The 10 Oregon Cities With The Largest Asian Population For 2021


We used data and science to determine the cities in Oregon with the largest Asian population.

HomeSnacks is reader-supported. When you click through real estate links on our site, we earn an affiliate commission. Learn more.
Editor’s Note: We updated this article for 2021. This is our seventh time ranking the cities in Oregon with the largest Asian population.

Across most of America, the African American and Hispanic communities comprise "most of the minority". We're not totally sure that's a term, but it's an accurate reflection of the state of race in America.

Asians are a "minority of the minority", generally. But not everywhere.

There are now over 17 million people who identify as Asian living in America, making up 5.6% of the total population. According to the most recent American Community Survey, the Asian population in Oregon is 178,412 - at 4.3% of the total population of Oregon.

And, unlike African Americans that fall under one group in the Census, Asian Americans have many sub-groups -- Chinese, Filipino, and Indian being the three largest sub-groups.

So, what how does the Asian population stratify across Oregon? Which cities and towns in Oregon have seen the greatest increase in their Asian population?

Here are the cities in Oregon with the largest Asian population in 2021:

  1. Happy Valley
  2. Beaverton
  3. Hillsboro
  4. Corvallis
  5. Tigard
  6. Portland
  7. West Linn
  8. Lake Oswego
  9. Talent
  10. Troutdale

Which city in Oregon had the largest Asian population? Happy Valley took the number one over all spot for the largest Asian in Oregon for 2021. 19.38% of Happy Valley identify as Asian.

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

To see where Oregon ranked as a state on diversity, we have a ranking of the most diverse states in America.

And if you already knew these places were Asian, check out the best places to live in Oregon or the most diverse places in Oregon.

The 10 Most Asian Cities In Oregon For 2021

Happy Valley, OR

Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 20,971
% Asian: 19.38%
# Of Asian Residents: 4,065
Percent Change Since 2010: 179.77%
More on Happy Valley: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Beaverton, OR

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

8.5
/10

Population: 97,861
% Asian: 12.78%
# Of Asian Residents: 12,509
Percent Change Since 2010: 30.3%
More on Beaverton: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Hillsboro, OR

Overall SnackAbility

8.5
/10

Population: 106,543
% Asian: 12.3%
# Of Asian Residents: 13,102
Percent Change Since 2010: 80.69%
More on Hillsboro: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Corvallis, OR

Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 58,028
% Asian: 9.78%
# Of Asian Residents: 5,673
Percent Change Since 2010: 50.52%
More on Corvallis: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Tigard, OR

Source: Public domain
Overall SnackAbility

8.5
/10

Population: 53,312
% Asian: 8.1%
# Of Asian Residents: 4,318
Percent Change Since 2010: 43.84%
More on Tigard: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Portland, OR

Overall SnackAbility

8
/10

Population: 645,291
% Asian: 8.1%
# Of Asian Residents: 52,253
Percent Change Since 2010: 30.56%
More on Portland: Real Estate | Data | Photos

West Linn, OR

Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 26,656
% Asian: 6.4%
# Of Asian Residents: 1,706
Percent Change Since 2010: 111.66%
More on West Linn: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Lake Oswego, OR

Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Population: 39,127
% Asian: 6.03%
# Of Asian Residents: 2,358
Percent Change Since 2010: 14.08%
More on Lake Oswego: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Talent, OR

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Population: 6,503
% Asian: 5.64%
# Of Asian Residents: 367
Percent Change Since 2010: 370.51%
More on Talent: Real Estate | Data | Photos

Troutdale, OR

Overall SnackAbility

7
/10

Population: 16,466
% Asian: 5.33%
# Of Asian Residents: 878
Percent Change Since 2010: 23.49%
More on Troutdale: Real Estate | Data | Photos

How We Determined The Cities In Oregon With The Largest Asian Population For 2021

We still believe in the accuracy of data -- especially from the census. So that's where we went to get the breakdown of race across Oregon.

