Racial diversity in Tennessee is a mixed bag.
There are parts of Tennessee where there’s a high level of diversity. But where will you find the most diverse places in Tennessee?
To answer that question, we went to the US Census data. Using Saturday Night Science, we measured the Gini coefficient for all 101 cities in Tennessee to rank them from most to least diverse.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
Here are the 10 most diverse places in Tennessee for 2026:
So what city is the most diverse in Tennessee? According to the most Census data, La Vergne took the number one over all spot for diversity in Tennessee.
Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. To see where Tennessee ranked as a state, we have a ranking of the most diverse states in Ameria.
For more Tennessee reading:
The 10 Most Diverse Places In Tennessee For 2026

/10
Population: 40,243
HHI: 3,105
% White: 43.1%
% African American: 24.1%
% Hispanic: 25.2%
% Asian: 4.1%
More on La Vergne: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 19,255
HHI: 3,343
% White: 46.5%
% African American: 21.0%
% Hispanic: 26.9%
% Asian: 0.8%
More on Springfield: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 56,692
HHI: 3,548
% White: 53.2%
% African American: 18.9%
% Hispanic: 17.7%
% Asian: 5.1%
More on Smyrna: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 176,456
HHI: 3,680
% White: 54.6%
% African American: 21.8%
% Hispanic: 12.9%
% Asian: 2.5%
More on Clarksville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 11,289
HHI: 3,780
% White: 50.5%
% African American: 33.4%
% Hispanic: 9.8%
% Asian: 3.2%
More on Millington: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 7,787
HHI: 3,810
% White: 44.2%
% African American: 42.3%
% Hispanic: 6.0%
% Asian: 0.0%
More on Humboldt: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
/10
Population: 17,597
HHI: 3,902
% White: 55.8%
% African American: 25.5%
% Hispanic: 9.0%
% Asian: 1.4%
More on Goodlettsville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 24,661
HHI: 3,928
% White: 54.2%
% African American: 9.6%
% Hispanic: 29.5%
% Asian: 0.6%
More on Shelbyville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 185,783
HHI: 3,961
% White: 55.5%
% African American: 27.6%
% Hispanic: 10.0%
% Asian: 2.3%
More on Chattanooga: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 68,435
HHI: 4,058
% White: 45.7%
% African American: 44.0%
% Hispanic: 5.1%
% Asian: 1.3%
More on Jackson: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How we determined the most diverse cities in Tennessee for 2026
We still believe in the accuracy of data — especially from the Census — and Saturday Night Science. So that’s where we went to get the race breakdown across Tennessee.
That leads us to the Census’s most recently available data, the 2020-2024 American Community Survey data from the US Census.
Specifically, we looked at table B03002: HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:
- White alone*
- Black or African American alone*
- American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
- Asian alone*
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
- Some other race alone*
- Two or more races*
- Hispanic or Latino
We limited our analysis to non-CDPs with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 101 cities.
We then calculated the HHI for each city by finding the racial breakdown of a city in percent terms, squaring them, and then adding the squares together. This left us with scores ranging from 3,105 (La Vergne) to 9,391 (Mount Carmel).
Finally, we ranked each city based on the HHI, with a lower score being more diverse than a high score. La Vergne took the distinction of being the most diverse, while Mount Carmel was the least diverse city.
We updated this article for 2026. This report is our eleventh time ranking the most diverse places in Tennessee.
Summary: Diversity Across Tennessee
If you’re looking for a scientific breakdown of diversity across Tennessee, this is an accurate list.
The most diverse cities in Tennessee are La Vergne, Springfield, Smyrna, Clarksville, Millington, Humboldt, Goodlettsville, Shelbyville, Chattanooga, and Jackson.
