Are you looking for love in Michigan?
Or are you just hoping to hook up with a hot Michigander?
Either way, we’ve got you covered here.
If you live in Michigan, there’s a pretty good chance there are a lot of singles in your area. The Wolverine State has plenty of people over 18 who aren’t married or in a serious relationship.
That’s great news for people who are single and looking to mingle.
So, where are the best cities for singles in Michigan? We used Saturday Night Science to find out.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 10 Best Cities For Singles In Michigan For 2026
So, what was the best city for singles in Michigan? Ann Arbor ranks as the best place for singles in Michigan if you care about things singles care about, like nightlife, affordable housing, and other singles.
Read below to see how we crunched the numbers and how each city ranked. If you live in or are close to one of these cities and are single, you should probably get out more often.
Just saying.
For more Michigan reading, check out:
- Best Places To Live In Michigan
- Cheapest Places To Live In Michigan
- Most Dangerous Places in Michigan
The 10 Best Cities For Singles In Michigan For 2026

/10
Population: 122,036
Median Age: 27.7
Married households: 13.0%
Households with kids: 17.1%
More on Ann Arbor: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers





When i lived in Ann Arbor, i never had to worry too much about crime or being out late because it was a college town.
I enjoyed being able to walk around and experience new things and try out the many different delicious foods around town.

/10
Population: 19,857
Median Age: 27.7
Married households: 12.0%
Households with kids: 18.3%
More on Ypsilanti: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 45,758
Median Age: 21.3
Married households: 9.0%
Households with kids: 15.0%
More on East Lansing: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 28,419
Median Age: 39.0
Married households: 24.0%
Households with kids: 17.2%
More on Madison Heights: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 113,023
Median Age: 33.7
Married households: 21.0%
Households with kids: 22.8%
More on Lansing: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 19,190
Median Age: 37.3
Married households: 26.0%
Households with kids: 12.6%
More on Ferndale: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 27,743
Median Age: 26.5
Married households: 6.0%
Households with kids: 48.7%
More on Hamtramck: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 21,236
Median Age: 23.9
Married households: 14.0%
Households with kids: 16.1%
More on Mount Pleasant: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 57,950
Median Age: 36.9
Married households: 27.0%
Households with kids: 17.3%
More on Royal Oak: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 25,428
Median Age: 35.0
Married households: 15.0%
Households with kids: 32.7%
More on Inkster: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How do you determine which city is best for singles in Michigan anyways?
To give you the places in Michigan which are best for singles to find one another, we used Saturday Night Science to look at a handful of metrics. Of course, we want to measure the type of people who live in each city and make some assumptions about what single people like.
So we researched the internet for a database that contains all that information.
We threw a lot of criteria at this one to get the best, most complete results possible. Using the 2020-2024 American Community Survey Census data produced for the state of Michigan, we looked at every single city in the state. We paid particular attention to:
- Population density
- % of population that’s male vs. female (closer to a 50-50 ratio is better)
- % of households with kids
- Median age
- Number of unmarried people in each city
We then gave each city a “Singles Score.”
The higher the score, the better the city is for singles to find one another. We also limited our results to cities with over 10,000 people. For Michigan, that meant a total of 88 cities.
We updated this article for 2026. This is our eleventh time ranking the best cities for singles in Michigan.
Read on to see why Ann Arbor is the talk of the town while Flat Rock is probably a bit on the bland side.
Summary: The Best Cities for Singles in Michigan for 2026
If you’re looking for a breakdown of cities in Michigan ranked by criteria that most agree make a place a great spot for finding a single person (and potentially love), this is an accurate list.
The best cities for singles in Michigan are Ann Arbor, Ypsilanti, East Lansing, Madison Heights, Lansing, Ferndale, Hamtramck, Mount Pleasant, Royal Oak, and Inkster.
