The 10 Best Places To Buy A House In Arkansas For 2026


The best places to buy a house in Arkansas are Tontitown and Cave Springs for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

Editor’s Note: This is not investment advice, and we are not financial advisers.

Suppose real estate is the most significant investment a majority of people make in their lifetime. In that case, it’s best to understand the places in Arkansas with best potential return on investment.

After working in real estate adjacent roles for over a decade, I had the hypothesis that the best place to buy for a return on investment would be up-and-coming cities. Smaller cities where crime might be high now, but people still move to.

To test my hypothesis, we are going to look at places in Arkansas that are growing faster than average, but where home prices are below average, and crime rates are higher than average.

In everyday terms, these might be “deals”. The best deal in Arkansas at the moment according to Saturday Night Science? That would be Tontitown.


Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table


The 10 Best Places To Buy A Home In Arkansas For 2026

  1. Tontitown
  2. Cave Springs
  3. Cherokee Village
  4. Sheridan
  5. Barling
  6. White Hall
  7. Walnut Ridge
  8. Ward
  9. Mena
  10. Greenbrier

Best Places To Buy A House In Arkansas Map

The methodology that wen’t into this can be a bit complicated, so we’ll break it down for you in as much detail as we can below.

For more Arkansas reading:

The 10 Best Cities To Buy A House In Arkansas For 2026

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 6,425
Median Home Price: $508,471
Population Change: 12.0%
Home Price Change: 3.3%
More on Tontitown: Data | Movers

Cave Springs, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Wawan eko yulianto | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 6,008
Median Home Price: $570,143
Population Change: 4.0%
Home Price Change: 1.0%
More on Cave Springs: Data | Crime | Movers

Source: Public Domain
Overall SnackAbility

4
/10

Population: 5,046
Median Home Price: $150,230
Population Change: -0.6%
Home Price Change: 3.6%
More on Cherokee Village: Data | Crime | Movers

Sheridan, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Chris Litherland | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 5,165
Median Home Price: $218,332
Population Change: 2.0%
Home Price Change: 0.8%
More on Sheridan: Data | Crime | Movers

Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 5,007
Median Home Price: $193,771
Population Change: 1.8%
Home Price Change: 2.2%
More on Barling: Data | Crime | Movers

White Hall, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Richard apple | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 5,512
Median Home Price: $136,021
Population Change: -0.1%
Home Price Change: 2.0%
More on White Hall: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Walnut Ridge, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Photolitherland Chris Litherland | CC BY 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

4
/10

Population: 5,434
Median Home Price: $129,711
Population Change: -0.1%
Home Price Change: -0.9%
More on Walnut Ridge: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 6,573
Median Home Price: $207,461
Population Change: 3.2%
Home Price Change: 0.4%
More on Ward: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Mena, AR

Source: Wikipedia User Lauren Shufelberger | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

3
/10

Population: 5,582
Median Home Price: $192,538
Population Change: -0.4%
Home Price Change: 1.4%
More on Mena: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 6,018
Median Home Price: $278,684
Population Change: 2.4%
Home Price Change: 0.7%
More on Greenbrier: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

Methodology: How do you determine the best places to buy a home in Arkansas for 2026?

We were in real estate for almost five years and have worked on this site for another 11. Suffice it to say we’ve put a lot of thought into finding an excellent place to buy a home.

So all that thinking has come to this moment where we get to spell out how we’d approach finding an up-and-coming place to live in Arkansas. Put differently, the analysis will try to find places in Arkansas with undervalued homes relative to pent-up demand using Saturday Night Science.

To do that, we looked at the most recent American Community Survey Census data for 2020-2024 and compared it to the previous vintage. Specifically, we used the following criteria:

  • Y-o-Y Change In Population (People want to live here)
  • Y-o-Y Change In Median Home Prices (People are willing to pay for it)
  • Home Prices Relative To The State Average (It’s still kinda cheap)

We want places that are growing, have seen home prices increase in recent years, and are still “cheap” for Arkansas with the following caveats:

So of the 0 cities and towns in Arkansas, only 68 places made it through our initial filters to even be considered.

We then ranked each place from 1 to 68 for the above criteria, with 1 being the best. We averaged the rankings to create a “best place to buy” index, with the place having the lowest index being the best.

Turns out that Tontitown is the best potential gem in the not-so-rough in the Natural State.

Summary: The Best Places To Purchase A House In Arkansas for 2026

There’s our analysis of the best places to buy a house in Arkansas. And, to be clear, we aren’t necessarily saying these places are the best places to live, just that it looks like they might be in a couple of years based on the data.

In fact, every place in the following table meets our criteria, so even though it may not look super long, remember we started off with all 0 places in the state.

The best cities to buy a house in Arkansas are Tontitown, Cave Springs, Cherokee Village, Sheridan, Barling, White Hall, Walnut Ridge, Ward, Mena, and Greenbrier.

