When the good people of Iowa aren’t rooting for their Huskies or gnawing on a fresh ear of sweet corn at the West Point Sweet Corn Festival, they maintain some of the best places to live in the country.
The best places in Iowa have low crime, strong economies, good schools, and an overall high quality of life based on Census, FBI, and Zillow data.
We used Saturday Night Science to show that Iowa has a mix of great places to call home. From cool college towns like Sioux Center to yuppie cities like West Des Moines, Iowa has something for everyone.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Table | Map | Methodology | Summary
The 10 Best Places To Live In Iowa For 2026
Where is the best place to live in Iowa for 2026? The best place to live in Iowa is Asbury, according to the most recent FBI and Census data.
To see Iowa’s other best places to live, grab a Maid-Rite and some ice-cold lemonade and read on.
For more reading, check out:
The 10 Best Places To Live In Iowa For 2026

| Stat | Asbury | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,989 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 1 | – |
| Median Home Value | $381,428 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $124,957 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 1.2% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0020 | 0.0155 |
More on Asbury: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
We’re taking a drive out to eastern Iowa to reach our best place in the state, Asbury. A suburb of Dubuque, Asbury’s local economy is quite small. But the residents who are working in Dubuque do quite well for themselves, seeing as Asbury has the 3rd highest median household income in Iowa at $124,957/year. Homes are also the 4th most expensive statewide in Asbury, with a median price of $381,428. That doesn’t seem to be turning people off of Asbury though because a whopping 90% of the population opts to buy instead of rent. And with Asbury’s population exploding by more than 40% since 2010, the housing market isn’t showing any signs of slowing down.
Asbury also has the 3rd lowest poverty level in Iowa at 3.2%. An incredibly high 98.8% of residents also have health insurance, the 6th highest rate in the state. While Asbury itself doesn’t have a whole lot going on in terms of entertainment, a short drive to Dubuque can get you to the Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium or the Dubuque Botanical Gardens any time you want.

| Stat | Eldridge | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,818 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 2 | – |
| Median Home Value | $347,340 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $106,316 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 1.0% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0038 | 0.0155 |
More on Eldridge: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
You would be hard-pressed to find an area more family friendly than Eldridge. This community located a little north of Davenport has almost everything a parent would want in a place to raise their children, including access to quality education. GreatSchools gives the area’s Neil Armstrong Elementary School an 8/10 rating.
Moms and dads in Eldridge do not have to fret about how they are going to foot the bill for extracurricular activities either. The city’s median household income of $106,316 should provide the financial wiggle room needed to cover the cost of gymnastics, piano lessons, and the like.
And for those oh-so-memorable family bonding moments like weekend camping trips, the more than 1,000 acres of Scott County Park should do the trick. Plus, Eldridge has the 6th lowest levels of total crime in the state, you can let your youngsters roam free with minimal worry.

| Stat | Pella | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,720 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 3 | – |
| Median Home Value | $351,501 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $84,111 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 1.1% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0108 | 0.0155 |
More on Pella: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Head forty miles southeast of Des Moines and you will find Pella. If you dream of residing in Europe but that is not in the cards right now, this city founded by Dutch immigrants could be your next best option.
Pella offers many of the perks associated with life abroad. Some of the most notable being the high quality of life people who reside here can achieve thanks to a 1.1% unemployment rate and the 7th lowest levels of poverty in Iowa.
That reliable paycheck means the area’s $351,501 median home value is within reach. Parents will especially want to harness their purchasing power to land an abode zoned for Pella Middle School, which gets a 9/10 rating from GreatSchools.
Beyond providing its residents the opportunity to earn and learn their way to a better life, Pella also serves up a taste of Dutch culture — literally and figuratively. The city honors its roots through food, architecture, events and more. The area is even home to the Vermeer Windmill, the tallest working grain windmill in the United States.

| Stat | Sioux Center | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,454 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 9 | – |
| Median Home Value | $345,761 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $92,983 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 1.2% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0013 | 0.0155 |
More on Sioux Center: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Located an hour north of Sioux City and south of Sioux Falls, the aptly named Sioux Center is the 4th best place to call home in Iowa. The unemployment rate in Sioux Center is the 9th lowest in Iowa at 1.2%. If you’re part of the mega-majority of employed residents, you also get the advantage of having the 4th shortest commute time in the state at just 11 minutes. That ought to help cut down on the everyday stress of traveling to and from work.