Here’s a look at the most boring cities in Michigan according to the data:
- Flat Rock
- Beverly Hills
- Burton
For more Michigan reading, check out:
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Michigan
- Safest Places In Michigan
- Worst Places To Live In Michigan
Best Cities For Singles In Michigan
| Rank | City | Population | Median Age | % Married Households | % Households /w Kids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Arbor, MI | 122,036 | 27.7 | 13.0% | 17.1% |
| 2 | Ypsilanti, MI | 19,857 | 27.7 | 12.0% | 18.3% |
| 3 | East Lansing, MI | 45,758 | 21.3 | 9.0% | 15.0% |
| 4 | Madison Heights, MI | 28,419 | 39.0 | 24.0% | 17.2% |
| 5 | Lansing, MI | 113,023 | 33.7 | 21.0% | 22.8% |
| 6 | Ferndale, MI | 19,190 | 37.3 | 26.0% | 12.6% |
| 7 | Hamtramck, MI | 27,743 | 26.5 | 6.0% | 48.7% |
| 8 | Mount Pleasant, MI | 21,236 | 23.9 | 14.0% | 16.1% |
| 9 | Royal Oak, MI | 57,950 | 36.9 | 27.0% | 17.3% |
| 10 | Inkster, MI | 25,428 | 35.0 | 15.0% | 32.7% |
| 11 | Kalamazoo, MI | 73,076 | 26.9 | 16.0% | 22.9% |
| 12 | Pontiac, MI | 62,104 | 36.5 | 12.0% | 27.6% |
| 13 | Grand Rapids, MI | 198,535 | 32.3 | 22.0% | 26.5% |
| 14 | Flint, MI | 80,175 | 36.9 | 16.0% | 27.4% |
| 15 | Dearborn, MI | 107,423 | 33.3 | 19.0% | 35.2% |
| 16 | Marquette, MI | 21,325 | 30.9 | 21.0% | 15.1% |
| 17 | Hazel Park, MI | 14,963 | 37.5 | 26.0% | 20.5% |
| 18 | Clawson, MI | 11,374 | 39.4 | 30.0% | 18.8% |
| 19 | Dearborn Heights, MI | 61,771 | 35.8 | 22.0% | 31.9% |
| 20 | Detroit, MI | 638,530 | 35.2 | 13.0% | 27.8% |
| 21 | Oak Park, MI | 29,318 | 38.1 | 22.0% | 23.0% |
| 22 | Lincoln Park, MI | 39,257 | 35.2 | 26.0% | 29.6% |
| 23 | Farmington, MI | 11,504 | 39.0 | 29.0% | 24.6% |
| 24 | Muskegon, MI | 37,226 | 36.0 | 20.0% | 31.0% |
| 25 | Berkley, MI | 15,149 | 37.8 | 40.0% | 24.9% |
| 26 | Niles, MI | 11,803 | 39.2 | 18.0% | 25.0% |
| 27 | Jackson, MI | 31,058 | 35.3 | 22.0% | 24.3% |
| 28 | Auburn Hills, MI | 25,105 | 36.5 | 18.0% | 19.8% |
| 29 | Melvindale, MI | 12,554 | 31.3 | 15.0% | 35.1% |
| 30 | Roseville, MI | 47,123 | 41.0 | 30.0% | 24.6% |
| 31 | St. Clair Shores, MI | 58,140 | 43.8 | 38.0% | 20.6% |
| 32 | Adrian, MI | 20,395 | 35.8 | 20.0% | 26.9% |
| 33 | Westland, MI | 83,633 | 38.1 | 25.0% | 24.3% |
| 34 | Wyoming, MI | 77,353 | 34.0 | 29.0% | 34.4% |
| 35 | Wixom, MI | 17,295 | 35.5 | 25.0% | 16.6% |
| 36 | Harper Woods, MI | 15,116 | 37.1 | 18.0% | 31.2% |
| 37 | Wyandotte, MI | 24,489 | 39.3 | 33.0% | 24.2% |
| 38 | Eastpointe, MI | 33,982 | 36.1 | 24.0% | 32.6% |
| 39 | Saginaw, MI | 43,536 | 35.5 | 20.0% | 29.4% |
| 40 | Mount Clemens, MI | 15,511 | 42.0 | 29.0% | 21.3% |
