Most Hispanic/Latino cities in Missouri research summary. We used Saturday Night Science to analyze Missouri’s most recent Census data to determine the most Hispanic/Latino cities based on the percentage of Hispanic/Latino residents. Here are the results of our analysis:
-
The most Hispanic/Latino city in Missouri is Carthage, based on the most recent Census data.
-
Carthage is 34.53% Hispanic/Latino.
-
The least Hispanic/Latino city in Missouri is Weldon Spring.
-
Weldon Spring is 0.0% Hispanic/Latino.
-
Missouri is 5.2% Hispanic/Latino.
-
Missouri is the 40th most Hispanic/Latino state in the United States.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
What’s the city in Missouri with the largest Hispanic/Latino population? Carthage took the number one overall spot for the largest Hispanic population in Missouri for 2026.
Continue below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.
To see where Missouri ranked as a state on diversity, we have a ranking of the most diverse states in America.
And if you already knew these places were Hispanic, check out the best places to live in Missouri or the safest places in Missouri.

/10
Population: 15,574
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 5,378
% Hispanic/Latino: 34.53%
More on Carthage: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 9,873
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 2,714
% Hispanic/Latino: 27.49%
More on Monett: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 13,739
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 2,644
% Hispanic/Latino: 19.24%
More on Marshall: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 15,695
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 2,408
% Hispanic/Latino: 15.34%
More on Overland: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 22,003
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 3,314
% Hispanic/Latino: 15.06%
More on Sedalia: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 26,527
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 3,787
% Hispanic/Latino: 14.28%
More on Grandview: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 13,224
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 1,839
% Hispanic/Latino: 13.91%
More on Neosho: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 11,369
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 1,572
% Hispanic/Latino: 13.83%
More on Bridgeton: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 121,740
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 16,198
% Hispanic/Latino: 13.31%
More on Independence: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 12,811
# Of Hispanic/Latino Residents: 1,653
% Hispanic/Latino: 12.9%
More on St. Ann: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How We Determined The Cities In Missouri With The Largest Hispanic Population For 2026
We used Saturday Night Science to compare data on race from the US Census for every city in Missouri.
Missouri’s most recently available data comes from the 2020-2024 American Community Survey.
Specifically, we looked at table B03002: Hispanic OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:
- Hispanic or Latino
- White alone*
- Black or African American alone*
- American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
- Asian alone*
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
- Some other race alone*
- Two or more races*
Our particular column of interest here was the number of people who identified as Hispanic or Latino.
We limited our analysis to places in Missouri with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 121 cities.
We then calculated the percentage of Hispanic or Latino residents in each Missouri city. The percentages ranked from 34.5% to 0.0%.
Finally, we ranked each city based on the percentage of the Hispanic or Latino population, with a higher score being more Hispanic or Latino than a lower score. Carthage was the most Hispanic or Latino, while Weldon Spring was the least Hispanic or Latino city.
We updated this article for 2026. This article represents our eleventh time ranking the cities in Missouri with the largest Hispanic/Latino population.
Read on for more information on how the cities in Missouri ranked by population of Hispanic or Latino residents or, for a more general take on diversity in America, head over to our ranking of the most diverse cities in America.
Summary: Hispanic or Latino Populations Across Missouri
According to the most recent data, this is an accurate list if you’re looking for a breakdown of Latino populations for each place across Missouri.