The median age in Sioux Center is a spritely 30, making it the youngest place to make this list. Don’t let the young median age fool you, though; Sioux Center has the essentials down pat. In fact, it’s the safest place in Iowa. On top of that, Sioux Center spends 60% more per student and has a student-teacher ratio 30% lower than the statewide average.
As for non-essentials, Sioux Center also has you covered with the Siouxnami Waterpark, home to the only aqua zipline in Iowa. For the more mature crowd, there’s always a chance to get the Northwest Iowa Symphony Orchestra at Dordt University.

| Stat | North Liberty | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 21,125 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 5 | – |
| Median Home Value | $307,635 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $102,102 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 3.3% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0048 | 0.0155 |
More on North Liberty: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
We’re finishing off our tour of the best places to call home in Iowa with North Liberty, a southern suburb of Cedar Rapids. North Liberty enjoys the 8th lowest crime rate in Iowa, which is about 50% lower than the national average. North Liberty is served by two school districts that together spend 20% more per student than the Iowa average, so you know your kiddos will get all the resources they need here.
North Liberty has an incredibly low unemployment rate of just 3.3%, which ranks as the 34th lowest in Iowa. Folks that do have jobs enjoy the 11th highest median household income in the state at $102,102/year.
North Liberty also knows how to party year-round. In the summer, it’s all about the Blues & BBQ festival, while a week of winter is dedicated to Beat the Bitter events.
| Stat | Windsor Heights | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,143 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 4 | – |
| Median Home Value | $282,953 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $91,707 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 1.4% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0471 | 0.0155 |
More on Windsor Heights: Data | Crime | Movers
Located in Polk County, Windsor Heights is the 6th most desirable place to live in the state. Since its incorporation in 1941, the city has thrived economically, evidenced by a low 1.4 unemployment rate, ranking 10th best in Iowa, and a high 91,707 median income.
Windsor Heights’ residents enjoy a safe environment with low crime rates, ranking 77th best statewide in total crime per capita. Bordered by Des Moines, Urbandale, Clive, and West Des Moines, it ensures easy access to work with an average 14 minute commute.
| Stat | Sergeant Bluff | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,171 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 11 | – |
| Median Home Value | $354,761 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $123,481 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 1.7% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0212 | 0.0155 |
More on Sergeant Bluff: Data | Crime | Movers
Sergeant Bluff, part of the Sioux City Metropolitan Statistical Area, offers a robust economy, high educational attainment with 37% of adults being highly educated, and a low 1.7 unemployment rate.
A historical site since 1852 and the first town in Woodbury County, it’s located near the Sioux Gateway Airport, Interstate 29, and the Missouri River. With a population of 5,171, it ensures affordability with a median home value of $354,761, a median rent of $1,156, and a 123,481 median income, all complemented by a low crime rate. So you won’t have to call the sergeant anytime soon in Sergeant Bluff.

| Stat | Norwalk | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,183 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 7 | – |
| Median Home Value | $332,836 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $102,722 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 3.4% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0032 | 0.0155 |
More on Norwalk: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
You could say living in Norwalk is the equivalent to getting a hole-in-one — and not only because it has three golf courses, including the nationally recognized one at The Legacy Golf Club.
Located right outside of Des Moines, this city of 14,183 offers a win-win for the wallets of its residents. With the first being an affordable cost of living. Considering that Norwalk landed a spot on this list, one would expect living here to come with a sky-high price tag. Instead, everyday costs are surprisingly reasonable in this community — take its median home value of $332,836 for example.
But you might think practically all the prices here are reasonable if you have the city’s median household income of $102,722 — the area’s second financial upside. Employers in Norwalk not only pay their people well, but they take care of them too. The city ranks 5th in the state for the amount of residents with health insurance.

| Stat | Ankeny | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 72,615 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 10 | – |
| Median Home Value | $338,168 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $108,198 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 1.9% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0125 | 0.0155 |
More on Ankeny: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Ankeny, Iowa, is a fantastic place to live, offering a high quality of life and many amenities. This vibrant city is known for its low cost of living and attractive median home prices, making it one of the best places to live in the state. With a population of 72,615 and a median income of 108,198, Ankeny offers residents a comfortable lifestyle without breaking the bank.
Ankeny’s key selling point is its prime location within Iowa. Situated in Polk County and just a short drive from the state capital of Des Moines, residents have easy access to many attractions and activities. Ankeny boasts numerous parks, recreational facilities, and shopping centers, providing plenty of outdoor recreation and entertainment. Its proximity to Des Moines means residents can experience cultural events and a thriving restaurant scene.

