The 10 Most Miserable Cities In The United States For 2026

The most miserable cities in the US are Newark and Los Angeles for 2026 based on Saturday Night Science.

Do you live in one of the most miserable places in America? We’re not talking about the weather or the sports teams. We’re talking about the everyday stuff that grinds people down: long commutes, no health insurance, no job, and never being able to afford a place of your own.

So we used Saturday Night Science to rank the 100 biggest cities in America on seven measures of everyday stress, then asked which ones come out worst.

The most miserable city in America for 2026 is Newark, NJ — again. It held the top spot the last time we ran these numbers, too. Big, expensive coastal cities fill out most of the rest of the list.

The happiest big city? Boise, ID. Arizona suburbs like Scottsdale, Chandler, and Gilbert, plus Lincoln, Omaha, and Virginia Beach, fill out the happy end of the list.

1

No. 1 most miserable city in America

Newark, NJ

310,178 people
Newark, NJ
Source: Wikipedia User Jamaalcobbs at English Wikipedia | CC BY-SA 3.0
Median income -36% vs US
$52,060
US $81k
Poverty rate +88% vs US
23.4%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +122% vs US
11.6%
US 5.2%

Newark holds onto the title it had the last time we ran these numbers. It’s the only big city where fewer than one in four homes is owner-occupied (24.4%), 11.6% of workers are unemployed — the highest rate in the top ten — and almost one in five residents has no health insurance. Add a 33-minute commute and a 23% poverty rate, and it’s a tough place to catch a break.

2

No. 2 most miserable city in America

Los Angeles, CA

3,857,263 people
Los Angeles, CA
Source: Wikipedia User Nserrano | CC BY-SA 3.0
Median income +1% vs US
$81,939
US $81k
Poverty rate +32% vs US
16.5%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +57% vs US
8.2%
US 5.2%

Los Angeles has one of the highest costs of living of any big city in America, which is a problem when only 36% of households own their home. Unemployment is 8.2%, and the average commute is almost 31 minutes — and anyone who has driven the 405 knows that number feels generous.

3

No. 3 most miserable city in America

New York, NY

8,483,844 people
New York, NY
Source: Wikipedia User Dmitry Avdeev | CC BY-SA 3.0
Median income 0% vs US
$80,483
US $81k
Poverty rate +44% vs US
17.9%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +53% vs US
8.0%
US 5.2%

New York has the longest commute of any big city in America, averaging more than 40 minutes each way. It’s also the most expensive city in the top ten, and only a third of homes are owner-occupied. At least 94% of residents have health insurance.

4

No. 4 most miserable city in America

Miami, FL

459,745 people
Miami, FL
Source: Wikipedia User Averette | CC BY 3.0
Median income -23% vs US
$62,462
US $81k
Poverty rate +56% vs US
19.4%
US 12.5%
Unemployment -1% vs US
5.2%
US 5.2%

Miami has the second-lowest marriage rate in the top five (36.6%), fewer than a third of homes are owner-occupied, and 16% of residents have no health insurance. It’s a beautiful place, but the day-to-day math is hard.

5

No. 5 most miserable city in America

Houston, TX

2,328,253 people
Houston, TX
Source: Wikipedia User Armbrust | CC BY 2.0
Median income -20% vs US
$64,813
US $81k
Poverty rate +60% vs US
19.9%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +32% vs US
6.9%
US 5.2%

Houston has the highest uninsured rate in the top ten: 23.6% of residents don’t have health insurance. That’s more than one in five people, and it’s why the Bayou City lands in the top five despite a cost of living that’s cheaper than most of the cities on this list.

6

No. 6 most miserable city in America

Chicago, IL

2,711,226 people
Chicago, IL
Source: Flickr User ::RodrixParedes:: | CC BY 2.0
Median income -4% vs US
$77,902
US $81k
Poverty rate +35% vs US
16.8%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +53% vs US
8.0%
US 5.2%

Chicago’s commute averages 33 minutes each way, 8% of workers are unemployed, and just 35.5% of adults are married. The cost of living is actually reasonable for a big city, but everything else adds up.

