If you tell people you live in one of Tennessee’s wealthiest places, they will think you are crazy rich.
And since HomeSnacks is our name and ranking states and places is our game, the only ten cities we see are The Volunteer State’s richest places for 2026. Lucky for you, they’re listed below.
How did we identify Tennessee’s wealthiest places? We used Saturday Night Science to analyze the latest Census and Zillow data on incomes and home prices. We limited the analysis to 134 Tennessee cities with more than 3,000 residents.
You’ll be living the Tennessee dream if you choose one of the state’s richest to plant some roots. Heck, there’s a reason famous Tennesseans like country singer Jason Aldean and hockey star Mike Fisher can’t stop talking about their hometowns Spring Hill and Brentwood. These places know how to cater to the state’s one percent.
You’ll need some serious cash if you think you’ll set up shop in The Home to Country Music. The median income in many of Tennessee’s most affluent places is north of $100,000/year.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 10 Richest Places In Tennessee For 2026
What is Tennessee’s richest place to live? The richest place to live in Tennessee is Forest Hills.
To learn more about the wealthiest places in the Big Bend State, crank some Dolly Parton, grab a quiet spot next to the Cumberland River in Nashville, and read on.
Rich people not your cup of tea? Feel free to check out some more reading about Tennessee:
The 10 Richest Cities In Tennessee For 2026
1. Forest Hills
/10
Population: 4,683
Median Income: $250,001
Median Home Values: $1,644,514
More on Forest Hills: Data | Movers
2. Oak Hill
/10
Population: 4,617
Median Income: $215,530
Median Home Values: $1,396,050
More on Oak Hill: Data | Movers
3. Brentwood

/10
Population: 45,556
Median Income: $182,088
Median Home Values: $1,393,273
More on Brentwood: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
4. Nolensville

/10
Population: 15,074
Median Income: $177,148
Median Home Values: $836,735
More on Nolensville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
5. Farragut

/10
Population: 24,634
Median Income: $142,093
Median Home Values: $688,600
More on Farragut: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
6. Franklin

/10
Population: 87,133
Median Income: $119,528
Median Home Values: $922,855
More on Franklin: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
7. Signal Mountain

/10
Population: 8,860
Median Income: $141,008
Median Home Values: $623,274
More on Signal Mountain: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
8. Thompson’s Station
/10
Population: 8,294
Median Income: $132,647
Median Home Values: $815,216
More on Thompson’s Station: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
9. Germantown

/10
Population: 40,673
Median Income: $149,920
Median Home Values: $485,879
More on Germantown: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
10. Collierville

/10
Population: 51,515
Median Income: $138,598
Median Home Values: $509,893
More on Collierville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How We Determined The Richest Places In Tennessee For 2026