| Stat | Carroll | Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,208 | 3,210,507 |
| Rank Last Year | 17 | – |
| Median Home Value | $200,080 | $231,584 |
| Median Income | $69,706 | $75,059 |
| Unemployment Rate | 2.5% | 3.6% |
| Crime Per Capita | 0.0101 | 0.0155 |
More on Carroll: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Carroll is a city of 10,208 located about an hour and a half northwest of Des Moines. Carroll is the oldest city to make this list, with a median age of 43. That experience comes in handy when making a successful city. The violent crime rate in Carroll is the lowest in Iowa. If you do get banged up somehow, you shouldn’t go bankrupt from medical bills, because 97.2% of residents have health insurance, the 17th highest rate in Iowa. As for other quality of life perks, Carroll residents enjoy the 5th shortest commute time of anywhere in Iowa, with the trip to and from work taking an average of 11 minutes.
At $200,080, Carroll has the cheapest homes of cities that made this list. That means it’s easier to get yourself started here than most places. Especially with a cost of living roughly 10% lower than the national average. There’s a lot to love in Carroll that doesn’t make it onto a stat sheet. Like the 30+ miles of biking trails, college baseball, great shopping downtown, and excellent local drink options for beer, wine, and whiskey lovers alike.
Mapping The Best And Worst Places To Live in Iowa
Best Places To Live In Iowa Size Requirement
Before we even started to collect data on the best places to live in Iowa, we had to answer a tough question: Is it fair to pit Des Moines, with a population of 212,421, against places with a population of 18?
We firmly decided no, that just isn’t fair.
So, to create our ranking, we broke the best places to live into three tiers:
- Cities — Populations over 5,000
- Towns — Populations between 1,000 and 5,000
- Small Towns — Populations below 1,000
This filter left 78 cities, 213 towns, and 645 small towns.
We then decided no matter how much anyone loves their town, the best cities to live in Iowa have more of everything, and therefore, you need over 5,000 people to truly be ‘the best.’
Methodology: How We Calculated The Best Cities To Live In Iowa
Now that we had our set of the best possible cities, it was time to rank them using Saturday Night Science.
We ranked each place in Iowa across a number of criteria from one to 78, with one being the best.
We then took the average rank across all criteria, crowning the city posting the lowest overall score, the “Best Place To Live In Iowa.”
The criteria we looked to determine the best places were:
- Median Home Values
- Median Income
- Population Density (Higher is better)
- Unemployment Rate
- Commute Time
- Crime
- Education Levels
- Health Insurance Coverage
- Poverty rates
Sources of criteria include the New Census Data, FBI Crime Data, and Zillow. We updated this article for 2026. This report is our eleventh time ranking Iowa’s best places to live.
If your city or town isn’t among the top 10, jump down to the bottom of the post to see a detailed chart of the best places in Iowa. Otherwise, buckle up for a ride down good living lane with Asbury at the end of the cul-de-sac.
Summary: The Best Places In Iowa
If you’re looking at areas in Iowa with the best economic situations, where there’s lower than average crime, and a lot to do, this is an accurate list.
The best places to live in Iowa are Asbury, Eldridge, Pella, Sioux Center, North Liberty, Windsor Heights, Sergeant Bluff, Norwalk, Ankeny, and Carroll.
Asbury made a strong showing to take in the overall number one spot for the best place to live in Iowa for 2026.
