The 10 Best College Towns In Minnesota For 2026

We used Saturday Night Science to find the best college towns in Minnesota for 2026.

Minnesota doesn't get a lot of attention for its colleges, but there are 21 towns in the state with at least one four-year school -- and some of them make great places to spend four years.

We wanted to know which ones are the best college towns. You know the type of place: plenty of students, plenty to do, affordable rent, and safe enough to walk around at night.

So we used Saturday Night Science to rank all 21 of them on the colleges themselves, the town around them, and things to do. Northfield came out on top.

Want the bigger picture? See where Minnesota's towns land among the best college towns in America.

For more reading, check out:

1

No. 1 college town in Minnesota

Northfield, MN

Northfield, MN
Source: Wikipedia User 123dieinafire of English Wikipedia | CC BY 3.0
CollegesSt Olaf College, Carleton College
Undergrads5,179 (25 per 100 residents)
Population20,742
Median rent$1,103
Graduation rate90%
Cost to attend (per year)$78,368

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Northfield is home to St Olaf College, Carleton College. There are 25 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,103 a month, and the average cost to attend is $78,368 a year. It ranks 7th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

2

No. 2 college town in Minnesota

Rochester, MN

Rochester, MN
Source: Wikipedia User Phthalogreen | CC BY 3.0
CollegesUniversity of Minnesota-Rochester, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
Undergrads877 (1 per 100 residents)
Population122,330
Median rent$1,399
Graduation rate87%
Cost to attend (per year)$28,904

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Rochester is home to University of Minnesota-Rochester, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science. There are 1 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,399 a month, and the average cost to attend is $28,904 a year. It ranks 8th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

3

No. 3 college town in Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

St. Paul, MN
Source: Wikipedia User | GFDL
CollegesUniversity of St Thomas, Metropolitan State University, Concordia University-Saint Paul
Undergrads24,572 (8 per 100 residents)
Population307,284
Median rent$1,281
Graduation rate68%
Cost to attend (per year)$55,000

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

St. Paul is home to University of St Thomas, Metropolitan State University, Concordia University-Saint Paul. There are 8 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,281 a month, and the average cost to attend is $55,000 a year. It ranks 16th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

4

No. 4 college town in Minnesota

Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis, MN
Source: Wikipedia User Bobak Ha'Eri | CC BY 3.0
CollegesUniversity of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Augsburg University, Dunwoody College of Technology
Undergrads37,413 (9 per 100 residents)
Population427,246
Median rent$1,371
Graduation rate67%
Cost to attend (per year)$46,680

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Minneapolis is home to University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Augsburg University, Dunwoody College of Technology. There are 9 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,371 a month, and the average cost to attend is $46,680 a year. It ranks 20th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

5

No. 5 college town in Minnesota

St. Louis Park, MN

St. Louis Park, MN
Source: Public domain
CollegesHerzing University-Minneapolis
Undergrads740 (1 per 100 residents)
Population49,594
Median rent$1,644
Graduation rate80%
Cost to attend (per year)$26,163

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

St. Louis Park is home to Herzing University-Minneapolis. There are 1 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,644 a month, and the average cost to attend is $26,163 a year. It ranks 17th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

6

No. 6 college town in Minnesota

Marshall, MN

Marshall, MN
Source: Wikipedia User Jon Platek | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesSouthwest Minnesota State University
Undergrads2,315 (17 per 100 residents)
Population13,896
Median rent$779
Graduation rate45%
Cost to attend (per year)$24,757

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Marshall is home to Southwest Minnesota State University. There are 17 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $779 a month, and the average cost to attend is $24,757 a year. It ranks 4th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

7

No. 7 college town in Minnesota

Morris, MN

Morris, MN
Source: Wikipedia User Wavehunter | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesUniversity of Minnesota-Morris
Undergrads936 (18 per 100 residents)
Population5,128
Median rent$950
Graduation rate58%
Cost to attend (per year)$27,039

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Morris is home to University of Minnesota-Morris. There are 18 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $950 a month, and the average cost to attend is $27,039 a year. It ranks 12th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

8

No. 8 college town in Minnesota

Moorhead, MN

Moorhead, MN
Source: Wikipedia User Bobak Ha'Eri | CC BY 3.0
CollegesMinnesota State University Moorhead, Concordia College at Moorhead
Undergrads4,901 (11 per 100 residents)
Population45,036
Median rent$1,033
Graduation rate65%
Cost to attend (per year)$35,570

