States With The Most Counties In The US For 2026

The states with the most counties in the United States are Texas and Georgia.

Texas has 254 counties. Delaware has 3. Every other state falls somewhere in between, and how many a state ended up with mostly comes down to when it was settled and how big its founders thought a county ought to be.

To get the current count, we used Saturday Night Science to tally every county and county equivalent in the Census Bureau’s newest American Community Survey (2020-2024). That comes to 3,143 across the 50 states.

The average state has 63 counties. The longest county name in America belongs to Connecticut’s Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, at 46 characters, and the most common is Washington County, which shows up 31 times.

Here’s how every state stacks up, starting with the state that has the most counties: Texas.

On the map

Number of counties by state, mapped

Alabama: #20 (67)20Arizona: #43 (15)43Arkansas: #18 (75)18California: #27 (58)27Colorado: #24 (64)24Connecticut: #47 (9)Delaware: #50 (3)District Of ColumbiaFlorida: #20 (67)20Georgia: #2 (159)2Idaho: #32 (44)32Illinois: #7 (102)7Indiana: #12 (92)12Iowa: #9 (99)9Kansas: #6 (105)6Kentucky: #4 (120)4Louisiana: #24 (64)24Maine: #42 (16)42Maryland: #38 (24)Massachusetts: #44 (14)Michigan: #15 (83)15Minnesota: #14 (87)14Mississippi: #16 (82)16Missouri: #5 (115)5Montana: #28 (56)28Nebraska: #11 (93)11Nevada: #41 (17)41New Hampshire: #46 (10)New Jersey: #40 (21)New Mexico: #35 (33)35New York: #26 (62)26North Carolina: #8 (100)8North Dakota: #30 (53)30Ohio: #13 (88)13Oklahoma: #17 (77)17Oregon: #34 (36)34Pennsylvania: #20 (67)20Rhode Island: #48 (5)South Carolina: #31 (46)31South Dakota: #23 (66)23Tennessee: #10 (95)10Texas: #1 (254)1Utah: #37 (29)37Vermont: #44 (14)Virginia: #3 (133)3Washington: #33 (39)33West Virginia: #29 (55)29Wisconsin: #19 (72)19Wyoming: #39 (23)39AKHI#50#1
Shaded by rank, darkest = No. 1.
Alabama: #20 (67)20Arizona: #43 (15)43Arkansas: #18 (75)18California: #27 (58)27Colorado: #24 (64)24Connecticut: #47 (9)Delaware: #50 (3)District Of ColumbiaFlorida: #20 (67)20Georgia: #2 (159)2Idaho: #32 (44)32Illinois: #7 (102)7Indiana: #12 (92)12Iowa: #9 (99)9Kansas: #6 (105)6Kentucky: #4 (120)4Louisiana: #24 (64)24Maine: #42 (16)42Maryland: #38 (24)Massachusetts: #44 (14)Michigan: #15 (83)15Minnesota: #14 (87)14Mississippi: #16 (82)16Missouri: #5 (115)5Montana: #28 (56)28Nebraska: #11 (93)11Nevada: #41 (17)41New Hampshire: #46 (10)New Jersey: #40 (21)New Mexico: #35 (33)35New York: #26 (62)26North Carolina: #8 (100)8North Dakota: #30 (53)30Ohio: #13 (88)13Oklahoma: #17 (77)17Oregon: #34 (36)34Pennsylvania: #20 (67)20Rhode Island: #48 (5)South Carolina: #31 (46)31South Dakota: #23 (66)23Tennessee: #10 (95)10Texas: #1 (254)1Utah: #37 (29)37Vermont: #44 (14)Virginia: #3 (133)3Washington: #33 (39)33West Virginia: #29 (55)29Wisconsin: #19 (72)19Wyoming: #39 (23)39AKHI3254
Shaded by counties, darkest = highest.

Source: HomeSnacks

  1. 1 Texas
  2. 2 Georgia
  3. 3 Virginia
  4. 4 Kentucky
  5. 5 Missouri
  6. 6 Kansas
  7. 7 Illinois
  8. 8 North Carolina
  9. 9 Iowa
  10. 10 Tennessee
1

No. 1 for the most counties

Texas

Texas

Texas has 254 counties, the most in America by a wide margin. They range from Harris County, home to Houston, which has more people than about half the states, to Loving County out in the Permian Basin, which has fewer than 100. The usual explanation for the huge number is that counties were drawn small enough that anyone could ride to the county seat and back in a day.

2

No. 2 for the most counties

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia has 159 counties, second only to Texas, even though it’s only about the 24th-biggest state by area. The state kept carving out new ones through the early 1900s, largely because every county got its own seats in the legislature, and a 1945 constitutional change finally capped the number.

3

No. 3 for the most counties

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia comes in third with 133, but there’s a catch: 38 of those are independent cities that sit outside any county, like Richmond, Norfolk, and Virginia Beach. Virginia has almost all of the independent cities in America — only Baltimore, St. Louis, and Carson City join it.

