The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In New York For 2026


The most expensive cities in New York are Scarsdale and East Hills for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

We all know that the Empire State is one of most expensive states in the country, so trust us when we say that the cities on this list are mind-bogglingly pricey.

But where are these extra-expensive cities in New York?

We used Saturday Night Science to narrow our search to only New York cities with a population of at least 5,000, leaving us with 166 cities to rank. We then used data from the American Community Survey to find out where the cost of living is the highest.

It should come as no shock that one of the most expensive cities in America, New York City, is featured on this list. Equally unsurprising is the inclusion of Long Island’s bastions of “old money” on the North Shore, like Manorhaven and Glen Cove. Most places on this list are within spitting distance of NYC.


Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table


The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In New York For 2026

  1. Scarsdale
  2. East Hills
  3. Rye
  4. North Hills
  5. Bronxville
  6. Larchmont
  7. Kaser
  8. Garden City
  9. Lawrence
  10. Harrison

What’s the most expensive place to live in New York? Well, HomeSnacks crunched the numbers and discovered that Scarsdale is the most expensive place to live in New York.

Jamestown (the cheapest place to live in New York) can show these guys how to live on a budget in the coming years. Read on for how these places had costs rise faster than inflation.

And if you already knew these places were expensive, check out some more reading about New York and the most expensive cities in the country:

The 10 Most Expensive Places To Live In New York For 2026

Scarsdale, NY

Source: Wikipedia User Msact | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 18,010
Cost Of Living Index: 280
Median Income: $250,001
Average Home Price: $2,157,586
Home Price To Income Ratio: 8.6x
More on Scarsdale: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Scarsdale is 280. The median income in Scarsdale comes in at $250,001 and the average home value is $2,157,586 for 2026.

East Hills, NY

Source: Wikipedia User LINYperson615 | GFDL
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 7,257
Cost Of Living Index: 270
Median Income: $250,001
Average Home Price: $1,751,159
Home Price To Income Ratio: 7.0x
More on East Hills: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in East Hills is 270. The median income in East Hills comes in at $250,001 and the average home value is $1,751,159 for 2026.

Rye, NY

Source: Wikipedia User JayHeritageCenter | CC BY-SA 4.0
Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 16,428
Cost Of Living Index: 267
Median Income: $239,815
Average Home Price: $2,180,591
Home Price To Income Ratio: 9.1x
More on Rye: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Rye is 267. The median income in Rye comes in at $239,815 and the average home value is $2,180,591 for 2026.

North Hills, NY

Source: Flickr User Joe Shlabotnik | CC BY 2.0
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 5,415
Cost Of Living Index: 250
Median Income: $173,315
Average Home Price: $1,472,339
Home Price To Income Ratio: 8.5x
More on North Hills: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in North Hills is 250. The median income in North Hills comes in at $173,315 and the average home value is $1,472,339 for 2026.

Bronxville, NY

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 6,510
Cost Of Living Index: 235
Median Income: $215,815
Average Home Price: $1,450,320
Home Price To Income Ratio: 6.7x
More on Bronxville: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Bronxville is 235. The median income in Bronxville comes in at $215,815 and the average home value is $1,450,320 for 2026.

Larchmont, NY

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 6,567
Cost Of Living Index: 234
Median Income: $167,536
Average Home Price: $1,661,377
Home Price To Income Ratio: 9.9x
More on Larchmont: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Larchmont is 234. The median income in Larchmont comes in at $167,536 and the average home value is $1,661,377 for 2026.

Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 5,694
Cost Of Living Index: 214
Median Income: $26,848
Average Home Price: $1,050,815
Home Price To Income Ratio: 39.1x
More on Kaser: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Kaser is 214. The median income in Kaser comes in at $26,848 and the average home value is $1,050,815 for 2026.

Garden City, NY

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 22,941
Cost Of Living Index: 206
Median Income: $244,152
Average Home Price: $1,338,517
Home Price To Income Ratio: 5.5x
More on Garden City: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Garden City is 206. The median income in Garden City comes in at $244,152 and the average home value is $1,338,517 for 2026.

Lawrence, NY

Source: Wikipedia User DanTD | CC BY-SA 4.0
Overall SnackAbility

5
/10

Population: 6,778
Cost Of Living Index: 205
Median Income: $170,000
Average Home Price: $2,123,230
Home Price To Income Ratio: 12.5x
More on Lawrence: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Lawrence is 205. The median income in Lawrence comes in at $170,000 and the average home value is $2,123,230 for 2026.

Harrison, NY

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 29,961
Cost Of Living Index: 201
Median Income: $164,250
Average Home Price: $1,211,013
Home Price To Income Ratio: 7.4x
More on Harrison: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

The overall cost of living in Harrison is 201. The median income in Harrison comes in at $164,250 and the average home value is $1,211,013 for 2026.

