Indiana doesn't get a lot of attention for its colleges, but there are 30 towns in the state with at least one four-year school -- and some of them make great places to spend four years.
We wanted to know which ones are the best college towns. You know the type of place: plenty of students, plenty to do, affordable rent, and safe enough to walk around at night.
So we used Saturday Night Science to rank all 30 of them on the colleges themselves, the town around them, and things to do. Bloomington came out on top.
The 10 Best College Towns In Indiana For 2026
Want the bigger picture? See where Indiana's towns land among the best college towns in America.
For more reading, check out:
| Colleges | Indiana University-Bloomington |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 37,806 (47 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 80,049 |
| Median rent | $1,200 |
| Graduation rate | 76% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $28,801 |
Bloomington is home to Indiana University-Bloomington. There are 47 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,200 a month, and the average cost to attend is $28,801 a year. It ranks 24th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | Purdue University-Main Campus |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 44,503 (99 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 45,159 |
| Median rent | $1,225 |
| Graduation rate | 74% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $24,591 |
West Lafayette is home to Purdue University-Main Campus. There are 99 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,225 a month, and the average cost to attend is $24,591 a year. It ranks 8th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | Indiana University-South Bend, John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 4,413 (4 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 103,085 |
| Median rent | $1,033 |
| Graduation rate | 68% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $30,740 |
South Bend is home to Indiana University-South Bend, John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences. There are 4 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,033 a month, and the average cost to attend is $30,740 a year. It ranks 24th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | Huntington University |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 1,082 (6 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 17,030 |
| Median rent | $879 |
| Graduation rate | 71% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $42,157 |
Huntington is home to Huntington University. There are 6 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $879 a month, and the average cost to attend is $42,157 a year. It ranks 2nd for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | University of Notre Dame, Saint Mary's College, Holy Cross College |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 10,915 (158 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 6,890 |
| Median rent | $1,258 |
| Graduation rate | 73% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $66,877 |
Notre Dame is home to University of Notre Dame, Saint Mary's College, Holy Cross College. There are 158 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,258 a month, and the average cost to attend is $66,877 a year. It ranks 13th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | Ball State University |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 13,988 (22 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 64,751 |
| Median rent | $904 |
| Graduation rate | 63% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $26,146 |
Muncie is home to Ball State University. There are 22 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $904 a month, and the average cost to attend is $26,146 a year. It ranks 23rd for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | Vincennes University |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 3,657 (22 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 16,586 |
| Median rent | $793 |
| Graduation rate | 39% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $21,310 |
Vincennes is home to Vincennes University. There are 22 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $793 a month, and the average cost to attend is $21,310 a year. It ranks 18th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | DePauw University |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 1,905 (19 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 9,864 |
| Median rent | $908 |
| Graduation rate | 68% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $74,320 |
Greencastle is home to DePauw University. There are 19 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $908 a month, and the average cost to attend is $74,320 a year. It ranks 13th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | Wabash College |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 866 (5 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 16,491 |
| Median rent | $857 |
| Graduation rate | 80% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $65,144 |
Crawfordsville is home to Wabash College. There are 5 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $857 a month, and the average cost to attend is $65,144 a year. It ranks 4th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
| Colleges | University of Southern Indiana, University of Evansville |
|---|---|
| Undergrads | 6,831 (6 per 100 residents) |
| Population | 116,116 |
| Median rent | $975 |
| Graduation rate | 59% |
| Cost to attend (per year) | $39,917 |
Evansville is home to University of Southern Indiana, University of Evansville. There are 6 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $975 a month, and the average cost to attend is $39,917 a year. It ranks 30th for crime among the 30 towns we ranked.
Saturday Night Science
How we determined the best college towns in Indiana
First, we decided that every town on the list had to have at least one four-year college -- a school that grants bachelor's degrees -- and at least 5,000 residents. There are 30 towns in Indiana that fit the bill.
Then we ranked every town on these categories:
- The town: unemployment rate, median rent, and crime per capita
- The colleges: graduation rate, the average cost to attend, and student body diversity
- Things to do: bars, museums and libraries per capita, and population density
- Students: undergrads as a share of the population
- Size: population, since bigger towns have more going on
We ranked each town on every measure, averaged those ranks into a score for each category, and then averaged the categories. The town with the best overall score is the best college town in Indiana.
