Racial diversity in Minnesota is a mixed bag.
There are parts of Minnesota where there’s a high level of diversity. But where will you find the most diverse places in Minnesota?
To answer that question, we went to the US Census data. Using Saturday Night Science, we measured the Gini coefficient for all 151 cities in Minnesota to rank them from most to least diverse.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
Here are the 10 most diverse places in Minnesota for 2026:
So what city is the most diverse in Minnesota? According to the most Census data, Brooklyn Center took the number one over all spot for diversity in Minnesota.
Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. To see where Minnesota ranked as a state, we have a ranking of the most diverse states in Ameria.
For more Minnesota reading:
The 10 Most Diverse Places In Minnesota For 2026

/10
Population: 32,479
HHI: 2,456
% White: 30.6%
% African American: 31.3%
% Hispanic: 16.5%
% Asian: 15.2%
More on Brooklyn Center: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 83,876
HHI: 2,682
% White: 36.2%
% African American: 29.7%
% Hispanic: 7.1%
% Asian: 20.2%
More on Brooklyn Park: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 307,284
HHI: 3,190
% White: 50.0%
% African American: 15.7%
% Hispanic: 9.5%
% Asian: 17.8%
More on St. Paul: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 40,695
HHI: 3,315
% White: 50.9%
% African American: 10.6%
% Hispanic: 10.9%
% Asian: 21.8%
More on Maplewood: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 22,155
HHI: 3,326
% White: 48.3%
% African American: 26.8%
% Hispanic: 15.3%
% Asian: 4.2%
More on Columbia Heights: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 13,780
HHI: 3,479
% White: 36.4%
% African American: 7.3%
% Hispanic: 45.2%
% Asian: 5.7%
More on Worthington: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 30,241
HHI: 3,656
% White: 54.7%
% African American: 20.4%
% Hispanic: 14.1%
% Asian: 5.8%
More on Fridley: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 12,570
HHI: 3,834
% White: 56.6%
% African American: 9.0%
% Hispanic: 4.8%
% Asian: 21.8%
More on North St. Paul: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 21,181
HHI: 3,862
% White: 55.6%
% African American: 25.1%
% Hispanic: 10.3%
% Asian: 3.1%
More on New Hope: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 427,246
HHI: 3,964
% White: 58.8%
% African American: 18.5%
% Hispanic: 10.1%
% Asian: 5.3%
More on Minneapolis: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How we determined the most diverse cities in Minnesota for 2026
We still believe in the accuracy of data — especially from the Census — and Saturday Night Science. So that’s where we went to get the race breakdown across Minnesota.
That leads us to the Census’s most recently available data, the 2020-2024 American Community Survey data from the US Census.
Specifically, we looked at table B03002: HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:
- White alone*
- Black or African American alone*
- American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
- Asian alone*
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
- Some other race alone*
- Two or more races*
- Hispanic or Latino
We limited our analysis to non-CDPs with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 151 cities.
We then calculated the HHI for each city by finding the racial breakdown of a city in percent terms, squaring them, and then adding the squares together. This left us with scores ranging from 2,456 (Brooklyn Center) to 9,222 (New Prague).
Finally, we ranked each city based on the HHI, with a lower score being more diverse than a high score. Brooklyn Center took the distinction of being the most diverse, while New Prague was the least diverse city.
We updated this article for 2026. This report is our eleventh time ranking the most diverse places in Minnesota.
Summary: Diversity Across Minnesota
If you’re looking for a scientific breakdown of diversity across Minnesota, this is an accurate list.
The most diverse cities in Minnesota are Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, St. Paul, Maplewood, Columbia Heights, Worthington, Fridley, North St. Paul, New Hope, and Minneapolis.