7

No. 7 most miserable city in America

Long Beach, CA

455,548 people
Long Beach, CA
Source: Wikipedia User Tisoy, Matthew Field, Clinton Steeds, Regular Daddy, Los Angeles | CC BY-SA 3.0
Median income +8% vs US
$87,430
US $81k
Poverty rate +19% vs US
14.8%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +24% vs US
6.5%
US 5.2%

Long Beach is basically Los Angeles-lite on this list: expensive, lots of renters, and long commutes. Only 41% of homes are owner-occupied, and the average drive to work is 30 minutes.

8

No. 8 most miserable city in America

Boston, MA

666,442 people
Boston, MA
Source: Flickr User Bert Kaufmann | CC BY 2.0
Median income +21% vs US
$97,344
US $81k
Poverty rate +33% vs US
16.6%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +17% vs US
6.1%
US 5.2%

Boston has one of the lowest uninsured rates of any big city at just 2.9% — thank Massachusetts’ health care law for that. But only 36% of Boston homes are owner-occupied, the cost of living that’s 71% above the national average, and just 31% of adults are married.

9

No. 9 most miserable city in America

Atlanta, GA

505,268 people
Atlanta, GA
Source: Wikipedia User Isawooty | CC BY-SA 3.0
Median income +6% vs US
$85,652
US $81k
Poverty rate +36% vs US
16.9%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +13% vs US
5.9%
US 5.2%

Atlanta has the lowest marriage rate in the top ten: only 29.5% of adults are married. One in six residents lives in poverty, and about 10% have no health insurance.

10

No. 10 most miserable city in America

Philadelphia, PA

1,579,706 people
Philadelphia, PA
Source: Wikipedia User en:User:Jleon (Transfered by MSClaudiu/Original uploaded by Jleon) | CC BY-SA 3.0
Median income -23% vs US
$61,953
US $81k
Poverty rate +72% vs US
21.4%
US 12.5%
Unemployment +55% vs US
8.1%
US 5.2%

Philadelphia rounds out the ten most miserable big cities. It has the second-highest poverty rate in the top ten at 21.4%, and 8.1% of workers are unemployed. The upside? More than half of homes in Philly are owner-occupied, the highest rate in the top ten.

The receipts

Compare the top ten

Pick a metric. The bars rescale. The red line is the United States’s statewide median.

City Population vs US
1 Newark 310,178 —
2 Los Angeles 3,857,263 —
3 New York 8,483,844 —
4 Miami 459,745 —
5 Houston 2,328,253 —
6 Chicago 2,711,226 —
7 Long Beach 455,548 —
8 Boston 666,442 —
9 Atlanta 505,268 —
10 Philadelphia 1,579,706 —
City Median income vs US
1 Newark $52,060 -36%
2 Los Angeles $81,939 +1%
3 New York $80,483 0%
4 Miami $62,462 -23%
5 Houston $64,813 -20%
6 Chicago $77,902 -4%
7 Long Beach $87,430 +8%
8 Boston $97,344 +21%
9 Atlanta $85,652 +6%
10 Philadelphia $61,953 -23%

the United States statewide median: $80,734

City Poverty rate vs US
1 Newark 23.4% +88%
2 Los Angeles 16.5% +32%
3 New York 17.9% +44%
4 Miami 19.4% +56%
5 Houston 19.9% +60%
6 Chicago 16.8% +35%
7 Long Beach 14.8% +19%
8 Boston 16.6% +33%
9 Atlanta 16.9% +36%
10 Philadelphia 21.4% +72%

the United States statewide median: 12.5%

City Unemployment vs US
1 Newark 11.6% +122%
2 Los Angeles 8.2% +57%
3 New York 8.0% +53%
4 Miami 5.2% -1%
5 Houston 6.9% +32%
6 Chicago 8.0% +53%
7 Long Beach 6.5% +24%
8 Boston 6.1% +17%
9 Atlanta 5.9% +13%
10 Philadelphia 8.1% +55%