If you’re curious enough, here are the worst places to live in Iowa according to the data:
- Clinton (Pop. 24,322)
- Waterloo (Pop. 67,008)
- Fort Madison (Pop. 10,133)
For more Iowa reading, check out:
- Cheapest Places To Live In Iowa
- Most Dangerous Cities In Iowa
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Iowa
- Best Places To Retire In Iowa
- Richest Cities In Iowa
- Safest Places In Iowa
- Worst Places To Live In Iowa
Best Places To Live In Iowa Table
| Rank | City | Population | Unemployment Rate | Home Value | Median Income | Rent | Crime Per Capita |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbury | 5,989 | 1.2% | $381,428 | $124,957 | $1,522 | 0.0020 |
| 2 | Eldridge | 6,818 | 1.0% | $347,340 | $106,316 | $945 | 0.0038 |
| 3 | Pella | 10,720 | 1.1% | $351,501 | $84,111 | $1,046 | 0.0108 |
| 4 | Sioux Center | 8,454 | 1.2% | $345,761 | $92,983 | $0 | 0.0013 |
| 5 | North Liberty | 21,125 | 3.3% | $307,635 | $102,102 | $1,246 | 0.0048 |
| 6 | Windsor Heights | 5,143 | 1.4% | $282,953 | $91,707 | $1,498 | 0.0471 |
| 7 | Sergeant Bluff | 5,171 | 1.7% | $354,761 | $123,481 | $1,156 | 0.0212 |
| 8 | Norwalk | 14,183 | 3.4% | $332,836 | $102,722 | $838 | 0.0032 |
| 9 | Ankeny | 72,615 | 1.9% | $338,168 | $108,198 | $1,319 | 0.0125 |
| 10 | Carroll | 10,208 | 2.5% | $200,080 | $69,706 | $722 | 0.0101 |
| 11 | Urbandale | 46,595 | 2.9% | $349,851 | $112,795 | $1,211 | 0.0073 |
| 12 | Johnston | 24,384 | 2.1% | $394,440 | $106,551 | $1,338 | 0.0084 |
| 13 | Glenwood | 5,144 | 2.7% | $310,532 | $71,790 | $924 | 0.0074 |
| 14 | Bettendorf | 39,647 | 2.4% | $328,095 | $100,495 | $1,187 | 0.0098 |
| 15 | Marion | 41,896 | 3.6% | $271,355 | $86,743 | $961 | 0.0063 |
| 16 | Decorah | 7,535 | 4.0% | $304,334 | $64,366 | $853 | 0.0035 |
| 17 | Adel | 6,430 | 2.7% | $390,597 | $95,250 | $926 | 0.0073 |
| 18 | Tiffin | 5,737 | 0.4% | $327,121 | $100,952 | $1,224 | 0.0227 |
| 19 | Algona | 5,377 | 2.0% | $179,883 | $56,040 | $885 | 0.0022 |
| 20 | Clive | 19,012 | 4.0% | $425,730 | $132,121 | $1,073 | 0.0138 |
| 21 | Bondurant | 8,560 | 0.9% | $330,602 | $135,674 | $1,337 | 0.0471 |
| 22 | Boone | 12,424 | 2.0% | $210,007 | $69,222 | $831 | 0.0041 |
| 23 | Waukee | 29,236 | 3.5% | $338,880 | $101,029 | $1,383 | 0.0092 |
| 24 | West Des Moines | 71,083 | 2.4% | $320,156 | $86,594 | $1,237 | 0.0194 |
| 25 | Grimes | 16,366 | 1.9% | $348,193 | $120,037 | $1,251 | 0.0269 |
| 26 | Clear Lake | 7,607 | 2.4% | $322,830 | $79,415 | $808 | 0.0187 |
| 27 | Independence | 6,164 | 2.3% | $216,073 | $73,806 | $820 | 0.0083 |
| 28 | Waverly | 10,494 | 3.5% | $271,473 | $80,284 | $1,057 | 0.0104 |
| 29 | Spirit Lake | 5,518 | 3.1% | $328,917 | $65,720 | $911 | 0.0174 |
| 30 | Indianola | 16,044 | 4.0% | $309,171 | $75,453 | $986 | 0.0175 |
| 31 | Le Mars | 10,640 | 2.8% | $275,107 | $74,701 | $929 | 0.0102 |
| 32 | Winterset | 5,416 | 3.0% | $289,607 | $67,708 | $1,095 | 0.0090 |
| 33 | Grinnell | 9,505 | 4.0% | $208,193 | $65,320 | $895 | 0.0140 |
| 34 | Altoona | 21,495 | 7.5% | $317,901 | $86,114 | $1,235 | 0.0225 |
| 35 | Nevada | 6,983 | 2.0% | $241,439 | $75,094 | $953 | 0.0160 |
