296,022 | $965 |
| 60 | Winterville | 10,725 | 96 | $83,193 | $278,291 | $1,534 |
| 61 | Angier | 6,241 | 96 | $52,214 | $333,902 | $894 |
| 62 | Locust | 5,840 | 96 | $76,504 | $384,686 | $895 |
| 63 | Mount Holly | 18,208 | 97 | $79,385 | $360,773 | $1,256 |
| 64 | Fayetteville | 210,815 | 98 | $58,407 | $225,534 | $1,250 |
| 65 | Gastonia | 82,884 | 98 | $64,059 | $277,330 | $1,204 |
| 66 | Waynesville | 10,502 | 98 | $54,923 | $355,351 | $1,070 |
| 67 | Gibsonville | 9,467 | 98 | $95,861 | $307,075 | $1,034 |
| 68 | Aberdeen | 9,228 | 98 | $75,078 | $352,796 | $1,244 |
| 69 | King | 7,408 | 98 | $57,817 | $276,085 | $895 |
| 70 | Greensboro | 301,198 | 99 | $61,515 | $264,427 | $1,172 |
| 71 | Jacksonville | 71,279 | 99 | $57,697 | $261,055 | $1,321 |
| 72 | Elizabeth City | 18,871 | 99 | $52,141 | $264,970 | $1,117 |
| 73 | Butner | 8,065 | 99 | $74,739 | $273,630 | $1,307 |
| 74 | Boiling Spring Lakes | 6,347 | 99 | $62,676 | $315,222 | $1,385 |
| 75 | Pleasant Garden | 5,060 | 99 | $88,204 | $315,482 | $1,416 |
| 76 | Hickory | 44,258 | 100 | $64,576 | $293,999 | $1,063 |
| 77 | Monroe | 36,759 | 100 | $72,540 | $356,519 | $1,246 |
| 78 | Clayton | 29,320 | 102 | $78,822 | $364,741 | $1,661 |
| 79 | Kernersville | 27,830 | 102 | $71,918 | $322,446 | $1,082 |
| 80 | Hendersonville | 15,408 | 102 | $53,449 | $405,675 | $1,332 |
| 81 | Wendell | 13,064 | 102 | $95,787 | $369,603 | $1,457 |
| 82 | Brevard | 7,897 | 102 | $54,103 | $464,517 | $979 |
| 83 | Mebane | 19,538 | 103 | $83,174 | $353,220 | $1,283 |
| 84 | Cramerton | 5,450 | 103 | $82,160 | $305,443 | $1,364 |
| 85 | Concord | 108,719 | 104 | $86,921 | $382,592 | $1,451 |
| 86 | Garner | 34,473 | 104 | $78,756 | $384,100 | $1,549 |
| 87 | Lewisville | 13,828 | 104 | $100,917 | $404,563 | $1,095 |
| 88 | Unionville | 6,954 | 104 | $96,028 | $419,700 | $978 |
| 89 | Archer Lodge | 5,186 | 104 | $91,188 | $377,861 | $1,458 |
| 90 | Morehead City | 9,806 | 105 | $56,233 | $410,236 | $1,134 |
| 91 | Knightdale | 20,214 | 107 | $103,220 | $370,204 | $1,674 |
| 92 | Boone | 20,032 | 107 | $30,065 | $483,788 | $1,111 |
| 93 | Belmont | 15,546 | 107 | $94,883 | $432,564 | $1,365 |
| 94 | Charlotte | 903,844 | 108 | $82,068 | $397,125 | $1,612 |
| 95 | Wilmington | 120,805 | 108 | $66,738 | $416,159 | $1,395 |
| 96 | Clemmons | 21,871 | 108 | $87,655 | $387,813 | $1,269 |
| 97 | Black Mountain | 8,513 | 108 | $77,042 | $463,738 | $1,652 |
| 98 | Stokesdale | 6,004 | 108 | $121,071 | $386,451 | $1,450 |
| 99 | Mooresville | 52,381 | 109 | $89,647 | $482,315 | $1,626 |
| 100 | Carolina Shores | 5,017 | 109 | $76,087 | $319,365 | $1,973 |