Our data comes from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (enrollment, graduation rates, cost, and diversity), the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the FBI's 2024 crime report. We left out colleges that are online-only or mostly online, since their students don't actually live in town. A handful of towns don't report crime to the FBI, so we gave them the average.
We updated this article for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the best college towns in Indiana.
Summary
There You Have It -- The Best College Towns In Indiana
If you're looking for the best college towns in Indiana, Bloomington is where to start.
The best college towns in Indiana are Bloomington, West Lafayette, South Bend, Huntington, Notre Dame, Muncie, Vincennes, Greencastle, Crawfordsville, and Evansville.
For more college towns, check out the best college towns in America.
Good to know
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best college town in Indiana for 2026?
Bloomington is the best college town in Indiana for 2026, followed by West Lafayette and South Bend.
How did you rank the best college towns in Indiana?
We looked at every town in Indiana with at least 5,000 residents and a four-year college, then ranked them on city characteristics, college characteristics, things to do, the share of residents who are students, and size. The town with the best average rank is number one.
What is the worst college town in Indiana?
Anderson ranks last of the 30 college towns we ranked in Indiana for 2026.
Best College Towns In Indiana For 2026
| Rank | City | Population | Undergrads | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bloomington, IN | 80,049 | 37,806 | $1,200 |
| 2 | West Lafayette, IN | 45,159 | 44,503 | $1,225 |
| 3 | South Bend, IN | 103,085 | 4,413 | $1,033 |
| 4 | Huntington, IN | 17,030 | 1,082 | $879 |
| 5 | Notre Dame, IN | 6,890 | 10,915 | $1,258 |
| 6 | Muncie, IN | 64,751 | 13,988 | $904 |
| 7 | Vincennes, IN | 16,586 | 3,657 | $793 |
| 8 | Greencastle, IN | 9,864 | 1,905 | $908 |
| 9 | Crawfordsville, IN | 16,491 | 866 | $857 |
| 10 | Evansville, IN | 116,116 | 6,831 | $975 |
| 11 | Hammond, IN | 76,768 | 5,671 | $1,134 |
| 12 | Valparaiso, IN | 34,733 | 2,083 | $1,224 |
| 13 | Plymouth, IN | 10,664 | 226 | $957 |
| 14 | Richmond, IN | 35,581 | 3,259 | $822 |
| 15 | Kokomo, IN | 59,122 | 2,352 | $939 |
| 16 | Fort Wayne, IN | 268,589 | 11,178 | $999 |
| 17 | Westfield, IN | 54,677 | 206 | $1,667 |
| 18 | Gary, IN | 68,113 | 2,661 | $1,012 |
| 19 | Elkhart, IN | 53,733 | 0 | $998 |
| 20 | Marion, IN | 27,531 | 1,974 | $805 |
| 21 | Winona Lake, IN | 5,080 | 1,464 | $1,132 |
| 22 | New Albany, IN | 37,581 | 3,170 | $1,026 |
| 23 | Indianapolis, IN | 885,860 | 23,625 | $1,156 |
| 24 | Angola, IN | 9,408 | 2,931 | $933 |
| 25 | Goshen, IN | 34,420 | 773 | $1,093 |
| 26 | Terre Haute, IN | 58,427 | 8,497 | $922 |
| 27 | Mishawaka, IN | 51,021 | 1,008 | $1,070 |
| 28 | Franklin, IN | 26,168 | 900 | $1,186 |
| 29 | Jeffersonville, IN | 51,043 | 279 | $1,148 |
| 30 | Anderson, IN | 55,367 | 1,057 | $925 |
Best College Towns By State
Best College Towns In Arkansas
Best College Towns In California
Best College Towns In Colorado
Best College Towns In Connecticut
Best College Towns In Illinois
Best College Towns In Maryland
Best College Towns In Massachusetts
Best College Towns In Michigan
Best College Towns In Minnesota
Best College Towns In Mississippi
Best College Towns In Missouri
Best College Towns In Nebraska
Best College Towns In New Hampshire
Best College Towns In New Jersey
Best College Towns In New Mexico
Best College Towns In New York
Best College Towns In Oklahoma
Best College Towns In Pennsylvania
Best College Towns In Rhode Island
Best College Towns In South Carolina
Best College Towns In South Dakota
Best College Towns In Tennessee
Best College Towns In Virginia
Best College Towns In Washington