the United States statewide median: 5.2%

City Uninsured vs US
1 Newark 19.6% —
2 Los Angeles 9.4% —
3 New York 6.2% —
4 Miami 16.3% —
5 Houston 23.6% —
6 Chicago 9.7% —
7 Long Beach 8.3% —
8 Boston 2.9% —
9 Atlanta 10.1% —
10 Philadelphia 7.1% —
City Commute (minutes) vs US
1 Newark 32.643429105817326 —
2 Los Angeles 30.672561339514942 —
3 New York 40.33869064946606 —
4 Miami 27.298017330147072 —
5 Houston 27.23690410603256 —
6 Chicago 33.07262064557663 —
7 Long Beach 29.86918879707311 —
8 Boston 30.305878049117187 —
9 Atlanta 26.524613735588613 —
10 Philadelphia 31.709538669140592 —
City Married vs US
1 Newark 29.9% —
2 Los Angeles 38.5% —
3 New York 39.4% —
4 Miami 36.6% —
5 Houston 39.9% —
6 Chicago 35.5% —
7 Long Beach 37.6% —
8 Boston 30.9% —
9 Atlanta 29.5% —
10 Philadelphia 31.9% —
City Homeownership vs US
1 Newark 24.4% —
2 Los Angeles 36.0% —
3 New York 32.8% —
4 Miami 30.8% —
5 Houston 42.1% —
6 Chicago 46.0% —
7 Long Beach 41.2% —
8 Boston 35.7% —
9 Atlanta 46.4% —
10 Philadelphia 51.8% —

On the map

Where the most miserable cities in America are

Saturday Night Science

Methodology: How We Determined The Most Miserable Cities In America

In order to rank the unhappiest places in the USA, we had to decide what makes people happy. It isn’t a stretch to assume happy people have a steady job, health insurance, a short drive to work, a stable home life, and a home they own.

So we went to the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey and the HomeSnacks cost of living index, and plugged these seven criteria into Saturday Night Science:

  • Percentage of residents without health insurance
  • Average commute time
  • Unemployment rate
  • Cost of living
  • Percentage of adults who are married
  • Homeownership rate
  • Poverty rate

We ranked each of the 100 biggest cities in America (by population; census-designated places not included) from 1 to 100 for each criterion, then averaged the seven rankings into a Miserable Index. The city with the worst average earned the title “Most Miserable City In America.” Four cities — Nashville, Louisville, Lexington, and Boise — aren’t in our cost of living data, so they were scored on the other six.

We updated this report for 2026. This report is an opinion based on facts and is meant as infotainment — don’t freak out.

The full list

The Most Miserable To Happiest Big Cities In America

Click any column to sort. Search by city name.

