The 10 Best College Towns In Texas For 2026

We used Saturday Night Science to find the best college towns in Texas for 2026.

Texas doesn't get a lot of attention for its colleges, but there are 67 towns in the state with at least one four-year school -- and some of them make great places to spend four years.

We wanted to know which ones are the best college towns. You know the type of place: plenty of students, plenty to do, affordable rent, and safe enough to walk around at night.

So we used Saturday Night Science to rank all 67 of them on the colleges themselves, the town around them, and things to do. Canyon came out on top.

Want the bigger picture? See where Texas's towns land among the best college towns in America.

For more reading, check out:

1

No. 1 college town in Texas

Canyon, TX

Canyon, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Charles Henry | CC BY 2.0
CollegesWest Texas A & M University
Undergrads6,917 (44 per 100 residents)
Population15,723
Median rent$984
Graduation rate55%
Cost to attend (per year)$23,482

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Canyon is home to West Texas A & M University. There are 44 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $984 a month, and the average cost to attend is $23,482 a year. It ranks 4th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

2

No. 2 college town in Texas

Commerce, TX

Commerce, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Michael Barera | CC BY-SA 4.0
CollegesEast Texas A&M University
Undergrads9,912 (106 per 100 residents)
Population9,383
Median rent$909
Graduation rate53%
Cost to attend (per year)$23,438

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Commerce is home to East Texas A&M University. There are 106 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $909 a month, and the average cost to attend is $23,438 a year. It ranks 13th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

3

No. 3 college town in Texas

San Marcos, TX

San Marcos, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Larry D. Moore | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesTexas State University
Undergrads36,177 (51 per 100 residents)
Population70,897
Median rent$1,322
Graduation rate61%
Cost to attend (per year)$28,073

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

San Marcos is home to Texas State University. There are 51 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,322 a month, and the average cost to attend is $28,073 a year. It ranks 49th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

4

No. 4 college town in Texas

Austin, TX

Austin, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Argash | GFDL
CollegesThe University of Texas at Austin, Austin Community College District, Saint Edward's University
Undergrads77,727 (8 per 100 residents)
Population979,539
Median rent$1,729
Graduation rate53%
Cost to attend (per year)$38,312

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Austin is home to The University of Texas at Austin, Austin Community College District, Saint Edward's University. There are 8 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,729 a month, and the average cost to attend is $38,312 a year. It ranks 62nd for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

5

No. 5 college town in Texas

College Station, TX

College Station, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Pmelton87 | GFDL
CollegesTexas A&M University-College Station
Undergrads59,615 (48 per 100 residents)
Population124,570
Median rent$1,194
Graduation rate86%
Cost to attend (per year)$32,696

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

College Station is home to Texas A&M University-College Station. There are 48 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,194 a month, and the average cost to attend is $32,696 a year. It ranks 9th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

6

No. 6 college town in Texas

Athens, TX

Athens, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Billy Hathorn | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesTrinity Valley Community College
Undergrads5,655 (43 per 100 residents)
Population13,200
Median rent$1,112
Graduation rate36%
Cost to attend (per year)$14,467

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Athens is home to Trinity Valley Community College. There are 43 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,112 a month, and the average cost to attend is $14,467 a year. It ranks 20th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

7

No. 7 college town in Texas

Denton, TX

Denton, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Aaron Jacobs on en.wikipedia | CC BY-SA 2.5
CollegesUniversity of North Texas, Texas Woman's University
Undergrads43,108 (28 per 100 residents)
Population152,866
Median rent$1,420
Graduation rate60%
Cost to attend (per year)$24,238

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Denton is home to University of North Texas, Texas Woman's University. There are 28 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,420 a month, and the average cost to attend is $24,238 a year. It ranks 26th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

8

No. 8 college town in Texas

Nacogdoches, TX

Nacogdoches, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Billy Hathorn | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesStephen F Austin State University
Undergrads8,728 (27 per 100 residents)
Population32,197
Median rent$964
Graduation rate57%
Cost to attend (per year)$25,791

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Nacogdoches is home to Stephen F Austin State University. There are 27 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $964 a month, and the average cost to attend is $25,791 a year. It ranks 16th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

9

No. 9 college town in Texas

Huntsville, TX

Huntsville, TX
Source: Public domain
CollegesSam Houston State University
Undergrads17,743 (37 per 100 residents)
Population47,864
Median rent$1,035
Graduation rate63%
Cost to attend (per year)$25,505

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Huntsville is home to Sam Houston State University. There are 37 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,035 a month, and the average cost to attend is $25,505 a year. It ranks 34th for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

10

No. 10 college town in Texas

Edinburg, TX

Edinburg, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Danny20111993 at English Wikipedia | GFDL
CollegesThe University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Undergrads28,666 (27 per 100 residents)
Population104,550
Median rent$996
Graduation rate59%
Cost to attend (per year)$16,830

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Edinburg is home to The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley. There are 27 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $996 a month, and the average cost to attend is $16,830 a year. It ranks 32nd for crime among the 67 towns we ranked.

Saturday Night Science

How we determined the best college towns in Texas

First, we decided that every town on the list had to have at least one four-year college -- a school that grants bachelor's degrees -- and at least 5,000 residents. There are 67 towns in Texas that fit the bill.

