The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In Texas For 2026


The most expensive cities in Texas are Highland Park and University Park for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

The Lone Star State is a massive place that can accommodate all walks of life. But we’ve done the research to discover which cities are the most expensive to live in Texas for 2026.

Just where are these deep pockets of extreme wealth in Texas? By and large, the places you’ll see on this list are in the southern region of the state, with many cities no farther than an hour outside of Houston or San Antonio.

If you put a premium on live music, then you won’t mind paying extra to live in Austin, the city with the most live music venues per capita in the country. If you’re looking for the priciest suburb of Dallas, Addison is the spot for you.

How did we come up with this list of pricey places? We looked at the cost of living from the Census to compare home prices and rents across Texas. We found that you need to earn at least $181,352/year to live in the upper echelon of Texan society.


Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table


What’s the most expensive place to live in Texas? Well, HomeSnacks crunched the numbers and discovered that Highland Park is the most expensive place to live in Texas.

Donna (the cheapest place to live in Texas) can show these guys how to live on a budget in the coming years. Read on for how these places had costs rise faster than inflation.

And if you already knew these places were expensive, check out some more reading about Texas and the most expensive cities in the country:

The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In Texas For 2026

Highland Park, TX

Source: Wikipedia User The original uploader was Ansem27 at English Wikipedia | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

7.5
/10

Population: 8,773
Cost Of Living Index: 256
Median Income: $250,001
Average Home Price: $2,891,618
Home Price To Income Ratio: 11.6x
More on Highland Park: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Highland Park is 256. The median income in Highland Park comes in at $250,001 and the average home value is $2,891,618 for 2026.

University Park, TX

Source: Wikipedia User Drumguy8800 at English Wikipedia | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 25,155
Cost Of Living Index: 245
Median Income: $250,001
Average Home Price: $2,420,170
Home Price To Income Ratio: 9.7x
More on University Park: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in University Park is 245. The median income in University Park comes in at $250,001 and the average home value is $2,420,170 for 2026.

West University Place, TX

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 14,982
Cost Of Living Index: 236
Median Income: $250,001
Average Home Price: $1,560,991
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.2x
More on West University Place: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in West University Place is 236. The median income in West University Place comes in at $250,001 and the average home value is $1,560,991 for 2026.

Bellaire, TX

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 17,206
Cost Of Living Index: 185
Median Income: $244,015
Average Home Price: $1,164,142
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.8x
More on Bellaire: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Bellaire is 185. The median income in Bellaire comes in at $244,015 and the average home value is $1,164,142 for 2026.

Parker, TX

Source: Wikipedia User Fredlyfish4 | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 5,999
Cost Of Living Index: 180
Median Income: $229,080
Average Home Price: $1,088,169
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.8x
More on Parker: Data | Crime | Movers

The overall cost of living in Parker is 180. The median income in Parker comes in at $229,080 and the average home value is $1,088,169 for 2026.

Terrell Hills, TX

Source: Wikipedia User Tang Horseman | CC BY-SA 4.0
Overall SnackAbility

9
/10

Population: 5,070
Cost Of Living Index: 179
Median Income: $186,400
Average Home Price: $883,660
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.7x
More on Terrell Hills: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Terrell Hills is 179. The median income in Terrell Hills comes in at $186,400 and the average home value is $883,660 for 2026.

Southlake, TX

Source: Wikipedia User NETarrantMan | CC BY 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 31,137
Cost Of Living Index: 165
Median Income: $250,001
Average Home Price: $1,301,364
Home Price To Income Ratio: 5.2x
More on Southlake: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Southlake is 165. The median income in Southlake comes in at $250,001 and the average home value is $1,301,364 for 2026.

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 8,351
Cost Of Living Index: 159
Median Income: $221,364
Average Home Price: $1,074,130
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.9x
More on Lucas: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Lucas is 159. The median income in Lucas comes in at $221,364 and the average home value is $1,074,130 for 2026.

Alamo Heights, TX

Source: Wikipedia User Nightryder84 | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 7,492
Cost Of Living Index: 159
Median Income: $183,088
Average Home Price: $731,191
Home Price To Income Ratio: 4.0x
More on Alamo Heights: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Alamo Heights is 159. The median income in Alamo Heights comes in at $183,088 and the average home value is $731,191 for 2026.

Argyle, TX

Source: Wikipedia User Renelibrary | CC BY-SA 3.0
Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 5,371
Cost Of Living Index: 158
Median Income: $181,352
Average Home Price: $594,341
Home Price To Income Ratio: 3.3x
More on Argyle: Data | Crime | Movers

The overall cost of living in Argyle is 158. The median income in Argyle comes in at $181,352 and the average home value is $594,341 for 2026.