RankCityPopulationUninsuredCommute (Min)UnemploymentMarriedHomeownersPoverty
1Newark, NJ310,17819.6%32.611.6%29.9%24.4%23.4%
2Los Angeles, CA3,857,2639.4%30.78.2%38.5%36.0%16.5%
3New York, NY8,483,8446.2%40.38.0%39.4%32.8%17.9%
4Miami, FL459,74516.3%27.35.2%36.6%30.8%19.4%
5Houston, TX2,328,25323.6%27.26.9%39.9%42.1%19.9%
6Chicago, IL2,711,2269.7%33.18.0%35.5%46.0%16.8%
7Long Beach, CA455,5488.3%29.96.5%37.6%41.2%14.8%
8Boston, MA666,4422.9%30.36.1%30.9%35.7%16.6%
9Atlanta, GA505,26810.1%26.55.9%29.5%46.4%16.9%
10Philadelphia, PA1,579,7067.1%31.78.1%31.9%51.8%21.4%
11Baltimore, MD573,2435.9%29.16.5%27.9%47.5%19.7%
12Jersey City, NJ294,0788.5%36.85.5%42.6%27.9%15.6%
13Oakland, CA439,4185.6%29.86.4%39.3%42.3%13.4%
14Memphis, TN618,98014.7%21.18.3%30.5%44.9%23.1%
15Orlando, FL319,75813.8%26.25.2%39.2%39.5%14.7%
16Cleveland, OH366,0978.0%22.510.8%23.5%41.7%30.6%
17Detroit, MI638,5307.4%24.814.0%22.3%50.3%32.7%
18Dallas, TX1,307,93022.7%25.74.9%39.7%42.4%16.7%
19Stockton, CA322,3266.8%31.78.6%40.5%53.9%15.5%
20Milwaukee, WI566,9739.0%22.46.2%28.7%41.8%22.8%
21Cincinnati, OH311,2247.8%22.46.8%29.9%39.8%25.5%
22New Orleans, LA371,8538.0%22.67.5%31.1%51.2%22.6%
23Richmond, VA229,3598.8%21.75.7%29.4%43.5%18.2%
24San Francisco, CA830,2353.2%30.46.1%40.6%38.2%11.2%
25Fresno, CA545,9706.1%22.48.9%40.5%50.1%20.1%
26San Antonio, TX1,479,83517.6%24.56.2%40.1%52.2%17.1%
27Anaheim, CA344,5219.9%27.45.8%44.5%46.2%12.4%
28Hialeah, FL226,16514.9%29.04.1%42.5%46.6%17.0%
29Tucson, AZ547,07310.6%21.96.2%35.8%51.8%18.9%
30Las Vegas, NV660,40013.3%25.77.4%42.7%56.6%14.0%
31Norfolk, VA233,5969.0%23.05.7%36.5%46.3%16.5%
32Tampa, FL401,61810.6%24.84.9%38.0%50.3%15.5%
33Buffalo, NY276,8544.1%19.97.3%28.9%43.0%26.0%
34Riverside, CA319,0698.9%31.36.3%42.7%56.8%12.2%
35Sacramento, CA528,7065.3%25.36.6%40.8%51.7%13.9%
36Pittsburgh, PA304,7594.8%22.76.1%31.1%47.7%20.1%
37Columbus, OH914,80210.3%21.55.1%36.0%44.1%18.1%
38St. Louis, MO288,5129.3%22.15.0%30.2%45.3%20.6%
39Minneapolis, MN427,2465.6%22.05.9%33.6%47.7%16.0%
40North Las Vegas, NV278,59513.3%26.78.5%43.9%63.6%12.1%
41Denver, CO718,8779.0%24.94.9%39.5%48.8%11.2%
42Glendale, AZ252,83313.3%27.75.6%43.4%57.2%15.1%
43Santa Ana, CA312,53412.2%24.54.8%42.9%44.6%10.8%
44Austin, TX979,53912.3%23.74.7%41.6%43.4%12.0%
45Aurora, CO394,43213.6%28.65.9%45.7%62.4%11.9%
46Arlington, TX397,74218.9%26.65.7%44.8%54.3%12.9%
47Portland, OR641,1655.2%24.15.8%39.5%52.0%12.7%
48Tulsa, OK413,79416.0%18.96.1%41.4%51.9%18.7%
49El Paso, TX680,13020.5%23.46.0%44.4%60.8%18.4%
50Phoenix, AZ1,642,32314.3%25.65.0%41.9%57.3%13.7%
51Lubbock, TX264,81413.6%16.35.2%40.4%51.2%18.9%
52Seattle, WA754,1954.1%26.04.6%40.1%43.7%9.9%
53Toledo, OH267,4635.7%19.87.7%32.5%53.3%24.3%
54Nashville, TN690,13012.7%24.74.5%41.3%52.4%14.1%
55Bakersfield, CA411,9867.4%23.67.0%45.4%60.6%16.3%
56Greensboro, NC301,1988.4%21.75.1%36.4%50.5%17.0%
57San Diego, CA1,389,5265.8%23.56.0%44.3%47.3%11.0%
58Reno, NV273,21210.6%20.35.1%41.2%49.8%12.6%
59Winston-Salem, NC252,03711.2%21.55.7%40.2%55.6%17.7%
60Charlotte, NC903,84412.8%24.74.6%40.7%51.0%11.7%
61Irvine, CA311,6904.0%24.75.9%50.1%44.5%10.8%
62Chula Vista, CA276,3756.3%28.68.0%50.2%59.8%8.7%
63Fort Worth, TX963,19418.5%27.14.8%45.8%57.0%13.1%
64Irving, TX256,49222.3%24.14.5%50.2%38.1%11.0%
65St. Petersburg, FL262,73210.0%25.64.7%40.0%62.8%12.5%
66Garland, TX246,84425.0%29.74.8%49.7%61.6%13.0%
67Raleigh, NC481,0319.3%23.04.4%40.5%50.7%11.9%
68Corpus Christi, TX317,41917.7%21.35.1%44.8%57.9%17.1%
69Laredo, TX257,61927.2%21.65.4%45.5%64.1%20.9%
70St. Paul, MN307,2846.6%21.15.4%37.4%52.9%15.6%
71Indianapolis, IN885,8608.8%24.65.1%40.7%56.0%15.8%
72Jacksonville, FL977,67011.2%24.14.6%42.2%57.6%14.5%
73Albuquerque, NM562,2188.5%22.45.4%38.6%61.8%15.5%
74Port St. Lucie, FL232,49110.3%30.56.0%51.9%84.0%9.5%
75San Jose, CA990,1384.8%27.35.1%49.1%55.8%8.1%
76Kansas City, MO510,61211.0%21.74.4%40.5%55.4%14.6%
77Madison, WI278,0014.2%19.42.7%37.1%46.0%16.4%
78Louisville, KY631,8186.0%22.55.5%41.3%60.7%15.8%
79Durham, NC291,46710.7%22.33.8%41.3%52.3%11.7%
80Henderson, NV332,1416.7%24.36.8%50.6%66.1%9.0%
81Santa Clarita, CA230,2214.6%34.15.6%53.1%71.8%7.4%
82Fort Wayne, IN268,5899.4%21.55.6%42.3%61.9%16.0%
83Oklahoma City, OK697,12513.7%22.24.7%46.5%58.6%15.1%
84Wichita, KS397,94512.4%18.45.6%44.9%58.9%15.9%
85Lexington, KY323,7257.2%20.94.9%42.9%53.8%14.9%
86Plano, TX290,59410.6%25.44.0%55.8%56.9%6.8%
87Spokane, WA230,2935.4%20.65.7%41.7%58.8%13.8%
88Fremont, CA228,2952.5%30.34.7%61.5%60.8%5.2%
89Colorado Springs, CO487,8877.7%22.75.6%51.1%60.9%9.0%
90Mesa, AZ511,76410.6%24.74.2%47.8%64.4%10.3%
91Omaha, NE488,8379.2%19.64.2%44.7%57.4%13.5%
92Chesapeake, VA252,5835.8%25.84.9%52.1%74.4%9.4%
93Anchorage, AK288,9769.8%18.84.6%47.6%63.9%8.9%
94Huntsville, AL222,7919.0%19.74.1%42.0%58.3%12.6%
95Gilbert, AZ280,2626.3%25.93.5%56.8%73.1%5.3%
96Chandler, AZ280,1366.5%23.93.6%50.3%65.0%7.9%
97Virginia Beach, VA456,3496.3%23.44.0%49.9%65.1%8.6%
98Lincoln, NE294,8566.3%18.43.3%45.4%56.1%12.7%
99Scottsdale, AZ243,8215.1%21.63.6%50.5%67.0%7.3%
100Boise, ID237,2427.0%18.93.6%46.0%63.2%10.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024; HomeSnacks cost of living index. The 100 largest US cities.