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Moorhead is home to Minnesota State University Moorhead, Concordia College at Moorhead. There are 11 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,033 a month, and the average cost to attend is $35,570 a year. It ranks 10th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

9

No. 9 college town in Minnesota

Crookston, MN

Crookston, MN
Source: Flickr User uberculture | CC BY 2.0
CollegesUniversity of Minnesota-Crookston
Undergrads1,729 (24 per 100 residents)
Population7,344
Median rent$848
Graduation rate59%
Cost to attend (per year)$26,068

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Crookston is home to University of Minnesota-Crookston. There are 24 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $848 a month, and the average cost to attend is $26,068 a year. It ranks 6th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

10

No. 10 college town in Minnesota

Mankato, MN

Mankato, MN
Source: Wikipedia User Bobak Ha'Eri | CC BY 3.0
CollegesMinnesota State University-Mankato, Bethany Lutheran College
Undergrads12,372 (27 per 100 residents)
Population45,473
Median rent$1,132
Graduation rate56%
Cost to attend (per year)$32,504

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Mankato is home to Minnesota State University-Mankato, Bethany Lutheran College. There are 27 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,132 a month, and the average cost to attend is $32,504 a year. It ranks 13th for crime among the 21 towns we ranked.

Saturday Night Science

How we determined the best college towns in Minnesota

First, we decided that every town on the list had to have at least one four-year college -- a school that grants bachelor's degrees -- and at least 5,000 residents. There are 21 towns in Minnesota that fit the bill.

Then we ranked every town on these categories:

  • The town: unemployment rate, median rent, and crime per capita
  • The colleges: graduation rate, the average cost to attend, and student body diversity
  • Things to do: bars, museums and libraries per capita, and population density
  • Students: undergrads as a share of the population
  • Size: population, since bigger towns have more going on

We ranked each town on every measure, averaged those ranks into a score for each category, and then averaged the categories. The town with the best overall score is the best college town in Minnesota.

Our data comes from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (enrollment, graduation rates, cost, and diversity), the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the FBI's 2024 crime report. We left out colleges that are online-only or mostly online, since their students don't actually live in town. A handful of towns don't report crime to the FBI, so we gave them the average.

We updated this article for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the best college towns in Minnesota.

Summary

There You Have It -- The Best College Towns In Minnesota

If you're looking for the best college towns in Minnesota, Northfield is where to start.

The best college towns in Minnesota are Northfield, Rochester, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis Park, Marshall, Morris, Moorhead, Crookston, and Mankato.

For more college towns, check out the best college towns in America.

Good to know

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best college town in Minnesota for 2026?

Northfield is the best college town in Minnesota for 2026, followed by Rochester and St. Paul.

How did you rank the best college towns in Minnesota?

We looked at every town in Minnesota with at least 5,000 residents and a four-year college, then ranked them on city characteristics, college characteristics, things to do, the share of residents who are students, and size. The town with the best average rank is number one.

What is the worst college town in Minnesota?

Roseville ranks last of the 21 college towns we ranked in Minnesota for 2026.

Best College Towns In Minnesota For 2026

Rank City Population Undergrads Median Rent
1 Northfield, MN 20,742 5,179 $1,103
2 Rochester, MN 122,330 877 $1,399
3 St. Paul, MN 307,284 24,572 $1,281
4 Minneapolis, MN 427,246 37,413 $1,371
5 St. Louis Park, MN 49,594 740 $1,644
6 Marshall, MN 13,896 2,315 $779
7 Morris, MN 5,128 936 $950
8 Moorhead, MN 45,036 4,901 $1,033
9 Crookston, MN 7,344 1,729 $848
10 Mankato, MN 45,473 12,372 $1,132
11 Winona, MN 26,009 6,217 $882
12 New Ulm, MN 14,056 725 $962
13 St. Peter, MN 12,185 1,878 $961
14 St. Cloud, MN 70,629 5,088 $1,003
15 St. Joseph, MN 7,021 1,370 $1,136
16 Cloquet, MN 12,537 557 $1,024
17 Bloomington, MN 88,665 327 $1,561
18 Minnetonka, MN 53,064 0 $1,779
19 Duluth, MN 87,093 9,101 $1,087
20 Bemidji, MN 15,569 3,214 $1,067
21 Roseville, MN 35,802 0 $1,374

Best College Towns By State