Most Hispanic/Latino cities in Illinois research summary. We used Saturday Night Science to analyze Illinois’s most recent Census data to determine the most Hispanic/Latino cities based on the percentage of Hispanic/Latino residents. Here are the results of our analysis:
The most Hispanic/Latino city in Illinois is Cicero, based on the most recent Census data.
Cicero is 87.47% Hispanic/Latino.
The least Hispanic/Latino city in Illinois is Litchfield.
Litchfield is 0.2% Hispanic/Latino.
Illinois is 18.8% Hispanic/Latino.
Illinois is the 10th most Hispanic/Latino state in the United States.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 10 Cities In Illinois With The Largest Hispanic Population For 2026
What’s the city in Illinois with the largest Hispanic/Latino population? Cicero took the number one overall spot for the largest Hispanic population in Illinois for 2026.
Continue below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.
To see where Illinois ranked as a state on diversity, we have a ranking of the most diverse states in America.
And if you already knew these places were Hispanic, check out the best places to live in Illinois or the safest places in Illinois.

/10
Population: 82,797
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 72,421
% Hispanic/Latino: 87.47%
More on Cicero: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
/10
Population: 10,846
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 8,708
% Hispanic/Latino: 80.29%
More on Summit: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 24,549
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 18,914
% Hispanic/Latino: 77.05%
More on Melrose Park: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 6,952
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 5,232
% Hispanic/Latino: 75.26%
More on Stickney: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 7,827
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 5,877
% Hispanic/Latino: 75.09%
More on Park City: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
/10
Population: 5,292
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 3,636
% Hispanic/Latino: 68.71%
More on Posen: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 55,595
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 34,902
% Hispanic/Latino: 62.78%
More on Berwyn: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 18,197
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 11,312
% Hispanic/Latino: 62.16%
More on Franklin Park: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
/10
Population: 12,513
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 7,765
% Hispanic/Latino: 62.06%
More on Northlake: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 89,076
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 51,565
% Hispanic/Latino: 57.89%
More on Waukegan: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How We Determined The Cities In Illinois With The Largest Hispanic Population For 2026
We used Saturday Night Science to compare data on race from the US Census for every city in Illinois.
Illinois’s most recently available data comes from the 2020-2024 American Community Survey.
Specifically, we looked at table B03002: Hispanic OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:
- Hispanic or Latino
- White alone*
- Black or African American alone*
- American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
- Asian alone*
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
- Some other race alone*
- Two or more races*
Our particular column of interest here was the number of people who identified as Hispanic or Latino.
We limited our analysis to places in Illinois with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 324 cities.
We then calculated the percentage of Hispanic or Latino residents in each Illinois city. The percentages ranked from 87.5% to 0.2%.
Finally, we ranked each city based on the percentage of the Hispanic or Latino population, with a higher score being more Hispanic or Latino than a lower score. Cicero was the most Hispanic or Latino, while Litchfield was the least Hispanic or Latino city.
We updated this article for 2026. This article represents our eleventh time ranking the cities in Illinois with the largest Hispanic/Latino population.
Read on for more information on how the cities in Illinois ranked by population of Hispanic or Latino residents or, for a more general take on diversity in America, head over to our ranking of the most diverse cities in America.
Summary: Hispanic or Latino Populations Across Illinois
According to the most recent data, this is an accurate list if you’re looking for a breakdown of Latino populations for each place across Illinois.
The most Hispanic/Latino cities in Illinois are Cicero, Summit, Melrose Park, Stickney, Park City, Posen, Berwyn, Franklin Park, Northlake, and Waukegan.
