Most Native American places in Pennsylvania research summary. We used Saturday Night Science to research the Pennsylvania cities with the highest percentage of Native American residents for 2026. The data comes from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 vintage, which breaks down race by origin.
-
The city with the highest percentage of Native Americans is Mckees Rocks. 1.12% of people in Mckees Rocks are Native Americans.
-
The city with the lowest percentage of Native Americans is York. 0.00% of people in York are Native American.
-
The city with the most Native Americans is Philadelphia. 1,837 people in Philadelphia are Native American.
-
The city with the fewest Native Americans is York. 0 people in York are Native American.
-
The United States has 1,698,432 Native Americans and is 0.51% Native American.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
The 10 Cities In Pennsylvania With The Largest Native American Population For 2026
Which city in Pennsylvania had the largest Native American population? The place with the largest Native American population in Pennsylvania for 2026 is Mckees Rocks. 1.12 of Mckees Rocks identify as Native American.
To see where Pennsylvania ranked as a state on diversity, we have a ranking of the most diverse states in America.
And if you already knew these places were Native American, check out the best places to live in Pennsylvania or the most diverse places in Pennsylvania.
Read below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.
Cities In Pennsylvania With The Largest Native American Population For 2026

/10
Population: 5,786
# Of Native American Residents: 65
% Native American: 1.12%
More on Mckees Rocks: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 11,925
# Of Native American Residents: 41
% Native American: 0.34%
More on Elizabet: Data | Movers

/10
Population: 14,811
# Of Native American Residents: 42
% Native American: 0.28%
More on Whitehall: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 6,662
# Of Native American Residents: 18
% Native American: 0.27%
More on Blakely: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 16,041
# Of Native American Residents: 41
% Native American: 0.26%
More on Hermitage: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 9,319
# Of Native American Residents: 23
% Native American: 0.25%
More on East Stroudsburg: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 10,278
# Of Native American Residents: 22
% Native American: 0.21%
More on Columbia: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 18,087
# Of Native American Residents: 32
% Native American: 0.18%
More on Johnstown: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 27,612
# Of Native American Residents: 44
% Native American: 0.16%
More on Williamsport: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 6,702
# Of Native American Residents: 10
% Native American: 0.15%
More on Oakmont: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How We Determined The Cities In Pennsylvania With The Largest Native American Population For 2026
We still believe in the accuracy of data — especially from the Census. So that’s where we went to get the race breakdown across Pennsylvania.
We used Saturday Night Science to analyze the Census’s most recently available data, the 2020-2024 American Community Survey data.
Specifically, we looked at table B03002: Hispanic OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:
- Hispanic or Latino
- White alone*
- Black or African American alone*
- American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
- Asian alone*
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
- Some other race alone*
- Two or more races*
Our particular column of interest here was the number of people identifying as American Indian and Alaska Native alone.
We limited our analysis to places with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 184 cities.
We then calculated the percentage of residents that are American Indian and Alaska Native. The percentages ranked from 1.12 to 0.00.
Finally, we ranked each city based on the percentage of the American Indian and Alaska Native population, with a higher score being more American Indian and Alaska Native than a lower score. Mckees Rocks took the distinction of being the most American Indian and Alaska Native, while York was the least Native American city.
We updated this article for 2026. This article is our eleventh time ranking the cities in Pennsylvania with the largest Native American population.
Summary: Native American Populations Across Pennsylvania
If you’re looking for a breakdown of Native American populations across Pennsylvania according to the most recent data, this is an accurate list.
The most Native American cities in Pennsylvania are McKees Rocks, Elizabet, Whitehall, Blakely, Hermitage, East Stroudsburg, Columbia, Johnstown, Williamsport, and Oakmont.