4

No. 4 for the most counties

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky packs 120 counties into a state that ranks in the bottom half for land area, which works out to a lot of very small counties. The last one, McCreary County, was created in 1912.

5

No. 5 for the most counties

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri has 115 county equivalents: 114 counties plus the independent city of St. Louis, which split off from St. Louis County in 1876 and has been going it alone ever since.

6

No. 6 for the most counties

Kansas

Kansas

Kansas has 105 counties, many of them drawn up in a hurry as settlers poured in during the late 1800s. Picking a county seat was a big enough deal that towns fought “county seat wars” over it, and a few of those turned violent.

7

No. 7 for the most counties

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois has 102 counties, but one of them does most of the heavy lifting. Cook County, home to Chicago, has about 40% of the state’s residents and more people than more than half the states.

8

No. 8 for the most counties

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina has an even 100 counties, stretching from the Outer Banks to the Great Smoky Mountains. Wake and Mecklenburg, home to Raleigh and Charlotte, are the biggest.

9

No. 9 for the most counties

Iowa

Iowa

Iowa has 99 counties, and most of them are laid out in a neat grid of near-identical squares. Iowans know the number well: politicians make a point of visiting all 99 before caucus season.

10

No. 10 for the most counties

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee rounds out the top ten with 95 counties, split among the state’s three “grand divisions” — East, Middle, and West Tennessee.

Saturday Night Science

Methodology: How We Counted The Counties In Each State

We used Saturday Night Science to count every county in the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey, the newest county-level release. For every state, we looked at:

  • Number of counties and county equivalents
  • People per county (state population divided by its number of counties)

We ranked the states from the most counties to the fewest. States with the same number share a rank. People per county is there for context and doesn’t affect the ranking.

The Census counts “county equivalents” as counties, and so do we. That means Louisiana’s parishes, Alaska’s boroughs and census areas, and Virginia’s 38 independent cities all count. Connecticut is the odd one out: it abolished county government in 1960, and in 2022 the Census swapped its eight old counties for nine planning regions, which is why they show up here.

We updated this report for 2026. Texas has the most counties in America with 254, and Delaware has the fewest with 3.

The full list

Table: Number Of Counties By State

Click any column to sort. Search by state name.

RankState# Of CountiesPeople Per County
1Texas254118,852
2Georgia15968,808
3Virginia13365,452
4Kentucky12037,790
5Missouri11553,842
6Kansas10528,069
7Illinois102124,459
8North Carolina100107,304
9Iowa9932,429
10Tennessee9574,383
11Nebraska9321,276
12Indiana9274,468
13Ohio88134,208
14Minnesota8765,971
15Michigan83121,419
16Mississippi8235,936
17Oklahoma7752,320
18Arkansas7540,659
19Wisconsin7282,151
20Alabama6775,922
20Florida67334,568
20Pennsylvania67194,308
23South Dakota6613,749
24Louisiana6472,062
24Colorado6491,597
26New York62320,199
27California58677,369
28Montana5619,944
29West Virginia5532,334
30North Dakota5314,808
31South Carolina46115,135
32Idaho4443,960
33Washington39200,413
34Oregon36118,175
35New Mexico3364,250
36Alaska3024,524
37Utah29116,977
38Maryland24258,584
39Wyoming2325,322
40New Jersey21444,943
41Nevada17187,330
42Maine1686,739
43Arizona15491,923
44Massachusetts14503,147
44Vermont1446,222
46New Hampshire10139,487
47Connecticut9402,723
48Rhode Island5220,360
48Hawaii5289,047
50Delaware3340,397

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates (counties and county equivalents).

Summary

Conclusion: The States With The Most Counties

Texas has the most counties in America with 254, and it isn’t close. Georgia is a distant second, followed by Virginia.

On the other end, Delaware gets by with just 3 counties. California has the most people per county, at 677,369, while South Dakota has the fewest, with about 13,749 residents per county.

The states with the most counties in the United States are Texas, Georgia, Virginia, Kentucky, Missouri, Kansas, Illinois, North Carolina, Iowa, and Tennessee.

Questions and answers

Counties By State FAQs

Which state has the most counties?

Texas has the most counties of any state with 254. Georgia and Virginia are next.

Which state has the fewest counties?

Delaware has the fewest counties in the country with just 3.

How many counties are there in the United States?

There are 3,143 counties and county equivalents in the 50 states, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey. Add Washington, D.C., which the Census treats as a county equivalent, and you get one more.

What is the most common county name?

Washington County is the most common county name in America. 31 states have a county (or, in Louisiana’s case, a parish) by that name.

What is the longest county name in the US?

Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region in Connecticut has the longest county name in the country, at 46 characters.

Chris Kolmar
About the author

Chris Kolmar has been in the real estate business for almost ten years now. He originally worked for Movoto Real Estate as the director of marketing before founding HomeSnacks.

He believes the key to finding the right place to live comes down to looking at the data, reading about things to do, and, most importantly, checking it out yourself before you move.

If you've been looking for a place to live in the past several years, you've probably stumbled upon his writing already.

You can find out more about him on LinkedIn or his website.

Get the SnackPack →