The first thing that comes to most people’s minds when they think about determining the richest places is simply identifying personal incomes. After all, rich people have really high salaries.
However, we don’t believe that one statistic wholly encompasses what it means to be one of the “richest places.” So we looked at this set of criteria from the newly released 2020-2024 American Community Survey and applied Saturday Night Science:
- Median Home Values
- Median Household Income
Median household income is the most digestible way to understand how rich a place is. And home values are a measure of wealth. The two combine to define a “Rich City.”
After we collected the data for all 134 places with more than 3,000 people in Tennessee, we ranked each place from 1 to 134 for each of the criteria, with 1 being the richest.
We then averaged all the rankings for a place into a “Rich Score,” with the place having the lowest overall Rich Score, Forest Hills, crowned the “Richest City In Tennessee For 2026.”
The data has been updated for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the wealthiest cities in Tennessee.
You can skip to the end to see the rankings for all 134 places.
Summary: The Wealthiest Places In Tennessee For 2026
Like we said earlier, when we set out to identify the richest places in Tennessee, we weren’t sure what we’d encounter, but it ended up being some of the best places to live in Tennessee.
The richest cities in Tennessee are Forest Hills, Oak Hill, Brentwood, Nolensville, Farragut, Franklin, Signal Mountain, Thompson’s Station, Germantown, and Collierville.
When you look at the data, the cities and places mentioned above meet the criteria for being at the very top of the income ladder for everyone that lives there.
If you’re curious enough, here are the poorest cities in Tennessee, according to data:
Poorest: Tiptonville
2nd Poorest: Ripley
3rd Poorest: Bolivar
For more Tennessee reading, check out:
Detailed List Of The Richest Cities In Tennessee
| Rank | City | RichScore | Median Income | Average Home Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forest Hills | 1.0 | $250,001 | $1,644,514 |
| 2 | Oak Hill | 2.0 | $215,530 | $1,396,050 |
| 3 | Brentwood | 3.0 | $182,088 | $1,393,273 |
| 4 | Nolensville | 4.5 | $177,148 | $836,735 |
| 5 | Farragut | 6.5 | $142,093 | $688,600 |
| 6 | Franklin | 7.5 | $119,528 | $922,855 |
| 7 | Signal Mountain | 7.5 | $141,008 | $623,274 |
| 8 | Thompson’s Station | 8.0 | $132,647 | $815,216 |
| 9 | Germantown | 10.0 | $149,920 | $485,879 |
| 10 | Collierville | 10.5 | $138,598 | $509,893 |
| 11 | Spring Hill | 12.5 | $112,013 | $523,264 |
| 12 | Coope | 13.0 | $118,241 | $490,526 |
| 13 | Mount Juliet | 13.0 | $107,068 | $562,744 |
| 14 | Lakeland | 15.0 | $116,250 | $445,695 |
| 15 | Fairview | 15.5 | $91,131 | $560,109 |
| 16 | Hendersonville | 16.0 | $97,200 | $521,094 |
| 17 | Arlington | 18.0 | $135,105 | $409,249 |
| 18 | Louisville | 19.5 | $89,744 | $464,912 |
| 19 | Pleasant View | 19.5 | $109,213 | $416,777 |
| 20 | Murfreesboro | 25.0 | $80,108 | $426,291 |
| 21 | Gallatin | 25.5 | $77,518 | $435,263 |
| 22 | White House | 27.0 | $90,019 | $388,292 |
| 23 | Lebanon | 27.5 | $72,848 | $443,605 |
| 24 | Smyrna | 28.0 | $81,926 | $403,723 |
| 25 | Maryville | 28.5 | $81,963 | $390,045 |
| 26 | Oakland | 29.5 | $97,798 | $353,491 |
| 27 | Greenbrier | 30.0 | $85,174 | $382,696 |
| 28 | Atoka | 32.5 | $89,663 | $350,767 |