Then we ranked every town on these categories:

  • The town: unemployment rate, median rent, and crime per capita
  • The colleges: graduation rate, the average cost to attend, and student body diversity
  • Things to do: bars, museums and libraries per capita, and population density
  • Students: undergrads as a share of the population
  • Size: population, since bigger towns have more going on

We ranked each town on every measure, averaged those ranks into a score for each category, and then averaged the categories. The town with the best overall score is the best college town in Texas.

Our data comes from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (enrollment, graduation rates, cost, and diversity), the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the FBI's 2024 crime report. We left out colleges that are online-only or mostly online, since their students don't actually live in town. A handful of towns don't report crime to the FBI, so we gave them the average.

We updated this article for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the best college towns in Texas.

Summary

There You Have It -- The Best College Towns In Texas

If you're looking for the best college towns in Texas, Canyon is where to start.

The best college towns in Texas are Canyon, Commerce, San Marcos, Austin, College Station, Athens, Denton, Nacogdoches, Huntsville, and Edinburg.

For more college towns, check out the best college towns in America.

Good to know

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best college town in Texas for 2026?

Canyon is the best college town in Texas for 2026, followed by Commerce and San Marcos.

How did you rank the best college towns in Texas?

We looked at every town in Texas with at least 5,000 residents and a four-year college, then ranked them on city characteristics, college characteristics, things to do, the share of residents who are students, and size. The town with the best average rank is number one.

What is the worst college town in Texas?

Jacksonville ranks last of the 67 college towns we ranked in Texas for 2026.

Best College Towns In Texas For 2026

Rank City Population Undergrads Median Rent
1 Canyon, TX 15,723 6,917 $984
2 Commerce, TX 9,383 9,912 $909
3 San Marcos, TX 70,897 36,177 $1,322
4 Austin, TX 979,539 77,727 $1,729
5 College Station, TX 124,570 59,615 $1,194
6 Athens, TX 13,200 5,655 $1,112
7 Denton, TX 152,866 43,108 $1,420
8 Nacogdoches, TX 32,197 8,728 $964
9 Huntsville, TX 47,864 17,743 $1,035
10 Edinburg, TX 104,550 28,666 $996
11 McKinney, TX 210,600 26,449 $1,901
12 Tyler, TX 109,215 17,141 $1,252
13 Wichita Falls, TX 102,581 4,087 $1,022
14 Stephenville, TX 21,682 12,673 $1,134
15 Arlington, TX 397,742 32,578 $1,470
16 Abilene, TX 128,053 5,654 $1,157
17 Galveston, TX 53,424 2,073 $1,298
18 Alpine, TX 6,014 1,396 $891
19 Richardson, TX 118,731 25,577 $1,857
20 Pasadena, TX 149,433 22,969 $1,213
21 Midland, TX 136,640 5,542 $1,434
22 Denison, TX 25,778 3,075 $1,309
23 Lubbock, TX 264,814 35,128 $1,182
24 El Paso, TX 680,130 25,126 $1,073
25 Houston, TX 2,328,253 125,342 $1,361
26 The Woodlands, TX 121,002 45,417 $1,822
27 Southlake, TX 31,137 251 $3,501
28 Belton, TX 24,356 2,759 $1,252
29 Dallas, TX 1,307,930 59,100 $1,472
30 Odessa, TX 115,322 8,565 $1,315
31 San Angelo, TX 99,674 5,643 $1,153
32 Weatherford, TX 35,788 5,094 $1,527
33 Kingsville, TX 24,994 4,748 $1,037
34 McAllen, TX 145,385 15,856 $1,049
35 Laredo, TX 257,619 12,485 $1,030
36 Texarkana, TX 35,992 1,982 $1,010
37 Beaumont, TX 113,279 8,150 $1,121
38 Kerrville, TX 24,755 1,053 $1,086
39 Waco, TX 143,570 14,785 $1,165
40 Corsicana, TX 25,511 3,781 $1,093
41 Killeen, TX 158,159 1,750 $1,208
42 Round Rock, TX 127,786 1,372 $1,763
43 Texas City, TX 55,364 3,368 $1,307
44 Plainview, TX 19,711 2,041 $851
45 Longview, TX 82,923 1,468 $1,101
46 Marshall, TX 23,825 2,064 $949
47 Brownwood, TX 18,777 713 $882
48 Seguin, TX 33,754 1,304 $1,187
49 Garland, TX 246,844 114 $1,641
50 Keene, TX 6,691 570 $969
51 San Antonio, TX 1,479,835 77,716 $1,324
52 Victoria, TX 65,625 2,513 $1,172
53 Sherman, TX 46,397 1,165 $1,324
54 Plano, TX 290,594 0 $1,841
55 Corpus Christi, TX 317,419 17,535 $1,292
56 Lake Jackson, TX 27,974 2,622 $1,478
57 Irving, TX 256,492 1,411 $1,619
58 Terrell, TX 20,366 110 $1,232
59 Prairie View, TX 8,431 8,877 $1,002
60 Bedford, TX 49,085 24 $1,502
61 Georgetown, TX 85,999 1,440 $1,795
62 Fort Worth, TX 963,194 13,132 $1,509
63 Farmers Branch, TX 36,645 2,293 $1,864
64 Waxahachie, TX 45,347 1,479 $1,618
65 Greenville, TX 31,222 6 $1,311
66 Stafford, TX 17,401 609 $1,519
67 Jacksonville, TX 14,325 39 $908

Best College Towns By State