If you’re curious enough, here are the least diverse places in Tennessee:
- Mount Carmel
- Church Hill
- Greenbrier
For more Tennessee reading, check out:
- Best Places To Live In Tennessee
- Cheapest Places To Live In Tennessee
- Most Dangerous Cities In Tennessee
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Tennessee
- Safest Places In Tennessee
- Worst Places To Live In Tennessee
Race By City In Tennessee For 2026
| Rank | City | Population | HHI | % White | % Black | % Hispanic | % Asian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Vergne, TN | 40,243 | 3,105 | 43.1% | 24.1% | 25.2% | 4.1% |
| 2 | Springfield, TN | 19,255 | 3,343 | 46.5% | 21.0% | 26.9% | 0.8% |
| 3 | Smyrna, TN | 56,692 | 3,548 | 53.2% | 18.9% | 17.7% | 5.1% |
| 4 | Clarksville, TN | 176,456 | 3,680 | 54.6% | 21.8% | 12.9% | 2.5% |
| 5 | Millington, TN | 11,289 | 3,780 | 50.5% | 33.4% | 9.8% | 3.2% |
| 6 | Humboldt, TN | 7,787 | 3,810 | 44.2% | 42.3% | 6.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Goodlettsville, TN | 17,597 | 3,902 | 55.8% | 25.5% | 9.0% | 1.4% |
| 8 | Shelbyville, TN | 24,661 | 3,928 | 54.2% | 9.6% | 29.5% | 0.6% |
| 9 | Chattanooga, TN | 185,783 | 3,961 | 55.5% | 27.6% | 10.0% | 2.3% |
| 10 | Jackson, TN | 68,435 | 4,058 | 45.7% | 44.0% | 5.1% | 1.3% |
| 11 | Ripley, TN | 7,658 | 4,162 | 39.1% | 50.8% | 3.8% | 0.1% |
| 12 | Murfreesboro, TN | 161,445 | 4,373 | 62.9% | 16.2% | 9.7% | 3.7% |
| 13 | Memphis, TN | 618,980 | 4,546 | 22.4% | 62.7% | 10.4% | 1.7% |
| 14 | Pigeon Forge, TN | 6,375 | 4,550 | 56.9% | 1.3% | 35.8% | 1.4% |
| 15 | Union City, TN | 10,982 | 4,600 | 63.6% | 20.5% | 11.0% | 0.2% |
| 16 | Collierville, TN | 51,515 | 4,737 | 66.3% | 10.7% | 5.0% | 13.8% |
| 17 | East Ridge, TN | 22,070 | 4,763 | 66.0% | 11.1% | 16.5% | 1.4% |
| 18 | Gallatin, TN | 48,532 | 4,796 | 66.6% | 14.5% | 11.2% | 2.0% |
| 19 | Covington, TN | 8,587 | 4,844 | 42.4% | 55.2% | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Morristown, TN | 31,527 | 4,862 | 65.2% | 4.7% | 24.0% | 0.7% |
| 21 | Pulaski, TN | 8,285 | 4,880 | 65.7% | 21.6% | 3.3% | 0.2% |
| 22 | Columbia, TN | 45,441 | 4,916 | 67.1% | 16.5% | 11.1% | 1.1% |
| 23 | Fayetteville, TN | 7,057 | 4,942 | 67.0% | 18.4% | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Bolivar, TN | 5,144 | 4,951 | 29.7% | 63.6% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| 25 | Dyersburg, TN | 15,979 | 5,045 | 65.2% | 27.8% | 3.1% | 0.6% |
| 26 | Brownsville, TN | 9,622 | 5,100 | 24.0% | 67.0% | 4.7% | 0.0% |
| 27 | Lakeland, TN | 14,192 | 5,103 | 69.5% | 12.7% | 8.6% | 6.0% |
| 28 | Sevierville, TN | 18,397 | 5,121 | 67.9% | 2.1% | 22.0% | 4.2% |
| 29 | Lebanon, TN | 44,788 | 5,137 | 69.7% | 12.0% | 10.7% | 2.0% |
| 30 | Milan, TN | 8,244 | 5,148 | 67.8% | 22.1% | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| 31 | Bartlett, TN | 56,876 | 5,165 | 68.8% | 19.7% | 4.4% | 3.9% |