Summary

Summary: The Most Miserable Cities In The US

Trying to decide which cities are the most miserable is usually a subjective exercise. But if you’re looking for cities where people are stuck in traffic, struggling to pay the rent, uninsured, and out of work, this is an accurate list.

The most miserable cities in the United States for 2026 are Newark, NJ, Los Angeles, CA, New York, NY, Miami, FL, Houston, TX, Chicago, IL, Long Beach, CA, Boston, MA, Atlanta, GA, and Philadelphia, PA.

Notice that money alone doesn’t fix it. Boston and Long Beach have some of the higher incomes on this list, but they also have long commutes, sky-high costs, and a lot of people who will probably never own a home.

Questions and answers

Most Miserable Cities In America FAQs

What is the most miserable city in America?

Newark, NJ is the most miserable city in America for 2026, according to Saturday Night Science. Los Angeles and New York are next.

What are the 10 most miserable cities in the US?

The ten most miserable big cities in the United States for 2026 are Newark, NJ, Los Angeles, CA, New York, NY, Miami, FL, Houston, TX, Chicago, IL, Long Beach, CA, Boston, MA, Atlanta, GA, and Philadelphia, PA.

What is the happiest big city in America?

Boise, ID is the happiest of the 100 biggest cities in America, according to our Miserable Index.

How did you measure misery?

We ranked the 100 largest US cities on seven measures: health insurance, commute time, unemployment, cost of living, marriage rates, homeownership, and poverty, then averaged the rankings.

Nick Johnson
About the author

Nick Johnson earned his masters in Business Administration from the Drucker School At Claremont Graduate University. He has written for 39 publications across the country and ran the media relations department at Movoto, a real estate portal based in San Francisco. He has been featured in over 500 publications as an expert in real estate and as an authority on real estate trends.

Nick's the creator of the HomeSnacks YouTube channel that now has over 900,000 subscribers and is an excellent source to learn about different parts of the country.

Get the SnackPack →