The 10 Best College Towns In Pennsylvania For 2026

We used Saturday Night Science to find the best college towns in Pennsylvania for 2026.

Pennsylvania doesn't get a lot of attention for its colleges, but there are 55 towns in the state with at least one four-year school -- and some of them make great places to spend four years.

We wanted to know which ones are the best college towns. You know the type of place: plenty of students, plenty to do, affordable rent, and safe enough to walk around at night.

So we used Saturday Night Science to rank all 55 of them on the colleges themselves, the town around them, and things to do. West Chester came out on top.

Want the bigger picture? See where Pennsylvania's towns land among the best college towns in America.

For more reading, check out:

1

No. 1 college town in Pennsylvania

West Chester, PA

West Chester, PA
Source: Public domain
CollegesWest Chester University of Pennsylvania
Undergrads14,164 (69 per 100 residents)
Population20,666
Median rent$1,731
Graduation rate74%
Cost to attend (per year)$28,394

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

West Chester is home to West Chester University of Pennsylvania. There are 69 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,731 a month, and the average cost to attend is $28,394 a year. It ranks 22nd for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

2

No. 2 college town in Pennsylvania

Gettysburg, PA

Gettysburg, PA
Source: Public domain
CollegesGettysburg College, United Lutheran Seminary
Undergrads2,099 (25 per 100 residents)
Population8,254
Median rent$1,001
Graduation rate84%
Cost to attend (per year)$81,960

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Gettysburg is home to Gettysburg College, United Lutheran Seminary. There are 25 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,001 a month, and the average cost to attend is $81,960 a year. It ranks 10th for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

3

No. 3 college town in Pennsylvania

Indiana, PA

Indiana, PA
Source: Wikipedia User Scsmatt | GFDL
CollegesIndiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrads6,764 (48 per 100 residents)
Population14,212
Median rent$849
Graduation rate59%
Cost to attend (per year)$26,898

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Indiana is home to Indiana University of Pennsylvania. There are 48 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $849 a month, and the average cost to attend is $26,898 a year. It ranks 12th for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

4

No. 4 college town in Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, PA

Pittsburgh, PA
Source: Wikipedia User Yassie (talk) | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, Carnegie Mellon University, Duquesne University
Undergrads38,686 (13 per 100 residents)
Population304,759
Median rent$1,261
Graduation rate68%
Cost to attend (per year)$57,125

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Pittsburgh is home to University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, Carnegie Mellon University, Duquesne University. There are 13 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,261 a month, and the average cost to attend is $57,125 a year. It ranks 48th for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

5

No. 5 college town in Pennsylvania

Glenside, PA

CollegesArcadia University, Westminster Theological Seminary
Undergrads1,948 (25 per 100 residents)
Population7,659
Median rent$1,431
Graduation rate70%
Cost to attend (per year)$64,645

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Glenside is home to Arcadia University, Westminster Theological Seminary. There are 25 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,431 a month, and the average cost to attend is $64,645 a year. It ranks 31st for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

6

No. 6 college town in Pennsylvania

Bethlehem, PA

Bethlehem, PA
Source: Wikipedia User 7mike5000, Tim Kiser, and Jschnalzer | CC BY-SA 2.5
CollegesLehigh University, Moravian University, International Institute for Restorative Practices
Undergrads7,847 (10 per 100 residents)
Population77,956
Median rent$1,382
Graduation rate79%
Cost to attend (per year)$73,228

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Bethlehem is home to Lehigh University, Moravian University, International Institute for Restorative Practices. There are 10 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,382 a month, and the average cost to attend is $73,228 a year. It ranks 23rd for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

7

No. 7 college town in Pennsylvania

Easton, PA

Easton, PA
Source: Public domain
CollegesLafayette College
Undergrads2,757 (9 per 100 residents)
Population29,739
Median rent$1,325
Graduation rate91%
Cost to attend (per year)$83,133

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Easton is home to Lafayette College. There are 9 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,325 a month, and the average cost to attend is $83,133 a year. It ranks 21st for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

8

No. 8 college town in Pennsylvania

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster, PA
Source: Wikipedia User Randolph Carney | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesFranklin and Marshall College, Lancaster Bible College, Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster
Undergrads5,048 (9 per 100 residents)
Population57,719
Median rent$1,240
Graduation rate73%
Cost to attend (per year)$55,384

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Lancaster is home to Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster Bible College, Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster. There are 9 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,240 a month, and the average cost to attend is $55,384 a year. It ranks 31st for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

9

No. 9 college town in Pennsylvania

Carlisle, PA

Carlisle, PA
Source: Wikipedia User Doug Kerr | CC BY-SA 2.0
CollegesDickinson College
Undergrads2,273 (10 per 100 residents)
Population21,852
Median rent$1,094
Graduation rate92%
Cost to attend (per year)$82,902

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Carlisle is home to Dickinson College. There are 10 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,094 a month, and the average cost to attend is $82,902 a year. It ranks 17th for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

10

No. 10 college town in Pennsylvania

Greensburg, PA

Greensburg, PA
Source: Wikipedia User David Fulmer | CC BY-SA 2.0
CollegesSeton Hill University, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Undergrads2,797 (19 per 100 residents)
Population14,741
Median rent$839
Graduation rate58%
Cost to attend (per year)$43,162

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Greensburg is home to Seton Hill University, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg. There are 19 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $839 a month, and the average cost to attend is $43,162 a year. It ranks 14th for crime among the 55 towns we ranked.