Methodology: How We Determined The Most Expensive Places To Live In The Empire State For 2026

Map Of The Cheapest Places To Live In New York
The two most important things to think about when it comes to being able to afford a city in New York are:

  1. How much money do I make?
  2. How much do I have to spend to live there?

You need to understand your costs in the context of how much money you make.

For example, if the median household earns $100,000 and spends $40,000 on housing, it’s actually cheaper to live there than a place with a median income of $50,000 and housing costs of $21,000. You might spend more on housing, but you have more money overall to play with.

With that example in mind, we derived several statistics from the latest Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 around incomes and costs. They are:

  • Overall Cost Of Living Index
  • Median Home Price / Median Income (lower is better)
  • Median Income / Median Rent (Higher is better)
  • Median Home Price

You can then compare these metrics in each of the places in New York to figure out which is the most expensive.

You are left with a “Cost of Living Index” by taking the average rank of each of these metrics for each city.

So we used that cost of living index to rank all of the 166 places in New York that have more than 5,000 people.

The place with the highest cost of living in New York according to the data is Scarsdale. We updated this article for 2026. This article is our eleventh time ranking the most expensive places to live in New York.

Summary: Taking A Chunk Out Of Your Paycheck In New York For 2026

Well, there you have it, the places in New York that have the highest cost of living, with Scarsdale ranking as the most expensive city in the Empire State.

The most expensive cities in New York are Scarsdale, East Hills, Rye, North Hills, Bronxville, Larchmont, Kaser, Garden City, Lawrence, and Harrison.

Here’s a look at the most affordable cities in New York according to the data:

  1. Jamestown
  2. Hornell
  3. Salamanca

For more New York reading, check out:

Most Expensive Cities In New York

Rank City Cost Of Living Population Median Income Average Home Price Home/Income Ratio
1 Scarsdale 280 18,010 $250,001 $2,157,586 8.6x
2 East Hills 270 7,257 $250,001 $1,751,159 7.0x
3 Rye 267 16,428 $239,815 $2,180,591 9.1x
4 North Hills 250 5,415 $173,315 $1,472,339 8.5x
5 Bronxville 235 6,510 $215,815 $1,450,320 6.7x
6 Larchmont 234 6,567 $167,536 $1,661,377 9.9x
7 Kaser 214 5,694 $26,848 $1,050,815 39.1x
8 Garden City 206 22,941 $244,152 $1,338,517 5.5x
9 Lawrence 205 6,778 $170,000 $2,123,230 12.5x
10 Harrison 201 29,961 $164,250 $1,211,013 7.4x
11 Pelham Manor 196 5,644 $250,001 $1,309,984 5.2x
12 Great Neck 190 11,087 $137,981 $1,455,882 10.6x
13 Rye Brook 188 9,900 $246,944 $1,236,847 5.0x
14 Wesley Hills 187 6,196 $209,345 $1,123,610 5.4x
15 Sea Cliff 187 5,033 $193,590 $1,099,756 5.7x
16 New York 180 8,483,844 $80,483 $812,861 10.1x
17 Briarcliff Manor 178 7,519 $229,732 $1,094,016 4.8x
18 Pleasantville 178 7,371 $136,406 $987,581 7.2x
19 Pelham 175 7,305 $184,375 $1,360,404 7.4x
20 Dobbs Ferry 173 11,443 $165,417 $975,067 5.9x
21 Irvington 173 6,531 $173,248 $1,222,447 7.1x
22 Rockville Centre 172 25,765 $151,938 $965,149 6.4x
23 Hastings-on-Hudson 172 8,434 $193,621 $1,036,676 5.4x
24 Sleepy Hollow 171 10,887 $104,313 $1,010,736 9.7x
25 Mamaroneck 165 19,826 $120,000 $859,344 7.2x
26 Floral Park 165 16,169 $150,084 $858,495 5.7x
27 Northport 165 7,322 $146,921 $850,558 5.8x
28 New Hempstead 165 5,472 $126,165 $978,444 7.8x
29 Long Beach 163 34,756 $140,739 $805,358 5.7x
30 New Hyde Park 163 10,220 $142,927 $974,067 6.8x
31 Manorhaven 163 6,958 $105,486 $823,278 7.8x
32 Croton-on-Hudson 162 8,202 $191,678 $812,905 4.2x
33 Williston Park 161 7,542 $156,382 $927,595 5.9x
34 Cedarhurst 161 7,320 $101,572 $1,206,384 11.9x
35 New Rochelle 160 82,769 $109,167 $917,530 8.4x
36 Bayville 160 6,744 $149,191 $841,959 5.6x
37 White Plains 159 60,666 $110,763 $770,309 7.0x
38 Massapequa Park 158 16,963 $171,953 $792,452 4.6x
39 Airmont 158 10,205 $94,972 $963,994 10.2x
40 Port Jefferson 158 8,091 $144,912 $756,205 5.2x
41 Glen Cove 157 28,112 $92,064 $810,612 8.8x
42 Mineola 155 21,211 $137,739 $815,486 5.9x
43 Nyack 155 7,393 $116,649 $748,480 6.4x
44 New Square 154 9,803 $31,443 $793,683 25.2x
45 Babylon 153 12,185 $140,820 $720,475 5.1x
46 Chestnut Ridge 153 10,557 $111,725 $862,818 7.7x
47 East Rockaway 153 10,077 $124,929 $735,012 5.9x
48 Kiryas Joel 152 38,916 $50,032 $909,189 18.2x
49 Westbury 152 15,808 $145,185 $768,992 5.3x
50 Tuckahoe 152 6,973 $104,375 $815,212 7.8x
51 Lynbrook 151 20,325 $136,696 $745,361 5.5x
52 Malverne 151 8,477 $149,489 $801,813 5.4x
53 Port Chester 148 31,102 $92,222 $725,361 7.9x
54 Elmsford 147 5,186 $120,179 $678,626 5.6x
55 Lake Grove 145 11,061 $118,311 $713,789 6.0x
56 Yonkers 142 209,978 $83,549 $680,217 8.1x
57 Valley Stream 142 40,315 $133,190 $756,940 5.7x
58 Mount Kisco 142 10,737 $96,534 $688,450 7.1x
59 Farmingdale 141 8,474 $122,980 $717,477 5.8x
60 Great Neck Plaza 140 7,593 $92,474 $498,568 5.4x
61 Lindenhurst 139 27,142 $130,128 $600,909 4.6x
62 Amityville 139 9,588 $106,285 $587,036 5.5x
63 Ossining 137 26,950 $103,573 $538,108 5.2x
64 Freeport 135 44,088 $120,625 $652,866 5.4x
65 Saratoga Springs 135 28,631 $105,944 $633,901 6.0x
66 Hempstead 133 58,801 $90,420 $627,530 6.9x
67 Woodbury 133 11,334 $121,221 $1,478,907 12.2x
68 Monroe 133 9,515 $109,851 $530,516 4.8x
69 Mount Vernon 132 72,427 $78,779 $568,430 7.2x
70 Patchogue 132 12,396 $107,306 $586,012 5.5x
71 Warwick 129 6,585 $89,609 $566,346 6.3x
72 Suffern 128 11,441 $104,607 $576,039 5.5x
73 Spring Valley 127 33,192 $57,196 $871,486 15.2x
74 Goshen 126 5,773 $104,643 $558,034 5.3x
75 Peekskill 124 25,625 $85,954 $500,839 5.8x
76 New Paltz 124 8,314 $52,774 $496,651 9.4x
77 Beacon 122 14,834 $107,859 $538,601 5.0x
78 West Haverstraw 122 10,711 $86,301 $425,896 4.9x
79 Haverstraw 119 12,325 $75,167 $444,472 5.9x
80 Colonie 118 7,702 $103,983 $341,964 3.3x
81 Washingtonville 118 5,707 $95,313 $516,964 5.4x
82 Walden 117 6,868 $87,487 $412,020 4.7x
83 Wappingers Falls 116 5,761 $65,040 $486,032 7.5x
84 Ithaca 115 32,814 $48,784 $410,620 8.4x
85 Ballston Spa 115 5,027 $101,667 $422,526 4.2x
86 East Aurora 114 5,993 $103,949 $431,046 4.1x
87 Poughkeepsie 113 31,958 $60,741 $339,927 5.6x
88 Williamsville 113 5,469 $98,850 $410,876 4.2x
89 Middletown 111 30,289 $79,346 $402,620 5.1x
90 Hudson 111 5,865 $54,139 $436,089 8.1x
91 Fairport 111 5,403 $107,009 $396,820 3.7x
92 Albany 110 100,492 $61,986 $320,505 5.2x
93 Kingston 107 23,911 $68,186 $378,029 5.5x
94 Webster 107 5,718 $70,495 $386,505 5.5x
95 Geneseo 106 7,701 $46,589 $271,031 5.8x
96 Hilton 106 5,968 $87,377 $300,280 3.4x
97 Kenmore 105 15,044 $77,639 $249,943 3.2x
98 Troy 104 51,033 $58,477 $286,798 4.9x
99 Newburgh 104 28,519 $56,960 $392,141 6.9x
100 Cohoes 104 18,159 $61,145 $330,325 5.4x
About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.