Methodology: How We Determined The Most Expensive Places To Live In The Lone Star State For 2026

Map Of The Cheapest Places To Live In Texas
The two most important things to think about when it comes to being able to afford a city in Texas are:

  1. How much money do I make?
  2. How much do I have to spend to live there?

You need to understand your costs in the context of how much money you make.

For example, if the median household earns $100,000 and spends $40,000 on housing, it’s actually cheaper to live there than a place with a median income of $50,000 and housing costs of $21,000. You might spend more on housing, but you have more money overall to play with.

With that example in mind, we derived several statistics from the latest Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 around incomes and costs. They are:

  • Overall Cost Of Living Index
  • Median Home Price / Median Income (lower is better)
  • Median Income / Median Rent (Higher is better)
  • Median Home Price

You can then compare these metrics in each of the places in Texas to figure out which is the most expensive.

You are left with a “Cost of Living Index” by taking the average rank of each of these metrics for each city.

So we used that cost of living index to rank all of the 372 places in Texas that have more than 5,000 people.

The place with the highest cost of living in Texas according to the data is Highland Park. We updated this article for 2026. This article is our eleventh time ranking the most expensive places to live in Texas.

Summary: Taking A Chunk Out Of Your Paycheck In Texas For 2026

Well, there you have it, the places in Texas that have the highest cost of living, with Highland Park ranking as the most expensive city in the Lone Star State.

The most expensive cities in Texas are Highland Park, University Park, West University Place, Bellaire, Parker, Terrell Hills, Southlake, Lucas, Alamo Heights, and Argyle.

Here’s a look at the most affordable cities in Texas according to the data:

  1. Donna
  2. Marlin
  3. Raymondville

For more Texas reading, check out:

Most Expensive Cities In Texas

Rank City Cost Of Living Population Median Income Average Home Price Home/Income Ratio
1 Highland Park 256 8,773 $250,001 $2,891,618 11.6x
2 University Park 245 25,155 $250,001 $2,420,170 9.7x
3 West University Place 236 14,982 $250,001 $1,560,991 6.2x
4 Bellaire 185 17,206 $244,015 $1,164,142 4.8x
5 Parker 180 5,999 $229,080 $1,088,169 4.8x
6 Terrell Hills 179 5,070 $186,400 $883,660 4.7x
7 Southlake 165 31,137 $250,001 $1,301,364 5.2x
8 Lucas 159 8,351 $221,364 $1,074,130 4.9x
9 Alamo Heights 159 7,492 $183,088 $731,191 4.0x
10 Argyle 158 5,371 $181,352 $594,341 3.3x
11 Fair Oaks Ranch 154 10,728 $174,327 $697,347 4.0x
12 Colleyville 151 26,012 $218,328 $913,049 4.2x
13 Heath 147 10,777 $220,828 $708,330 3.2x
14 Bee Cave 146 8,862 $111,172 $823,338 7.4x
15 Lakeway 145 19,307 $190,060 $741,100 3.9x
16 Fulshear 143 34,868 $187,035 $505,480 2.7x
17 Prosper 142 37,869 $195,281 $784,350 4.0x
18 Keller 136 45,976 $174,950 $652,144 3.7x
19 Trophy Club 136 13,733 $201,054 $701,040 3.5x
20 Fairview 134 10,783 $109,347 $660,165 6.0x
21 Frisco 133 219,304 $150,212 $656,757 4.4x
22 Coppell 132 42,154 $146,235 $619,492 4.2x
23 Murphy 131 21,188 $175,699 $571,960 3.3x
24 Northlake 129 8,283 $123,469 $497,060 4.0x
25 Flower Mound 128 78,389 $161,235 $609,719 3.8x
26 Highland Village 128 16,101 $159,828 $587,436 3.7x
27 Helotes 128 9,630 $132,675 $462,259 3.5x
28 Sugar Land 126 110,016 $136,217 $447,176 3.3x
29 Grapevine 125 51,139 $111,376 $552,148 5.0x
30 Melissa 125 20,136 $138,763 $434,769 3.1x
31 Sunnyvale 125 8,336 $170,348 $631,290 3.7x
32 Dripping Springs 125 7,405 $109,364 $689,079 6.3x
33 Austin 124 979,539 $93,658 $508,530 5.4x
34 Hickory Creek 124 5,611 $148,852 $494,276 3.3x
35 Cedar Park 123 78,301 $129,545 $471,698 3.6x
36 Addison 123 17,290 $73,854 $490,587 6.6x
37 Oak Point 123 5,887 $126,290 $419,834 3.3x
38 McKinney 122 210,600 $124,215 $481,963 3.9x
39 Boerne 122 20,518 $84,541 $554,313 6.6x
40 Plano 120 290,594 $112,253 $498,989 4.4x
41 Allen 120 110,265 $130,901 $493,531 3.8x
42 Celina 120 34,268 $170,894 $546,742 3.2x
43 Roanoke 120 10,286 $97,295 $428,020 4.4x
44 Fate 119 22,884 $132,752 $361,761 2.7x
45 Willow Park 119 5,874 $132,045 $407,700 3.1x
46 Georgetown 118 85,999 $95,062 $426,798 4.5x
47 Little Elm 118 54,820 $119,219 $403,396 3.4x
48 Jersey Village 118 7,817 $79,750 $385,931 4.8x
49 Friendswood 117 41,030 $126,508 $457,134 3.6x
50 Aledo 117 5,825 $163,231 $537,267 3.3x
51 Richardson 116 118,731 $98,111 $440,400 4.5x
52 Leander 116 74,067 $139,048 $425,972 3.1x
53 Buda 116 15,859 $123,766 $354,684 2.9x
54 Mont Belvieu 116 9,020 $132,781 $439,307 3.3x
55 League City 115 116,215 $121,099 $372,300 3.1x
56 Wylie 115 60,334 $119,522 $421,547 3.5x
57 Bulverde 115 6,486 $112,188 $476,431 4.2x
58 Carrollton 113 133,740 $101,396 $406,039 4.0x
59 Mansfield 113 77,510 $121,126 $444,292 3.7x
60 Cibolo 113 35,109 $122,365 $335,092 2.7x
61 Seabrook 113 13,768 $102,726 $348,376 3.4x
62 Lago Vista 113 9,650 $113,457 $402,383 3.5x
63 Providence Village 113 8,721 $110,430 $372,220 3.4x
64 College Station 112 124,570 $50,900 $349,040 6.9x
65 Sachse 112 30,491 $131,808 $433,036 3.3x
66 Anna 112 24,330 $105,593 $349,537 3.3x
67 Fredericksburg 112 11,419 $64,534 $517,758 8.0x
68 Woodway 112 9,570 $115,108 $368,722 3.2x
69 Lavon 112 6,498 $131,303 $349,797 2.7x
70 Nassau Bay 112 5,230 $71,696 $397,246 5.5x
71 Round Rock 111 127,786 $99,287 $407,077 4.1x
72 Pearland 111 127,514 $118,842 $382,156 3.2x
73 Missouri City 111 76,558 $94,390 $336,288 3.6x
74 Rowlett 111 65,463 $112,081 $371,473 3.3x
75 Rockwall 111 51,168 $115,580 $480,553 4.2x
76 The Colony 111 45,454 $114,511 $406,282 3.5x
77 Corinth 111 23,385 $120,580 $410,565 3.4x
78 Hutto 110 35,483 $118,834 $338,959 2.9x
79 North Richland Hills 109 70,780 $97,305 $367,727 3.8x
80 Pflugerville 109 65,971 $117,799 $377,292 3.2x
81 Midlothian 109 39,356 $126,641 $450,601 3.6x
82 Manvel 109 14,758 $118,808 $443,743 3.7x
83 Selma 109 11,503 $97,066 $289,154 3.0x
84 Justin 109 5,447 $114,157 $371,850 3.3x
85 Lewisville 108 131,080 $89,233 $393,895 4.4x
86 New Braunfels 108 104,643 $86,021 $350,104 4.1x
87 Kyle 108 56,823 $90,323 $299,795 3.3x
88 Schertz 108 44,050 $99,948 $314,685 3.1x
89 Princeton 108 25,229 $105,200 $294,071 2.8x
90 Red Oak 108 17,077 $104,561 $344,821 3.3x
91 Bastrop 108 11,156 $81,551 $351,851 4.3x
92 Midland 107 136,640 $89,585 $328,325 3.7x
93 Cedar Hill 107 48,879 $101,909 $314,930 3.1x
94 Manor 107 18,603 $84,529 $323,301 3.8x
95 Iowa Colony 107 12,891 $144,092 $339,031 2.4x
96 Dallas 106 1,307,930 $70,518 $309,420 4.4x
97 Euless 106 60,421 $82,167 $357,017 4.3x
98 Burleson 106 52,918 $93,928 $338,944 3.6x
99 Farmers Branch 106 36,645 $91,186 $377,733 4.1x
100 Forney 106 31,532 $104,112 $311,401 3.0x
About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.