Most Hispanic/Latino cities in Arkansas research summary. We used Saturday Night Science to analyze Arkansas’s most recent Census data to determine the most Hispanic/Latino cities based on the percentage of Hispanic/Latino residents. Here are the results of our analysis:
-
The most Hispanic/Latino city in Arkansas is De Queen, based on the most recent Census data.
-
De Queen is 62.17% Hispanic/Latino.
-
The least Hispanic/Latino city in Arkansas is Monticello.
-
Monticello is 0.68% Hispanic/Latino.
-
Arkansas is 9.0% Hispanic/Latino.
-
Arkansas is the 28th most Hispanic/Latino state in the United States.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 10 Cities In Arkansas With The Largest Hispanic Population For 2026
What’s the city in Arkansas with the largest Hispanic/Latino population? De Queen took the number one overall spot for the largest Hispanic population in Arkansas for 2026.
Continue below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.
To see where Arkansas ranked as a state on diversity, we have a ranking of the most diverse states in America.
And if you already knew these places were Hispanic, check out the best places to live in Arkansas or the safest places in Arkansas.

/10
Population: 6,058
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 3,766
% Hispanic/Latino: 62.17%
More on De Queen: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 88,160
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 37,095
% Hispanic/Latino: 42.08%
More on Springdale: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 72,981
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 24,707
% Hispanic/Latino: 33.85%
More on Rogers: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 10,849
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 3,093
% Hispanic/Latino: 28.51%
More on Lowell: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 18,699
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 4,731
% Hispanic/Latino: 25.3%
More on Siloam Springs: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 11,445
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 2,657
% Hispanic/Latino: 23.22%
More on Batesville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 5,707
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 1,299
% Hispanic/Latino: 22.76%
More on Berryville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 9,526
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 2,137
% Hispanic/Latino: 22.43%
More on Clarksville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 5,353
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 1,102
% Hispanic/Latino: 20.59%
More on Warren: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 89,805
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 18,421
% Hispanic/Latino: 20.51%
More on Fort Smith: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How We Determined The Cities In Arkansas With The Largest Hispanic Population For 2026
We used Saturday Night Science to compare data on race from the US Census for every city in Arkansas.
Arkansas’s most recently available data comes from the 2020-2024 American Community Survey.
Specifically, we looked at table B03002: Hispanic OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:
- Hispanic or Latino
- White alone*
- Black or African American alone*
- American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
- Asian alone*
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
- Some other race alone*
- Two or more races*
Our particular column of interest here was the number of people who identified as Hispanic or Latino.
We limited our analysis to places in Arkansas with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 59 cities.
We then calculated the percentage of Hispanic or Latino residents in each Arkansas city. The percentages ranked from 62.2% to 0.7%.
Finally, we ranked each city based on the percentage of the Hispanic or Latino population, with a higher score being more Hispanic or Latino than a lower score. De Queen was the most Hispanic or Latino, while Monticello was the least Hispanic or Latino city.
We updated this article for 2026. This article represents our eleventh time ranking the cities in Arkansas with the largest Hispanic/Latino population.
Read on for more information on how the cities in Arkansas ranked by population of Hispanic or Latino residents or, for a more general take on diversity in America, head over to our ranking of the most diverse cities in America.
Summary: Hispanic or Latino Populations Across Arkansas
According to the most recent data, this is an accurate list if you’re looking for a breakdown of Latino populations for each place across Arkansas.
The most Hispanic/Latino cities in Arkansas are De Queen, Springdale, Rogers, Lowell, Siloam Springs, Batesville, Berryville, Clarksville, Warren, and Fort Smith.