| 36 | Coralville | 23,234 | 2.2% | $256,222 | $69,144 | $1,057 | 0.0227 |
| 37 | Ames | 67,669 | 5.8% | $274,367 | $60,991 | $1,023 | 0.0160 |
| 38 | Anamosa | 5,629 | 5.2% | $243,589 | $60,650 | $966 | 0.0069 |
| 39 | Cedar Falls | 40,888 | 3.9% | $259,137 | $76,987 | $1,203 | 0.0289 |
| 40 | Mount Pleasant | 8,951 | 1.7% | $191,461 | $61,042 | $826 | 0.0104 |
| 41 | Dubuque | 59,174 | 4.5% | $245,146 | $65,845 | $948 | 0.0182 |
| 42 | Sheldon | 5,474 | 0.6% | $220,402 | $62,159 | $930 | 0.0097 |
| 43 | Manchester | 5,191 | 3.5% | $222,973 | $61,191 | $802 | 0.0127 |
| 44 | Hiawatha | 7,206 | 4.0% | $254,299 | $66,270 | $855 | 0.0135 |
| 45 | Cedar Rapids | 137,264 | 3.6% | $204,111 | $70,424 | $967 | 0.0291 |
| 46 | Oskaloosa | 11,504 | 4.8% | $186,482 | $64,004 | $831 | 0.0103 |
| 47 | Pleasant Hill | 11,136 | 8.2% | $299,730 | $90,508 | $1,215 | 0.0471 |
| 48 | Storm Lake | 11,428 | 4.4% | $177,022 | $62,765 | $898 | 0.0198 |
| 49 | Fairfield | 9,456 | 11.8% | $158,193 | $51,311 | $870 | 0.0061 |
| 50 | Cherokee | 5,154 | 2.4% | $148,065 | $61,750 | $728 | 0.0054 |
| 51 | Atlantic | 6,763 | 1.1% | $158,965 | $61,141 | $764 | 0.0237 |
| 52 | Spencer | 11,400 | 4.5% | $193,030 | $59,667 | $805 | 0.0105 |
| 53 | Perry | 7,985 | 3.6% | $172,451 | $68,910 | $931 | 0.0099 |
| 54 | Creston | 7,435 | 3.6% | $152,978 | $52,633 | $703 | 0.0129 |
| 55 | Denison | 8,260 | 5.4% | $176,094 | $65,684 | $731 | 0.0092 |
| 56 | Knoxville | 7,473 | 4.8% | $203,229 | $61,599 | $801 | 0.0202 |
| 57 | Washington | 7,290 | 3.3% | $190,721 | $55,373 | $968 | 0.0207 |
| 58 | Osceola | 5,523 | 6.0% | $187,628 | $68,284 | $943 | 0.0225 |
| 59 | Iowa Falls | 5,038 | 9.1% | $130,588 | $50,417 | $831 | 0.0175 |
| 60 | Estherville | 5,839 | 1.1% | $122,713 | $54,124 | $754 | 0.0058 |
| 61 | Burlington | 23,728 | 3.9% | $123,914 | $59,000 | $924 | 0.0221 |
| 62 | Clarinda | 5,353 | 6.5% | $125,018 | $46,348 | $660 | 0.0129 |
| 63 | Centerville | 5,372 | 3.6% | $80,251 | $46,563 | $755 | 0.0130 |
| 64 | Muscatine | 23,489 | 4.3% | $184,866 | $58,117 | $974 | 0.0146 |
| 65 | Council Bluffs | 62,586 | 4.2% | $223,906 | $64,578 | $1,030 | 0.0286 |
| 66 | Red Oak | 5,510 | 2.9% | $136,873 | $50,109 | $812 | 0.0120 |
| 67 | Marshalltown | 27,626 | 5.3% | $173,581 | $69,068 | $891 | 0.0207 |
| 68 | Maquoketa | 6,075 | 8.6% | $197,794 | $60,240 | $795 | 0.0222 |
| 69 | Davenport | 100,913 | 4.6% | $187,412 | $66,200 | $978 | 0.0408 |
| 70 | Des Moines | 212,421 | 5.6% | $208,165 | $65,932 | $1,090 | 0.0377 |
| 71 | Newton | 15,700 | 5.7% | $200,884 | $57,771 | $819 | 0.0176 |
| 72 | Oelwein | 5,834 | 7.6% | $109,878 | $46,653 | $847 | 0.0075 |
| 73 | Ottumwa | 25,430 | 4.6% | $121,424 | $61,103 | $921 | 0.0298 |
| 74 | Keokuk | 9,662 | 4.9% | $80,981 | $52,711 | $871 | 0.0182 |
| 75 | Fort Dodge | 24,827 | 6.0% | $129,004 | $60,649 | $785 | 0.0420 |
| 76 | Clinton | 24,322 | 3.7% | $127,331 | $60,230 | $791 | 0.0307 |
| 77 | Waterloo | 67,008 | 5.3% | $143,280 | $57,480 | $923 | 0.0289 |
| 78 | Fort Madison | 10,133 | 7.3% | $109,639 | $50,705 | $826 | 0.0195 |
jQuery(document).ready(function($) { create_map(‘https://www.homesnacks.com/graphs/maps/best/ia.html’); });