If you’re curious enough, here are the least Native American places in Pennsylvania:
- York
- Folcroft
- Forest Hills
For more Pennsylvania reading, check out:
- Best Counties To Live In Pennsylvania
- Safest Places In Pennsylvania
- Best Places To Retire In Pennsylvania
Most Native American Places In Pennsylvania
| Rank | City | Population | Native American Population | % Native American |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mckees Rocks | 5,786 | 65 | 1.12% |
| 2 | Elizabet | 11,925 | 41 | 0.34% |
| 3 | Whitehall | 14,811 | 42 | 0.28% |
| 4 | Blakely | 6,662 | 18 | 0.27% |
| 5 | Hermitage | 16,041 | 41 | 0.26% |
| 6 | East Stroudsburg | 9,319 | 23 | 0.25% |
| 7 | Columbia | 10,278 | 22 | 0.21% |
| 8 | Johnstown | 18,087 | 32 | 0.18% |
| 9 | Williamsport | 27,612 | 44 | 0.16% |
| 10 | Oakmont | 6,702 | 10 | 0.15% |
| 11 | Millersville | 8,982 | 13 | 0.14% |
| 12 | Hollidaysburg | 5,558 | 8 | 0.14% |
| 13 | Lock Haven | 8,447 | 12 | 0.14% |
| 14 | Red Lion | 6,516 | 9 | 0.14% |
| 15 | Pleasant Hills | 8,399 | 11 | 0.13% |
| 16 | Oil City | 9,468 | 12 | 0.13% |
| 17 | Prospect Park | 6,417 | 8 | 0.12% |
| 18 | Erie | 93,850 | 111 | 0.12% |
| 19 | Birdsboro | 5,116 | 6 | 0.12% |
| 20 | Philadelphia | 1,579,706 | 1,837 | 0.12% |
| 21 | Harrisburg | 50,287 | 58 | 0.12% |
| 22 | Ephrata | 13,772 | 15 | 0.11% |
| 23 | Collingdale | 8,897 | 9 | 0.1% |
| 24 | Kennett Square | 6,243 | 6 | 0.1% |
| 25 | Lewisburg | 5,257 | 5 | 0.1% |
| 26 | Mckeesport | 17,380 | 16 | 0.09% |
| 27 | Berwick | 10,317 | 9 | 0.09% |
| 28 | Dormont | 8,063 | 7 | 0.09% |
| 29 | Stroudsburg | 5,894 | 5 | 0.08% |
| 30 | State College | 41,050 | 32 | 0.08% |
| 31 | Monessen | 6,780 | 5 | 0.07% |
| 32 | Exeter | 5,541 | 4 | 0.07% |
| 33 | Wilkinsburg | 14,027 | 10 | 0.07% |
| 34 | Pittsburgh | 304,759 | 207 | 0.07% |
| 35 | Scranton | 76,033 | 50 | 0.07% |
| 36 | Perkasie | 9,216 | 5 | 0.05% |
| 37 | Archbald | 7,404 | 4 | 0.05% |
| 38 | Pittston | 7,626 | 4 | 0.05% |
| 39 | Grove City | 7,830 | 4 | 0.05% |
| 40 | Norri | 35,893 | 17 | 0.05% |
| 41 | Bloomsburg | 13,024 | 6 | 0.05% |
| 42 | Lebanon | 26,536 | 12 | 0.05% |
| 43 | Connellsville | 6,849 | 3 | 0.04% |
| 44 | West Chester | 20,666 | 9 | 0.04% |
| 45 | Tamaqua | 6,924 | 3 | 0.04% |
| 46 | Conshohocken | 9,282 | 4 | 0.04% |
| 47 | Uniontown | 9,742 | 4 | 0.04% |
| 48 | Altoona | 43,196 | 16 | 0.04% |
| 49 | Lower Burrell | 11,633 | 4 | 0.03% |
| 50 | Beaver Falls | 8,850 | 3 | 0.03% |
| 51 | Moosic | 5,973 | 2 | 0.03% |
| 52 | Baldwin | 21,057 | 7 | 0.03% |
| 53 | Dickson City | 6,023 | 2 | 0.03% |
| 54 | Phoenixville | 19,452 | 6 | 0.03% |
| 55 | Bethlehem | 77,956 | 24 | 0.03% |
| 56 | Pottsville | 13,364 | 4 | 0.03% |
| 57 | New Castle | 21,579 | 6 | 0.03% |
| 58 | Easton | 29,739 | 8 | 0.03% |
| 59 | Wyomissing | 11,172 | 3 | 0.03% |
| 60 | West Mifflin | 19,190 | 5 | 0.03% |
| 61 | Lancaster | 57,719 | 15 | 0.03% |
| 62 | Meadville | 12,577 | 3 | 0.02% |
| 63 | Sharon | 12,936 | 3 | 0.02% |
| 64 | Wilkes-Barre | 44,423 | 10 | 0.02% |
| 65 | Dunmore | 14,181 | 3 | 0.02% |
| 66 | Allentown | 125,976 | 25 | 0.02% |
| 67 | Reading | 95,242 | 15 | 0.02% |
| 68 | Plum | 26,723 | 4 | 0.01% |
| 69 | Carnegie | 7,978 | 1 | 0.01% |
| 70 | Swissvale | 8,418 | 1 | 0.01% |
| 71 | Warren | 9,240 | 1 | 0.01% |
| 72 | Sunbury | 9,617 | 1 | 0.01% |
| 73 | Mechanicsburg | 9,720 | 1 | 0.01% |
| 74 | New Kensington | 12,011 | 1 | 0.01% |
| 75 | Lansdale | 19,011 | 1 | 0.01% |
| 76 | Hazleton | 30,111 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 77 | Chester | 33,619 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 78 | Washington | 13,368 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 79 | Titusville | 5,189 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 80 | Turtle Creek | 5,007 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 81 | Tyrone | 5,377 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 82 | Vandergrift | 5,011 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 83 | Palmyra | 7,755 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 84 | Palmerton | 5,622 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 85 | Waynesboro | 11,047 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 86 | Swoyersville | 5,048 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 87 | Olyphant | 5,381 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 88 | Old Forge | 8,573 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 89 | West View | 6,533 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 90 | White Oak | 7,468 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 91 | Norwood | 5,934 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 92 | Northampton | 10,400 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 93 | Wilson | 8,183 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 94 | Yeadon | 12,181 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 95 | Taylor | 6,265 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 96 | Swarthmore | 6,550 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 97 | Punxsutawney | 5,665 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 98 | Shamokin | 6,853 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 99 | Quake | 9,319 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 100 | Ridley Park | 7,261 | 0 | 0.0% |
