The 10 Best College Towns In West Virginia For 2026

We used Saturday Night Science to find the best college towns in West Virginia for 2026.

West Virginia doesn't get a lot of attention for its colleges, but there are 11 towns in the state with at least one four-year school -- and some of them make great places to spend four years.

We wanted to know which ones are the best college towns. You know the type of place: plenty of students, plenty to do, affordable rent, and safe enough to walk around at night.

So we used Saturday Night Science to rank all 11 of them on the colleges themselves, the town around them, and things to do. Morgantown came out on top.

Want the bigger picture? See where West Virginia's towns land among the best college towns in America.

For more reading, check out:

1

No. 1 college town in West Virginia

Morgantown, WV

Morgantown, WV
Source: Public domain
CollegesWest Virginia University, West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown
Undergrads18,058 (60 per 100 residents)
Population30,236
Median rent$937
Graduation rate65%
Cost to attend (per year)$25,234

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Morgantown is home to West Virginia University, West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown. There are 60 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $937 a month, and the average cost to attend is $25,234 a year. It ranks 5th for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

2

No. 2 college town in West Virginia

Buckhannon, WV

Buckhannon, WV
Source: Wikipedia User Tim Kiser (w:User:Malepheasant) | CC BY-SA 2.5
CollegesWest Virginia Wesleyan College
Undergrads954 (19 per 100 residents)
Population5,116
Median rent$885
Graduation rate55%
Cost to attend (per year)$48,190

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Buckhannon is home to West Virginia Wesleyan College. There are 19 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $885 a month, and the average cost to attend is $48,190 a year. It ranks 3rd for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

3

No. 3 college town in West Virginia

Elkins, WV

Elkins, WV
Source: Wikipedia User Tim Kiser (w:User:Malepheasant) | CC BY-SA 2.5
CollegesDavis & Elkins College
Undergrads661 (10 per 100 residents)
Population6,811
Median rent$903
Graduation rate59%
Cost to attend (per year)$44,888

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Elkins is home to Davis & Elkins College. There are 10 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $903 a month, and the average cost to attend is $44,888 a year. It ranks 1st for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

4

No. 4 college town in West Virginia

Fairmont, WV

Fairmont, WV
Source: Wikipedia User Tim Kiser (w:User:Malepheasant) | CC BY-SA 2.5
CollegesFairmont State University
Undergrads2,590 (14 per 100 residents)
Population18,221
Median rent$916
Graduation rate55%
Cost to attend (per year)$20,018

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Fairmont is home to Fairmont State University. There are 14 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $916 a month, and the average cost to attend is $20,018 a year. It ranks 4th for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

5

No. 5 college town in West Virginia

Bluefield, WV

Bluefield, WV
Source: Wikipedia User SheepNotGoats (Talk) | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesBluefield State University
Undergrads1,042 (11 per 100 residents)
Population9,387
Median rent$804
Graduation rate50%
Cost to attend (per year)$21,839

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Bluefield is home to Bluefield State University. There are 11 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $804 a month, and the average cost to attend is $21,839 a year. It ranks 2nd for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

6

No. 6 college town in West Virginia

Martinsburg, WV

Martinsburg, WV
Source: Wikipedia User Howcheng | Attribution
CollegesValley College-Martinsburg
Undergrads765 (4 per 100 residents)
Population18,904
Median rent$1,150
Graduation rate68%
Cost to attend (per year)$29,949

Find Movers · Cost Of Living

Martinsburg is home to Valley College-Martinsburg. There are 4 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $1,150 a month, and the average cost to attend is $29,949 a year. It ranks 7th for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

7

No. 7 college town in West Virginia

Huntington, WV

Huntington, WV
Source: Wikipedia User Wvfunnyman | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesMarshall University
Undergrads7,266 (16 per 100 residents)
Population45,787
Median rent$912
Graduation rate54%
Cost to attend (per year)$22,022

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Huntington is home to Marshall University. There are 16 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $912 a month, and the average cost to attend is $22,022 a year. It ranks 10th for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