| 29 | Collegedale | 33.5 | $70,246 | $418,364 |
| 30 | Hartsville/trousdale County | 33.5 | $72,747 | $392,886 |
| 31 | Medina | 36.0 | $107,807 | $320,514 |
| 32 | Bartlett | 36.0 | $102,070 | $321,266 |
| 33 | La Vergne | 36.0 | $81,313 | $346,621 |
| 34 | Ashland City | 36.5 | $79,231 | $349,646 |
| 35 | Soddy-Daisy | 36.5 | $75,113 | $359,449 |
| 36 | Goodlettsville | 37.0 | $70,758 | $389,925 |
| 37 | Lenoir City | 38.0 | $67,259 | $411,983 |
| 38 | Millersville | 39.0 | $71,789 | $360,650 |
| 39 | Jonesborough | 40.5 | $74,015 | $334,164 |
| 40 | Blaine | 40.5 | $77,092 | $332,733 |
| 41 | Portland | 43.0 | $72,647 | $332,793 |
| 42 | Dickson | 45.0 | $69,678 | $344,966 |
| 43 | Columbia | 46.0 | $63,719 | $374,475 |
| 44 | White Bluff | 46.0 | $69,483 | $342,699 |
| 45 | Kingston | 46.5 | $71,675 | $329,855 |
| 46 | Oak Ridge | 46.5 | $72,311 | $322,989 |
| 47 | Munford | 47.5 | $89,531 | $287,684 |
| 48 | Winchester | 48.0 | $62,782 | $359,609 |
| 49 | Clinton | 49.0 | $68,882 | $332,660 |
| 50 | Pigeon Forge | 49.0 | $53,261 | $423,693 |
| 51 | Tusculum | 51.0 | $70,694 | $318,486 |
| 52 | Gatlinburg | 51.0 | $53,475 | $410,248 |
| 53 | Sevierville | 52.0 | $52,421 | $417,023 |
| 54 | Clarksville | 53.5 | $69,303 | $318,205 |
| 55 | Dandridge | 54.0 | $53,507 | $384,828 |
| 56 | Knoxville | 54.5 | $54,039 | $369,216 |
| 57 | Alcoa | 56.0 | $65,714 | $314,717 |
| 58 | Springfield | 56.0 | $59,465 | $331,463 |
| 59 | Chattanooga | 56.0 | $64,523 | $319,578 |
| 60 | Red Bank | 59.5 | $63,983 | $307,145 |
| 61 | Manchester | 60.5 | $57,500 | $325,769 |
| 62 | Jefferson City | 63.0 | $60,638 | $304,011 |
| 63 | Jasper | 63.0 | $73,013 | $253,036 |
| 64 | Cleveland | 63.5 | $58,559 | $311,237 |
| 65 | Tullahoma | 64.0 | $60,979 | $293,828 |
| 66 | Mount Carmel | 66.0 | $68,866 | $262,491 |
| 67 | Shelbyville | 66.0 | $55,073 | $313,350 |
| 68 | Church Hill | 68.5 | $65,526 | $261,208 |
| 69 | Johnson City | 69.5 | $57,254 | $292,484 |
| 70 | Cookeville | 71.5 | $51,375 | $320,761 |
| 71 | East Ridge | 72.0 | $62,247 | $257,872 |
| 72 | Harrogate | 77.5 | $65,586 | $234,028 |
| 73 | Centerville | 78.5 | $59,167 | $246,948 |
| 74 | Athens | 79.0 | $53,929 | $260,344 |
| 75 | Crossville | 81.0 | $48,802 | $304,996 |
| 76 | Lafayette | 81.25 | $51,736 | $269,410 |
| 77 | Mount Pleasant | 82.5 | $50,108 | $281,068 |
| 78 | Sparta | 82.5 | $50,080 | $282,101 |
| 79 | Lewisburg | 83.5 | $48,341 | $299,243 |
| 80 | Bristol | 84.0 | $58,162 | $234,603 |
| 81 | Kingsport | 84.5 | $52,490 | $254,341 |
| 82 | Dayton | 88.0 | $49,719 | $264,804 |
| 83 | Somerville | 90.0 | $44,310 | $296,915 |
| 84 | Hohenwald | 91.0 | $51,440 | $246,422 |
| 85 | Morristown | 91.0 | $47,917 | $266,072 |
| 86 | Oliver Springs | 91.0 | $51,183 | $247,168 |
| 87 | Newbern | 91.0 | $58,455 | $194,373 |
| 88 | Jackson | 92.0 | $53,032 | $227,077 |
| 89 | Fayetteville | 92.0 | $49,223 | $254,902 |
| 90 | Dunlap | 93.0 | $45,589 | $273,218 |
| 91 | Greeneville | 93.0 | $49,889 | $248,040 |
| 92 | Camden | 95.0 | $55,029 | $190,726 |
| 93 | Bean Station | 95.0 | $44,785 | $267,602 |
| 94 | Pulaski | 95.5 | $48,538 | $250,196 |
| 95 | South Pittsburg | 95.5 | $57,865 | $177,237 |
| 96 | Trenton | 95.5 | $58,750 | $162,582 |
| 97 | Millington | 96.0 | $49,979 | $238,392 |
| 98 | Unicoi | 96.5 | $42,424 | $280,028 |
| 99 | Mcminnville | 96.5 | $47,179 | $255,402 |
| 100 | Algood | 97.5 | $42,359 | $279,880 |