| 32 | Collegedale, TN | 11,330 | 5,176 | 70.0% | 9.2% | 12.7% | 5.2% |
| 33 | Alcoa, TN | 12,222 | 5,193 | 70.1% | 11.9% | 10.6% | 1.3% |
| 34 | Knoxville, TN | 195,185 | 5,296 | 70.5% | 15.6% | 7.7% | 1.6% |
| 35 | Oakland, TN | 9,979 | 5,302 | 67.9% | 26.0% | 2.1% | 0.2% |
| 36 | Martin, TN | 10,915 | 5,420 | 71.1% | 18.2% | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| 37 | Cleveland, TN | 48,829 | 5,605 | 73.5% | 7.0% | 11.4% | 2.3% |
| 38 | Franklin, TN | 87,133 | 5,701 | 74.4% | 5.3% | 8.1% | 8.2% |
| 39 | Mount Juliet, TN | 42,073 | 5,811 | 75.3% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 4.9% |
| 40 | Henderson, TN | 6,411 | 5,864 | 74.3% | 18.0% | 3.9% | 0.5% |
| 41 | Jonesborough, TN | 6,232 | 5,864 | 75.5% | 4.3% | 9.6% | 3.5% |
| 42 | Lewisburg, TN | 12,861 | 5,919 | 75.8% | 8.7% | 7.4% | 0.4% |
| 43 | Winchester, TN | 9,799 | 5,998 | 76.2% | 10.6% | 8.3% | 1.8% |
| 44 | Paris, TN | 10,338 | 6,015 | 75.6% | 16.2% | 2.9% | 0.4% |
| 45 | Athens, TN | 14,471 | 6,070 | 76.9% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 1.2% |
| 46 | Mckenzie, TN | 5,631 | 6,070 | 75.8% | 17.8% | 3.1% | 1.9% |
| 47 | Smithville, TN | 5,288 | 6,123 | 76.0% | 2.0% | 18.2% | 2.6% |
| 48 | Arlington, TN | 15,205 | 6,130 | 77.0% | 13.1% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| 49 | Mcminnville, TN | 13,844 | 6,192 | 77.3% | 4.2% | 13.9% | 1.0% |
| 50 | Millersville, TN | 5,836 | 6,202 | 78.0% | 7.5% | 6.5% | 1.5% |
| 51 | Atoka, TN | 10,385 | 6,257 | 78.0% | 11.8% | 3.1% | 1.4% |
| 52 | Cookeville, TN | 36,088 | 6,289 | 78.2% | 3.4% | 12.0% | 1.9% |
| 53 | Hendersonville, TN | 63,091 | 6,321 | 78.6% | 9.1% | 7.2% | 2.2% |
| 54 | Manchester, TN | 12,944 | 6,337 | 78.7% | 5.9% | 9.4% | 2.8% |
| 55 | Lenoir City, TN | 11,110 | 6,372 | 78.2% | 1.2% | 15.8% | 1.4% |
| 56 | Dickson, TN | 16,424 | 6,382 | 79.0% | 6.1% | 9.2% | 0.2% |
| 57 | Oak Ridge, TN | 32,693 | 6,401 | 79.3% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 2.6% |
| 58 | Hartsville/trousdale County, TN | 11,957 | 6,418 | 79.1% | 11.0% | 4.1% | 0.1% |
| 59 | Brentwood, TN | 45,556 | 6,529 | 80.1% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 8.0% |
| 60 | Red Bank, TN | 12,010 | 6,586 | 80.4% | 6.1% | 7.7% | 1.7% |
| 61 | Harriman, TN | 6,090 | 6,638 | 80.3% | 11.3% | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| 62 | Johnson City, TN | 72,222 | 6,784 | 81.8% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 2.0% |
| 63 | Lexington, TN | 7,962 | 6,802 | 81.4% | 12.5% | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| 64 | Nolensville, TN | 15,074 | 6,810 | 82.1% | 2.8% | 4.3% | 3.7% |
| 65 | Savannah, TN | 7,412 | 6,812 | 81.8% | 8.6% | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| 66 | Spring Hill, TN | 55,765 | 6,832 | 82.1% | 3.8% | 8.2% | 2.2% |
| 67 | Sweetwater, TN | 6,532 | 6,841 | 82.1% | 5.1% | 6.9% | 0.0% |