The most Hispanic/Latino cities in Missouri are Carthage, Monett, Marshall, Overland, Sedalia, Grandview, Neosho, Bridgeton, Independence, and St. Ann.
If you’re curious enough, here are the least Hispanic or Latino places in Missouri:
- Weldon Spring
- Black Jack
- West Plains
For more Missouri reading, check out:
Most Hispanic Cities In Missouri
| Rank | City | Population | Hispanic Pop. | % Hispanic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carthage | 15,574 | 5,378 | 34.53% |
| 2 | Monett | 9,873 | 2,714 | 27.49% |
| 3 | Marshall | 13,739 | 2,644 | 19.24% |
| 4 | Overland | 15,695 | 2,408 | 15.34% |
| 5 | Sedalia | 22,003 | 3,314 | 15.06% |
| 6 | Grandview | 26,527 | 3,787 | 14.28% |
| 7 | Neosho | 13,224 | 1,839 | 13.91% |
| 8 | Bridgeton | 11,369 | 1,572 | 13.83% |
| 9 | Independence | 121,740 | 16,198 | 13.31% |
| 10 | St. Ann | 12,811 | 1,653 | 12.9% |
| 11 | Kansas City | 510,612 | 63,633 | 12.46% |
| 12 | St. John | 6,527 | 792 | 12.13% |
| 13 | Raytown | 29,445 | 3,107 | 10.55% |
| 14 | Parkville | 8,366 | 855 | 10.22% |
| 15 | Gladstone | 27,207 | 2,706 | 9.95% |
| 16 | Grain Valley | 16,271 | 1,556 | 9.56% |
| 17 | Excelsior Springs | 10,484 | 929 | 8.86% |
| 18 | St. Joseph | 71,236 | 6,015 | 8.44% |
| 19 | Ellisville | 10,002 | 808 | 8.08% |
| 20 | Belton | 25,008 | 1,927 | 7.71% |
| 21 | Berkeley | 8,123 | 613 | 7.55% |
| 22 | Raymore | 24,526 | 1,698 | 6.92% |
| 23 | Branson | 12,817 | 871 | 6.8% |
| 24 | Aurora | 7,397 | 496 | 6.71% |
| 25 | Pleasant Hill | 8,847 | 585 | 6.61% |
| 26 | St. Charles | 71,508 | 4,625 | 6.47% |
| 27 | Joplin | 52,593 | 3,334 | 6.34% |
| 28 | Blue Springs | 59,965 | 3,712 | 6.19% |
| 29 | Lee’s Summit | 103,656 | 6,369 | 6.14% |
| 30 | Ozark | 22,417 | 1,356 | 6.05% |
| 31 | Warrenton | 9,066 | 530 | 5.85% |
| 32 | Springfield | 169,954 | 9,871 | 5.81% |
| 33 | Warrensburg | 19,582 | 1,103 | 5.63% |
| 34 | Maryland Heights | 27,880 | 1,561 | 5.6% |
| 35 | O’fallon | 93,801 | 5,200 | 5.54% |
| 36 | Republic | 19,829 | 1,078 | 5.44% |
| 37 | St. Louis | 288,512 | 15,297 | 5.3% |
| 38 | University City | 34,685 | 1,745 | 5.03% |
| 39 | Nevada | 7,925 | 398 | 5.02% |
| 40 | Liberty | 30,689 | 1,539 | 5.01% |
| 41 | Manchester | 18,160 | 902 | 4.97% |
| 42 | Troy | 13,947 | 667 | 4.78% |
| 43 | Rolla | 20,287 | 936 | 4.61% |
| 44 | Wildwood | 35,133 | 1,562 | 4.45% |
| 45 | Valley Park | 6,795 | 302 | 4.44% |
| 46 | Battlefield | 6,165 | 274 | 4.44% |
| 47 | Trenton | 5,536 | 245 | 4.43% |
| 48 | Columbia | 128,548 | 5,680 | 4.42% |
| 49 | Perryville | 8,536 | 374 | 4.38% |
| 50 | Dexter | 7,891 | 338 | 4.28% |
| 51 | Ballwin | 31,279 | 1,295 | 4.14% |
| 52 | Lebanon | 15,270 | 625 | 4.09% |
| 53 | Jackson | 15,659 | 629 | 4.02% |
| 54 | Nixa | 24,836 | 997 | 4.01% |
| 55 | Jefferson City | 42,488 | 1,683 | 3.96% |
| 56 | Hazelwood | 25,114 | 985 | 3.92% |
| 57 | Carl Junction | 8,339 | 315 | 3.78% |
| 58 | Kirksville | 17,563 | 657 | 3.74% |
| 59 | Oak Grove | 8,538 | 318 | 3.72% |
| 60 | Cape Girardeau | 40,344 | 1,502 | 3.72% |
| 61 | Clayton | 17,380 | 644 | 3.71% |
| 62 | Festus | 13,201 | 488 | 3.7% |
| 63 | Webb City | 13,221 | 485 | 3.67% |
| 64 | Bolivar | 11,170 | 406 | 3.63% |
| 65 | Maryville | 10,428 | 377 | 3.62% |
| 66 | Richmond | 5,959 | 206 | 3.46% |
| 67 | Caruthersville | 5,326 | 182 | 3.42% |
| 68 | Macon | 5,466 | 183 | 3.35% |
| 69 | Webster Groves | 23,712 | 789 | 3.33% |
| 70 | Wentzville | 47,061 | 1,561 | 3.32% |
| 71 | Richmond Heights | 9,153 | 303 | 3.31% |
| 72 | Chesterfield | 49,574 | 1,634 | 3.3% |
| 73 | Dardenne Prairie | 13,503 | 442 | 3.27% |
| 74 | Cameron | 8,519 | 272 | 3.19% |
| 75 | Eureka | 13,081 | 392 | 3.0% |
| 76 | St. Peters | 59,092 | 1,713 | 2.9% |
| 77 | Boonville | 7,689 | 221 | 2.87% |
| 78 | Town And Country | 11,607 | 333 | 2.87% |
| 79 | Park Hills | 8,678 | 243 | 2.8% |
| 80 | Hannibal | 16,771 | 460 | 2.74% |
| 81 | Harrisonville | 9,970 | 272 | 2.73% |
| 82 | Kirkwood | 29,363 | 787 | 2.68% |
| 83 | Moberly | 13,526 | 356 | 2.63% |
| 84 | Arnold | 20,956 | 548 | 2.62% |
| 85 | Chillicothe | 8,923 | 233 | 2.61% |
| 86 | Lake St. Louis | 18,066 | 453 | 2.51% |
| 87 | Bonne Terre | 6,683 | 165 | 2.47% |
| 88 | Union | 12,781 | 314 | 2.46% |
| 89 | Florissant | 51,773 | 1,261 | 2.44% |
| 90 | Poplar Bluff | 16,254 | 395 | 2.43% |
| 91 | Smithville | 10,705 | 253 | 2.36% |
| 92 | Creve Coeur | 18,643 | 440 | 2.36% |
| 93 | Sikeston | 16,320 | 381 | 2.33% |
| 94 | Pacific | 7,475 | 172 | 2.3% |
| 95 | Shrewsbury | 6,316 | 143 | 2.26% |
| 96 | Crestwood | 12,295 | 278 | 2.26% |
| 97 | Glendale | 6,114 | 138 | 2.26% |
| 98 | Maplewood | 8,156 | 183 | 2.24% |
| 99 | Des Peres | 9,170 | 205 | 2.24% |
| 100 | Washington | 15,130 | 318 | 2.1% |