If you’re curious enough, here are the least diverse places in Minnesota:
- New Prague
- Delano
- Baxter
For more Minnesota reading, check out:
- Best Places To Live In Minnesota
- Cheapest Places To Live In Minnesota
- Most Dangerous Cities In Minnesota
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Minnesota
- Safest Places In Minnesota
- Worst Places To Live In Minnesota
Race By City In Minnesota For 2026
| Rank | City | Population | HHI | % White | % Black | % Hispanic | % Asian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brooklyn Center, MN | 32,479 | 2,456 | 30.6% | 31.3% | 16.5% | 15.2% |
| 2 | Brooklyn Park, MN | 83,876 | 2,682 | 36.2% | 29.7% | 7.1% | 20.2% |
| 3 | St. Paul, MN | 307,284 | 3,190 | 50.0% | 15.7% | 9.5% | 17.8% |
| 4 | Maplewood, MN | 40,695 | 3,315 | 50.9% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 21.8% |
| 5 | Columbia Heights, MN | 22,155 | 3,326 | 48.3% | 26.8% | 15.3% | 4.2% |
| 6 | Worthington, MN | 13,780 | 3,479 | 36.4% | 7.3% | 45.2% | 5.7% |
| 7 | Fridley, MN | 30,241 | 3,656 | 54.7% | 20.4% | 14.1% | 5.8% |
| 8 | North St. Paul, MN | 12,570 | 3,834 | 56.6% | 9.0% | 4.8% | 21.8% |
| 9 | New Hope, MN | 21,181 | 3,862 | 55.6% | 25.1% | 10.3% | 3.1% |
| 10 | Minneapolis, MN | 427,246 | 3,964 | 58.8% | 18.5% | 10.1% | 5.3% |
| 11 | Waite Park, MN | 8,399 | 4,020 | 51.7% | 35.5% | 9.1% | 1.6% |
| 12 | Richfield, MN | 36,642 | 4,183 | 60.9% | 10.7% | 17.8% | 5.5% |
| 13 | Willmar, MN | 21,378 | 4,183 | 58.5% | 9.8% | 25.6% | 2.5% |
| 14 | Burnsville, MN | 64,463 | 4,188 | 61.5% | 13.4% | 12.3% | 5.4% |
| 15 | Hopkins, MN | 18,819 | 4,301 | 61.3% | 20.8% | 5.2% | 3.5% |
| 16 | Austin, MN | 26,358 | 4,307 | 61.9% | 5.1% | 18.7% | 9.2% |
| 17 | Shakopee, MN | 46,012 | 4,330 | 63.1% | 10.1% | 8.5% | 12.2% |
| 18 | Crystal, MN | 22,476 | 4,469 | 64.1% | 13.6% | 11.3% | 3.5% |
| 19 | Little Canada, MN | 10,514 | 4,474 | 64.3% | 7.3% | 10.4% | 12.6% |
| 20 | Bloomington, MN | 88,665 | 4,541 | 65.0% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 5.1% |
| 21 | St. Cloud, MN | 70,629 | 4,633 | 64.5% | 19.7% | 5.8% | 4.1% |
| 22 | New Brighton, MN | 22,710 | 4,644 | 65.7% | 13.9% | 9.0% | 6.3% |
| 23 | Faribault, MN | 24,631 | 4,705 | 65.1% | 16.6% | 13.6% | 1.4% |
| 24 | Spring Lake Park, MN | 7,032 | 4,776 | 66.8% | 4.7% | 14.3% | 8.0% |
| 25 | Oakdale, MN | 28,585 | 4,809 | 67.1% | 9.5% | 5.4% | 12.9% |
| 26 | Robbinsdale, MN | 14,234 | 4,831 | 67.0% | 15.0% | 8.9% | 3.1% |
| 27 | Apple Valley, MN | 55,679 | 4,843 | 67.7% | 10.9% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
| 28 | West St. Paul, MN | 21,382 | 4,883 | 66.2% | 5.8% | 20.7% | 1.1% |
| 29 | Mounds View, MN | 12,926 | 4,931 | 68.3% | 6.7% | 7.8% | 11.7% |
| 30 | Eagan, MN | 68,000 | 4,949 | 68.4% | 11.5% | 7.3% | 8.5% |
| 31 | Woodbury, MN | 78,305 | 4,988 | 68.6% | 7.8% | 5.4% | 13.5% |