Saturday Night Science

How we determined the best college towns in Pennsylvania

First, we decided that every town on the list had to have at least one four-year college -- a school that grants bachelor's degrees -- and at least 5,000 residents. There are 55 towns in Pennsylvania that fit the bill.

Then we ranked every town on these categories:

  • The town: unemployment rate, median rent, and crime per capita
  • The colleges: graduation rate, the average cost to attend, and student body diversity
  • Things to do: bars, museums and libraries per capita, and population density
  • Students: undergrads as a share of the population
  • Size: population, since bigger towns have more going on

We ranked each town on every measure, averaged those ranks into a score for each category, and then averaged the categories. The town with the best overall score is the best college town in Pennsylvania.

Our data comes from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (enrollment, graduation rates, cost, and diversity), the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the FBI's 2024 crime report. We left out colleges that are online-only or mostly online, since their students don't actually live in town. A handful of towns don't report crime to the FBI, so we gave them the average.

We updated this article for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the best college towns in Pennsylvania.

Summary

There You Have It -- The Best College Towns In Pennsylvania

If you're looking for the best college towns in Pennsylvania, West Chester is where to start.

The best college towns in Pennsylvania are West Chester, Gettysburg, Indiana, Pittsburgh, Glenside, Bethlehem, Easton, Lancaster, Carlisle, and Greensburg.

For more college towns, check out the best college towns in America.

Good to know

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best college town in Pennsylvania for 2026?

West Chester is the best college town in Pennsylvania for 2026, followed by Gettysburg and Indiana.

How did you rank the best college towns in Pennsylvania?

We looked at every town in Pennsylvania with at least 5,000 residents and a four-year college, then ranked them on city characteristics, college characteristics, things to do, the share of residents who are students, and size. The town with the best average rank is number one.

What is the worst college town in Pennsylvania?

Oreland ranks last of the 55 college towns we ranked in Pennsylvania for 2026.

Best College Towns In Pennsylvania For 2026

Rank City Population Undergrads Median Rent
1 West Chester, PA 20,666 14,164 $1,731
2 Gettysburg, PA 8,254 2,099 $1,001
3 Indiana, PA 14,212 6,764 $849
4 Pittsburgh, PA 304,759 38,686 $1,261
5 Glenside, PA 7,659 1,948 $1,431
6 Bethlehem, PA 77,956 7,847 $1,382
7 Easton, PA 29,739 2,757 $1,325
8 Lancaster, PA 57,719 5,048 $1,240
9 Carlisle, PA 21,852 2,273 $1,094
10 Greensburg, PA 14,741 2,797 $839
11 Johnstown, PA 18,087 1,808 $644
12 Lewisburg, PA 5,257 3,876 $997
13 Grove City, PA 7,830 2,216 $906
14 Swarthmore, PA 6,550 1,613 $1,532
15 Millersville, PA 8,982 5,728 $1,369
16 Media, PA 5,870 1,223 $1,411
17 Middletown, PA 7,628 4,031 $1,545
18 Shippensburg, PA 5,620 4,086 $891
19 Mechanicsburg, PA 9,720 2,259 $1,083
20 Huntingdon, PA 6,897 1,191 $838
21 Hazleton, PA 30,111 501 $1,089
22 Selinsgrove, PA 5,593 2,163 $1,059
23 Williamsport, PA 27,612 5,460 $855
24 Reading, PA 95,242 5,241 $1,067
25 Phoenixville, PA 19,452 471 $1,735
26 Chester, PA 33,619 2,951 $1,091
27 King of Prussia, PA 25,857 5,144 $2,077
28 Scranton, PA 76,033 7,373 $1,048
29 Harrisburg, PA 50,287 615 $1,062
30 Philadelphia, PA 1,579,706 61,767 $1,397
31 York, PA 44,938 3,933 $1,014
32 Monaca, PA 5,519 482 $768
33 Bloomsburg, PA 13,024 9,210 $980
34 East Stroudsburg, PA 9,319 4,814 $1,479
35 Bryn Mawr, PA 5,880 1,359 $2,173
36 Wilkes-Barre, PA 44,423 3,469 $946
37 Beaver Falls, PA 8,850 1,096 $727
38 Greenville, PA 5,523 788 $626
39 Ambler, PA 6,847 38 $1,447
40 Bradford, PA 7,683 995 $800
41 Dunmore, PA 14,181 793 $928
42 Erie, PA 93,850 7,800 $870
43 Schuylkill Haven, PA 5,253 620 $904
44 Allentown, PA 125,976 2,561 $1,317
45 McKeesport, PA 17,380 349 $848
46 Altoona, PA 43,196 2,367 $819
47 Meadville, PA 12,577 1,156 $855
48 Collegeville, PA 5,247 1,491 $1,437
49 Washington, PA 13,368 1,295 $910
50 Chambersburg, PA 22,319 865 $1,099
51 New Kensington, PA 12,011 416 $751
52 Ambridge, PA 6,890 0 $969
53 DuBois, PA 7,402 349 $899
54 Sharon, PA 12,936 256 $827
55 Oreland, PA 5,953 0 $1,261

Best College Towns By State