8

No. 8 college town in West Virginia

Charleston, WV

Charleston, WV
Source: Wikipedia User Andreas Faessler | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesUniversity of Charleston
Undergrads2,259 (5 per 100 residents)
Population47,421
Median rent$908
Graduation rate45%
Cost to attend (per year)$46,470

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Charleston is home to University of Charleston. There are 5 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $908 a month, and the average cost to attend is $46,470 a year. It ranks 9th for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

9

No. 9 college town in West Virginia

Wheeling, WV

Wheeling, WV
Source: Wikipedia User Brandon W. Holmes | CC BY-SA 3.0
CollegesWheeling University
Undergrads589 (2 per 100 residents)
Population26,350
Median rent$794
Graduation rate20%
Cost to attend (per year)$42,504

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Wheeling is home to Wheeling University. There are 2 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $794 a month, and the average cost to attend is $42,504 a year. It ranks 6th for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

10

No. 10 college town in West Virginia

Parkersburg, WV

Parkersburg, WV
Source: Public domain
CollegesWest Virginia University at Parkersburg
Undergrads1,868 (6 per 100 residents)
Population29,240
Median rent$785
Graduation rate42%
Cost to attend (per year)$9,420

Find Movers · Crime Report · Cost Of Living

Parkersburg is home to West Virginia University at Parkersburg. There are 6 undergrads for every 100 residents, the median rent is $785 a month, and the average cost to attend is $9,420 a year. It ranks 8th for crime among the 11 towns we ranked.

Saturday Night Science

How we determined the best college towns in West Virginia

First, we decided that every town on the list had to have at least one four-year college -- a school that grants bachelor's degrees -- and at least 5,000 residents. There are 11 towns in West Virginia that fit the bill.

Then we ranked every town on these categories:

  • The town: unemployment rate, median rent, and crime per capita
  • The colleges: graduation rate, the average cost to attend, and student body diversity
  • Things to do: bars, museums and libraries per capita, and population density
  • Students: undergrads as a share of the population
  • Size: population, since bigger towns have more going on

We ranked each town on every measure, averaged those ranks into a score for each category, and then averaged the categories. The town with the best overall score is the best college town in West Virginia.

Our data comes from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (enrollment, graduation rates, cost, and diversity), the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the FBI's 2024 crime report. We left out colleges that are online-only or mostly online, since their students don't actually live in town. A handful of towns don't report crime to the FBI, so we gave them the average.

We updated this article for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the best college towns in West Virginia.

Summary

There You Have It -- The Best College Towns In West Virginia

If you're looking for the best college towns in West Virginia, Morgantown is where to start.

The best college towns in West Virginia are Morgantown, Buckhannon, Elkins, Fairmont, Bluefield, Martinsburg, Huntington, Charleston, Wheeling, and Parkersburg.

For more college towns, check out the best college towns in America.

Good to know

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best college town in West Virginia for 2026?

Morgantown is the best college town in West Virginia for 2026, followed by Buckhannon and Elkins.

How did you rank the best college towns in West Virginia?

We looked at every town in West Virginia with at least 5,000 residents and a four-year college, then ranked them on city characteristics, college characteristics, things to do, the share of residents who are students, and size. The town with the best average rank is number one.

What is the worst college town in West Virginia?

Beckley ranks last of the 11 college towns we ranked in West Virginia for 2026.

Best College Towns In West Virginia For 2026

Rank City Population Undergrads Median Rent
1 Morgantown, WV 30,236 18,058 $937
2 Buckhannon, WV 5,116 954 $885
3 Elkins, WV 6,811 661 $903
4 Fairmont, WV 18,221 2,590 $916
5 Bluefield, WV 9,387 1,042 $804
6 Martinsburg, WV 18,904 765 $1,150
7 Huntington, WV 45,787 7,266 $912
8 Charleston, WV 47,421 2,259 $908
9 Wheeling, WV 26,350 589 $794
10 Parkersburg, WV 29,240 1,868 $785
11 Beckley, WV 16,818 981 $869

Best College Towns By State