| 32 | Roseville, MN | 35,802 | 5,139 | 70.1% | 8.1% | 6.4% | 8.9% |
| 33 | Eden Prairie, MN | 63,051 | 5,144 | 69.9% | 5.7% | 5.1% | 13.0% |
| 34 | Blaine, MN | 72,488 | 5,165 | 70.2% | 10.1% | 4.3% | 9.1% |
| 35 | Rochester, MN | 122,330 | 5,206 | 70.6% | 9.8% | 6.6% | 7.8% |
| 36 | Coon Rapids, MN | 63,468 | 5,241 | 70.9% | 9.6% | 5.8% | 7.4% |
| 37 | Vadnais Heights, MN | 12,838 | 5,243 | 71.1% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 8.2% |
| 38 | Bemidji, MN | 15,569 | 5,279 | 70.9% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 1.0% |
| 39 | Falcon Heights, MN | 5,085 | 5,320 | 71.1% | 7.7% | 2.6% | 13.5% |
| 40 | St. Paul Park, MN | 5,457 | 5,353 | 71.3% | 8.1% | 13.2% | 5.0% |
| 41 | South St. Paul, MN | 20,611 | 5,363 | 70.7% | 5.2% | 17.8% | 1.7% |
| 42 | Savage, MN | 32,889 | 5,416 | 72.2% | 9.9% | 5.0% | 6.6% |
| 43 | Plymouth, MN | 79,220 | 5,532 | 73.1% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 9.9% |
| 44 | Cottage Grove, MN | 40,992 | 5,583 | 73.6% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 7.3% |
| 45 | Inver Grove Heights, MN | 35,906 | 5,624 | 73.5% | 5.9% | 12.3% | 4.3% |
| 46 | Anoka, MN | 17,970 | 5,775 | 74.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 3.7% |
| 47 | Champlin, MN | 23,294 | 5,800 | 75.1% | 9.7% | 4.6% | 4.3% |
| 48 | Shoreview, MN | 26,714 | 5,935 | 75.9% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 10.8% |
| 49 | Lakeville, MN | 74,354 | 5,942 | 76.2% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 6.2% |
| 50 | Morris, MN | 5,128 | 5,954 | 75.8% | 1.7% | 13.4% | 3.1% |
| 51 | St. Anthony, MN | 9,671 | 5,962 | 76.2% | 9.7% | 3.5% | 4.8% |
| 52 | Golden Valley, MN | 21,725 | 6,023 | 76.7% | 6.9% | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| 53 | Maple Grove, MN | 71,173 | 6,028 | 76.7% | 8.1% | 2.6% | 7.3% |
| 54 | Albert Lea, MN | 18,330 | 6,031 | 76.1% | 2.3% | 14.7% | 4.9% |
| 55 | Dayton, MN | 9,095 | 6,035 | 76.7% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 2.4% |
| 56 | St. Joseph, MN | 7,021 | 6,062 | 76.9% | 8.4% | 4.9% | 1.8% |
| 57 | Northfield, MN | 20,742 | 6,080 | 76.6% | 2.1% | 13.2% | 4.4% |
| 58 | East Grand Forks, MN | 9,028 | 6,091 | 76.9% | 3.8% | 10.4% | 0.1% |
| 59 | St. Louis Park, MN | 49,594 | 6,176 | 77.9% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 3.8% |
| 60 | Marshall, MN | 13,896 | 6,232 | 78.2% | 4.7% | 6.5% | 6.2% |
| 61 | Corcoran, MN | 7,302 | 6,261 | 77.4% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 15.6% |
| 62 | Elko New Market, MN | 5,002 | 6,269 | 78.2% | 9.7% | 5.8% | 1.4% |
| 63 | Chaska, MN | 28,706 | 6,308 | 78.5% | 3.2% | 9.8% | 3.8% |
| 64 | Prior Lake, MN | 28,016 | 6,367 | 79.2% | 2.2% | 5.8% | 5.5% |
| 65 | Mendota Heights, MN | 11,612 | 6,394 | 79.0% | 0.8% | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| 66 | Glencoe, MN | 5,695 | 6,416 | 77.6% | 0.2% | 19.8% | 0.9% |