If you’re curious enough, here are the least Hispanic or Latino places in Illinois:
- Litchfield
- Bethalto
- Salem
For more Illinois reading, check out:
Most Hispanic Cities In Illinois
| Rank | City | Population | Hispanic Pop. | % Hispanic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cicero | 82,797 | 72,421 | 87.47% |
| 2 | Summit | 10,846 | 8,708 | 80.29% |
| 3 | Melrose Park | 24,549 | 18,914 | 77.05% |
| 4 | Stickney | 6,952 | 5,232 | 75.26% |
| 5 | Park City | 7,827 | 5,877 | 75.09% |
| 6 | Posen | 5,292 | 3,636 | 68.71% |
| 7 | Berwyn | 55,595 | 34,902 | 62.78% |
| 8 | Franklin Park | 18,197 | 11,312 | 62.16% |
| 9 | Northlake | 12,513 | 7,765 | 62.06% |
| 10 | Waukegan | 89,076 | 51,565 | 57.89% |
| 11 | Carpentersville | 37,346 | 21,436 | 57.4% |
| 12 | Harvard | 9,598 | 5,418 | 56.45% |
| 13 | Round Lake Beach | 27,079 | 15,198 | 56.12% |
| 14 | Burbank | 28,739 | 14,673 | 51.06% |
| 15 | Lyons | 10,339 | 5,205 | 50.34% |
| 16 | Round Lake Park | 7,919 | 3,923 | 49.54% |
| 17 | Berkeley | 5,199 | 2,553 | 49.11% |
| 18 | Elgin | 114,934 | 55,973 | 48.7% |
| 19 | Bensenville | 18,603 | 9,021 | 48.49% |
| 20 | Beach Park | 14,115 | 6,745 | 47.79% |
| 21 | West Chicago | 25,395 | 12,134 | 47.78% |
| 22 | Blue Island | 21,741 | 10,326 | 47.5% |
| 23 | Addison | 35,489 | 16,325 | 46.0% |
| 24 | Zion | 24,600 | 10,760 | 43.74% |
| 25 | Aurora | 179,898 | 74,887 | 41.63% |
| 26 | Streamwood | 39,001 | 15,860 | 40.67% |
| 27 | North Chicago | 30,643 | 12,410 | 40.5% |
| 28 | Hanover Park | 36,732 | 14,862 | 40.46% |
| 29 | Beardstown | 6,169 | 2,489 | 40.35% |
| 30 | River Grove | 10,451 | 4,183 | 40.02% |
| 31 | Plano | 12,203 | 4,851 | 39.75% |
| 32 | Elmwood Park | 23,868 | 9,487 | 39.75% |
| 33 | Harvey | 20,230 | 7,901 | 39.06% |
| 34 | Maywood | 23,201 | 8,562 | 36.9% |
| 35 | Highwood | 5,301 | 1,939 | 36.58% |
| 36 | Midlothian | 13,948 | 5,025 | 36.03% |
| 37 | Round Lake | 18,628 | 6,677 | 35.84% |
| 38 | Romeoville | 41,152 | 14,687 | 35.69% |
| 39 | Chicago Heights | 26,736 | 9,481 | 35.46% |
| 40 | Belvidere | 24,752 | 8,729 | 35.27% |
| 41 | Mundelein | 31,915 | 11,037 | 34.58% |
| 42 | Joliet | 150,445 | 51,435 | 34.19% |
| 43 | Hillside | 8,084 | 2,746 | 33.97% |
| 44 | Bridgeview | 16,849 | 5,682 | 33.72% |
| 45 | Glendale Heights | 32,808 | 10,885 | 33.18% |
| 46 | Mendota | 6,994 | 2,286 | 32.69% |
| 47 | Montgomery | 21,515 | 6,896 | 32.05% |
| 48 | Wood Dale | 13,933 | 4,427 | 31.77% |
| 49 | North Riverside | 7,249 | 2,284 | 31.51% |
| 50 | Chicago | 2,711,226 | 805,318 | 29.7% |
| 51 | Rolling Meadows | 24,027 | 7,021 | 29.22% |
| 52 | Bolingbrook | 74,096 | 21,446 | 28.94% |
| 53 | Alsip | 18,583 | 5,322 | 28.64% |
| 54 | Wheeling | 38,433 | 10,805 | 28.11% |
| 55 | Schiller Park | 11,393 | 3,160 | 27.74% |
| 56 | Bellwood | 18,256 | 4,936 | 27.04% |
| 57 | Crest Hill | 20,628 | 5,568 | 26.99% |
| 58 | Rochelle | 9,529 | 2,567 | 26.94% |
| 59 | Sterling | 14,717 | 3,945 | 26.81% |
| 60 | Westchester | 16,436 | 4,371 | 26.59% |
| 61 | Prospect Heights | 15,618 | 4,035 | 25.84% |
| 62 | Warrenville | 14,718 | 3,774 | 25.64% |
| 63 | Villa Park | 22,345 | 5,564 | 24.9% |
| 64 | Riverside | 9,039 | 2,219 | 24.55% |
| 65 | Kankakee | 23,996 | 5,878 | 24.5% |
| 66 | Gilberts | 8,606 | 2,099 | 24.39% |
| 67 | Oak Lawn | 56,861 | 13,665 | 24.03% |
| 68 | Broadview | 7,896 | 1,860 | 23.56% |
| 69 | Woodstock | 26,147 | 6,111 | 23.37% |
| 70 | Des Plaines | 59,156 | 13,649 | 23.07% |
| 71 | Rock Falls | 8,587 | 1,863 | 21.7% |
| 72 | Rockford | 147,521 | 31,816 | 21.57% |
| 73 | Chicago Ridge | 14,099 | 2,967 | 21.04% |
| 74 | Worth | 10,700 | 2,222 | 20.77% |
| 75 | Brookfield | 19,331 | 4,009 | 20.74% |
| 76 | North Aurora | 18,696 | 3,840 | 20.54% |
| 77 | South Elgin | 24,217 | 4,923 | 20.33% |
| 78 | Lake In The Hills | 28,800 | 5,852 | 20.32% |
| 79 | Rantoul | 12,421 | 2,499 | 20.12% |
| 80 | Dekalb | 40,443 | 8,058 | 19.92% |
| 81 | Moline | 42,197 | 8,335 | 19.75% |
| 82 | Steger | 9,418 | 1,857 | 19.72% |
| 83 | Yorkville | 23,617 | 4,575 | 19.37% |
| 84 | Palatine | 66,293 | 12,703 | 19.16% |
| 85 | Pontoon Beach | 6,025 | 1,145 | 19.0% |
| 86 | Countryside | 6,267 | 1,176 | 18.76% |
| 87 | Spring Valley | 5,476 | 1,019 | 18.61% |
| 88 | Wauconda | 14,027 | 2,607 | 18.59% |
| 89 | Harwood Heights | 8,821 | 1,634 | 18.52% |
| 90 | Carol Stream | 39,460 | 7,281 | 18.45% |
| 91 | Oak Forest | 26,805 | 4,932 | 18.4% |
| 92 | Genoa | 5,492 | 1,002 | 18.24% |
| 93 | Island Lake | 8,014 | 1,452 | 18.12% |
| 94 | Mount Prospect | 55,472 | 10,037 | 18.09% |
| 95 | Monmouth | 8,581 | 1,549 | 18.05% |
| 96 | Fox Lake | 11,131 | 2,008 | 18.04% |
| 97 | Justice | 12,324 | 2,219 | 18.01% |
| 98 | Lansing | 28,284 | 5,061 | 17.89% |
| 99 | Oswego | 36,375 | 6,507 | 17.89% |
| 100 | Markham | 11,355 | 2,025 | 17.83% |