So if we’d could rent or buy in these cities, we’d definitely buy.

For more Arkansas reading, check out:

Best Places To Buy A Home In Arkansas

Rank City Population Median Home Price Population Change Home Price Increase
1 Tontitown 6,425 $508,471 12.0% 3.3%
2 Cave Springs 6,008 $570,143 4.0% 1.0%
3 Cherokee Village 5,046 $150,230 -0.6% 3.6%
4 Sheridan 5,165 $218,332 2.0% 0.8%
5 Barling 5,007 $193,771 1.8% 2.2%
6 White Hall 5,512 $136,021 -0.1% 2.0%
7 Walnut Ridge 5,434 $129,711 -0.1% -0.9%
8 Ward 6,573 $207,461 3.2% 0.4%
9 Mena 5,582 $192,538 -0.4% 1.4%
10 Greenbrier 6,018 $278,684 2.4% 0.7%
11 Berryville 5,707 $237,504 -0.1% 2.8%
12 Warren 5,353 $101,650 0.2% 1.3%
13 Alma 5,906 $245,961 0.5% 3.1%
14 Pea Ridge 8,108 $348,117 10.3% 0.5%
15 Prairie Grove 7,798 $317,576 4.7% 0.8%
16 De Queen 6,058 $171,114 -0.3% 1.7%
17 Pocahontas 7,538 $140,492 0.8% 1.7%
18 Morrilton 7,080 $163,946 0.8% 2.2%
19 Osceola 6,688 $117,993 -1.7% -13.1%
20 Trumann 7,410 $131,844 -0.3% 1.1%
21 Heber Springs 7,161 $248,324 0.8% -0.9%
22 Farmington 9,094 $333,516 7.4% 1.3%
23 Newport 8,024 $84,278 0.1% 3.1%
24 Wynne 8,120 $128,057 -1.2% -1.0%
25 Beebe 8,707 $210,267 1.5% -2.9%
26 Stuttgart 7,903 $118,229 -1.9% -1.3%
27 Greenwood 9,616 $238,464 0.5% 1.7%
28 Monticello 8,257 $163,403 -0.8% 0.5%
29 Lowell 10,849 $360,677 3.9% 2.7%
30 Clarksville 9,526 $186,109 0.3% 0.6%
31 Hope 8,671 $113,807 -1.3% 3.4%
32 Helena-West Helena 8,935 $86,457 -3.1% -4.2%
33 Arkadelphia 10,099 $183,375 -2.1% 2.3%
34 Batesville 11,445 $176,298 0.5% 1.7%
35 Camden 10,307 $105,164 -1.2% 4.4%
36 Malvern 10,953 $142,161 0.1% -1.8%
37 Magnolia 10,894 $145,078 -0.7% 1.1%
38 Marion 13,623 $238,641 -0.1% 2.5%
39 Mountain Home 13,108 $233,820 0.7% -1.2%
40 Harrison 13,350 $230,381 1.0% 1.6%
41 Blytheville 12,790 $96,160 -1.8% 3.0%
42 Forrest City 12,646 $73,435 -1.4% 7.0%
43 Centerton 21,920 $349,882 8.5% 0.2%
44 Siloam Springs 18,699 $284,970 3.3% 1.4%
45 El Dorado 17,115 $133,852 -1.5% -0.3%
46 Maumelle 19,373 $307,538 0.5% 0.5%
47 Bryant 21,504 $254,712 1.8% 0.9%
48 Van Buren 23,763 $204,826 0.9% 2.9%
49 Searcy 23,340 $216,679 1.0% 0.1%
50 West Memphis 23,929 $131,756 -0.9% 7.6%
51 Cabot 26,960 $247,084 0.8% 1.1%
52 Jacksonville 29,221 $168,541 -0.2% 1.2%
53 Paragould 30,215 $191,096 0.9% 1.8%
54 Russellville 29,162 $212,078 0.4% 0.7%
55 Texarkana 29,177 $167,818 -0.6% 1.0%
56 Sherwood 33,070 $236,102 0.5% 2.3%
57 Benton 36,595 $239,100 1.8% 1.0%
58 Hot Springs 37,920 $243,825 -0.3% -1.0%
59 Pine Bluff 39,743 $75,017 -1.7% 4.5%
60 Bentonville 58,249 $488,112 3.4% 0.3%
61 North Little Rock 64,538 $165,642 0.1% 3.1%
62 Conway 67,642 $244,315 2.0% 0.4%
63 Rogers 72,981 $385,742 2.2% 1.9%
64 Jonesboro 80,137 $222,893 1.2% 0.8%
65 Springdale 88,160 $338,447 0.9% 2.5%
66 Fayetteville 99,319 $377,910 2.2% 1.5%
67 Fort Smith 89,805 $193,976 0.3% 2.4%
68 Little Rock 203,436 $216,518 0.3% 1.0%
About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.