| 41 | Warren, MI | 137,928 | 38.3 | 26.0% | 28.5% |
| 42 | Wayne, MI | 17,310 | 42.5 | 31.0% | 25.3% |
| 43 | Port Huron, MI | 28,620 | 38.6 | 30.0% | 26.6% |
| 44 | Kentwood, MI | 54,296 | 35.1 | 25.0% | 29.5% |
| 45 | Taylor, MI | 62,081 | 37.9 | 28.0% | 28.1% |
| 46 | Howell, MI | 10,021 | 40.8 | 32.0% | 20.2% |
| 47 | South Lyon, MI | 11,950 | 41.8 | 36.0% | 24.7% |
| 48 | Southgate, MI | 29,366 | 39.2 | 35.0% | 26.3% |
| 49 | Sault Ste. Marie, MI | 13,335 | 34.0 | 25.0% | 24.0% |
| 50 | Sturgis, MI | 11,054 | 34.1 | 20.0% | 34.2% |
| 51 | Sterling Heights, MI | 133,573 | 41.7 | 26.0% | 27.1% |
| 52 | Farmington Hills, MI | 83,515 | 42.6 | 28.0% | 25.2% |
| 53 | Livonia, MI | 93,851 | 44.8 | 38.0% | 24.1% |
| 54 | Cadillac, MI | 10,445 | 40.7 | 30.0% | 24.5% |
| 55 | Coldwater, MI | 13,671 | 39.5 | 21.0% | 31.3% |
| 56 | Southfield, MI | 76,236 | 42.3 | 22.0% | 21.4% |
| 57 | East Grand Rapids, MI | 11,445 | 37.0 | 44.0% | 50.3% |
| 58 | Alpena, MI | 10,154 | 46.0 | 30.0% | 18.8% |
| 59 | Birmingham, MI | 21,763 | 41.8 | 33.0% | 28.4% |
| 60 | Riverview, MI | 12,186 | 40.6 | 37.0% | 28.0% |
| 61 | Ionia, MI | 12,753 | 36.6 | 25.0% | 26.6% |
| 62 | Holland, MI | 34,423 | 31.7 | 27.0% | 31.7% |
| 63 | Rochester, MI | 12,934 | 41.2 | 29.0% | 27.0% |
| 64 | Portage, MI | 49,259 | 38.5 | 33.0% | 27.7% |
| 65 | Battle Creek, MI | 52,374 | 38.0 | 23.0% | 28.4% |
| 66 | Novi, MI | 66,717 | 40.0 | 22.0% | 34.9% |
| 67 | Fraser, MI | 14,583 | 43.0 | 33.0% | 25.7% |
| 68 | Walker, MI | 25,386 | 36.9 | 36.0% | 25.0% |
| 69 | Grandville, MI | 16,356 | 34.1 | 43.0% | 30.4% |
| 70 | Owosso, MI | 14,632 | 38.9 | 32.0% | 27.6% |
| 71 | Rochester Hills, MI | 77,089 | 41.0 | 30.0% | 30.8% |
| 72 | Trenton, MI | 18,125 | 48.2 | 41.0% | 23.5% |
| 73 | Troy, MI | 87,898 | 42.0 | 24.0% | 31.5% |
| 74 | Escanaba, MI | 12,354 | 44.4 | 29.0% | 20.7% |
| 75 | Grosse Pointe Park, MI | 11,319 | 41.4 | 40.0% | 29.3% |
| 76 | Midland, MI | 42,724 | 39.3 | 35.0% | 26.8% |
| 77 | Allen Park, MI | 27,925 | 43.1 | 39.0% | 27.2% |
| 78 | Monroe, MI | 20,320 | 37.6 | 32.0% | 30.1% |
| 79 | Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | 16,094 | 43.6 | 42.0% | 28.1% |
| 80 | Fenton, MI | 11,906 | 38.8 | 35.0% | 26.5% |
| 81 | Norton Shores, MI | 25,041 | 40.6 | 47.0% | 31.2% |
| 82 | Romulus, MI | 24,831 | 37.9 | 35.0% | 33.7% |
| 83 | Woodhaven, MI | 12,690 | 45.6 | 36.0% | 22.1% |
| 84 | Grand Haven, MI | 10,996 | 46.8 | 37.0% | 18.2% |
| 85 | New Baltimore, MI | 12,072 | 44.7 | 44.0% | 26.3% |
| 86 | Burton, MI | 29,500 | 43.7 | 32.0% | 25.3% |
| 87 | Beverly Hills, MI | 10,524 | 46.0 | 43.0% | 37.3% |
| 88 | Flat Rock, MI | 10,340 | 39.3 | 42.0% | 31.0% |