| 67 | St. Peter, MN | 12,185 | 6,445 | 79.5% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 1.3% |
| 68 | Edina, MN | 53,262 | 6,519 | 80.1% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 7.0% |
| 69 | Moorhead, MN | 45,036 | 6,565 | 80.4% | 6.0% | 5.3% | 2.0% |
| 70 | Otsego, MN | 22,245 | 6,570 | 80.4% | 8.2% | 3.5% | 3.6% |
| 71 | Montevideo, MN | 5,315 | 6,597 | 80.0% | 0.9% | 13.8% | 2.4% |
| 72 | Medina, MN | 6,968 | 6,633 | 80.4% | 6.1% | 0.5% | 11.4% |
| 73 | Minnetonka, MN | 53,064 | 6,634 | 80.9% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 6.0% |
| 74 | Crookston, MN | 7,344 | 6,658 | 80.8% | 1.3% | 9.6% | 1.1% |
| 75 | Mankato, MN | 45,473 | 6,661 | 81.0% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 3.3% |
| 76 | White Bear Lake, MN | 23,908 | 6,682 | 81.2% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 6.3% |
| 77 | Farmington, MN | 23,902 | 6,682 | 81.2% | 4.2% | 6.2% | 3.7% |
| 78 | Arden Hills, MN | 9,658 | 6,693 | 81.2% | 2.7% | 6.6% | 4.8% |
| 79 | Ramsey, MN | 28,421 | 6,795 | 81.8% | 7.4% | 1.6% | 3.3% |
| 80 | Rosemount, MN | 27,562 | 6,838 | 82.2% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 5.8% |
| 81 | Owatonna, MN | 26,498 | 6,845 | 82.1% | 4.5% | 8.6% | 0.7% |
| 82 | North Oaks, MN | 5,179 | 6,849 | 82.1% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 8.1% |
| 83 | Big Lake, MN | 12,367 | 7,048 | 83.5% | 4.3% | 7.1% | 2.0% |
| 84 | Elk River, MN | 26,793 | 7,063 | 83.6% | 4.7% | 3.6% | 1.7% |
| 85 | Monticello, MN | 14,858 | 7,067 | 83.5% | 1.0% | 8.6% | 3.4% |
| 86 | Chanhassen, MN | 26,006 | 7,073 | 83.7% | 1.3% | 3.6% | 5.9% |
| 87 | Orono, MN | 8,195 | 7,090 | 83.7% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 6.6% |
| 88 | Red Wing, MN | 16,758 | 7,092 | 83.8% | 3.2% | 7.3% | 0.8% |
| 89 | Rogers, MN | 13,685 | 7,177 | 84.4% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 2.4% |
| 90 | Cloquet, MN | 12,537 | 7,182 | 84.3% | 0.9% | 2.4% | 0.9% |
| 91 | Lino Lakes, MN | 22,113 | 7,226 | 84.7% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 4.1% |
| 92 | Waseca, MN | 9,164 | 7,232 | 84.5% | 1.7% | 8.6% | 3.0% |
| 93 | Hastings, MN | 22,117 | 7,253 | 84.8% | 1.1% | 6.1% | 2.1% |
| 94 | North Mankato, MN | 14,211 | 7,268 | 84.9% | 4.5% | 5.2% | 2.6% |
| 95 | Sartell, MN | 19,758 | 7,297 | 85.1% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 1.7% |
| 96 | Thief River Falls, MN | 8,823 | 7,305 | 85.1% | 0.9% | 6.5% | 1.8% |
| 97 | Zimmerman, MN | 6,546 | 7,318 | 85.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 3.2% |
| 98 | St. Michael, MN | 20,010 | 7,364 | 85.5% | 5.1% | 2.6% | 2.7% |
| 99 | Andover, MN | 33,035 | 7,388 | 85.7% | 4.6% | 2.7% | 3.0% |
| 100 | Mound, MN | 9,107 | 7,389 | 85.7% | 1.7% | 4.1% | 1.8% |