That lead us to the Census's most recently available data, the 2015-2019 American Community Survey data from the US Census.

Specifically, we looked at table B03002: Hispanic OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:

  • Hispanic or Latino
  • White alone*
  • Black or African American alone*
  • American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
  • Asian alone*
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
  • Some other race alone*
  • Two or more races*
* Not Hispanic or latino

Our particular column of interest here was the number of people who identified as Asian alone.

We limited our analysis to non-CDPs with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 73 cities.

We then calculated the percent of residents that are Asian. The percentages ranked from 19.4% to 0.0%.

Finally, we ranked each city based on the percent of Asian population with a higher score being more Asian than a lower score. Happy Valley took the distinction of being the most Asian, while Eagle Point was the least Asian city. You can download the data here.

Read on for more information on how the cities in Oregon ranked by population of Asian residents or, for a more general take on diversity in America, head over to our ranking of the most diverse cities in America.

There You Have It - Asian Populations Across Oregon

If you're looking for a breakdown of Asian populations across Oregon according to the most recent data, this is an accurate list.

If you're curious enough, here are the least Asian places in Oregon:

  1. Eagle Point
  2. Silverton
  3. Umatilla

For more Oregon reading, check out:

Detailed List Of The Most Asian Cities In Oregon

RankCity% AsianPopulation
1Happy Valley19.38%20,971
2Beaverton12.78%97,861
3Hillsboro12.3%106,543
4Corvallis9.78%58,028
5Tigard8.1%53,312
6Portland8.1%645,291
7West Linn6.4%26,656
8Lake Oswego6.03%39,127
9Talent5.64%6,503
10Troutdale5.33%16,466
11Gresham4.51%110,494
12Eugene4.38%168,302
13Monmouth4.3%10,282
14Wilsonville4.25%24,073
15Tualatin3.48%27,527
16Sheridan3.41%6,122
17Milwaukie3.33%21,009
18Sherwood3.31%19,625
19North Bend3.08%9,652
20Lincoln City2.84%8,826
21Cornelius2.7%12,638
22Forest Grove2.53%24,457
23Salem2.43%169,259
24Sandy2.29%11,070
25Fairview2.22%9,363
26Newberg2.11%23,396
27Canby2.01%17,695
28Scappoose1.95%7,270
29Ashland1.87%21,056
30Florence1.85%8,921
31Keizer1.77%38,980
32Bend1.69%93,917
33Newport1.69%10,559
34Pendleton1.67%16,733
35Springfield1.63%62,077
36Albany1.53%53,521
37Gladstone1.5%12,170
38Medford1.48%81,145
39Dallas1.41%16,168
40Roseburg1.28%23,083
41Hood River1.26%7,715
42Mcminnville1.23%34,010
43Lebanon1.22%16,870
44Madras1.2%6,777
45Oregon City1.18%36,492
46Seaside1.13%6,737
47Grants Pass1.11%37,545
48St. Helens1.1%13,559
49Central Point1.09%18,376
50Ontario1.04%10,966
51Sweet Home1.02%9,619
52Coos Bay1.02%16,229
53The Dalles1.02%15,448
54La Grande0.95%13,310
55Stayton0.85%8,130
56Baker City0.81%9,752
57Sutherlin0.81%8,033
58Astoria0.76%9,836
59Woodburn0.75%25,738
60Molalla0.72%9,155
61Brookings0.72%6,431
62Klamath Falls0.67%21,335
63Junction City0.56%6,053
64Cottage Grove0.54%10,182
65Milton-Freewater0.54%7,037
66Prineville0.47%10,035
67Redmond0.46%30,167
68Hermiston0.38%17,423
69Independence0.38%9,842
70Winston0.31%5,416
71Umatilla0.15%7,162
72Silverton0.02%10,242
73Eagle Point0.0%9,154

How Is The Area In ?

About Chris Kolmar

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.