| 68 | Dayton, TN | 7,625 | 6,860 | 81.8% | 3.1% | 12.2% | 1.0% |
| 69 | Fairview, TN | 10,009 | 6,879 | 81.5% | 0.6% | 15.0% | 0.1% |
| 70 | Germantown, TN | 40,673 | 6,972 | 83.1% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 6.3% |
| 71 | Ashland City, TN | 5,424 | 7,027 | 83.2% | 3.8% | 9.1% | 0.2% |
| 72 | Newport, TN | 6,881 | 7,040 | 83.4% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 2.0% |
| 73 | Madisonville, TN | 5,241 | 7,061 | 83.4% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| 74 | Lafayette, TN | 5,727 | 7,070 | 83.0% | 1.5% | 13.5% | 0.0% |
| 75 | Medina, TN | 5,407 | 7,169 | 84.2% | 2.0% | 5.8% | 0.3% |
| 76 | Tullahoma, TN | 21,103 | 7,251 | 84.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 0.8% |
| 77 | Dunlap, TN | 5,678 | 7,291 | 84.7% | 1.3% | 10.3% | 0.0% |
| 78 | White House, TN | 14,631 | 7,296 | 85.0% | 1.9% | 5.6% | 1.0% |
| 79 | Greeneville, TN | 15,646 | 7,316 | 85.1% | 2.4% | 5.6% | 0.4% |
| 80 | Munford, TN | 6,588 | 7,361 | 85.5% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 1.6% |
| 81 | Thompson’s Station, TN | 8,294 | 7,407 | 85.7% | 0.2% | 4.3% | 6.1% |
| 82 | Maryville, TN | 32,392 | 7,531 | 86.5% | 2.9% | 5.3% | 1.9% |
| 83 | Lawrenceburg, TN | 11,844 | 7,555 | 86.6% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| 84 | Crossville, TN | 12,428 | 7,758 | 87.7% | 2.5% | 7.3% | 0.1% |
| 85 | Jefferson City, TN | 8,579 | 7,847 | 88.3% | 2.8% | 6.5% | 0.5% |
| 86 | Farragut, TN | 24,634 | 7,902 | 88.7% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 4.5% |
| 87 | Pleasant View, TN | 5,276 | 7,927 | 88.8% | 0.3% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| 88 | Kingsport, TN | 56,262 | 7,984 | 89.2% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 1.0% |
| 89 | Bristol, TN | 27,636 | 8,049 | 89.5% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 0.3% |
| 90 | Elizabethton, TN | 14,374 | 8,052 | 89.6% | 4.0% | 2.4% | 0.4% |
| 91 | Clinton, TN | 10,239 | 8,066 | 89.6% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 0.5% |
| 92 | Portland, TN | 13,449 | 8,164 | 90.2% | 2.4% | 4.5% | 0.2% |
| 93 | Erwin, TN | 5,988 | 8,175 | 90.0% | 0.5% | 8.7% | 0.0% |
| 94 | Rockwood, TN | 5,566 | 8,192 | 90.3% | 1.0% | 4.1% | 0.1% |
| 95 | Kingston, TN | 6,224 | 8,219 | 90.5% | 3.7% | 1.5% | 1.7% |
| 96 | La Follette, TN | 7,273 | 8,510 | 92.1% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 0.2% |
| 97 | Soddy-Daisy, TN | 13,231 | 8,606 | 92.6% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 0.0% |
| 98 | Signal Mountain, TN | 8,860 | 8,636 | 92.8% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| 99 | Greenbrier, TN | 6,971 | 8,728 | 93.3% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 0.2% |
| 100 | Church Hill, TN | 7,139 | 9,319 | 96.5% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.1% |