If you’re curious enough, here are the least Hispanic or Latino places in Arkansas:
- Monticello
- Pocahontas
- Mountain Home
For more Arkansas reading, check out:
- Best Counties To Live In Arkansas
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Arkansas
- Richest Cities In Arkansas
Most Hispanic Cities In Arkansas
| Rank | City | Population | Hispanic Pop. | % Hispanic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | De Queen | 6,058 | 3,766 | 62.17% |
| 2 | Springdale | 88,160 | 37,095 | 42.08% |
| 3 | Rogers | 72,981 | 24,707 | 33.85% |
| 4 | Lowell | 10,849 | 3,093 | 28.51% |
| 5 | Siloam Springs | 18,699 | 4,731 | 25.3% |
| 6 | Batesville | 11,445 | 2,657 | 23.22% |
| 7 | Berryville | 5,707 | 1,299 | 22.76% |
| 8 | Clarksville | 9,526 | 2,137 | 22.43% |
| 9 | Warren | 5,353 | 1,102 | 20.59% |
| 10 | Fort Smith | 89,805 | 18,421 | 20.51% |
| 11 | Hope | 8,671 | 1,616 | 18.64% |
| 12 | Russellville | 29,162 | 5,386 | 18.47% |
| 13 | Van Buren | 23,763 | 3,726 | 15.68% |
| 14 | Centerton | 21,920 | 2,982 | 13.6% |
| 15 | Hot Springs | 37,920 | 4,090 | 10.79% |
| 16 | Little Rock | 203,436 | 21,480 | 10.56% |
| 17 | Bentonville | 58,249 | 6,026 | 10.35% |
| 18 | Fayetteville | 99,319 | 9,094 | 9.16% |
| 19 | Conway | 67,642 | 5,514 | 8.15% |
| 20 | Jacksonville | 29,221 | 2,307 | 7.9% |
| 21 | Benton | 36,595 | 2,834 | 7.74% |
| 22 | Greenwood | 9,616 | 741 | 7.71% |
| 23 | Bryant | 21,504 | 1,627 | 7.57% |
| 24 | Jonesboro | 80,137 | 6,020 | 7.51% |
| 25 | North Little Rock | 64,538 | 4,500 | 6.97% |
| 26 | Osceola | 6,688 | 437 | 6.53% |
| 27 | Arkadelphia | 10,099 | 650 | 6.44% |
| 28 | Harrison | 13,350 | 782 | 5.86% |
| 29 | Farmington | 9,094 | 525 | 5.77% |
| 30 | Magnolia | 10,894 | 622 | 5.71% |
| 31 | Searcy | 23,340 | 1,325 | 5.68% |
| 32 | Newport | 8,024 | 451 | 5.62% |
| 33 | El Dorado | 17,115 | 934 | 5.46% |
| 34 | Cabot | 26,960 | 1,462 | 5.42% |
| 35 | Paragould | 30,215 | 1,528 | 5.06% |
| 36 | Texarkana | 29,177 | 1,429 | 4.9% |
| 37 | Forrest City | 12,646 | 609 | 4.82% |
| 38 | Alma | 5,906 | 271 | 4.59% |
| 39 | White Hall | 5,512 | 249 | 4.52% |
| 40 | Mena | 5,582 | 240 | 4.3% |
| 41 | Camden | 10,307 | 431 | 4.18% |
| 42 | Sherwood | 33,070 | 1,341 | 4.06% |
| 43 | Cherokee Village | 5,046 | 201 | 3.98% |
| 44 | Blytheville | 12,790 | 491 | 3.84% |
| 45 | Wynne | 8,120 | 305 | 3.76% |
| 46 | Morrilton | 7,080 | 249 | 3.52% |
| 47 | Marion | 13,623 | 476 | 3.49% |
| 48 | Beebe | 8,707 | 263 | 3.02% |
| 49 | Malvern | 10,953 | 320 | 2.92% |
| 50 | Heber Springs | 7,161 | 208 | 2.9% |
| 51 | West Memphis | 23,929 | 683 | 2.85% |
| 52 | Maumelle | 19,373 | 535 | 2.76% |
| 53 | Stuttgart | 7,903 | 217 | 2.75% |
| 54 | Helena-West Helena | 8,935 | 238 | 2.66% |
| 55 | Trumann | 7,410 | 193 | 2.6% |
| 56 | Pine Bluff | 39,743 | 949 | 2.39% |
| 57 | Mountain Home | 13,108 | 312 | 2.38% |
| 58 | Pocahontas | 7,538 | 115 | 1.53% |
| 59 | Monticello | 8,257 | 56 | 0.68% |

